Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2017

Certificate of Advanced Studies in Computer Science Information
Compulsory Major Courses
Neither credits can be obtained from entrance exams nor credited to the Certificate programme.
Focus Courses and Electives
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0312-00LUbiquitous Computing Information W3 credits2V
252-0312-00 VUbiquitous Computing2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00CAB G 61 »
08.05.15:15-19:00HG D 7.2 »
09.05.15:15-19:00CHN C 14 »
22.05.15:15-19:00HG D 7.2 »
23.05.15:15-19:00CHN C 14 »
F. Mattern, S. Mayer
252-0355-00LObject Databases Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0355-00 VObject Databases2 hrs
Wed09:15-11:00CAB G 59 »
A. K. de Spindler
252-0355-00 UObject Databases1 hrs
Wed11:15-12:00CAB G 59 »
A. K. de Spindler
252-0374-00LWeb Engineering Information
The course will be offered for the last time.
W6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
252-0374-00 VWeb Engineering2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00IFW A 36 »
M. Norrie
252-0374-00 UWeb Engineering2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00IFW A 32.1 »
13:15-15:00IFW A 36 »
M. Norrie
252-0374-00 AWeb Engineering
No presence required.
1 hrsM. Norrie
252-0408-00LCryptographic Protocols Information W5 credits2V + 2U
252-0408-00 VCryptographic Protocols
Lecture starts in the second week (March 1).
2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CAB G 51 »
M. Hirt
252-0408-00 UCryptographic Protocols
Exercises start in the second week (March 1).
2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00CAB G 56 »
15:15-17:00LFV E 41 »
01.03.15:15-17:00CAB H 52 »
10.05.15:15-17:00CAB H 52 »
M. Hirt
252-0526-00LStatistical Learning Theory Information W6 credits2V + 3P
252-0526-00 VStatistical Learning Theory2 hrs
Mon14:15-16:00ML H 44 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0526-00 PStatistical Learning Theory3 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00ML H 44 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0538-00LShape Modeling and Geometry Processing Information W5 credits2V + 1U + 1A
252-0538-00 VShape Modeling and Geometry Processing2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
O. Sorkine Hornung
252-0538-00 UShape Modeling and Geometry Processing1 hrs
Fri09:15-10:00CAB G 52 »
O. Sorkine Hornung
252-0538-00 AShape Modeling and Geometry Processing1 hrsO. Sorkine Hornung
252-0579-00L3D Vision Information W4 credits3G
252-0579-00 G3D Vision3 hrs
Mon09:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
A. Geiger, T. Sattler
252-0820-00LCase Studies from Practice Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0820-00 VCase Studies from Practice2 hrs
Mon12:15-14:00ML F 38 »
M. Brandis
252-0820-00 UCase Studies from Practice1 hrs
Mon14:15-15:00ML F 38 »
M. Brandis
252-1403-00LIntroduction to Quantum Information Processing Information W3 credits2G
252-1403-00 GEinführung in die Quanteninformatik2 hrs
Fri13:15-15:00CAB G 59 »
S. Wolf
252-1424-00LModels of ComputationW6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
252-1424-00 VModels of Computation2 hrs
Fri14:15-16:00ML F 39 »
M. Cook
252-1424-00 UModels of Computation
Exercise lessons start in the second week of semester.
2 hrs
Tue15:00-17:00Y55 G 20 »
M. Cook
252-1424-00 AModels of Computation
No presence required.
1 hrsM. Cook
252-3005-00LNatural Language Understanding Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-3005-00 VNatural Language Understanding2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
T. Hofmann, M. Ciaramita
252-3005-00 UNatural Language Understanding1 hrs
Mon13:15-14:00NO C 44 »
T. Hofmann, M. Ciaramita
252-5706-00LMathematical Foundations of Computer Graphics and Vision Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-5706-00 VMathematical Foundations of Computer Graphics and Vision2 hrs
Mon14:15-16:00CLA E 4 »
M. R. Oswald, C. Öztireli
252-5706-00 UMathematical Foundations of Computer Graphics and Vision1 hrs
Mon16:15-17:00CLA E 4 »
M. R. Oswald, C. Öztireli
263-2300-00LHow To Write Fast Numerical Code Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 84.

Prerequisite: Master student, solid C programming skills.
W6 credits3V + 2U
263-2300-00 VHow To Write Fast Numerical Code3 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG D 3.2 »
Thu09:15-10:00CAB G 51 »
M. Püschel
263-2300-00 UHow To Write Fast Numerical Code2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00HG D 3.2 »
M. Püschel
263-2812-00LProgram Verification Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.
W4 credits2V + 1U
263-2812-00 VProgram Verification2 hrs
Wed09:15-11:00CAB G 52 »
A. J. Summers
263-2812-00 UProgram Verification1 hrs
Wed11:15-12:00CAB G 52 »
A. J. Summers
263-2910-00LProgram Analysis and Synthesis Information W6 credits3V + 2U
263-2910-00 VProgram Analysis and Synthesis3 hrs
Mon13:15-16:00CAB G 51 »
M. Vechev
263-2910-00 UProgram Analysis and Synthesis2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00CHN F 46 »
M. Vechev
263-3501-00LAdvanced Computer Networks Information W5 credits2V + 2U
263-3501-00 VAdvanced Computer Networks2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00CAB G 51 »
A. Singla, P. M. Stüdi
263-3501-00 UAdvanced Computer Networks2 hrs
Thu14:15-16:00ML E 12 »
A. Singla, P. M. Stüdi
263-3700-00LUser Interface Engineering Information W4 credits2V + 1U
263-3700-00 VUser Interface Engineering2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00NO C 6 »
27.04.10:15-12:00ML H 37.1 »
O. Hilliges, F. Pece
263-3700-00 UUser Interface Engineering1 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00NO C 6 »
O. Hilliges, F. Pece
263-4310-00LLinear Algebra Methods in Combinatorics Information W5 credits2V + 2U
263-4310-00 VLinear Algebra Methods in Combinatorics2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00CAB G 52 »
P. Penna
263-4310-00 ULinear Algebra Methods in Combinatorics2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00CAB G 57 »
P. Penna
263-4312-00LAdvanced Data Structures Information W5 credits2V + 2U
263-4312-00 VAdvanced Data Structures2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00CAB G 52 »
P. Uznanski
263-4312-00 UAdvanced Data Structures2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00CAB G 57 »
Thu13:15-15:00CHN D 44 »
P. Uznanski
263-4600-00LFormal Methods for Information Security Information W4 credits2V + 1U
263-4600-00 VFormal Methods for Information Security2 hrs
Thu09:15-11:00CAB G 57 »
R. Sasse, C. Sprenger
263-4600-00 UFormal Methods for Information Security1 hrs
Thu11:15-12:00CAB G 57 »
R. Sasse, C. Sprenger
  •  Page  1  of  3 Next page Last page     All