Mathematics Bachelor |
First Year |
»
Minor Courses |
»
GESS Science in Perspective |
»
First Year Compulsory Courses |
|
First Year Compulsory Courses |
First Year Examination Block 1
Offered in the Autumn Semester |
First Year Examination Block 2 |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
401-1262-07L | Analysis II | O | 10 credits | 6V + 3U | |
401-1262-07 V | Analysis II
Montags und mittwochs im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12. Freitags im HG F 7 mit Videoübertragung im F 5. | | | 6 hrs | | M. Einsiedler |
401-1262-07 U | Analysis II
Übungen Mo 13-15. Dritte Übungsstunde gemäss Gruppeneinteilung Di 14-15, Mi 15-16 oder Do 14-15. | | | 3 hrs | | M. Einsiedler |
401-1152-02L | Linear Algebra II | O | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | |
401-1152-02 V | Lineare Algebra II
Mittwochs im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12 und donnerstags im HG F 7 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 5. | | | 4 hrs | | M. Akveld |
401-1152-02 U | Lineare Algebra II
Die Übungen beginnen am 19.02.2018
Mo 15-17 im LFW C 4 als Ausweichtermin (insbesondere für jene Studierenden im Studiengang Interdisziplinäre Naturwissenschaften, welche am Montagmorgen eine Chemie-Vorlesung auf dem Hönggerberg haben). | | | 2 hrs | | M. Akveld |
401-1652-10L | Numerical Analysis I | O | 6 credits | 3V + 2U | |
401-1652-10 V | Numerische Mathematik I | | | 3 hrs | | C. Schwab |
401-1652-10 U | Numerische Mathematik I
Di 16-18 oder Mi 13-15 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung | | | 2 hrs | | C. Schwab |
402-1782-00L | Physics II Accompanying the lecture course "Physics II", among GESS Science in Perspective is offered: 851-0147-01L Philosophical Reflections on Physics II | O | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | |
402-1782-00 V | Physik II | | | 4 hrs | | K. S. Kirch |
402-1782-00 U | Physik II | | | 2 hrs | | K. S. Kirch |
|
Compulsory Courses |
Examination Block II |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
401-2284-00L | Measure and Integration | O | 6 credits | 3V + 2U | |
401-2284-00 V | Mass und Integral | | | 3 hrs | | U. Lang |
401-2284-00 U | Mass und Integral
Die Übungen finden Fr 10-12 statt. Als Ausweichtermin für Studierende, welche Elektrodynamik besuchen, ist Fr 14-16 vorgesehen. | | | 2 hrs | | U. Lang |
401-2004-00L | Algebra II | O | 5 credits | 2V + 2U | |
401-2004-00 V | Algebra II
ZWISCHENPRÜFUNG Algebra I (E. Kowalski): The optional Algebra I Zwischenprüfung take place on 19 February 2018, 08:00-10:00 in HG G 5 | | | 2 hrs | | M. Burger |
401-2004-00 U | Algebra II
Die Übungen beginnen in der zweiten Semesterwoche und finden Mi 10-12 statt. Als Ausweichtermin für Studierende, welche Elektrodynamik besuchen, ist Di 15-17 (bzw. Montag 30. April 17-19 in der 1.-Mai-Woche) vorgesehen. | | | 2 hrs | | M. Burger |
401-2554-00L | Topology | O | 6 credits | 3V + 2U | |
401-2554-00 V | Topology
The first class takes place Monday, 19 February 2018, 10:15-11:00 in CHN C 14 (after the optional Algebra I Zwischenprüfung) | | | 3 hrs | | A. Sisto |
401-2554-00 U | Topology | | | 2 hrs | | A. Sisto |
401-2654-00L | Numerical Analysis II | O | 6 credits | 3V + 2U | |
401-2654-00 V | Numerical Analysis II | | | 3 hrs | | H. Ammari |
401-2654-00 U | Numerical Analysis II
Thu 10-12 or Thu 15-17 as allocated. Students who registered for MMP II take the slot Thu 15-17 | | | 2 hrs | | H. Ammari |
401-2604-00L | Probability and Statistics | O | 7 credits | 4V + 2U | |
401-2604-00 V | Wahrscheinlichkeit und Statistik | | | 4 hrs | | J. Teichmann |
401-2604-00 U | Wahrscheinlichkeit und Statistik | | | 2 hrs | | J. Teichmann |
|
Core Courses |
Core Courses: Pure Mathematics |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
401-3532-08L | Differential Geometry II | W | 10 credits | 4V + 1U | |
401-3532-08 V | Differential Geometry II | | | 4 hrs | | D. A. Salamon |
401-3532-08 U | Differential Geometry II
Fri 8-9 or Fri 9-10 or Fri 10-11 | | | 1 hrs | | D. A. Salamon |
401-3462-00L | Functional Analysis II | W | 10 credits | 4V + 1U | |
401-3462-00 V | Functional Analysis II | | | 4 hrs | | A. Carlotto |
401-3462-00 U | Functional Analysis II | | | 1 hrs | | A. Carlotto |
401-3114-00L | Algebraic Number Theory | W | 10 credits | 4V + 1U | |
401-3114-00 V | Algebraic Number Theory | | | 4 hrs | | R. Pink |
401-3114-00 U | Algebraic Number Theory | | | 1 hrs | | R. Pink |
401-3146-12L | Algebraic Geometry | W | 10 credits | 4V + 1U | |
401-3146-12 V | Algebraic Geometry | | | 4 hrs | | E. Kowalski |
401-3146-12 U | Algebraic Geometry
The exercise class starts on 26 February 2018. | | | 1 hrs | | E. Kowalski |
401-3002-12L | Algebraic Topology II | W | 8 credits | 4G | |
401-3002-12 G | Algebraic Topology II | | | 4 hrs | | W. Merry |
»
Core Courses: Pure Mathematics (Mathematics Master) |
|
Core Courses: Applied Mathematics and Further Appl.-Oriented Fields
¬ |
Number | Title | Type | ECTS | Hours | Lecturers |
---|
401-3052-10L | Graph Theory | W | 10 credits | 4V + 1U | |
401-3052-10 V | Graph Theory | | | 4 hrs | | B. Sudakov |
401-3052-10 U | Graph Theory | | | 1 hrs | | B. Sudakov |
401-3652-00L | Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic Partial Differential Equations (University of Zurich)No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH. UZH Module Code: MAT827 Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH: Link | W | 10 credits | 4V + 1U | |
401-3652-00 V | Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic Partial Differential Equations (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich** | | | 4 hrs | | R. Abgrall |
401-3652-00 U | Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic Partial Differential Equations (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich** | | | 1 hrs | by appt. | R. Abgrall |