Suchergebnis: Lehrveranstaltungen im Frühjahrssemester 2021

Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften Bachelor Information
Für alle Studienreglemente
Vertiefungsgebiete
Astrophysik
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
402-0394-00LTheoretical Cosmology
Fachstudierende UZH müssen das Modul AST513 direkt an der UZH buchen.
W10 KP4V + 2U
402-0394-00 VTheoretical Cosmology
**together with University of Zurich**

More information at: More information at: Link
4 Std.
Mi13:45-15:30HPV G 5 »
Do11:45-13:30HPV G 5 »
L. M. Mayer, J. Yoo
402-0394-00 UTheoretical Cosmology
**together with University of Zurich**

More information at: Link
2 Std.
Fr15:45-17:30HCI F 2 »
15:45-17:30HCI H 2.1 »
L. M. Mayer, J. Yoo
Atmosphärenphysik
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
701-1216-00LNumerical Modelling of Weather and Climate Information W4 KP3G
701-1216-00 GNumerical Modelling of Weather and Climate
Lecture 14-16 and exercise 16-18 every 14 days
3 Std.
Do14:15-16:00HG D 1.1 »
Do/2w16:15-18:00HG D 1.1 »
C. Schär, J. Vergara Temprado, M. Wild
Chemie
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
529-0474-00LQuantenchemieW6 KP3G
529-0474-00 GQuantenchemie
Vorlesung: Mi 14-16
Übungen: Mi 16-17
3 Std.
Mi13:45-15:30HCI J 7 »
15:45-16:30HCI D 8 »
M. Reiher, T. Weymuth
227-0161-00LMolecular and Materials Modelling Information W4 KP2V + 2U
227-0161-00 VMolecular and Materials Modelling
A hands-on course on atomistic simulations (classical and ab initio) applied to realistic systems. The exercises, focused on the analysis of calculations performed on the most advanced packages installed in the Lugano supercomputing center, will be in part based on Jupyter notebooks. Thus a basic knowledge of python is desirable.
2 Std.
Mi08:15-10:00ETZ E 9 »
D. Passerone, C. Pignedoli
227-0161-00 UMolecular and Materials Modelling
A hands-on course on atomistic simulations (classical and ab initio) applied to realistic systems. The exercises, focused on the analysis of calculations performed on the most advanced packages installed in the Lugano supercomputing center, will be in part based on Jupyter notebooks. Thus a basic knowledge of python is desirable.
2 Std.
Mi10:15-12:00ETZ E 9 »
D. Passerone, C. Pignedoli
Fluiddynamik
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
151-0208-00LComputational Methods for Flow, Heat and Mass Transfer ProblemsW4 KP4G
151-0208-00 GComputational Methods for Flow, Heat and Mass Transfer Problems4 Std.
Mi08:15-12:00ML F 39 »
D. W. Meyer-Massetti
Systems and Control
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
227-0216-00LControl Systems II Information W6 KP4G
227-0216-00 GControl Systems II4 Std.
Mi08:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
R. Smith
227-0046-10LSignal- und Systemtheorie IIW4 KP2V + 2U
227-0046-10 VSignals and Systems II2 Std.
Do08:15-10:00ETF E 1 »
J. Lygeros
227-0046-10 USignals and Systems II
Übungsbetrieb auf Deutsch und auf Englisch
2 Std.
Mo14:15-16:00ETF C 1 »
14:15-16:00ML F 36 »
J. Lygeros
Robotik
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
151-0854-00LAutonomous Mobile Robots Information W5 KP4G
151-0854-00 GAutonomous Mobile Robots
Exercises take place fortnightly upon consultation on Tuesday at 14-16h.
4 Std.
Di10:15-12:00NO C 60 »
14:15-16:00HG F 1 »
R. Siegwart, M. Chli, N. Lawrance
151-0566-00LRecursive Estimation Information W4 KP2V + 1U
151-0566-00 VRecursive Estimation
The lecture starts in the second week of the Semester.
2 Std.
Mi14:15-16:00HG F 1 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0566-00 URecursive Estimation
The exercise starts in the second week of the Semester.
1 Std.
Mi16:15-17:00HG F 1 »
R. D'Andrea
252-0579-00L3D Vision Information W5 KP3G + 1A
252-0579-00 G3D Vision3 Std.
Mo09:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
M. Pollefeys, V. Larsson
252-0579-00 A3D Vision1 Std.M. Pollefeys, V. Larsson
252-0220-00LIntroduction to Machine Learning Information Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Limited number of participants. Preference is given to students in programmes in which the course is being offered. All other students will be waitlisted. Please do not contact Prof. Krause for any questions in this regard. If necessary, please contact Link
W8 KP4V + 2U + 1A
252-0220-00 VIntroduction to Machine Learning
Findet im ETA F 5 mit Videoübertragung ins ETF E 1 statt
4 Std.
Di14:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
14:15-16:00ETF E 1 »
Mi14:15-16:00ETA F 5 »
14:15-16:00ETF E 1 »
A. Krause, F. Yang
252-0220-00 UIntroduction to Machine Learning
Q&A session Wed 16-17
2 Std.
Fr14:15-16:00ML D 28 »
A. Krause, F. Yang
252-0220-00 AIntroduction to Machine Learning
No presence required.
1 Std.A. Krause, F. Yang
Physik
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
402-0812-00LComputational Statistical Physics Information W8 KP2V + 2U
402-0812-00 VComputational Statistical Physics2 Std.
Fr07:45-09:30HPT C 103 »
M. Krstic Marinkovic
402-0812-00 UComputational Statistical Physics2 Std.
Fr09:45-11:30HCI F 8 »
09:45-11:30HPT C 103 »
M. Krstic Marinkovic
402-0810-00LComputational Quantum Physics
Fachstudierende UZH müssen das Modul PHY522 direkt an der UZH buchen.
W8 KP2V + 2U
402-0810-00 VComputational Quantum Physics
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at:https://studentservices.uzh.ch/uzh/anonym/vvz/index.html#/details/2020/004/SM/50993568
2 Std.
Di09:45-11:30HIL E 7 »
M. H. Fischer
402-0810-00 UComputational Quantum Physics
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link
2 Std.
Di13:45-15:30HCI J 7 »
M. H. Fischer
227-0161-00LMolecular and Materials Modelling Information W4 KP2V + 2U
227-0161-00 VMolecular and Materials Modelling
A hands-on course on atomistic simulations (classical and ab initio) applied to realistic systems. The exercises, focused on the analysis of calculations performed on the most advanced packages installed in the Lugano supercomputing center, will be in part based on Jupyter notebooks. Thus a basic knowledge of python is desirable.
2 Std.
Mi08:15-10:00ETZ E 9 »
D. Passerone, C. Pignedoli
227-0161-00 UMolecular and Materials Modelling
A hands-on course on atomistic simulations (classical and ab initio) applied to realistic systems. The exercises, focused on the analysis of calculations performed on the most advanced packages installed in the Lugano supercomputing center, will be in part based on Jupyter notebooks. Thus a basic knowledge of python is desirable.
2 Std.
Mi10:15-12:00ETZ E 9 »
D. Passerone, C. Pignedoli
Computational Finance
Die Kurse aus diesem Vertiefungsgebiet finden im Herbstsemester statt.
Electromagnetics
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
227-0707-00LOptimization Methods for EngineersW3 KP2G
227-0707-00 GOptimization Methods for Engineers2 Std.
Do10:15-12:00CHN C 14 »
J. Smajic
Geophysik
Empfohlene Kombinationen:
Fach 1 + Fach 2
Fach 1 + Fach 3
Fach 2 + Fach 3
Fach 3 + Fach 4
Fach 5 + Fach 6 + Fach 8
Fach 4 + Fach 5
Fach 7 + Fach 8
Geophysik: Fach 1
findet im Herbstsemester statt
Geophysik: Fach 2
findet im Herbstsemester statt
Geophysik: Fach 3
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
651-4008-00LDynamics of the Mantle and LithosphereW3 KP2G
651-4008-00 GDynamics of the Mantle and Lithosphere28s Std.
Mo/110:15-12:00NO F 39 »
14:15-16:00NO E 51.1 »
A. Rozel
Geophysik: Fach 4
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
651-4094-00LNumerical Modelling for Applied GeophysicsW5 KP2G
651-4094-00 GNumerical Modelling for Applied Geophysics2 Std.
Di08:15-12:00NO C 6 »
08:15-12:00NO F 11 »
21.05.14:15-16:00NO C 6 »
J. Robertsson, H. Maurer
Geophysik: Fach 5
findet im Herbstsemester statt
Geophysik: Fach 6
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
651-4006-00LSeismology of the Spherical EarthW3 KP3G
651-4006-00 GSeismology of the Spherical Earth3 Std.
Do09:15-12:00LEE D 105 »
09:15-12:00NO D 11 »
M. van Driel, S. C. Stähler
Geophysik: Fach 7
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
651-4096-00LInverse Theory I: BasicsW3 KP2V
651-4096-00 VInverse Theory I: Basics
For students attending Geothermal Energy: Note that Geothermal Energy starts at 12:30
28s Std.
Mi/108:15-12:00NO C 44 »
08:15-12:00NO F 11 »
A. Fichtner
651-4096-02LInverse Theory II: Applications
Voraussetzung: Erfolgreicher Abschluss von 651-4096-00L Inverse Theory I: Basics.
W3 KP2G
651-4096-02 GInverse Theory II: Applications28s Std.
Mi/208:15-12:00NO F 11 »
A. Fichtner, C. Böhm
Geophysik: Fach 8
findet im Herbstsemester statt
Biologie
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
636-0702-00LStatistical Models in Computational BiologyW6 KP2V + 1U + 2A
636-0702-00 VStatistical Models in Computational Biology
Starts at 12:15.

This course will be held online only via Zoom throughout the complete semester.

The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 Std.
Do12:00-14:00ON LI NE »
N. Beerenwinkel
636-0702-00 UStatistical Models in Computational Biology
Starts at 14:15.

The tutorial will be held online only via Zoom throughout the complete semester.

The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
1 Std.
Do14:00-15:00ON LI NE »
N. Beerenwinkel
636-0702-00 AStatistical Models in Computational Biology
Project work, no fixed presence required.
2 Std.N. Beerenwinkel
Wahlfächer
Von den angebotenen Wahlfächern müssen mindestens zwei Lerneinheiten erfolgreich abgeschlossen werden.
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
151-3202-00LProduct Development and Engineering Design Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 KP2G
151-3202-00 GProduct Development and Engineering Design2 Std.
Di10:15-12:00CHN E 42 »
K. Shea, T. Stankovic
151-0840-00LOptimization and Machine Learning
Note: previous course title until FS20 "Principles of FEM-Based Optimization and Robustness Analysis".
W4 KP2V + 2U
151-0840-00 VOptimization and Machine Learning2 Std.
Fr08:15-10:00ML H 44 »
B. Berisha, D. Mohr
151-0840-00 UOptimization and Machine Learning
If required, two dates for exercises will be offered.

Bei Bedarf werden zwei Übungstermine angeboten.
2 Std.
Fr10:15-12:00ML F 39 »
B. Berisha, D. Mohr
151-0206-00LEnergy Systems and Power EngineeringW4 KP2V + 2U
151-0206-00 VEnergy Systems and Power Engineering
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 Std.
Di10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
R. S. Abhari, A. Steinfeld
151-0206-00 UEnergy Systems and Power Engineering
The exercise starts in the 2nd week.

The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 Std.
Di12:00-14:00ON LI NE »
R. S. Abhari, A. Steinfeld
151-0306-00LVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality I Information W4 KP4G
151-0306-00 GVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality I
Start in the second week of the Semester.
4 Std.
Do14:15-18:00ML H 44 »
A. Kunz
151-0314-00LInformationstechnologien im digitalen ProduktW4 KP3G
151-0314-00 GInformationstechnologien im digitalen Produkt3 Std.
Mo10:15-13:00CLA E 4 »
E. Zwicker, R. Montau
151-0660-00LModel Predictive Control Information W4 KP2V + 1U
151-0660-00 VModel Predictive Control2 Std.
Do08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
M. Zeilinger, A. Carron
151-0660-00 UModel Predictive Control1 Std.
Do10:15-11:00HG G 5 »
M. Zeilinger, A. Carron
151-0940-00LModelling and Mathematical Methods in Process and Chemical EngineeringW4 KP3G
151-0940-00 GModelling and Mathematical Methods in Process and Chemical Engineering3 Std.
Di13:15-16:00ML F 34 »
M. Mazzotti
151-0980-00LBiofluiddynamicsW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0980-00 VBiofluiddynamics2 Std.
Fr10:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
D. Obrist, P. Jenny
151-0980-00 UBiofluiddynamics1 Std.
Fr12:15-13:00HG E 1.2 »
D. Obrist
227-0052-10LElektromagnetische Felder und Wellen Information W4 KP2V + 2U
227-0052-10 VElektromagnetische Felder und Wellen2 Std.
Mi08:15-10:00ETF C 1 »
L. Novotny
227-0052-10 UElektromagnetische Felder und Wellen
Gruppeneinteilung erfolgt über myStudies.
2 Std.
Di08:15-10:00ETZ F 91 »
08:15-10:00ETZ G 91 »
08:15-10:00ETZ H 91 »
08:15-10:00ETZ J 91 »
Fr10:15-12:00ETZ E 6 »
10:15-12:00ETZ F 91 »
10:15-12:00ETZ J 91 »
10:15-12:00LFW C 1 »
14.05.10:15-14:00ETF E 1 »
21.05.10:15-14:00ETF E 1 »
28.05.10:15-14:00ETF E 1 »
04.06.10:15-14:00ETF E 1 »
L. Novotny
227-0418-00LAlgebra and Error Correcting Codes Information W6 KP4G
227-0418-00 GAlgebra and Error Correcting Codes4 Std.
Di14:15-18:00ETZ E 9 »
H.‑A. Loeliger
227-0420-00LInformation Theory II Information W6 KP4G
227-0420-00 GInformation Theory II4 Std.
Do14:15-18:00ETZ E 9 »
A. Lapidoth, S. M. Moser
227-0104-00LCommunication and Detection Theory Information W6 KP4G
227-0104-00 GCommunication and Detection Theory4 Std.
Di14:15-18:00ETZ E 8 »
A. Lapidoth
227-0120-00LCommunication Networks Information W6 KP4G
227-0120-00 GCommunication Networks
Vorlesung: Mo 10-12
Übungen: Do 10-12
Eine weitere Stunde nach Vereinbarung (Praktikum)
4 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
Do10:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
L. Vanbever
227-0159-00LSemiconductor Devices: Quantum Transport at the Nanoscale Information W6 KP2V + 2U
227-0159-00 VSemiconductor Devices: Quantum Transport at the Nanoscale2 Std.
Do08:15-10:00ETZ G 91 »
M. Luisier, A. Emboras
227-0159-00 USemiconductor Devices: Quantum Transport at the Nanoscale2 Std.
Do10:15-12:00ETZ G 91 »
M. Luisier, A. Emboras
227-0558-00LPrinciples of Distributed Computing Information W7 KP2V + 2U + 2A
227-0558-00 VPrinciples of Distributed Computing2 Std.
Mi08:15-10:00CAB G 11 »
R. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
227-0558-00 UPrinciples of Distributed Computing
In Gruppen
2 Std.
Mi14:15-16:00LFW C 11 »
16:15-18:00HG G 26.1 »
R. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
227-0558-00 APrinciples of Distributed Computing
No presence required.
Creative task outside the regular weekly exercises.
2 Std.R. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
252-0211-00LInformation Security Information W8 KP4V + 3U
252-0211-00 VInformation Security4 Std.
Do14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
Fr14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
D. Basin, S. Capkun
252-0211-00 UInformation Security3 Std.
Mi16:15-19:00HG F 26.5 »
Do16:15-19:00CAB G 61 »
D. Basin, S. Capkun
263-4660-00LApplied Cryptography Information Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 150.
W8 KP3V + 2U + 2P
263-4660-00 VApplied Cryptography3 Std.
Mo15:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
Di08:15-10:00CAB G 61 »
K. Paterson
263-4660-00 UApplied Cryptography2 Std.
Do12:15-14:00CAB G 56 »
12:15-14:00CAB G 57 »
Fr08:15-10:00CAB G 52 »
10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
K. Paterson
263-4660-00 PApplied Cryptography2 Std.
Fr14:15-16:00CAB H 56 »
14:15-16:00CAB H 57 »
14:15-16:00HG E 19 »
K. Paterson
252-0570-00LGame Programming Laboratory Information
Im Masterstudium können zusätzlich zu den Vertiefungsübergreifenden Fächern nur max. 10 Kreditpunkte über Laboratorien erarbeitet werden. Weitere Laboratorien werden auf dem Beiblatt aufgeführt.
W10 KP9P
252-0570-00 PGame Programming Laboratory9 Std.
Di16:15-19:00CAB G 56 »
B. Sumner
252-0538-00LShape Modeling and Geometry Processing Information W8 KP2V + 1U + 4A
252-0538-00 VShape Modeling and Geometry Processing2 Std.
Mi10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
O. Sorkine Hornung
252-0538-00 UShape Modeling and Geometry Processing1 Std.
Fr11:15-12:00CAB G 56 »
O. Sorkine Hornung
252-0538-00 AShape Modeling and Geometry Processing4 Std.O. Sorkine Hornung
263-5806-00LComputational Models of Motion Information W8 KP2V + 2U + 3A
263-5806-00 VComputational Models of Motion2 Std.
Mi14:15-16:00HG E 1.2 »
S. Coros, M. Bächer, B. Thomaszewski
263-5806-00 UComputational Models of Motion2 Std.
Do16:15-18:00ML F 40 »
S. Coros, M. Bächer, B. Thomaszewski
263-5806-00 AComputational Models of Motion3 Std.S. Coros, M. Bächer, B. Thomaszewski
252-3900-00LBig Data for Engineers Information
This course is not intended for Computer Science and Data Science MSc students!
W6 KP2V + 2U + 1A
252-3900-00 VBig Data for Engineers
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 Std.
Di10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
G. Fourny
252-3900-00 UBig Data for Engineers
Gruppeneinteilung erfolgt über myStudies.
2 Std.
Mi14:15-16:00CAB G 57 »
16:15-18:00ML H 34.3 »
16:15-18:00NO C 44 »
16:15-18:00NO D 11 »
Fr16:15-18:00CAB G 52 »
16:15-18:00CAB G 56 »
16:15-18:00CAB G 57 »
G. Fourny
252-3900-00 ABig Data for Engineers1 Std.G. Fourny
252-0312-00LUbiquitous Computing Information W6 KP2V + 3A
252-0312-00 VUbiquitous Computing2 Std.
Mo14:15-16:00CAB G 11 »
C. Holz
252-0312-00 AUbiquitous Computing3 Std.C. Holz
227-1032-00LNeuromorphic Engineering II Information
Information für UZH Studierende:
Die Lerneinheit kann nur an der ETH belegt werden. Die Belegung des Moduls INI405 ist an der UZH nicht möglich.

Beachten Sie die Einschreibungstermine an der ETH für UZH Studierende: Link
W6 KP5G
227-1032-00 GNeuromorphic Engineering II
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link

Lecture: 13-15, I55 G20
Exercise: 15-18, I35 E30
5 Std.
Di13:00-14:45UNI ZH .
15:00-18:00UNI ZH .
T. Delbrück, G. Indiveri, S.‑C. Liu
227-1034-00LComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: INI402

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
Link
W6 KP2V + 1U
227-1034-00 VComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 Std.
Do17:15-19:00UNI ZH .
D. Kiper
227-1034-00 UComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
Exercise dates by arrangement.
1 Std.D. Kiper
227-1046-00LComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems Information W3 KP3G
227-1046-00 GComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems
Vorlesungen und Übungen werden zu einem Block zusammengefasst. Diese Lehrveranstaltung beinhaltet nach Möglichkeit auch externe Laborbesuche an Instituten. welche Forschung in den entsprechenden Bereichen durchführen.

The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
3 Std.
Mo13:00-16:00ON LI NE »
T. Haslwanter
402-0738-00LStatistical Methods and Analysis Techniques in Experimental PhysicsW10 KP5G
402-0738-00 GStatistical Methods and Analysis Techniques in Experimental Physics5 Std.
Di08:45-13:30HIT F 21 »
M. Donegà
636-0016-00LComputational Systems Biology: Stochastic Approaches Information W4 KP3G
636-0016-00 GComputational Systems Biology: Stochastic Approaches
This course will be held online only via Zoom throughout the complete semester.

The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
3 Std.
Mo12:00-15:00ON LI NE »
M. H. Khammash, A. Gupta
701-0412-00LKlimasystemeW3 KP2G
701-0412-00 GKlimasysteme
Die Lehrveranstaltung beginnt zunächst online vgl. Angaben auf Moodle.
Die Raumreservation bleibt bestehen, falls nach der Osterpause Präsenzunterricht möglich ist.
2 Std.
Mi10:15-12:00CHN C 14 »
S. I. Seneviratne, L. Gudmundsson
327-2201-00LTransport Phenomena IIW5 KP4G
327-2201-00 GTransport Phenomena II
13:00-14:00 Vorlesung
14:15-15:15 Übungen in zwei Gruppen
15:30-16:30 Vorlesung
4 Std.
Mo13:45-17:30HCP E 47.4 »
J. Vermant
401-3902-21LNetwork & Integer Optimization: From Theory to ApplicationW6 KP3G
401-3902-21 GNetwork & Integer Optimization: From Theory to Application3 Std.
Mo12:15-14:00HG E 1.1 »
Do13:15-14:00HG E 1.1 »
R. Zenklusen
401-3908-21LPolynomial OptimizationW6 KP3G
401-3908-21 GPolynomial Optimization3 Std.
Mi16:15-18:00HG F 5 »
Fr13:15-14:00HG E 1.2 »
A. A. Kurpisz
351-1138-00LPRISMA Capstone - Rethinking Sustainable Cities and Communities
Bachelor students get preferential access to this course. All interested students must apply through a separate application process at: Link

Participation is subject to successful selection through this sign-up process.
W4 KP4V
351-1138-00 VPRISMA Capstone - Rethinking Sustainable Cities and Communities
Block course
13.06. - 19.06.2021 from 09.00 -18.00

The lecture takes place at Student Project House (HPZ F floor at Hönggerberg).
56s Std.A. Cabello Llamas, M. Augsburger
» siehe auch Angebot im Abschnitt Vertiefungsgebiete
» Wahlfächer (RW Master)
Weitere Wahlfächer aus den Vertiefungsgebieten (RW Master)
227-0662-00L und 227-0662-10L sind nur zusammen anrechenbar
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
701-1228-00LCloud Dynamics: Hurricanes Information W4 KP3G
701-1228-00 GCloud Dynamics: Hurricanes3 Std.
Di10:15-12:00CHN E 46 »
12:15-13:00CHN E 46 »
U. Lohmann
701-1270-00LHigh Performance Computing for Weather and ClimateW3 KP3G
701-1270-00 GHigh Performance Computing for Weather and Climate
The online block course will take place from 28.6. - 2.7.2021.
Hands-on exercises and work-project on supercomputer at CSCS.
40s Std.O. Fuhrer
151-0110-00LCompressible FlowsW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0110-00 VCompressible Flows2 Std.
Do08:15-10:00LFW B 1 »
T. Rösgen
151-0110-00 UCompressible Flows1 Std.
Mi13:15-14:00ML F 38 »
T. Rösgen
327-0613-00LComputer Applications: Finite Elements in Solids and Structures Information
The course will only take place if at least 7 students are enrolled.
W4 KP2V + 2U
327-0613-00 VComputer Applications: Finite Elements in Solids and Structures2 Std.
Mo13:45-15:30HCI D 6 »
A. Gusev
327-0613-00 UComputer Applications: Finite Elements in Solids and Structures
Übungen mit COMSOL Multiphysics in einem Computerraum (Info folgt).
2 Std.A. Gusev
151-0212-00LAdvanced CFD MethodsW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0212-00 VAdvanced CFD Methods2 Std.
Mo16:15-18:00NO C 60 »
P. Jenny
151-0212-00 UAdvanced CFD Methods1 Std.
Mo11:15-12:00ML F 38 »
P. Jenny
401-8908-00LContinuous Time Quantitative Finance (University of Zurich)
Der Kurs muss direkt an der UZH belegt werden.
UZH Modulkürzel: MFOEC204

Beachten Sie die Einschreibungstermine an der UZH: Link
W3 KP3V
401-8908-00 VContinuous Time Quantitative Finance (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
3 Std.
Mo13:00-15:45UNI ZH .
Uni-Dozierende
227-0662-00LOrganic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics (Course)W3 KP2G
227-0662-00 GOrganic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics (Course)
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
Block course containing a lecture portion and an optional paper/project.
28s Std.V. Wood
227-0662-10LOrganic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics (Project) Information Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen W3 KP2A
227-0662-00 AOrganic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics (Project)
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Block course
28s Std.V. Wood
262-0200-00LBayesian Phylodynamics – Taming the BEASTW4 KP2G + 2A
262-0200-00 GBayesian Phylodynamics – Taming the BEAST
Block course in first week after the semester (June 7-11); all day.
The whole course can be followed virtually and – given the pandemic situation allows – will be held at D-BSSE in Basel.
2 Std.
07.06.08:15-18:00BSA E 46 »
08.06.08:15-18:00BSA E 46 »
09.06.08:15-18:00BSA E 46 »
10.06.08:15-18:00BSA E 46 »
11.06.08:15-18:00BSA E 46 »
T. Stadler, T. Vaughan
262-0200-00 ABayesian Phylodynamics – Taming the BEAST2 Std.T. Stadler, T. Vaughan
701-1708-00LInfectious Disease DynamicsW4 KP2V
701-1708-00 VInfectious Disease Dynamics2 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
S. Bonhoeffer, R. D. Kouyos, R. R. Regös, T. Stadler
Fallstudien
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
401-3667-21LCase Studies Seminar (Spring Semester 2021) Information W3 KP2S
401-3667-00 SCase Studies Seminar2 Std.
Do16:15-18:00HG D 16.2 »
16:15-18:00HG D 5.2 »
15.04.17:15-19:00HG D 16.2 »
17:15-19:00HG D 5.2 »
V. C. Gradinaru, R. Hiptmair, R. Käppeli, M. Reiher
GESS Wissenschaft im Kontext
Wissenschaft im Kontext
» siehe Studiengang Wissenschaft im Kontext: Typ A: Förderung allgemeiner Reflexionsfähigkeiten
» Empfehlungen aus dem Bereich Wissenschaft im Kontext (Typ B) für das D-MATH
Sprachkurse
» see Science in Perspective: Language Courses ETH/UZH
Kolloquien
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
401-5650-00LZurich Colloquium in Applied and Computational Mathematics Information E-0 KP1K
401-5650-00 KZurich Colloquium in Applied and Computational Mathematics
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link
1 Std.
Mi17:15-18:00UNI ZH .
R. Abgrall, R. Alaifari, H. Ammari, R. Hiptmair, S. Mishra, S. Sauter, C. Schwab