Mechanical Engineering Master |
Core Courses |
Robotics, Systems and Control |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
151-0107-20L | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I | W | 4 credits | 4G | |
151-0107-20 G | High Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h Exercises: 8-10h The exercises begin in the second week of the semester. | | | 4 hrs | | M. Troyer,
P. Chatzidoukas |
151-0532-00L | Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | |
151-0532-00 V | Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I | | | 2 hrs | | G. Haller,
F. Kogelbauer |
151-0532-00 U | Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I | | | 2 hrs | | G. Haller,
F. Kogelbauer |
151-0563-01L | Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | |
151-0563-01 V | Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control
The lecture will start in the 2nd week of the Semester. | | | 2 hrs | | R. D'Andrea |
151-0563-01 U | Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control
The exercise will start in the 2nd week of the Semester. | | | 1 hrs | | R. D'Andrea |
151-0567-00L | Engine Systems | W | 4 credits | 3G | |
151-0567-00 G | Engine Systems | | | 3 hrs | | C. Onder |
151-0569-00L | Vehicle Propulsion Systems | W | 4 credits | 3G | |
151-0569-00 G | Vehicle Propulsion Systems | | | 3 hrs | | C. Onder,
P. Elbert |
151-0573-00L | System Modeling | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | |
151-0573-00 V | System Modeling | | | 2 hrs | | G. Ducard,
C. Onder |
151-0573-00 U | System Modeling
Di 13-14, Di 16-17 oder Do 8-9 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung. Die Studierenden müssen sich selbst für eine der entsprechenden Übungsgruppen einschreiben ( Link). Die Übungen finden ab der zweiten Semesterwoche statt. | | | 2 hrs | | G. Ducard,
C. Onder |
151-0593-00L | Embedded Control Systems | W | 4 credits | 6G | |
151-0593-00 G | Embedded Control Systems
The block course will take place daily from 12 to 16 September and 19 to 23 September 2016. Lectures: 8-12 h Exercises: 13-17 h | | | 80s hrs | | J. S. Freudenberg,
M. Schmid Daners,
C. Onder |
151-0601-00L | Theory of Robotics and Mechatronics | W | 4 credits | 3G | |
151-0601-00 G | Theory of Robotics and Mechatronics | | | 3 hrs | | P. Korba,
S. Stoeter,
B. Nelson |
151-0604-00L | Microrobotics | W | 4 credits | 3G | |
151-0604-00 G | Microrobotics
Does not take place this semester. | | | 3 hrs | | B. Nelson |
151-0623-00L | ETH Zurich Distinguished Seminar in Robotics, Systems and Controls Students for other Master's programmes in Department Mechanical and Process Engineering cannot use the credit in the category Core Courses | W | 1 credit | 1S | |
151-0623-00 S | ETH Zurich Distinguished Seminar in Robotics, Systems and Controls
The seminar is organized by all IRIS professors: J. Buchli, M. Chli, R. Gassert, M. Hutter, C. Karlen, B. Nelson, R. Riener and R. Siegwart. | | | 1 hrs | | B. Nelson,
J. Buchli,
M. Chli,
R. Gassert,
M. Hutter,
W. Karlen,
R. Riener,
R. Siegwart |
151-0632-00L | Vision Algorithms for Mobile Robotics Number of participants limited to 50 | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | |
151-0632-00 V | Vision Algorithms for Mobile Robotics
**together with the Uni Zurich** | | | 2 hrs | | D. Scaramuzza |
151-0632-00 U | Vision Algorithms for Mobile Robotics
**together with the Uni Zurich** | | | 2 hrs | | D. Scaramuzza |
151-0655-00L | Skills for Creativity and Innovation | W | 4 credits | 3G | |
151-0655-00 G | Skills for Creativity and Innovation
Block course: Information event: Friday 23. September 2016 at 10-12 hrs Course dates in each case 9-17 hrs: Friday 4.11., Saturday 5.11. (Block 1) Friday 11.1. (individual coaching & preparation of group work) Friday 18.11., Saturday 19.11. (Block 2) Friday 2.12., Saturday 3.12. (Block 3) | | | 3 hrs | | I. Goller,
C. Kobe,
M. Meboldt |
151-0727-00L | Colloquium on Manufacturing Technology | W | 4 credits | 3K | |
151-0727-00 K | Fertigungtechnisches Kolloquium
Zeit und Ort nach Vereinbarung / in der Regel 14-tägig | | | 3 hrs | | K. Wegener,
F. Kuster |
151-0851-00L | Robot Dynamics | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | |
151-0851-00 V | Robot Dynamics
| | | 2 hrs | | M. Hutter,
R. Siegwart,
T. Stastny |
151-0851-00 U | Robot Dynamics
| | | 1 hrs | | M. Hutter,
R. Siegwart,
T. Stastny |
151-0917-00L | Mass Transfer | W | 4 credits | 2V + 2U | |
151-0917-00 V | Mass Transfer | | | 2 hrs | | S. E. Pratsinis,
R. Büchel |
151-0917-00 U | Mass Transfer | | | 2 hrs | | R. Büchel,
S. E. Pratsinis |
151-1116-00L | Introduction to Aircraft and Car Aerodynamics | W | 4 credits | 3G | |
151-1116-00 G | Einführung in Flug- und Fahrzeugaerodynamik | | | 3 hrs | | J. Wildi |
227-0225-00L | Linear System Theory | W | 6 credits | 5G | |
227-0225-00 G | Linear System Theory | | | 5 hrs | | M. Kamgarpour |
227-0447-00L | Image Analysis and Computer Vision | W | 6 credits | 3V + 1U | |
227-0447-00 V | Image Analysis and Computer Vision | | | 3 hrs | | L. Van Gool,
O. Göksel,
E. Konukoglu |
227-0447-00 U | Image Analysis and Computer Vision | | | 1 hrs | | L. Van Gool,
O. Göksel,
E. Konukoglu |
227-0517-00L | Electrical Drive Systems II | W | 6 credits | 4G | |
227-0517-00 G | Electrical Drive Systems II | | | 4 hrs | | P. Steimer,
G. Scheuer,
C. A. Stulz |
227-0689-00L | System Identification | W | 4 credits | 2V + 1U | |
227-0689-00 V | System Identification | | | 2 hrs | | R. Smith |
227-0689-00 U | System Identification | | | 1 hrs | | R. Smith |