Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2022

Computer Science Master Information
Majors
Major in Data Management Systems
Core Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
263-3010-00LBig Data Information Restricted registration - show details W10 credits3V + 2U + 4A
263-3010-00 VBig Data3 hrs
Tue14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
Wed09:15-10:00HG E 5 »
G. Fourny
263-3010-00 UBig Data
Groups are selected in myStudies.
2 hrs
Wed14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
14:15-16:00CAB G 52 »
14:15-16:00CAB G 59 »
14:15-16:00HG E 33.1 »
14:15-16:00HG G 26.1 »
Fri14:15-16:00CAB G 52 »
14:15-16:00CHN D 46 »
G. Fourny
263-3010-00 ABig Data
Individual work to get hands-on experience with the technologies covered, no fixed presence required.
4 hrsG. Fourny
263-3845-00LData Management Systems Information W8 credits3V + 1U + 3A
263-3845-00 VData Management Systems3 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00CAB G 61 »
Fri08:15-09:00HG G 3 »
G. Alonso
263-3845-00 UData Management Systems1 hrs
Fri09:15-10:00HG D 5.1 »
09:15-10:00HG G 26.1 »
09:15-10:00HG G 26.5 »
G. Alonso
263-3845-00 AData Management Systems3 hrsG. Alonso
Elective Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0535-00LAdvanced Machine Learning Information W10 credits3V + 2U + 4A
252-0535-00 VAdvanced Machine Learning
Freitag 8-10 HG F1 mit Videoübertragung ins HG F3
3 hrs
Thu15:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
Fri08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
08:15-10:00HG F 3 »
J. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-0535-00 UAdvanced Machine Learning
Tutorials and QA sessions:
Please attend only the tutorial assigned to you by the first letter of your surname. In case of collisions, please attend via Zoom the last tutorial of the week or watch its recording later. We do not attend requests to change tutorials. QA sessions will happen fully remotely with no recording happening.

Wed 14-16 - CAB 61 - surname A-L
Fri 14-16 - CAB G1 - surname M-Z (offered also via Zoom to anyone)
Thu 17-18 (QA session) - Fully virtual through Zoom

All tutorial sessions are identical.
2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
Fri14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
J. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-0535-00 AAdvanced Machine Learning
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
4 hrsJ. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-1414-00LSystem Security Information W7 credits2V + 2U + 2A
252-1414-00 VSystem Security2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG D 1.2 »
S. Capkun, S. Shinde
252-1414-00 USystem Security
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
2 hrs
Thu14:15-16:00HG D 3.2 »
16:15-18:00CAB G 11 »
S. Capkun, S. Shinde
252-1414-00 ASystem Security2 hrsS. Capkun, S. Shinde
263-2800-00LDesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 125.
W9 credits3V + 2U + 3A
263-2800-00 VDesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing3 hrs
Mon13:15-16:00CAB G 11 »
T. Hoefler, M. Püschel
263-2800-00 UDesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing2 hrs
Thu14:15-16:00CHN C 14 »
T. Hoefler, M. Püschel
263-2800-00 ADesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
3 hrsT. Hoefler, M. Püschel
263-3210-00LDeep Learning Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 320.
W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
263-3210-00 VDeep Learning3 hrs
Wed13:15-14:00ML D 28 »
Thu14:15-16:00ML D 28 »
T. Hofmann, F. Perez Cruz, N. Perraudin
263-3210-00 UDeep Learning2 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00HG G 5 »
Wed16:15-18:00HG F 5 »
T. Hofmann, F. Perez Cruz, N. Perraudin
263-3210-00 ADeep Learning2 hrsT. Hofmann, F. Perez Cruz, N. Perraudin
263-3850-00LInformal Methods Information W5 credits2G + 2A
263-3850-00 GInformal Methods2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00CAB G 59 »
D. Cock
263-3850-00 AInformal Methods2 hrsD. Cock
Major in Machine Intelligence
Core Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0535-00LAdvanced Machine Learning Information W10 credits3V + 2U + 4A
252-0535-00 VAdvanced Machine Learning
Freitag 8-10 HG F1 mit Videoübertragung ins HG F3
3 hrs
Thu15:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
Fri08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
08:15-10:00HG F 3 »
J. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-0535-00 UAdvanced Machine Learning
Tutorials and QA sessions:
Please attend only the tutorial assigned to you by the first letter of your surname. In case of collisions, please attend via Zoom the last tutorial of the week or watch its recording later. We do not attend requests to change tutorials. QA sessions will happen fully remotely with no recording happening.

Wed 14-16 - CAB 61 - surname A-L
Fri 14-16 - CAB G1 - surname M-Z (offered also via Zoom to anyone)
Thu 17-18 (QA session) - Fully virtual through Zoom

All tutorial sessions are identical.
2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
Fri14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
J. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-0535-00 AAdvanced Machine Learning
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
4 hrsJ. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
263-3210-00LDeep Learning Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 320.
W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
263-3210-00 VDeep Learning3 hrs
Wed13:15-14:00ML D 28 »
Thu14:15-16:00ML D 28 »
T. Hofmann, F. Perez Cruz, N. Perraudin
263-3210-00 UDeep Learning2 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00HG G 5 »
Wed16:15-18:00HG F 5 »
T. Hofmann, F. Perez Cruz, N. Perraudin
263-3210-00 ADeep Learning2 hrsT. Hofmann, F. Perez Cruz, N. Perraudin
263-5210-00LProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence Information Restricted registration - show details W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
263-5210-00 VProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence
Fr 10-12 und 13-14 im ETA F5 mit Videoübertragung ins ETF E1
3 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00ETA F 5 »
10:15-12:00ETF E 1 »
13:15-14:00ETA F 5 »
13:15-14:00ETF E 1 »
A. Krause
263-5210-00 UProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence
Q&A session: Monday, 17-18, via zoom
2 hrs
Thu16:15-18:00CHN C 14 »
16:15-18:00HG F 7 »
A. Krause
263-5210-00 AProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence2 hrsA. Krause
Elective Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-3005-00LNatural Language Processing Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 400.
W7 credits3V + 3U + 1A
252-3005-00 VNatural Language Processing3 hrs
Mon12:15-14:00HG F 1 »
Tue13:15-14:00HG F 1 »
R. Cotterell
252-3005-00 UNatural Language Processing3 hrs
Wed16:15-19:00HG F 7 »
04.11.12:15-14:00HG G 26.3 »
R. Cotterell
252-3005-00 ANatural Language Processing1 hrsR. Cotterell
263-2400-00LReliable and Trustworthy Artificial Intelligence Information W6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
263-2400-00 VReliable and Trustworthy Artificial Intelligence2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00HG G 3 »
M. Vechev
263-2400-00 UReliable and Trustworthy Artificial Intelligence
Exercise session will start in the second week of the semester.
2 hrs
Mon12:15-14:00CAB G 56 »
Wed12:15-14:00CAB G 51 »
M. Vechev
263-2400-00 AReliable and Trustworthy Artificial Intelligence1 hrsM. Vechev
263-5005-00LArtificial Intelligence in Education Information W3 credits1V + 0.5U
263-5005-00 VArtificial Intelligence in Education1 hrs
Thu/2w13:15-15:00ML H 44 »
M. Sachan, T. Sinha
263-5005-00 UArtificial Intelligence in Education0.5 hrs
Thu/2w15:15-16:00ML H 44 »
M. Sachan, T. Sinha
263-5255-00LFoundations of Reinforcement Learning Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 190.

The course will be offered again in FS23.
W5 credits2V + 2A
263-5255-00 VFoundations of Reinforcement Learning
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsN. He
263-5255-00 AFoundations of Reinforcement Learning
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsN. He
263-5300-00LGuarantees for Machine Learning Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.
W7 credits3V + 1U + 2A
263-5300-00 VGuarantees for Machine Learning3 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00CAB G 59 »
Fri14:15-15:00CHN G 42 »
30.09.14:15-15:00HG E 21 »
07.10.14:15-15:00HG E 21 »
15.11.08:15-18:00HG F 26.3 »
16.11.08:15-18:00HG F 26.3 »
F. Yang, A. Sanyal
263-5300-00 UGuarantees for Machine Learning1 hrs
Fri15:15-16:00CHN G 42 »
30.09.15:15-16:00HG E 21 »
07.10.15:15-16:00HG E 21 »
F. Yang, A. Sanyal
263-5300-00 AGuarantees for Machine Learning2 hrsF. Yang, A. Sanyal
263-5353-00LPhilosophy of Language and Computation Information W5 credits2V + 1U + 1A
263-5353-00 VPhilosophy of Language and Computation2 hrs
Tue16:15-18:00HG E 1.1 »
R. Cotterell, J. L. Gastaldi
263-5353-00 UPhilosophy of Language and Computation1 hrs
Tue18:15-19:00HG E 1.1 »
R. Cotterell, J. L. Gastaldi
263-5353-00 APhilosophy of Language and Computation1 hrsR. Cotterell, J. L. Gastaldi
263-5902-00LComputer Vision Information W8 credits3V + 1U + 3A
263-5902-00 VComputer Vision3 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00NO C 60 »
Thu12:15-13:00HG G 5 »
M. Pollefeys, S. Tang, F. Yu
263-5902-00 UComputer Vision1 hrs
Thu13:15-14:00CAB G 51 »
Fri13:15-14:00CAB G 51 »
M. Pollefeys, S. Tang, F. Yu
263-5902-00 AComputer Vision3 hrsM. Pollefeys, S. Tang, F. Yu
Major in Secure and Reliable Systems
Core Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0237-00LConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming Information W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
252-0237-00 VConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming3 hrs
Thu09:15-12:00HG E 1.1 »
P. Müller
252-0237-00 UConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00CAB G 57 »
08:15-10:00CHN D 42 »
10:15-12:00CAB G 57 »
10:15-12:00CHN D 42 »
10:15-12:00CHN D 44 »
P. Müller
252-0237-00 AConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming2 hrsP. Müller
252-0463-00LSecurity Engineering Information W7 credits2V + 2U + 2A
252-0463-00 VSecurity Engineering2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
D. Basin, M. Ochoa Ronderos
252-0463-00 USecurity Engineering
Lab sessions every Friday in CAB H52 from 10-12
2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00CAB G 51 »
Fri10:15-12:00CAB H 52 »
D. Basin, M. Ochoa Ronderos
252-0463-00 ASecurity Engineering2 hrsD. Basin, M. Ochoa Ronderos
252-1414-00LSystem Security Information W7 credits2V + 2U + 2A
252-1414-00 VSystem Security2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG D 1.2 »
S. Capkun, S. Shinde
252-1414-00 USystem Security
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
2 hrs
Thu14:15-16:00HG D 3.2 »
16:15-18:00CAB G 11 »
S. Capkun, S. Shinde
252-1414-00 ASystem Security2 hrsS. Capkun, S. Shinde
  •  Page  1  of  6 Next page Last page     All