Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2020

Computational Science and Engineering Bachelor Information
Bachelor Studies (Programme Regulations 2018)
Basic Courses
Block G1
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0353-00LAnalysis 3 Information Restricted registration - show details O4 credits2V + 2U
401-0353-00 VAnalysis 3
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Mon08:00-10:00ON LI NE »
M. Iacobelli
401-0353-00 UAnalysis 3
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Exercises start in the first week of the semester.
Es wird auch mindestens eine Übungsgruppe auf Deutsch angeboten.
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Fri10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
M. Iacobelli
401-0647-00LIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization Restricted registration - show details O5 credits2V + 1U
401-0647-00 VIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization
"Hybrid"
Online except in September/October 2020 for students in the Computational Science and Engineering Bachelor's Programme, where this course is mandatory.
Those students will be invited by the lecturer to the classroom teaching (Tue 16-18 ETH Zentrum campus).
As of November 2020 ONLINE for all students.
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
URL for live streaming: Link
2 hrs
Tue16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
D. Adjiashvili
401-0647-00 UIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Wed 12-13 or Wed 16-17

The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
1 hrs
Wed12:15-13:00HG D 1.2 »
16:00-17:00ON LI NE »
16:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
D. Adjiashvili
401-0663-00LNumerical Methods for CSE Restricted registration - show details O8 credits2V + 2U + 3P
401-0663-00 VNumerical Methods for CSE
This course is designed in a flipped classroom format based on video tutorials and supplemented by a weekly question-and-answer session, for which attendance is highly recommended.
However, physical presence in the lecture hall is restricted: details will be announced. As of November 2020 physical presence in the lecture hall is not possible.
2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00HG F 1 »
R. Hiptmair
401-0663-00 UNumerical Methods for CSE
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Mon 10-12 or Mon 12-14 or Mon 14-16
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Mon10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
12:00-14:00ON LI NE »
14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
R. Hiptmair
401-0663-00 PNumerical Methods for CSE
self-study based on video tutorial and lecture notes
3 hrsR. Hiptmair
Block G2
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
402-0811-00LProgramming Techniques for Scientific Simulations IO5 credits4G
402-0811-00 GProgramming Techniques for Scientific Simulations I
WILL BE CONDUCTED ONLINE FROM 2 NOVEMBER

Bei mehr als 150 Belegungen würden die RW-Studierenden für die Präsenzvorlesung bevorzugt.
4 hrs
Thu13:45-17:30HCI G 3 »
R. Käppeli
252-0061-00LSystems Programming and Computer Architecture Information Restricted registration - show details O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0061-00 VSystems Programming and Computer Architecture
«Hybrid»
Studierende besuchen die Lehrveranstaltung alternierend eine Woche in Präsenz, die folgende Woche online.
Erste Unterrichtswoche Präsenz: Nachname beginnend mit «A» bis «L»
Erste Unterrichtswoche Online: Nachname beginnend mit «M» bis «Z»
danach alternierend.
4 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG E 7 »
Wed10:15-12:00HG E 7 »
T. Roscoe, A. Klimovic
252-0061-00 USystems Programming and Computer Architecture
Groups are selected in myStudies.
2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00CAB G 56 »
14:15-16:00CAB G 57 »
14:15-16:00CHN D 42 »
14:15-16:00CHN D 48 »
14:15-16:00ETZ F 91 »
14:15-16:00ETZ G 91 »
14:15-16:00ETZ J 91 »
14:15-16:00HG E 33.5 »
14:15-16:00HG G 26.3 »
14:15-16:00IFW A 34 »
14:15-16:00LEE C 104 »
14:15-16:00LEE D 101 »
14:15-16:00LEE D 105 »
14:15-16:00LFW B 3 »
14:15-16:00LFW C 4 »
T. Roscoe, A. Klimovic
Block G3
All course units within Block G3 are offered in the spring semester.
Block G4
All course units within Block G4 are offered in the spring semester.
  •  Page  1  of  1