Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2021

Civil Engineering Master Information
Master Studies (Programme Regulations 2020)
Digitalisation Specific Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
101-0524-00LLean, Integrated and Digital Project DeliveryW4 credits3G
101-0524-00 GLean, Integrated and Digital Project Delivery3 hrs
Mon15:45-18:30HPV G 5 »
04.10.15:45-18:30HIT E 51 »
11.10.15:45-18:30HIT E 51 »
06.12.15:45-18:30HIT E 51 »
D. Hall
101-0317-00LTunnelling IW3 credits2G
101-0317-00 GUntertagbau I2 hrs
Tue09:45-11:30HIL E 7 »
G. Anagnostou, E. Pimentel
101-0187-00LStructural Reliability and Risk AnalysisW3 credits2G
101-0187-00 GStructural Reliability and Risk Analysis2 hrs
Fri09:45-11:30HCI J 6 »
S. Marelli
101-0437-00LTraffic EngineeringW6 credits4G
101-0437-00 GTraffic Engineering4 hrs
Mon15:45-17:30HIL D 10.2 »
Tue15:45-17:30HIL D 10.2 »
A. Kouvelas
101-0417-00LTransport Planning MethodsW6 credits4G
101-0417-00 GTransport Planning Methods4 hrs
Mon09:45-11:30HIL F 36.1 »
Wed09:45-11:30HIL F 36.1 »
22.09.09:45-11:30HCP E 47.1 »
27.09.09:45-11:30HIL F 10.3 »
29.09.09:45-11:30HCP E 47.1 »
04.10.09:45-11:30HIL F 10.3 »
06.10.09:45-11:30HCP E 47.1 »
15.12.09:45-11:30HIT J 52 »
K. W. Axhausen
101-0491-00LAgent Based Modeling in TransportationW6 credits4G
101-0491-00 GAgent Based Modeling in Transportation4 hrs
Mon09:45-11:30HPK D 24.2 »
Tue13:45-15:30HPK D 24.2 »
M. Balac
101-0507-00LInfrastructure Management 3: Optimisation ToolsW6 credits2G
101-0507-00 GInfrastructure Management 3: Optimisation Tools
Does not take place this semester.
Next time in HS22.
2 hrsB. T. Adey
101-0267-01LNumerical HydraulicsW3 credits2G
101-0267-01 GNumerical Hydraulics2 hrs
Mon13:45-15:30HIL E 6 »
M. Holzner
101-0159-00LMethod of Finite Elements IIW3 credits2G
101-0159-00 GMethod of Finite Elements II2 hrs
Thu13:45-15:30HPT C 103 »
E. Chatzi, K. Tatsis
101-0617-02LComputational Science Investigation for Material MechanicsW4 credits2S
101-0617-02 SComputational Science Investigation for Material Mechanics2 hrs
Wed08:00-09:35HIL E 7 »
D. Kammer, F. Wittel
101-0185-01LCAD for Civil Engineers Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants is limited to 30.
Point in time of enrolment of course is decisive.
W2 credits2G
101-0185-01 GCAD für Bauingenieure Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
2 hrs
Mon12:45-15:30HIT K 52 »
K.‑H. Hamel, F. Ortiz Quintana
101-0250-00LSolving Partial Differential Equations in parallel on GPUs Restricted registration - show details W4 credits3G
101-0250-00 GSolving Partial Differential Equations in parallel on GPUs3 hrs
Tue12:45-15:30HCI E 8 »
L. Räss, S. Omlin, M. Werder
101-0139-00LScientific Machine and Deep Learning for Design and Construction in Civil Engineering Restricted registration - show details W3 credits4G
101-0139-00 GScientific Machine and Deep Learning for Design and Construction in Civil Engineering
14-16 theory
16-18 group work
4 hrs
Mon13:45-17:30HPK D 3 »
M. A. Kraus, D. Griego
101-0120-00LStructural Glass Design and Facade Engineering Restricted registration - show details W3 credits3G
101-0120-00 GStructural Glass Design and Facade Engineering
1. half of the semester (weeks 1 to 7): lectures (theory)
2. half of the semester (weeks 8 to 14): group projects
3 hrs
Wed/113:45-15:30HIL B 21 »
Wed/213:45-17:30HIL B 21 »
V.‑A. Silvestru
101-0509-00LInfrastructure Management 1: ProcessW6 credits3G
101-0509-00 GInfrastructure Management 1: Process
Project: Mon 9-10
Lecture: Fr 10-12
3 hrs
Mon08:50-09:35HIL E 1 »
Fri09:45-11:30HIL F 10.3 »
B. T. Adey
101-0492-00LMicroscopic Modelling and Simulation of Traffic OperationsW3 credits2G
101-0492-00 GMicroscopic Modelling and Simulation of Traffic Operations2 hrs
Thu09:45-11:30HIL G 15.4 »
M. Makridis
101-0123-00LStructural Design Information W3 credits2G
101-0123-00 GStructural Design2 hrs
Thu09:45-11:30HPT C 103 »
P. Ohlbrock, P. Block, J. Schwartz
102-0468-10LWatershed ModellingW6 credits4G
102-0468-10 GWatershed Modelling
Remark: New course replacing 102-0237-00 Hydrology II (until HS19) and 102-0468-00 Watershed Modeling (until FS20).
4 hrs
Mon15:45-17:30HIL E 8 »
Wed11:45-13:30HIL E 8 »
P. Molnar
101-0121-00LFatigue and Fracture in Materials and StructuresW4 credits3G
101-0121-00 GFatigue and Fracture in Materials and Structures
The lecture will primarily take place online. The reserved room will remain blocked on campus for students to follow the lecture from there.
Remark: Includes a visit to Empa and laboratory tests by student at Empa laboratories.
3 hrs
Tue09:45-12:30HCI J 6 »
E. Ghafoori, A. Taras
  •  Page  1  of  1