Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2023

Landscape Architecture Master Information
Compulsory Basic Courses
Compulsory basic courses are offered in the autumn semester only.
Core Courses
The core courses build on the basic courses and convey basic, broad knowledge in the core areas of landscape architecture in relation to design lessons. Some of the core courses are compulsory and some are freely selectable. Further details, in particular about taking these subjects, for performance assessments and for compensating for failed subjects, are regulated in Art. 27 and Art. 31 Paragraph 4.
Compulsory Core Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
061-0106-00LDesigning with Plants II Information Restricted registration - show details O2 credits2G
061-0106-00 GEntwerfen mit Pflanzen II
Keine Lehrveranstaltung am 23.3.(Seminarwoche) und in den letzten zwei Wochen vor Semesterende.
Der detaillierte Wochenplan wird auf der Website des Studiengangs publiziert (resp. ist im Reader enthalten)
2 hrs
Thu07:45-09:30HIT H 31.1 »
S. Hassold
061-0108-00LMaterials and Construction II Information Restricted registration - show details O2 credits2G
061-0108-00 GMaterialien und Konstruktion II
Keine Lehrveranstaltung am 24.3. (Seminarwoche) und in den letzten zwei Wochen vor Semesterende.
2 hrs
Fri07:45-09:30HIT H 31.1 »
R. Voss
061-0114-00LDigital Design Methods II Information Restricted registration - show details O2 credits2G
061-0114-00 GDigital Design Methods II Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
No course 20.3. (seminar week).
2 hrs
Mon11:45-13:30HIL H 40.8 »
D. Häusler, B. Kowalewski
061-0112-00LLaw as a Design Factor Information Restricted registration - show details O2 credits2G
061-0112-00 GRecht als Entwurfsfaktor
Keine Lehrveranstaltung am 24.3. (Seminarwoche).
18.03.2023 Field trip 9.00-17.00 (Details s. moodle)
2 hrs
Fri13:45-15:30HIT H 31.1 »
14.04.13:45-15:30HIT H 31.1 »
09.06.13:45-15:30HIT H 31.1 »
P. Bonzanigo, O.  Streiff Gnöpff
061-0104-00LUrban Systems Information Restricted registration - show details O2 credits2V
061-0104-00 VUrban Systems Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
No course on 20.3. (seminar week).
2 hrs
Mon15:45-17:30HIT H 31.1 »
T. Galí-Izard
061-0120-00LDigital Design Methods III Information Restricted registration - show details O2 credits2G
061-0120-00 GDigital Design Methods III Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Keine Lehrveranstaltung am 20.3. (Seminarwoche).
2 hrs
Mon15:45-17:30HIL H 40.8 »
T. Galí-Izard, P. Urech
Elective Core Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
061-0110-00LHistory and Theory of Landscape Architecture II Information Restricted registration - show details W2 credits2V
061-0110-00 VGeschichte und Theorie der Landschaftsarchitektur II
Keine Lehrveranstaltungen am 20.3. (Seminarwoche) und in den letzten beiden Semesterwochen (s. Raumbelegungen!).
2 hrs
Mon13:45-15:30HCP E 47.3 »
A. Bucher
061-0116-00LNew Civic Landscapes and Public Health Information Restricted registration - show details W2 credits2V
061-0116-00 VNew Civic Landscapes and Public Health
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsnot available
701-0791-00LEnvironmental History - Introduction and Overview Restricted registration - show details W2 credits2V
701-0791-00 VUmweltgeschichte - Einführung und ausgewählte Probleme
Am 20.02./27.02./06.03./13.03.23 fällt die Vorlesung aus. Diese Termine werden zu einem späteren Zeitpunkt nachgeholt.
2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00ETZ E 6 »
M. Gisler
103-0330-00LLandscape Aesthetics Information W2 credits2G
103-0330-00 GLandscape Aesthetics2 hrs
Thu07:45-09:30HIT H 42 »
R. Rodewald
052-0570-23LLecture Series Design and Architecture: One Building - Failure is an Option 4 Information W2 credits1V
052-0570-23 VRingvorlesung Entwurf und Architektur: Ein Gebäude - Scheitern ist eine Option 4
Die einzelnen Vorlesungen werden in Deutsch oder Englisch angeboten.

DI 21. FEBRUAR
18:00 - 20:00 Mariam Kamara
DI 14. MÄRZ
18:00 - 20:00 Chie Konno eingeleitet von Momoyo Kaijima
DI 28. MÄRZ
18:00 - 20:00 Material Cultures
DI 4. APRIL
18:00 - 20:00 Lisa Euler und Tanja Reimer
DI 18. APRIL
18:00 - 20:00 Anna Puigjaner
DI 25. APRIL
18:00 - 20:00 ZAS*
DI 2. MAI
18:00 - 20:00 T-E-N
DI 9. MAI
18:00 - 20:00 Anne Holtrop (muss noch bestätigt werden)
DI 16. MAI
18:00 - 20:00 Francesca Gagliardi und Federico Rossi


TUE FEB 21st
18:00 - 20:00 Mariam Kamara
TUE MAR 14th
18:00 - 20:00 Chie Konno introduced by Momoyo Kaijima
TUE MAR 28th
18:00 - 20:00 Material Cultures
TUE APR 4th
18:00 - 20:00 Lisa Euler and Tanja Reimer
TUE APR 18th
18:00 - 20:00 Anna Puigjaner
TUE APR 25th
18:00 - 20:00 ZAS*
TUE MAY 2nd
18:00 - 20:00 T-E-N
TUE MAY 9th
18:00 - 20:00 Anne Holtrop (to be confirmed)
TUE MAY 16th
18:00 - 20:00 Francesca Gagliardi and Federico Rossi
1 hrs
Tue17:45-19:30HIL E 1 »
10.05.17:45-19:30HIL E 1 »
P. Heiz
052-0718-23LTerritory of the City: Venice Information Restricted registration - show details W2 credits2G
052-0718-23 GTerritorium der Stadt: Venedig Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Keine Lehrveranstaltung am 20.3. (Seminarwoche) sowie in den zwei letzten Semesterwochen (vor Schlussabgaben).
2 hrs
Mon13:45-15:30HIL D 60.1 »
G. Vogt
063-0704-23LCartographies of Living Systems: A Critical ApproachW2 credits2G
063-0704-23 GCartographies of Living Systems: A Critical Approach
No course 23.3. (seminar week) and in the last two semester weeks (final critiques, s. room reservations!).
2 hrs
Thu07:45-09:30HCI G 3 »
T. Galí-Izard
052-0716-23LTopology Information Restricted registration - show details W2 credits2K
052-0716-23 KTopology Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Teaching languages: English (German, French).
No course on 23.3. (seminar week) and in the last two weeks of the semester.
2 hrs
Thu15:45-17:30HIL H 40.8 »
P. Urech, M. Vollmer
052-0714-23LSerendipity: Uetliberg Section Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 16.
W2 credits2G
052-0714-23 GSerendipity: Uetliberg Section Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Course language: English and German.

No course on 20.3. (seminar week) and during the last two weeks before end of semester.
2 hrs
Mon13:45-15:30HIL H 40.8 »
D. Häusler, P. Urech, M. Vollmer
Advanced Courses
The specialized courses are freely selectable and offer students the opportunity to acquire in-depth knowledge in certain areas of landscape architecture.
The details for the performance assessments are regulated in Art. 27.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
061-0118-00LLandscape Acoustics Information Restricted registration - show details W3 credits3G
061-0118-00 GLandscape Acoustics Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
No course on 24.3 (seminar week) and the last two weeks of the semester.
Weekend workshop (compulsory) field recording & lab work: 11.-12.03.2023
3 hrs
Fri11:45-13:30HIL H 40.5 »
11.03.09:45-16:30HIL H 40.5 »
12.03.09:45-16:30HIL H 40.5 »
N. M. Schütz
103-0517-00LUrban and Spatial EconomicsW3 credits2V
103-0517-00 VUrban and Spatial Economics
Does not take place this semester.
Wird nicht mehr angeboten (letzmals im FS21).
2 hrsto be announced
103-0448-01LTransformation of Urban Landscapes
Only for masters students, otherwise a special permit of the lecturer is necessary.
W3 credits2G
103-0448-01 GTransformation of Urban Landscapes2 hrs
Mon09:45-11:30HIL E 4 »
J. Van Wezemael, A. Gonzalez Martinez
101-0588-01LRe-/Source the Built EnvironmentW3 credits2S
101-0588-01 SRe-/Source the Built Environment
No lecture during the seminar week (20.03.-24.03.2023).
2 hrs
Thu11:45-13:30HIL E 1 »
G. Habert
101-0259-00LRiver Restoration Restricted registration - show details W3 credits2.5G
101-0259-00 GRiver Restoration Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Remark: from 10h-13h on following dates: 09.03., 27.04., 04.05. and 11.05.2023. 02.03.2023: Self-exploring excursion to project area. 25.05.2023: Excursion (whole day).
Until FS22 course was in German (former title: «Revitalisierung von Fliessgewässern»)
2.5 hrs
Thu09:45-11:30HPL D 32 »
09.03.09:45-12:30HPL D 32 »
27.04.09:45-12:30HCP E 47.2 »
11:45-12:30HPL D 32 »
04.05.09:45-12:30HIT F 11.1 »
09:45-12:30HIT F 12 »
11:45-12:30HPL D 32 »
11.05.09:45-12:30HIT F 11.1 »
09:45-12:30HIT F 12 »
11:45-12:30HPL D 32 »
V. Weitbrecht, M. Mende, K. Sperger, S. Vollenweider Carù, C. Weber, C. Wyss
  •  Page  1  of  2 Next page Last page     All