Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2022

Doctorate Materials Science Information
Further information at: Link
Subject Specialisation
Sustainable & Bioinspired Materials (MaP Doctoral School)
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
101-0527-10LMaterials and Constructions Restricted registration - show details W3 credits2G
101-0527-10 GMaterials and Constructions2 hrs
Mon08:00-09:35HIL C 10.2 »
G. Habert, M. Posani
101-0637-10LWood Structure and Function Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 15.
W3 credits2G
101-0637-10 GWood Structure and Function2 hrs
Wed15:45-17:30HIT J 52 »
I. Burgert, G. von Arx
102-0317-00LAdvanced Environmental Assessments
Master students in Environmental Engineering choosing module Ecological Systems Design are not allowed to enrol 102-0317-00 Advanced Environmental Assessments (3KP) as already included in 102-0307-01 Advanced Environmental, Social and Economic Assessments (5KP).
W3 credits2G
102-0317-00 GAdvanced Environmental Assessments2 hrs
Thu09:45-11:30HIL E 9 »
S. Pfister, A. Kim
151-0509-00LAcoustics in Fluid Media: From Robotics to Additive Manufacturing
Note: The previous course title until HS21 "Microscale Acoustofluidics"
W4 credits3G
151-0509-00 GAcoustics in Fluid Media: From Robotics to Additive Manufacturing3 hrs
Wed16:15-19:00CHN G 42 »
D. Ahmed
151-0524-00LContinuum Mechanics IW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0524-00 VContinuum Mechanics I2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00HG D 7.1 »
A. E. Ehret
151-0524-00 UContinuum Mechanics I
Exercises start in the second week of the semester.
1 hrs
Wed12:15-13:00HG E 1.1 »
A. E. Ehret
227-0393-10LBioelectronics and Biosensors Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0393-10 VBioelectronics and Biosensors2 hrs
Fri09:15-11:00HG E 1.2 »
J. Vörös, M. F. Yanik
227-0393-10 UBioelectronics and Biosensors2 hrs
Fri08:15-09:00HG E 1.2 »
11:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
M. F. Yanik, J. Vörös
327-1101-00LBiomineralizationW2 credits2V
327-1101-00 VBiomineralization2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00ML H 34.3 »
K.‑H. Ernst
327-1221-00LBiological and Bio-Inspired Materials Information W4 credits3G
327-1221-00 GBiological and Bio-Inspired Materials3 hrs
Thu15:45-18:30HCP E 47.1 »
A. R. Studart, I. Burgert, R. Nicolosi Libanori, G. Panzarasa
376-0021-00LMaterials and Mechanics in MedicineW4 credits3G
376-0021-00 GMaterials and Mechanics in Medicine
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Lectures: Di 14-16h
Exercises: Di 16-17h, start second week of the semester
3 hrs
Tue14:15-16:00HG F 1 »
16:15-17:00CHN D 29 »
16:15-17:00CHN G 46 »
16:15-17:00HG D 1.1 »
16:15-17:00HG D 5.2 »
16:15-17:00LEE E 101 »
16:15-17:00ML H 41.1 »
M. Zenobi-Wong, J. G. Snedeker
376-0121-00LMultiscale Bone Biomechanics Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30
W6 credits4S
376-0121-00 SMultiscale Bone Biomechanics Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Flipped Classroom Q&A: 13-14h (HCP E 47.3)
Flipped Classroom Group Activity: 14-16h (HCP E 47.3 / HCP E 47.4 zweiwöchentlich abwechselnd mit HIL D 60.1)
4 hrs
Fri12:45-13:30HCP E 47.3 »
13:45-15:30HCP E 47.3 »
Fri/2w13:45-15:30HCP E 47.4 »
13:45-15:30HIL D 60.1 »
23.12.13:45-15:30HCP E 47.4 »
R. Müller, X.‑H. Qin
376-1351-00LMicro/Nanotechnology and Microfluidics for Biomedical ApplicationsW2 credits2V
376-1351-00 VMicro/Nanotechnology and Microfluidics for Biomedical Applications2 hrs
Wed16:15-18:00ML H 41.1 »
E. Delamarche
376-1622-00LPractical Methods in Tissue Engineering Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 12.
W5 credits4P
376-1622-00 PPractical Methods in Tissue Engineering Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.4 hrs
Mon12:45-16:30HPL D 21.2 »
M. Zenobi-Wong, S. J. Ferguson, S. Grad, S. Schürle-Finke
376-1714-00LBiocompatible MaterialsW4 credits3V
376-1714-00 VBiocompatible Materials
Vorlesung 13-15h
Übungen/Gruppenarbeiten 15-16h
3 hrs
Wed12:45-15:30HIL E 1 »
K. Maniura, M. Rottmar, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1974-00LColloquium in Biomechanics Information W2 credits2K
376-1974-00 KColloquium in Biomechanics2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG D 3.2 »
B. Helgason, P. Chansoria, S. J. Ferguson, R. Müller, D. K. Ravi, J. G. Snedeker, W. R. Taylor, M. Zenobi-Wong
529-0615-01LBiochemical and Polymer Reaction EngineeringW6 credits3G
529-0615-01 GBiochemical and Polymer Reaction Engineering3 hrs
Tue13:45-15:30HCI J 4 »
Wed11:45-12:30HCI J 6 »
P. Arosio
529-0837-01LBiomicrofluidic Engineering Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 25.
W6 credits3G
529-0837-01 GBiomicrofluidic Engineering3 hrs
Mon15:45-17:30HCI H 8.1 »
Tue11:45-12:30HCI J 7 »
A. de Mello
636-0104-00LBiophysical MethodsW4 credits3G
636-0104-00 GBiophysical Methods
Attention: Lecture starts on Wednesday, September 28
This lecture will take place in classroom in Basel.
In case you do not have your ETH card authorized for the campus in Basel already, please send an email to Link in case you want to participate in the course in person to request campus access.
3 hrs
Wed13:15-16:00BSD G 205 »
D. J. Müller
752-3105-00LPhysiology Guided Food Structure and Process DesignW3 credits2V
752-3105-00 VPhysiology Guided Food Structure and Process Design
Irregular course. Exact dates and time are listed at 'Lehrveranstaltungen/ courses. The dates are adjusted with the course "Selected Topics in Food Technology" (752-2003-00L).
2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00HG E 33.3 »
14:15-16:00LFV E 41 »
E. J. Windhab, M. Devezeaux de Lavergne, B. von der Weid, T. Wooster
  •  Page  1  of  1