Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2017

Computer Science Master Information
Interfocus Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
263-0008-00LComputational Intelligence LabO6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
263-0008-00 VComputational Intelligence Lab2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00ML D 28 »
T. Hofmann
263-0008-00 UComputational Intelligence Lab2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00CAB G 51 »
16:15-18:00CAB G 61 »
Fri15:15-17:00CAB G 61 »
13.04.15:15-17:00CAB G 61 »
T. Hofmann
263-0008-00 AComputational Intelligence Lab
No presence required.
1 hrsT. Hofmann
Focus Courses
Focus Courses in Computational Science
Focus Core Courses Computational Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
263-2300-00LHow To Write Fast Numerical Code Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 84.

Prerequisite: Master student, solid C programming skills.
W6 credits3V + 2U
263-2300-00 VHow To Write Fast Numerical Code3 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG D 3.2 »
Thu09:15-10:00CAB G 51 »
M. Püschel
263-2300-00 UHow To Write Fast Numerical Code2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00HG D 3.2 »
M. Püschel
Focus Elective Courses Computational Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0526-00LStatistical Learning Theory Information W6 credits2V + 3P
252-0526-00 VStatistical Learning Theory2 hrs
Mon14:15-16:00ML H 44 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0526-00 PStatistical Learning Theory3 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00ML H 44 »
J. M. Buhmann
Seminar Computational Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-5251-00LComputational ScienceW2 credits2S
252-5251-00 SComputational Science2 hrs
Tue15:15-17:00CAB G 52 »
P. Arbenz, P. Chatzidoukas
252-5704-00LAdvanced Methods in Computer Graphics Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 24.
W2 credits2S
252-5704-00 SAdvanced Methods in Computer Graphics2 hrs
Fri13:15-15:00CAB G 52 »
M. Gross, O. Sorkine Hornung
Focus Courses in Distributed Systems
Focus Core Courses Distributed Systems
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0558-00LPrinciples of Distributed Computing Information W6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
227-0558-00 VPrinciples of Distributed Computing2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00CAB G 11 »
03.08.16:15-18:00CAB G 11 »
R. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
227-0558-00 UPrinciples of Distributed Computing
In Gruppen
2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00CAB G 56 »
13:15-15:00LFW C 11 »
R. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
227-0558-00 APrinciples of Distributed Computing
No presence required.
Creative task outside the regular weekly exercises.
1 hrsR. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
Focus Elective Courses Distributed Systems
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0312-00LUbiquitous Computing Information W3 credits2V
252-0312-00 VUbiquitous Computing2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00CAB G 61 »
08.05.15:15-19:00HG D 7.2 »
09.05.15:15-19:00CHN C 14 »
22.05.15:15-19:00HG D 7.2 »
23.05.15:15-19:00CHN C 14 »
F. Mattern, S. Mayer
252-0807-00LInformation Systems Laboratory Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 16.

In the Master Programme max. 10 credits can be accounted by Labs on top of the Interfocus Courses. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum.
W10 credits9P
252-0807-00 PInformation Systems Laboratory9 hrs
22.02.15:15-17:00CNB E 109 »
M. Norrie
252-0817-00LDistributed Systems Laboratory
In the Master Programme max. 10 credits can be accounted by Labs
on top of the Interfocus Courses. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum.
W10 credits9P
252-0817-00 PDistributed Systems Laboratory9 hrsby appt.G. Alonso, F. Mattern, T. Roscoe, A. Singla, R. Wattenhofer, C. Zhang
263-3501-00LAdvanced Computer Networks Information W5 credits2V + 2U
263-3501-00 VAdvanced Computer Networks2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00CAB G 51 »
A. Singla, P. M. Stüdi
263-3501-00 UAdvanced Computer Networks2 hrs
Thu14:15-16:00ML E 12 »
A. Singla, P. M. Stüdi
263-3700-00LUser Interface Engineering Information W4 credits2V + 1U
263-3700-00 VUser Interface Engineering2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00NO C 6 »
27.04.10:15-12:00ML H 37.1 »
O. Hilliges, F. Pece
263-3700-00 UUser Interface Engineering1 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00NO C 6 »
O. Hilliges, F. Pece
Seminar in Distributed Systems
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
263-3830-00LSoftware Defined Networking: The Data Centre Perspective Information W2 credits2S
263-3830-00 SSoftware Defined Networking: The Data Centre Perspective2 hrs
Fri13:15-15:00CAB G 56 »
T. Roscoe
263-3840-00LHardware Architectures for Machine Learning Information W2 credits2S
263-3840-00 SHardware Architectures for Machine Learning2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00LEE C 104 »
G. Alonso, T. Hoefler, O. Mutlu, C. Zhang
227-0126-00LAdvanced Topics in Networked Embedded Systems Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 12.
W2 credits1S
227-0126-00 SAdvanced Topics in Networked Embedded Systems1 hrs
Thu/2w10:15-12:00ETZ G 71.2 »
L. Thiele, J. Beutel, Z. Zhou
227-0559-00LSeminar in Distributed Computing Information W2 credits2S
227-0559-00 SSeminar in Distributed Computing2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00ETZ G 91 »
R. Wattenhofer
851-0740-00LInternet Architecture & Policy Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 20
W3 credits2S
851-0740-00 SInternet Architecture & Policy2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00UNO B 11 »
S. Bechtold, T. Roscoe
252-3600-02LUbiquitous Computing Seminar Information W2 credits2S
252-3600-02 SUbiquitous Computing Seminar
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsF. Mattern, O. Hilliges
Focus Courses in Information Security
Focus Core Courses Information Security
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0407-00LCryptography Foundations Information W7 credits3V + 2U + 1A
252-0407-00 VCryptography Foundations
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsU. Maurer
252-0407-00 UCryptography Foundations
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsU. Maurer
252-0407-00 ACryptography Foundations
Does not take place this semester.
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsU. Maurer
Focus Elective Courses Information Security
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0408-00LCryptographic Protocols Information W5 credits2V + 2U
252-0408-00 VCryptographic Protocols
Lecture starts in the second week (March 1).
2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CAB G 51 »
M. Hirt
252-0408-00 UCryptographic Protocols
Exercises start in the second week (March 1).
2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00CAB G 56 »
15:15-17:00LFV E 41 »
01.03.15:15-17:00CAB H 52 »
10.05.15:15-17:00CAB H 52 »
M. Hirt
263-4600-00LFormal Methods for Information Security Information W4 credits2V + 1U
263-4600-00 VFormal Methods for Information Security2 hrs
Thu09:15-11:00CAB G 57 »
R. Sasse, C. Sprenger
263-4600-00 UFormal Methods for Information Security1 hrs
Thu11:15-12:00CAB G 57 »
R. Sasse, C. Sprenger
  •  Page  1  of  4 Next page Last page     All