Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2020

Mechanical Engineering Master Information
Core Courses
Energy, Flows and Processes
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0106-00LOrbital DynamicsW4 credits3G
151-0106-00 GOrbital Dynamics3 hrs
Tue10:15-13:00HG D 5.2 »
A. A. Kubik
151-0110-00LCompressible FlowsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0110-00 VCompressible Flows2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00LFW B 1 »
T. Rösgen
151-0110-00 UCompressible Flows1 hrs
Wed13:15-14:00ML F 38 »
T. Rösgen
151-0116-10LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for Engineers II Information W4 credits4G
151-0116-00 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) II
Lecture: 13-15h
Exercises: 10-12h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Mon10:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-15:00ML H 44 »
P. Koumoutsakos, S. M. Martin
151-0118-00LApplied Machine Learning for Engineers Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 40.
W4 credits3G
151-0118-00 GApplied Machine Learning for Engineers3 hrs
Fri13:15-16:00ML H 44 »
B. Vennemann
151-0156-00LSafety of Nuclear Power Plants Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0156-00 VSafety of Nuclear Power Plants2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00ML F 34 »
H.‑M. Prasser, V. Dang, L. Podofillini
151-0156-00 USafety of Nuclear Power Plants1 hrs
Tue12:15-13:00ML F 34 »
H.‑M. Prasser, V. Dang, L. Podofillini
151-0160-00LNuclear Energy SystemsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0160-00 VNuclear Energy Systems2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00HG E 33.3 »
H.‑M. Prasser, P. Burgherr, I. Günther-Leopold, W. Hummel, T. Kämpfer, T. Kober, X. Zhang
151-0160-00 UNuclear Energy Systems1 hrs
Thu12:15-13:00HG E 33.3 »
H.‑M. Prasser, P. Burgherr, I. Günther-Leopold, W. Hummel, T. Kämpfer, T. Kober, X. Zhang
151-0166-00LPhysics of Nuclear Reactor IIW4 credits3G
151-0166-00 GPhysics of Nuclear Reactor II
**together with EPFL**
3 hrs
Wed10:15-13:00ML H 41.1 »
S. Pelloni, K. Mikityuk, A. Pautz
151-0212-00LAdvanced CFD MethodsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0212-00 VAdvanced CFD Methods2 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00NO C 60 »
P. Jenny
151-0212-00 UAdvanced CFD Methods1 hrs
Mon11:15-12:00ML F 38 »
P. Jenny
151-0224-00LFuel Synthesis EngineeringW4 credits3V
151-0224-00 VFuel Synthesis Engineering3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00ETZ E 8 »
B. Bulfin
151-0226-00LEnergy and Transport FuturesW4 credits3G
151-0226-00 GEnergy and Transport Futures3 hrs
Wed15:15-18:00ML F 36 »
K. Boulouchos, P. J. de Haan van der Weg, G. Georges
151-0232-00LEngineering Acoustics IIW4 credits3G
151-0232-00 GEngineering Acoustics II3 hrs
Tue09:15-12:00HG E 33.5 »
N. Noiray, S. M. Schoenwald, B. Van Damme, A. Zemp
151-0252-00LGasturbines: Cycles and Combustion SystemsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0252-00 VGasturbinen: Prozesse und Verbrennungssysteme
Teaching language: English on demand.
2 hrs
Mon14:00-16:00ER SA TZ »
14:15-16:00IFW A 32.1 »
P. Jansohn
151-0252-00 UGasturbinen: Prozesse und Verbrennungssysteme
Teaching language: English on demand
1 hrs
Mon16:00-17:00ER SA TZ »
16:15-17:00IFW A 32.1 »
P. Jansohn
151-0254-00LEnvironmental Aspects of IC-EnginesW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0254-00 VEnvironmental Aspects of IC-Engines2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00ML H 34.3 »
K. Boulouchos, C. Barro, P. Dimopoulos Eggenschwiler, Y. Wright
151-0254-00 UEnvironmental Aspects of IC-Engines1 hrs
Wed12:15-13:00ML H 34.3 »
K. Boulouchos, C. Barro, P. Dimopoulos Eggenschwiler, Y. Wright
151-0280-00LAdvanced Techniques for the Risk Analysis of Technical SystemsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0280-00 VAdvanced Techniques for the Risk Analysis of Technical Systems2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00LEE D 101 »
G. Sansavini
151-0280-00 UAdvanced Techniques for the Risk Analysis of Technical Systems1 hrs
Tue11:15-12:00LEE D 101 »
G. Sansavini
151-0530-00LNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos IIW4 credits4G
151-0530-00 GNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos II4 hrs
Tue16:15-18:00ML J 34.1 »
Wed10:15-12:00ML J 34.3 »
G. Haller
151-0928-00LCO2 Capture and Storage and the Industry of Carbon-Based ResourcesW4 credits3G
151-0928-00 GCO2 Capture and Storage and the Industry of Carbon-Based Resources3 hrs
Mon10:00-13:00ER SA TZ »
10:15-13:00NO C 60 »
20.04.10:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
M. Mazzotti, L. Bretschger, N. Gruber, C. Müller, M. Repmann, T. Schmidt, D. Sutter
151-0944-00LCase Studies on Earth's Natural ResourcesW3 credits3S
151-0944-00 SCase Studies on Earth's Natural Resources
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsM. Mazzotti
151-0946-00LMacromolecular Engineering: Networks and GelsW4 credits4G
151-0946-00 GMacromolecular Engineering: Networks and Gels4 hrs
Tue08:00-10:00ER SA TZ »
08:15-10:00HG D 1.2 »
Thu13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-15:00HG D 1.2 »
M. Tibbitt
151-0980-00LBiofluiddynamicsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0980-00 VBiofluiddynamics2 hrs
Fri10:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
10:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
D. Obrist, P. Jenny
151-0980-00 UBiofluiddynamics1 hrs
Fri12:00-13:00ER SA TZ »
12:15-13:00HG E 1.2 »
D. Obrist
151-1115-00LAircraft Aerodynamics and Flight MechanicsW4 credits3G
151-1115-00 GAusgewählte Kapitel der Flugtechnik3 hrs
Thu15:15-18:00HG D 1.2 »
J. Wildi
151-1906-00LMultiphase FlowW4 credits3G
151-1906-00 GMultiphase Flow
Lecture: Thursday from 8 - 10.
Exercise: one hour per week; Wednesday either from 8 - 9 or from 9 - 10.
3 hrs
Wed08:15-09:00ML F 40 »
08:15-09:00ML H 34.1 »
09:15-10:00ML F 40 »
09:15-10:00ML H 34.1 »
Thu08:15-10:00HG D 5.2 »
H.‑M. Prasser
151-2016-00LRadiation Imaging for Industrial ApplicationsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-2016-00 VRadiation Imaging for Industrial Applications2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00ML F 38 »
H.‑M. Prasser, R. Adams
151-2016-00 URadiation Imaging for Industrial Applications1 hrs
Wed16:15-17:00ML F 38 »
H.‑M. Prasser, R. Adams
151-2017-00LNuclear Fuels and MaterialsW4 credits3G
151-2017-00 GNuclear Fuels and Materials
**together with EPFL**
3 hrs
Mon14:00-17:00ER SA TZ »
14:15-17:00IFW D 42 »
M. A. Pouchon, P. J.‑P. Spätig
151-0228-00LManagement of Air Transport (Aviation II)W4 credits3G
151-0228-00 GManagement of Air Transport (Aviation II)3 hrs
Wed15:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
15:15-18:00ML E 12 »
P. Wild
151-0230-00LPlasma Science in EngineeringW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0230-00 VPlasma Science in Engineering2 hrs
Thu16:15-18:00ML F 38 »
R. S. Abhari, A. Giovannini
151-0230-00 UPlasma Science in Engineering1 hrs
Thu18:15-19:00ML F 38 »
R. S. Abhari, A. Giovannini
227-0455-00LTerahertz: Technology and ApplicationsW5 credits3G + 3A
227-0455-00 GTerahertz: Technology & Applications
Block course.

First day of lecture will take place on Fri, 29 May 2020. The classroom teaching of the first to the last lecture Sa, 6 June 2020 will be replaced by remote teachings.

Dates for oral exam will be planned with the students during the first week of lectures.
42s hrs
29.05.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
30.05.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
02.06.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
03.06.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
04.06.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
05.06.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
06.06.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
K. Sankaran
227-0455-00 ATerahertz: Technology & Applications
Block course.
42s hrsK. Sankaran
252-0834-00LInformation Systems for Engineers Information
Wird ab HS20 nur in Herbstsemester angeboten.
W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0834-00 VInformation Systems for Engineers2 hrs
Thu08:00-10:00ER SA TZ »
08:15-10:00ML D 28 »
G. Fourny
252-0834-00 UInformation Systems for Engineers
Groups are selected in myStudies.
1 hrs
Thu14:15-15:00CAB G 56 »
14:15-15:00CAB G 57 »
Fri15:15-16:00CHN D 42 »
15:15-16:00CHN D 44 »
G. Fourny
Mechanics, Materials, Structures
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0116-10LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for Engineers II Information W4 credits4G
151-0116-00 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) II
Lecture: 13-15h
Exercises: 10-12h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Mon10:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-15:00ML H 44 »
P. Koumoutsakos, S. M. Martin
151-0232-00LEngineering Acoustics IIW4 credits3G
151-0232-00 GEngineering Acoustics II3 hrs
Tue09:15-12:00HG E 33.5 »
N. Noiray, S. M. Schoenwald, B. Van Damme, A. Zemp
151-0304-00LEngineering Design IIW4 credits4G
151-0304-00 GDimensionieren II
Vorlesung: MI, 8-10
Übungen: MI, 10-12
4 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG G 3 »
10:15-12:00CAB G 59 »
10:15-12:00ETZ E 6 »
10:15-12:00HG E 33.1 »
10:15-12:00HG E 33.3 »
10:15-12:00HG F 26.5 »
10:15-12:00HG G 26.5 »
K. Wegener
151-0306-00LVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality I Information W4 credits4G
151-0306-00 GVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality I
Start in the second week of the Semester.
4 hrs
Thu13:00-17:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-17:00ML H 44 »
A. Kunz
151-0314-00LInformation Technologies in the Digital ProductW4 credits3G
151-0314-00 GInformationstechnologien im digitalen Produkt3 hrs
Mon10:15-13:00HG D 5.1 »
20.04.10:15-12:00HG D 5.1 »
E. Zwicker, R. Montau
151-0318-00LEcodesign - Environmental-Oriented Product DevelopmentW4 credits3G
151-0318-00 GEcodesign - Umweltgerechte Produktgestaltung3 hrs
Mon08:15-10:00HG E 33.1 »
R. Züst
151-0324-00LEngineering Design with Polymers and Polymer Composites Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0324-00 VGL zum Bemessen von Kunststoffbauteilen2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00HG E 1.2 »
G. P. Terrasi
151-0324-00 UGL zum Bemessen von Kunststoffbauteilen
Durchführung im Ort (TBD) an den folgenden Tagen:

- Di 10.03.2020 13-15 Uhr
- Do 12.03.2020 10-12 Uhr
- Di 31.03.2020 13-15 Uhr
- Do 02.04.2020 10-12 Uhr
- Di 12.05.2020 13-15 Uhr
- Do 14.05.2020 10-12 Uhr
1 hrs
10.03.13:15-15:00CHN G 46 »
12.03.10:15-12:00CHN G 46 »
31.03.13:15-15:00CHN G 46 »
02.04.10:15-12:00CHN G 46 »
12.05.13:15-15:00LFW B 2 »
14.05.10:15-12:00CHN D 44 »
G. P. Terrasi
151-0332-00LInterdisciplinary Product Development: Definition, Realisation and Validation of Product Concepts Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to: 5 (ETHZ) + 20 (ZHdK)

To apply for the course please create a pdf of 2+ Pages describing yourself and your motivation for the course as well as one or more of your former development projects. Please add minimum one picture and your CV as well, send the pdf to Link.
W4 credits2G + 4A
151-0332-00 GInterdisciplinary Product Development: Definition, Realisation and Validation of Product Concepts
The course starts on 19.03.2020 and ends on 22.05.2020.
The course will take place at Toni Areal/zhdk, except of the first two week and the location of the course therefore will be defined before a start of the course.
Students will be informed about details on the course dates, times and locations by the lecturer.
The duration of the course: 10 weeks in total.
2 hrsM. Schütz
151-0332-00 AInterdisciplinary Product Development: Definition, Realisation and Validation of Product Concepts
The course starts on 19.03.2020 and ends on 22.05.2020.
The course will take place at Toni Areal/zhdk, except of the first two week and the location of the course therefore will be defined before a start of the course.
The duration of the course: 10 weeks in total, ca. 6h of group work to be scheduled on Thursday/Friday by arrangement with the team. No homework planned.
60s hrsM. Schütz
151-0366-00LAircraft Structures Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0366-00 VAircraft Structures2 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00ML F 38 »
P. Ermanni
151-0366-00 UAircraft Structures1 hrs
Tue14:15-15:00CLA E 4 »
P. Ermanni
151-0513-00LMechanics of Soft Materials and TissuesW4 credits3G
151-0513-00 GMechanics of Soft Materials and Tissues3 hrs
Tue15:15-17:00HG D 5.1 »
Wed14:15-15:00HG D 5.1 »
A. E. Ehret
151-0515-00LContinuum Mechanics 2W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0515-00 VContinuum Mechanics 22 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00NO C 44 »
E. Mazza, R. Hopf
151-0515-00 UContinuum Mechanics 21 hrs
Thu12:15-13:00NO C 44 »
E. Mazza
151-0516-00LNon-smooth DynamicsW5 credits5G
151-0516-00 GNicht-glatte Dynamik5 hrs
Tue09:15-10:00ML F 34 »
12:15-14:00HG F 5 »
Wed12:15-14:00HG F 5 »
C. Glocker
151-0518-00LComputational Mechanics I: Intro to FEA Information W4 credits4G
151-0518-00 GComputational Mechanics I: Intro to FEA
The course starts in the second week of the Semester.
4 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00ML F 34 »
Wed15:15-17:00ML F 34 »
D. Kochmann
151-0522-00LCase Studies in Computer Aided Engineering - Applied FEMW4 credits3G
151-0522-00 GCase Studies in Computer Aided Engineering - Applied FEM3 hrs
Mon15:15-18:00HG D 7.2 »
D. Valtorta
151-0528-00LTheory of Phase TransitionsW4 credits3G
151-0528-00 GTheory of Phase Transitions3 hrs
Tue10:15-13:00ML H 34.3 »
L. Guin, D. Kochmann
151-0530-00LNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos IIW4 credits4G
151-0530-00 GNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos II4 hrs
Tue16:15-18:00ML J 34.1 »
Wed10:15-12:00ML J 34.3 »
G. Haller
151-0534-00LAdvanced DynamicsW4 credits3V + 1U
151-0534-00 VAdvanced Dynamics3 hrs
Tue10:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
10:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
Wed10:00-11:00ER SA TZ »
10:15-11:00CAB G 11 »
P. Tiso
151-0534-00 UAdvanced Dynamics1 hrs
Wed11:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
11:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
P. Tiso
151-0540-00LExperimental MechanicsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0540-00 VExperimentelle Mechanik
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsJ. Dual
151-0540-00 UExperimentelle Mechanik
Does not take place this semester.
1 hrsJ. Dual
151-0544-00LMetal Additive Manufacturing - Mechanical Integrity and Numerical AnalysisW4 credits3G
151-0544-00 GMetal Additive Manufacturing - Mechanical Integrity and Numerical Analysis3 hrs
Mon10:15-13:00CHN E 42 »
E. Hosseini
151-0548-00LManufacturing of Polymer Composites Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 32.

To apply for the course, please send a document in pdf format of max. 1-2 pages to Link with the following content:
- Motivation(s) for attending the course
- Specialization of the studies (related subjects, ETH tutor)
W6 credits3G + 2P
151-0548-00 GManufacturing of Polymer Composites3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00HG G 26.5 »
P. Ermanni
151-0548-00 PManufacturing of Polymer Composites2 hrs
05.03.13:15-18:00CLA D 33 »
26.03.13:15-18:00CLA D 33 »
23.04.13:15-18:00CLA D 33 »
14.05.13:15-18:00CLA D 33 »
P. Ermanni
151-0566-00LRecursive Estimation Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0566-00 VRecursive Estimation
The lecture starts in the second week of the Semester.
2 hrs
Wed13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-15:00HG F 1 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0566-00 URecursive Estimation
The exercise starts in the second week of the Semester.
1 hrs
Wed15:00-16:00ER SA TZ »
15:15-16:00HG F 1 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0708-00LManufacturing IIW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0708-00 VFertigungstechnik II2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00ML H 41.1 »
K. Wegener, M. Schmid, S. Weikert
151-0708-00 UFertigungstechnik II1 hrs
Tue/2w12:15-14:00LFW C 1 »
K. Wegener, M. Schmid, S. Weikert
151-0718-00LMetrology for Production - Metrology of WorkpiecesW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0718-00 VQualitätssicherung - Werkstückmesstechnik2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00ML H 34.3 »
A. Günther
151-0718-00 UQualitätssicherung - Werkstückmesstechnik2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00ML H 34.3 »
A. Günther
151-0720-00LProduction Machines IW4 credits4G
151-0720-00 GProduktionsmaschinen I4 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00ML H 41.1 »
Thu10:15-12:00ML H 41.1 »
K. Wegener, S. Weikert
151-0802-00LAutomation TechnologyW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0802-00 VAutomation Technology2 hrs
Mon14:15-16:00LFV E 41 »
H. Wild, K. Wegener
151-0802-00 UAutomation Technology1 hrs
Mon16:15-17:00LFV E 41 »
H. Wild, K. Wegener
151-0834-00LForming Technology II - Introduction Virtual Process Modelling Information W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0834-00 VUmformtechnik II - Numerische Simulationsverfahren
Der Kurs wird zum letzten Mal im FS20 angeboten.
2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00CLA E 4 »
P. Hora
151-0834-00 UUmformtechnik II - Numerische Simulationsverfahren
Die Übung beginnt in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
Der Kurs wird zum letzten Mal im FS20 angeboten.
2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00CLA F 2 »
P. Hora
151-0836-00LVirtual Process Control in Forming Manufacturing Systems Information W5 credits2V + 2U
151-0836-00 VMethoden der virtuellen Prozessauslegung umformtechnischer Systeme
Der Kurs wird zum letzten Mal im FS20 angeboten.
2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00CLA E 4 »
P. Hora
151-0836-00 UMethoden der virtuellen Prozessauslegung umformtechnischer Systeme
Der Kurs wird zum letzten Mal im FS20 angeboten.
2 hrs
Tue15:15-17:00CLA F 2 »
P. Hora
151-0840-00LPrinciples of FEM-Based Optimization and Robustness Analysis Information W5 credits2V + 2U
151-0840-00 VPrinciples of FEM-Based Optimization and Robustness Analysis2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00CLA E 4 »
B. Berisha, P. Hora, N. Manopulo
151-0840-00 UPrinciples of FEM-Based Optimization and Robustness Analysis
If required, two dates for exercises will be offered.

Bei Bedarf werden zwei Übungstermine angeboten.
2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00CLA F 2 »
B. Berisha, P. Hora, N. Manopulo
151-1224-00LOil-Hydraulics and PneumaticsW4 credits2V + 2U
151-1224-00 VÖlhydraulik und Pneumatik2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00ML F 34 »
J.  Lodewyks
151-1224-00 UÖlhydraulik und Pneumatik2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00ML F 34 »
J.  Lodewyks
151-1550-00LSeminar in MechanicsE-0 credits2S
151-1550-00 SSeminar in Mechanik2 hrs
Thu16:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
16:15-18:00ML E 12 »
E. Mazza, J. Dual, G. Haller
252-0220-00LIntroduction to Machine Learning Information Restricted registration - show details
Limited number of participants. Preference is given to students in programmes in which the course is being offered. All other students will be waitlisted. Please do not contact Prof. Krause for any questions in this regard. If necessary, please contact Link
W8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
252-0220-00 VIntroduction to Machine Learning
FS20 CORONA: Keine Aufzeichnung / 17.03.20 rb
4 hrs
Tue13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-15:00ETA F 5 »
13:15-15:00ETF E 1 »
Wed13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-15:00ETA F 5 »
13:15-15:00ETF E 1 »
A. Krause
252-0220-00 UIntroduction to Machine Learning2 hrs
Wed15:00-17:00ER SA TZ »
15:15-17:00CAB G 61 »
17:00-19:00ER SA TZ »
17:15-19:00CAB G 61 »
Fri13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-15:00ML D 28 »
A. Krause
252-0220-00 AIntroduction to Machine Learning
No presence required.
1 hrsA. Krause
252-0834-00LInformation Systems for Engineers Information
Wird ab HS20 nur in Herbstsemester angeboten.
W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0834-00 VInformation Systems for Engineers2 hrs
Thu08:00-10:00ER SA TZ »
08:15-10:00ML D 28 »
G. Fourny
252-0834-00 UInformation Systems for Engineers
Groups are selected in myStudies.
1 hrs
Thu14:15-15:00CAB G 56 »
14:15-15:00CAB G 57 »
Fri15:15-16:00CHN D 42 »
15:15-16:00CHN D 44 »
G. Fourny
363-0448-00LGlobal Operations StrategyW3 credits3G
363-0448-00 GGlobal Operations Strategy
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsT. Netland
363-0768-00LLecture Cycle ETH and UZH: Logistics Management Information W3 credits2V
363-0768-00 VRingvorlesung ETH und UZH: Logistik-Management
**gemeinsam mit der Universität Zürich**
2 hrs
Tue17:15-19:00HG D 7.1 »
T. Netland, H. Dietl
376-1178-00LHuman Factors IIW3 credits2V
376-1178-00 VHuman Factors II2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00HG E 5 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, R. Huang, M. Siegrist
376-1217-00LRehabilitation Engineering I: Motor FunctionsW4 credits2V + 1U
376-1217-00 VRehabilitation Engineering I: Motor Functions2 hrs
Tue08:00-10:00ER SA TZ »
08:15-10:00HG E 1.2 »
R. Riener, E. Wilhelm
376-1217-00 URehabilitation Engineering I: Motor Functions1 hrs
Fri08:00-09:00ER SA TZ »
08:15-09:00HG E 1.1 »
R. Riener
Robotics, Systems and Control
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor.
.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0310-00LModel Predictive Engine Control Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 55.
W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0310-00 VModel Predictive Engine Control2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00ML F 38 »
T. Albin Rajasingham
151-0310-00 UModel Predictive Engine Control1 hrs
Fri12:15-13:00LFV E 41 »
T. Albin Rajasingham
151-0314-00LInformation Technologies in the Digital ProductW4 credits3G
151-0314-00 GInformationstechnologien im digitalen Produkt3 hrs
Mon10:15-13:00HG D 5.1 »
20.04.10:15-12:00HG D 5.1 »
E. Zwicker, R. Montau
151-0318-00LEcodesign - Environmental-Oriented Product DevelopmentW4 credits3G
151-0318-00 GEcodesign - Umweltgerechte Produktgestaltung3 hrs
Mon08:15-10:00HG E 33.1 »
R. Züst
151-0530-00LNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos IIW4 credits4G
151-0530-00 GNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos II4 hrs
Tue16:15-18:00ML J 34.1 »
Wed10:15-12:00ML J 34.3 »
G. Haller
151-0534-00LAdvanced DynamicsW4 credits3V + 1U
151-0534-00 VAdvanced Dynamics3 hrs
Tue10:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
10:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
Wed10:00-11:00ER SA TZ »
10:15-11:00CAB G 11 »
P. Tiso
151-0534-00 UAdvanced Dynamics1 hrs
Wed11:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
11:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
P. Tiso
151-0566-00LRecursive Estimation Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0566-00 VRecursive Estimation
The lecture starts in the second week of the Semester.
2 hrs
Wed13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-15:00HG F 1 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0566-00 URecursive Estimation
The exercise starts in the second week of the Semester.
1 hrs
Wed15:00-16:00ER SA TZ »
15:15-16:00HG F 1 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0630-00LNanorobotics Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0630-00 VNanorobotics2 hrs
Tue10:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
10:15-12:00HG D 1.2 »
S. Pané Vidal
151-0630-00 UNanorobotics1 hrs
Thu15:00-16:00ER SA TZ »
15:15-16:00HG D 1.1 »
S. Pané Vidal
151-0634-00LPerception and Learning for Robotics Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to: 30

To apply for the course please create a CV in pdf of max. 2 pages, including your machine learning and/or robotics experience. Please send the pdf to Link for approval.
W4 credits9A
151-0634-00 APerception and Learning for Robotics
The lectures take place on the following days in the 2nd week of the Semester:

- Monday 24.02.2020 at 14-18
- Wednesday 26.02.2020 at 14-18
- Friday 28.02.2020 at 14-18

The venue will be announced later.
120s hrs
24.02.14:15-18:00LEE C 114 »
26.02.14:15-18:00HG F 26.3 »
28.02.14:15-18:00LEE C 114 »
C. D. Cadena Lerma, J. J. Chung
151-0641-00LIntroduction to Robotics and Mechatronics Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.

Enrollment is only valid through registration on the MSRL website (Link). Registrations per e-mail is no longer accepted!
W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0641-00 VIntroduction to Robotics and Mechatronics
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
2 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00ML F 38 »
B. Nelson, N. Shamsudhin
151-0641-00 UIntroduction to Robotics and Mechatronics
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
A choice of four different time slots is arranged for the exercise session in a goup room.
The students will be informed about it during the enrollment process.
2 hrsB. Nelson, N. Shamsudhin
151-0660-00LModel Predictive Control Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0660-00 VModel Predictive Control2 hrs
Thu09:00-11:00ER SA TZ »
09:15-11:00HG G 5 »
M. Zeilinger
151-0660-00 UModel Predictive Control1 hrs
Thu11:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
11:15-12:00HG G 5 »
M. Zeilinger
151-0854-00LAutonomous Mobile Robots Information W5 credits4G
151-0854-00 GAutonomous Mobile Robots
Exercises take place fortnightly upon consultation on Tuesday at 14-16h.
4 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00NO C 60 »
14:15-16:00HG F 1 »
R. Siegwart, M. Chli, N. Lawrance
151-1115-00LAircraft Aerodynamics and Flight MechanicsW4 credits3G
151-1115-00 GAusgewählte Kapitel der Flugtechnik3 hrs
Thu15:15-18:00HG D 1.2 »
J. Wildi
151-0116-10LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for Engineers II Information W4 credits4G
151-0116-00 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) II
Lecture: 13-15h
Exercises: 10-12h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Mon10:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-15:00ML H 44 »
P. Koumoutsakos, S. M. Martin
101-0521-10LMachine Learning for Predictive Maintenance Applications Restricted registration - show details
The number of participants in the course is limited to 25 students.

Students interested in attending the lecture are requested to upload their transcript and a short motivation responding the following two questions (max. 200 words):
-How does this course fit to the other courses you have attended so far?
-How does the course support you in achieving your goal?
The following link can be used to upload the documents.
Link
W8 credits4G
101-0521-10 GMachine Learning for Predictive Maintenance Applications4 hrs
Tue09:45-11:30HIL C 10.2 »
10:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
Thu12:45-14:30HIL C 10.2 »
13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
O. Fink
103-0848-00LIndustrial Metrology and Machine Vision Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.
W4 credits3G
103-0848-00 GIndustrial Metrology and Machine Vision3 hrs
Wed08:50-11:30HIL D 53 »
K. Schindler, A. Wieser
227-0216-00LControl Systems II Information W6 credits4G
227-0216-00 GControl Systems II4 hrs
Wed08:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
08:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
R. Smith
227-0224-00LStochastic SystemsW4 credits2V + 1U
227-0224-00 VStochastic Systems2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00ML F 38 »
F. Herzog
227-0224-00 UStochastic Systems1 hrs
Tue12:15-13:00ML F 38 »
F. Herzog
227-0690-11LAdvanced Topics in Control (Spring 2020)
New topics are introduced every year.
W4 credits2V + 2U
227-0690-11 VAdvanced Topics in Control (Spring 2020)2 hrs
Tue16:15-18:00HG F 1 »
G. Banjac
227-0690-11 UAdvanced Topics in Control (Spring 2020)2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00CAB G 61 »
G. Banjac
252-0220-00LIntroduction to Machine Learning Information Restricted registration - show details
Limited number of participants. Preference is given to students in programmes in which the course is being offered. All other students will be waitlisted. Please do not contact Prof. Krause for any questions in this regard. If necessary, please contact Link
W8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
252-0220-00 VIntroduction to Machine Learning
FS20 CORONA: Keine Aufzeichnung / 17.03.20 rb
4 hrs
Tue13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-15:00ETA F 5 »
13:15-15:00ETF E 1 »
Wed13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-15:00ETA F 5 »
13:15-15:00ETF E 1 »
A. Krause
252-0220-00 UIntroduction to Machine Learning2 hrs
Wed15:00-17:00ER SA TZ »
15:15-17:00CAB G 61 »
17:00-19:00ER SA TZ »
17:15-19:00CAB G 61 »
Fri13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-15:00ML D 28 »
A. Krause
252-0220-00 AIntroduction to Machine Learning
No presence required.
1 hrsA. Krause
252-0526-00LStatistical Learning Theory Information W7 credits3V + 2U + 1A
252-0526-00 VStatistical Learning Theory3 hrs
Mon14:00-16:00ER SA TZ »
14:15-16:00HG G 3 »
Tue17:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
17:15-18:00HG G 3 »
J. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-0526-00 UStatistical Learning Theory2 hrs
Mon16:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
16:15-18:00HG G 3 »
J. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-0526-00 AStatistical Learning Theory1 hrsJ. M. Buhmann, C. Cotrini Jimenez
252-0579-00L3D Vision Information W5 credits3G + 1A
252-0579-00 G3D Vision3 hrs
Mon09:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
M. Pollefeys, V. Larsson
252-0579-00 A3D Vision1 hrsM. Pollefeys, V. Larsson
252-0834-00LInformation Systems for Engineers Information
Wird ab HS20 nur in Herbstsemester angeboten.
W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0834-00 VInformation Systems for Engineers2 hrs
Thu08:00-10:00ER SA TZ »
08:15-10:00ML D 28 »
G. Fourny
252-0834-00 UInformation Systems for Engineers
Groups are selected in myStudies.
1 hrs
Thu14:15-15:00CAB G 56 »
14:15-15:00CAB G 57 »
Fri15:15-16:00CHN D 42 »
15:15-16:00CHN D 44 »
G. Fourny
263-5806-00LComputational Models of Motion for Character Animation and Robotics Information W6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
263-5806-00 VComputational Models of Motion for Character Animation and Robotics2 hrs
Wed14:00-16:00ER SA TZ »
14:15-16:00HG E 1.2 »
S. Coros, M. Bächer, B. Thomaszewski
263-5806-00 UComputational Models of Motion for Character Animation and Robotics2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00ML F 40 »
S. Coros, M. Bächer, B. Thomaszewski
263-5806-00 AComputational Models of Motion for Character Animation and Robotics1 hrsS. Coros, M. Bächer, B. Thomaszewski
376-1217-00LRehabilitation Engineering I: Motor FunctionsW4 credits2V + 1U
376-1217-00 VRehabilitation Engineering I: Motor Functions2 hrs
Tue08:00-10:00ER SA TZ »
08:15-10:00HG E 1.2 »
R. Riener, E. Wilhelm
376-1217-00 URehabilitation Engineering I: Motor Functions1 hrs
Fri08:00-09:00ER SA TZ »
08:15-09:00HG E 1.1 »
R. Riener
376-1308-00LDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 25 until 30.
Assignments will be considered chronological.
W3 credits2V + 1U
376-1308-00 VDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00HG E 33.1 »
J. Mayer-Spetzler, M. Rubert
376-1308-00 UDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
1 hrs
Thu13:15-14:00ML H 41.1 »
J. Mayer-Spetzler, M. Rubert
Micro & Nanosystems
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0060-00LThermodynamics and Transport Phenomena in NanotechnologyW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0060-00 VThermodynamics and Transport Phenomena in Nanotechnology2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00HG E 7 »
28.05.09:15-13:00ML H 37.1 »
T. Schutzius
151-0060-00 UThermodynamics and Transport Phenomena in Nanotechnology2 hrs
Thu09:15-11:00ML F 40 »
T. Schutzius
151-0116-10LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for Engineers II Information W4 credits4G
151-0116-00 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) II
Lecture: 13-15h
Exercises: 10-12h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Mon10:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-15:00ML H 44 »
P. Koumoutsakos, S. M. Martin
151-0172-00LMicrosystems II: Devices and Applications Information W6 credits3V + 3U
151-0172-00 VMicrosystems II: Devices and Applications3 hrs
Thu13:00-16:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-16:00ML E 12 »
C. Hierold, C. I. Roman
151-0172-00 UMicrosystems II: Devices and Applications
The course starts in the second week of the Semester.
3 hrs
Mon13:15-16:00ETZ E 8 »
C. I. Roman
151-0237-00LAdvanced Optical Methods in Nanotechnology Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0237-00 VAdvanced Optical Methods in Nanotechnology2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00LEE C 114 »
H. Eghlidi
151-0237-00 UAdvanced Optical Methods in Nanotechnology1 hrs
Wed09:15-10:00LEE C 114 »
H. Eghlidi
151-0530-00LNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos IIW4 credits4G
151-0530-00 GNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos II4 hrs
Tue16:15-18:00ML J 34.1 »
Wed10:15-12:00ML J 34.3 »
G. Haller
151-0620-00LEmbedded MEMS Lab
Number of participants limited to 20.
W5 credits3P
151-0620-00 PEmbedded MEMS Lab
- First part of the compulsory introductory lecture: Wednesday 19.02.2020
- Second part of the compulsory introductory lecture: Wednesday 26.02.2020 (location: tbd)
- Practical portion of the course in the cleanrooms of CLA: 7 consecutive Wednesdays from 13:00 (exact) to ~18:30 during the Semester. Starting days for groups are staggered.
- Attendance is required at all meetings of the course.
45s hrs
Wed13:15-14:00CAB G 57 »
13:15-14:00CHN G 22 »
13:15-14:00CLA G 2 »
13:15-14:00HG D 5.1 »
19.02.13:15-18:00HG F 26.1 »
26.02.13:15-18:00HG F 26.1 »
C. Hierold, S. Blunier, M. Haluska
151-0622-00LMeasuring on the Nanometer ScaleW2 credits2G
151-0622-00 GMeasuring on the Nanometer Scale2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00ML F 34 »
A. Stemmer
151-0628-00LScanning Probe Microscopy Lab Restricted registration - show details
Limited number of participants.
Please address your application to Andreas Stemmer (Link).

Simultaneous enrolment in 151-0622-00L Measuring on the Nanometer Scale is required.
W2 credits2P
151-0628-00 PScanning Probe Microscopy Lab Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
30s hrsby appt.A. Stemmer
151-0630-00LNanorobotics Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0630-00 VNanorobotics2 hrs
Tue10:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
10:15-12:00HG D 1.2 »
S. Pané Vidal
151-0630-00 UNanorobotics1 hrs
Thu15:00-16:00ER SA TZ »
15:15-16:00HG D 1.1 »
S. Pané Vidal
151-0642-00LSeminar on Micro and NanosystemsE-0 credits1S
151-0642-00 SSeminar on Micro and Nanosystems1 hrs
Fri13:15-15:00CLA G 2 »
C. Hierold
151-0931-00LSeminar on Particle TechnologyE-0 credits3S
151-0931-00 SSeminar on Particle Technology3 hrs
Fri14:15-17:00ML F 40 »
S. E. Pratsinis
227-0455-00LTerahertz: Technology and ApplicationsW5 credits3G + 3A
227-0455-00 GTerahertz: Technology & Applications
Block course.

First day of lecture will take place on Fri, 29 May 2020. The classroom teaching of the first to the last lecture Sa, 6 June 2020 will be replaced by remote teachings.

Dates for oral exam will be planned with the students during the first week of lectures.
42s hrs
29.05.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
30.05.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
02.06.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
03.06.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
04.06.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
05.06.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
06.06.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
K. Sankaran
227-0455-00 ATerahertz: Technology & Applications
Block course.
42s hrsK. Sankaran
227-0662-00LOrganic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics (Course)W3 credits2G
227-0662-00 GOrganic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics (Course)
Does not take place this semester.
Block course
28s hrsV. Wood
227-0662-10LOrganic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics (Project) Information Restricted registration - show details W3 credits2A
227-0662-00 AOrganic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics (Project)
Does not take place this semester.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Block course
28s hrsV. Wood
252-0834-00LInformation Systems for Engineers Information
Wird ab HS20 nur in Herbstsemester angeboten.
W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0834-00 VInformation Systems for Engineers2 hrs
Thu08:00-10:00ER SA TZ »
08:15-10:00ML D 28 »
G. Fourny
252-0834-00 UInformation Systems for Engineers
Groups are selected in myStudies.
1 hrs
Thu14:15-15:00CAB G 56 »
14:15-15:00CAB G 57 »
Fri15:15-16:00CHN D 42 »
15:15-16:00CHN D 44 »
G. Fourny
Bioengineering
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0060-00LThermodynamics and Transport Phenomena in NanotechnologyW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0060-00 VThermodynamics and Transport Phenomena in Nanotechnology2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00HG E 7 »
28.05.09:15-13:00ML H 37.1 »
T. Schutzius
151-0060-00 UThermodynamics and Transport Phenomena in Nanotechnology2 hrs
Thu09:15-11:00ML F 40 »
T. Schutzius
151-0116-10LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for Engineers II Information W4 credits4G
151-0116-00 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) II
Lecture: 13-15h
Exercises: 10-12h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Mon10:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-15:00ML H 44 »
P. Koumoutsakos, S. M. Martin
151-0237-00LAdvanced Optical Methods in Nanotechnology Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0237-00 VAdvanced Optical Methods in Nanotechnology2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00LEE C 114 »
H. Eghlidi
151-0237-00 UAdvanced Optical Methods in Nanotechnology1 hrs
Wed09:15-10:00LEE C 114 »
H. Eghlidi
151-0306-00LVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality I Information W4 credits4G
151-0306-00 GVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality I
Start in the second week of the Semester.
4 hrs
Thu13:00-17:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-17:00ML H 44 »
A. Kunz
151-0522-00LCase Studies in Computer Aided Engineering - Applied FEMW4 credits3G
151-0522-00 GCase Studies in Computer Aided Engineering - Applied FEM3 hrs
Mon15:15-18:00HG D 7.2 »
D. Valtorta
151-0530-00LNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos IIW4 credits4G
151-0530-00 GNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos II4 hrs
Tue16:15-18:00ML J 34.1 »
Wed10:15-12:00ML J 34.3 »
G. Haller
151-0630-00LNanorobotics Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0630-00 VNanorobotics2 hrs
Tue10:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
10:15-12:00HG D 1.2 »
S. Pané Vidal
151-0630-00 UNanorobotics1 hrs
Thu15:00-16:00ER SA TZ »
15:15-16:00HG D 1.1 »
S. Pané Vidal
151-0641-00LIntroduction to Robotics and Mechatronics Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.

Enrollment is only valid through registration on the MSRL website (Link). Registrations per e-mail is no longer accepted!
W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0641-00 VIntroduction to Robotics and Mechatronics
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
2 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00ML F 38 »
B. Nelson, N. Shamsudhin
151-0641-00 UIntroduction to Robotics and Mechatronics
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
A choice of four different time slots is arranged for the exercise session in a goup room.
The students will be informed about it during the enrollment process.
2 hrsB. Nelson, N. Shamsudhin
151-0946-00LMacromolecular Engineering: Networks and GelsW4 credits4G
151-0946-00 GMacromolecular Engineering: Networks and Gels4 hrs
Tue08:00-10:00ER SA TZ »
08:15-10:00HG D 1.2 »
Thu13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-15:00HG D 1.2 »
M. Tibbitt
151-0980-00LBiofluiddynamicsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0980-00 VBiofluiddynamics2 hrs
Fri10:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
10:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
D. Obrist, P. Jenny
151-0980-00 UBiofluiddynamics1 hrs
Fri12:00-13:00ER SA TZ »
12:15-13:00HG E 1.2 »
D. Obrist
227-0384-00LUltrasound Fundamentals, Imaging, and Medical Applications
Course is offered for the last time in Spring Semester 2020.
W4 credits3G
227-0384-00 GUltrasound Fundamentals, Imaging, and Medical Applications
4 hours per week: For 9 weeks the lectures and exercises sessions (including project work and presentations), and no courses for the remaining 3 weeks of the semester.

Course is offered for the last time in Spring Semester 2020.
3 hrs
Fri08:15-12:00ETZ K 91 »
O. Göksel
227-0455-00LTerahertz: Technology and ApplicationsW5 credits3G + 3A
227-0455-00 GTerahertz: Technology & Applications
Block course.

First day of lecture will take place on Fri, 29 May 2020. The classroom teaching of the first to the last lecture Sa, 6 June 2020 will be replaced by remote teachings.

Dates for oral exam will be planned with the students during the first week of lectures.
42s hrs
29.05.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
30.05.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
02.06.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
03.06.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
04.06.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
05.06.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
06.06.08:00-18:00ER SA TZ »
K. Sankaran
227-0455-00 ATerahertz: Technology & Applications
Block course.
42s hrsK. Sankaran
227-0945-10LCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers II
This course is part II of a two-semester course.
Knowledge of part I is required.
W3 credits2G
227-0945-10 GCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers II2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00ETZ F 91 »
C. Frei
227-0946-00LMolecular Imaging - Basic Principles and Biomedical ApplicationsW2 credits2V
227-0946-00 VMolecular Imaging - Basic Principles and Biomedical Applications2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00ETZ E 7 »
M. Rudin
227-0948-00LMagnetic Resonance Imaging in MedicineW4 credits3G
227-0948-00 GMagnetic Resonance Imaging in Medicine3 hrs
Wed13:00-16:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-16:00CAB G 11 »
S. Kozerke, M. Weiger Senften
252-0834-00LInformation Systems for Engineers Information
Wird ab HS20 nur in Herbstsemester angeboten.
W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0834-00 VInformation Systems for Engineers2 hrs
Thu08:00-10:00ER SA TZ »
08:15-10:00ML D 28 »
G. Fourny
252-0834-00 UInformation Systems for Engineers
Groups are selected in myStudies.
1 hrs
Thu14:15-15:00CAB G 56 »
14:15-15:00CAB G 57 »
Fri15:15-16:00CHN D 42 »
15:15-16:00CHN D 44 »
G. Fourny
376-1178-00LHuman Factors IIW3 credits2V
376-1178-00 VHuman Factors II2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00HG E 5 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, R. Huang, M. Siegrist
376-1217-00LRehabilitation Engineering I: Motor FunctionsW4 credits2V + 1U
376-1217-00 VRehabilitation Engineering I: Motor Functions2 hrs
Tue08:00-10:00ER SA TZ »
08:15-10:00HG E 1.2 »
R. Riener, E. Wilhelm
376-1217-00 URehabilitation Engineering I: Motor Functions1 hrs
Fri08:00-09:00ER SA TZ »
08:15-09:00HG E 1.1 »
R. Riener
376-1308-00LDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 25 until 30.
Assignments will be considered chronological.
W3 credits2V + 1U
376-1308-00 VDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00HG E 33.1 »
J. Mayer-Spetzler, M. Rubert
376-1308-00 UDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
1 hrs
Thu13:15-14:00ML H 41.1 »
J. Mayer-Spetzler, M. Rubert
376-1392-00LMechanobiology: Implications for Development, Regeneration and Tissue EngineeringW3 credits2G
376-1392-00 GMechanobiology: Implications for Development, Regeneration and Tissue Engineering
Attendance is mandatory on the first day of class as Projects are distributed on this day.
2 hrs
Thu15:00-17:00ER SA TZ »
15:15-17:00HG D 7.2 »
A. Ferrari, G. Shivashankar, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1397-00LOrthopaedic Biomechanics Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 48.
W3 credits2G
376-1397-00 GOrthopaedic Biomechanics2 hrs
Mon14:45-16:30HCP E 47.3 »
R. Müller, P. Atkins, J. Schwiedrzik
376-1614-00LPrinciples in Tissue EngineeringW3 credits2V
376-1614-00 VPrinciples in Tissue Engineering2 hrs
Fri08:45-10:30HCI J 4 »
08.05.08:45-10:30HCI J 3 »
15.05.08:45-10:30HCI J 3 »
22.05.08:45-10:30HCI J 3 »
29.05.08:50-10:30HIL E 3 »
K. Maniura, M. Rottmar, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1721-00LBone Biology and Consequences for Human HealthW2 credits2V
376-1721-00 VBone Biology and Consequences for Human Health2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00LFW C 4 »
G. A. Kuhn, J. Goldhahn, E. Wehrle
376-1984-00LLasers in MedicineW3 credits3G
376-1984-00 GLasers in Medicine3 hrs
Tue14:15-17:00ETZ E 7 »
M. Frenz
Design, Computation, Product Development & Manufacturing
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0548-00LManufacturing of Polymer Composites Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 32.

To apply for the course, please send a document in pdf format of max. 1-2 pages to Link with the following content:
- Motivation(s) for attending the course
- Specialization of the studies (related subjects, ETH tutor)
W6 credits3G + 2P
151-0548-00 GManufacturing of Polymer Composites3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00HG G 26.5 »
P. Ermanni
151-0548-00 PManufacturing of Polymer Composites2 hrs
05.03.13:15-18:00CLA D 33 »
26.03.13:15-18:00CLA D 33 »
23.04.13:15-18:00CLA D 33 »
14.05.13:15-18:00CLA D 33 »
P. Ermanni
151-3202-00LProduct Development and Engineering Design Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits2G
151-3202-00 GProduct Development and Engineering Design
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsK. Shea
151-3204-00LCoaching Innovation ProjectsW2 credits2V
151-3204-00 VCoaching Innovations-Projekte
Über die Auftaktveranstaltung wird noch informiert.
2 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00HG F 26.5 »
R. P. Haas
151-3210-00LStructural Optimization Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 45.
W4 credits4G
151-3210-00 GStructural Optimization4 hrs
Wed08:15-12:00HG K 30.1 »
T. Stankovic
252-0834-00LInformation Systems for Engineers Information
Wird ab HS20 nur in Herbstsemester angeboten.
W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0834-00 VInformation Systems for Engineers2 hrs
Thu08:00-10:00ER SA TZ »
08:15-10:00ML D 28 »
G. Fourny
252-0834-00 UInformation Systems for Engineers
Groups are selected in myStudies.
1 hrs
Thu14:15-15:00CAB G 56 »
14:15-15:00CAB G 57 »
Fri15:15-16:00CHN D 42 »
15:15-16:00CHN D 44 »
G. Fourny
263-5806-00LComputational Models of Motion for Character Animation and Robotics Information W6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
263-5806-00 VComputational Models of Motion for Character Animation and Robotics2 hrs
Wed14:00-16:00ER SA TZ »
14:15-16:00HG E 1.2 »
S. Coros, M. Bächer, B. Thomaszewski
263-5806-00 UComputational Models of Motion for Character Animation and Robotics2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00ML F 40 »
S. Coros, M. Bächer, B. Thomaszewski
263-5806-00 AComputational Models of Motion for Character Animation and Robotics1 hrsS. Coros, M. Bächer, B. Thomaszewski
Multidisciplinary Courses
The students are free to choose individually from the Course Catalogue of ETH Zurich, ETH Lausanne and the Universities of Zurich and St. Gallen.
» Course Catalogue of ETH Zurich
Semester Project
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-1002-00LSemester Project Mechanical Engineering Restricted registration - show details
Only for Mechanical Engineering MSc.

The subject of the Semester Project and the choice of the supervisor (ETH-professor) are to be approved in advance by the tutor.
O8 credits17A
151-1002-00 ASemester Project Mechanical Engineering240s hrsby appt.Professors
Industrial Internship
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-1090-00LIndustrial Internship
Access to the company list and request for recognition under Link.

No registration required via myStudies.
O8 credits
151-1090-00 PIndustrial Internshipexternal organisers
GESS Science in Perspective
» see Science in Perspective: Type A: Enhancement of Reflection Capability
» Empfehlungen aus dem Bereich Wissenschaft im Kontext (Typ B) für das D-MAVT
» see Science in Perspective: Language Courses ETH/UZH
Master's Thesis
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-1001-00LMaster's Thesis Mechanical Engineering
Students who fulfill the following criteria are allowed to begin with their Master's Thesis:
a. successful completion of the bachelor program;
b. fulfilling of any additional requirements necessary to gain admission to the master programme;
c. successful completion of the semester project and industrial internship;
d. achievement of 28 ECTS in the category "Core Courses".

The Master's Thesis must be approved in advance by the tutor and is supervised by a professor of ETH Zurich.
To choose a titular professor as a supervisor, please contact the D-MAVT Student Administration.
O30 credits64D
151-1001-00 DMaster's Thesis Mechanical Engineering900s hrsby appt.Professors
Course Units for Additional Admission Requirements
The courses below are only available to MSc students with additional admission requirements.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
406-0173-AALLinear Algebra I and II
Enrolment ONLY for MSc students with a decree declaring this course unit as an additional admission requirement.

Any other students (e.g. incoming exchange students, doctoral students) CANNOT enrol for this course unit.
E-6 credits13R
406-0173-AA RLinear Algebra I and II
Self-study course. No presence required.
180s hrsN. Hungerbühler
406-0353-AALAnalysis III
Enrolment ONLY for MSc students with a decree declaring this course unit as an additional admission requirement.

Any other students (e.g. incoming exchange students, doctoral students) CANNOT enrol for this course unit.
E-4 credits9R
406-0353-AA RAnalysis III
Self-study course. No presence required.
120s hrsF. Da Lio