Suchergebnis: Lehrveranstaltungen im Frühjahrssemester 2020

Biologie Master Information
Wahlvertiefungen
Wahlvertiefung: Ökologie und Evolution
Obligatorische Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
701-0323-00LPlant EcologyO3 KP2V
701-0323-00 VPlant Ecology2 Std.
Di10:15-12:00CHN D 42 »
J. Alexander
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
701-0310-00LNaturschutz und Naturschutzbiologie Information W2 KP2G
701-0310-00 GNaturschutz und Naturschutzbiologie2 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00CHN E 46 »
F. Knaus
701-1450-00LConservation GeneticsW3 KP4G
701-1450-00 GConservation Genetics60s Std.
Do/108:15-12:00CHN D 48 »
R. Holderegger, M. Fischer, F. Gugerli
701-1424-00LGuarda-Workshop in Evolutionary Biology Information
Der Kurs hat eine Teilnehmerbeschränkung. Um sich für den Kurs anzumelden, müssen Sie sich sowohl über mystudies als auch über die Webseite der Universität Basel Link einschreiben.
W3 KP4P
701-1424-00 PGuarda-Workshop in Evolutionary Biology
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
Blockkurs from June 20th to 27th, 2020
56s Std.S. Bonhoeffer
551-0216-00LMykologischer Feldkurs Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Maximale Teilnehmerzahl: 8
W3 KP3.5P
551-0216-00 PMykologischer Feldkurs
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Feldkurs während den Semesterferien: 24.-28. August 2020
Ort: Scuol, Kt. GR
3.5 Std.A. Leuchtmann
751-5110-00LInsects in AgroecosystemsW2 KP2V
751-5110-00 VInsects in Agroecosystems2 Std.
Mo08:15-10:00HG E 41 »
C. De Moraes, M. Fenske, D. Lucas Gomes Marques Barbosa
701-1418-00LModelling Course in Population and Evolutionary Biology Information Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 20.

Priority is given to MSc Biology and Environmental Sciences students.
W4 KP6P
701-1418-00 PModelling Course in Population and Evolutionary Biology
This block course is going to take place between 2-12 June 2020.
6 Std.
02.06. - 12.06.08:15-18:00CHN G 42 »
S. Bonhoeffer, V. Müller
701-0364-00LFlora und Vegetation der Alpen Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Zur dieser Vorlesung gehört eine 4-tägige Exkursion (max. 24 Plätze) nach Davos. Für eine Teilnahme an der Exkursion muss die Lehrveranstaltung «Böden und Vegetation der Alpen» (Nr. 701-0362-00) separat belegt werden.
W1 KP1V
701-0364-00 VFlora und Vegetation der Alpen
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Zur dieser Vorlesung gehört eine 4-tägige Exkursion nach Davos. Für eine Teilnahme an der Exkursion muss die Lehrveranstaltung «Böden und Vegetation der Alpen» (Nr. 701-0362-00) separat belegt werden.
1 Std.
Mi/108:15-10:00CAB G 59 »
A. Widmer
701-1708-00LInfectious Disease DynamicsW4 KP2V
701-1708-00 VInfectious Disease Dynamics2 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00HG E 21 »
S. Bonhoeffer, R. D. Kouyos, R. R. Regös, T. Stadler
701-1410-01LQuantitative Approaches to Plant Population and Community EcologyW2 KP2V
701-1410-01 VQuantitative Approaches to Plant Population and Community Ecology2 Std.
Di08:15-10:00CHN E 46 »
J. Alexander, T. Walker
751-4505-00LPlant Pathology IIW2 KP2G
751-4505-00 GPlant Pathology II
Durchführung gemäss speziellem Programm
2 Std.
Mo15:15-17:00LFW B 1 »
B. McDonald
701-1462-00LEvolution of Social Behavior and Biological Communication Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Maximale Teilnehmerzahl: 24
W3 KP2V
701-1462-00 VEvolution of Social Behavior and Biological Communication2 Std.
Do15:15-17:00LEE C 114 »
M. Mescher
701-1426-00LAdvanced Evolutionary GeneticsW3 KP4G
701-1426-00 GAdvanced Evolutionary Genetics
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
60s Std.T. Städler
701-0314-00LPflanzendiversität: kollin/montan Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Voraussetzung: Teilnahme und bestandene Prüfung an der LV 701-0360-00L (Systematische Biologie: Pflanzen).

Belegung durch primäre Zielgruppe bis 16.02.2020
Führung einer Warteliste bis 27.03.2020.
Der Exkursionsbeitrag muss bis 02.03.2020 bezahlt werden. Nicht bezahlte Plätze werden an Studierende auf der Warteliste vergeben.
W3 KP6P
701-0314-00 PPflanzendiversität: kollin/montan
Findet in der vorlesungsfreien Zeit statt:

Einführung am 2.6.2020
5-tägige Exkursion 9.-13.6.2020 (Wallis, Visp)
Klausur am 16.6.2020
90s Std.
16.06.09:15-11:00CHN G 42 »
R. Berndt, A. Guggisberg
701-0314-01LPflanzendiversität: subalpin/alpin Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Voraussetzung:Teilnahme und bestandene Prüfung an der LV 701-0360-00L (Systematische Biologie: Pflanzen).

Belegung durch primäre Zielgruppe bis 16.02.2020
Führung einer Warteliste bis 27.03.2020.
Der Exkursionsbeitrag muss bis 02.03.2020 bezahlt werden. Nicht bezahlte Plätze werden an Studierende auf der Warteliste vergeben.
W3 KP6P
701-0314-01 PPflanzendiversität: subalpin/alpin
Der Kurs findet in den Semesterferien statt:
Einführungsveranstaltung am ETH Zentrum: 16.6.2020
5-tägige Exkursion (Kandersteg/BE): 22.-26.6.2020

Klausur und Herbarbesuch am Botanischen Garten der Universität Zürich: 29.6.2020
90s Std.
16.06.13:15-16:00CHN G 42 »
A. Guggisberg, R. Berndt
701-0362-00LBöden und Vegetation der Alpen (Exkursion) Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Diese Exkursion (max. 24 Plätze) gehört zur Vorlesung «Flora und Vegetation der Alpen» (701-0364-00; A. Widmer). Sie kann nur gleichzeitig mit der Vorlesung oder nach bestandener Prüfung belegt werden. Alternativ ist eine Teilnahme möglich mit bestandenen Prüfungen in «Bodenchemie» (701-0533-00L; R. Kretzschmar, D.I. Christl) und «Pedosphäre» (701-0501-00L; R. Kretzschmar).
W2 KP2P
701-0362-00 PBöden und Vegetation der Alpen (Exkursion)
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Diese Exkursion gehört zur Vorlesung «Flora und Vegetation der Alpen» (701-0364-00; A. Widmer). Sie kann nur gleichzeitig mit der Vorlesung oder nach bestandener Prüfung belegt werden. Alternativ ist eine Teilnahme möglich mit bestandenen Prüfungen in «Bodenchemie» (701-0533-00L; R. Kretzschmar, D.I. Christl) und «Pedosphäre» (701-0501-00L; R. Kretzschmar).
2 Std.A. Widmer, R. Kretzschmar
Zusätzliche Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0314-00LMicrobiology (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0314-00 VMicrobiology (Part II)2 Std.
Di09:45-11:30HCI G 3 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, H.‑M. Fischer, J. Piel, J. Vorholt-Zambelli
Wahlvertiefung: Neurowissenschaften
The major in Neurosciences in the Master program Biology ETHZ will no longer be offered from autumn 2019 onwards.
Wahlpflicht Konzeptkurse
Siehe D-BIOL Master-Wegleitung
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 Std.
Mo09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Di07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, W. Kovacs, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
551-0318-00LImmunology IIW3 KP2V
551-0318-00 VImmunology II2 Std.
Mo08:00-09:35HIL E 4 »
A. Oxenius, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, E. Slack, weitere Dozierende
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
227-1034-00LComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: INI402

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
Link
W6 KP2V + 1U
227-1034-00 VComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 Std.
Do17:15-19:00Y35 F 32 »
D. Kiper
227-1034-00 UComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
Exercise dates by arrangement.
1 Std.D. Kiper
227-1046-00LComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems Information W3 KP3G
227-1046-00 GComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
Vorlesungen und Übungen werden zu einem Block zusammengefasst. Diese Lehrveranstaltung beinhaltet auch externe Laborbesuche an Instituten welche Forschung in den entsprechenden Bereichen durchführen.
3 Std.
227-0390-00LElements of MicroscopyW4 KP3G
227-0390-00 GElements of Microscopy3 Std.
Mo08:50-11:30HIL D 10.2 »
09:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
M. Stampanoni, G. Csúcs, A. Sologubenko
376-1306-00LClinical Neuroscience Information
More information at:https://studentservices.uzh.ch/uzh/anonym/vvz/index.html#/details/2019/004/P/01106803
W3 KP3V
376-1306-00 VClinical Neuroscience3 Std.
Mo15:00-18:00Y15 G 40 »
G. Schratt, Uni-Dozierende
376-1414-01LCurrent Topics in Brain Research (FS)W1 KP1.5K
376-1414-01 KCurrent Topics in Brain Research (FS)
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link

Genaue Zeit: 12.30-13:45h
Ausnahme (Mittwoch) 29.4. statt Montag 27.4.
1.5 Std.
Mo12:15-13:45Y35 F 32 »
I. Mansuy, F. Helmchen, weitere Dozierende
Zusätzliche Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 Std.
Mo09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Di07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, W. Kovacs, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
551-0318-00LImmunology IIW3 KP2V
551-0318-00 VImmunology II2 Std.
Mo08:00-09:35HIL E 4 »
A. Oxenius, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, E. Slack, weitere Dozierende
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
Wahlvertiefung: Mikrobiologie und Immunologie
Obligatorische Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0314-00LMicrobiology (Part II)O3 KP2V
551-0314-00 VMicrobiology (Part II)2 Std.
Di09:45-11:30HCI G 3 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, H.‑M. Fischer, J. Piel, J. Vorholt-Zambelli
551-0318-00LImmunology IIO3 KP2V
551-0318-00 VImmunology II2 Std.
Mo08:00-09:35HIL E 4 »
A. Oxenius, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, E. Slack, weitere Dozierende
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
701-1310-00LEnvironmental MicrobiologyW3 KP2V
701-1310-00 VEnvironmental Microbiology2 Std.
Di/213:15-15:00HG E 1.2 »
Fr/208:15-10:00ML F 34 »
M. H. Schroth, M. Lever
551-1100-00LInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease
Number of participants limited to 22.

Requires application until 2 weeks before the start of the semester; selected applicants will be notified one week before the first week of lectures.
(if you missed the deadline, please come to the first date to see, if there are any slots left)
W4 KP2S
551-1100-00 SInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease2 Std.
Fr09:45-11:30HCI D 2 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, U. F. Greber, A. B. Hehl, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, A. Oxenius, P. Sander
551-1118-00LCutting Edge Topics: Immunology and Infection Biology II Information W2 KP1S
551-1118-00 SCutting Edge Topics: Immunology and Infection Biology II
**together with University of Zurich**
1 Std.
Di16:45-18:30HCI D 8 »
10.03.16:45-18:30HCI G 3 »
A. Oxenius, B. Becher, C. Halin Winter, N. C. Joller, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, F. Sallusto, R. Spörri, M. van den Broek, Uni-Dozierende
551-1104-00LAusgewählte Kapitel der Mykologie im WaldW2 KP1V
551-1104-00 VAusgewählte Kapitel der Mykologie im Wald
Place: WSL (Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research),
Zürcherstrasse 111, 8903 Birmensdorf,
Room: LG E5,
Time: after joint agreement with the lecturers
Course language: if needed, the course can be given in English
1 Std.I. L. Brunner, M. Peter Baltensweiler, D. H. Rigling
551-0216-00LMykologischer Feldkurs Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Maximale Teilnehmerzahl: 8
W3 KP3.5P
551-0216-00 PMykologischer Feldkurs
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Feldkurs während den Semesterferien: 24.-28. August 2020
Ort: Scuol, Kt. GR
3.5 Std.A. Leuchtmann
551-1132-00LAllgemeine VirologieW2 KP1V
551-1132-00 VAllgemeine Virologie
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
1 Std.
551-0140-00LEpigeneticsW4 KP2V
551-0140-00 VEpigenetics2 Std.
Do12:45-14:30HCI D 2 »
A. Wutz, U. Grossniklaus, R. Paro, R. Santoro
751-4904-00LMicrobial Pest ControlW2 KP2G
751-4904-00 GMicrobial Pest Control
On Wednesday afternoon, 13 May 2020, a voluntary exkursion to the company Andermatt Biocontrol AG in Grossdietwil, is organised.
2 Std.
Do08:15-10:00LFW E 13 »
J. Enkerli, G. Grabenweger
551-1126-00LTechnologies in Molecular MicrobiologyW4 KP2V
551-1126-00 VTechnologies in Molecular Microbiology2 Std.
Do09:45-11:30HIT J 52 »
H.‑M. Fischer, weitere Dozierende
227-0390-00LElements of MicroscopyW4 KP3G
227-0390-00 GElements of Microscopy3 Std.
Mo08:50-11:30HIL D 10.2 »
09:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
M. Stampanoni, G. Csúcs, A. Sologubenko
701-1708-00LInfectious Disease DynamicsW4 KP2V
701-1708-00 VInfectious Disease Dynamics2 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00HG E 21 »
S. Bonhoeffer, R. D. Kouyos, R. R. Regös, T. Stadler
751-4505-00LPlant Pathology IIW2 KP2G
751-4505-00 GPlant Pathology II
Durchführung gemäss speziellem Programm
2 Std.
Mo15:15-17:00LFW B 1 »
B. McDonald
551-1700-00LIntroduction to Flow Cytometry Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 24.
W2 KP1V
551-1700-00 VIntroduction to Flow Cytometry1 Std.
Di08:45-09:30HPL D 32 »
J. Kisielow, L. Tortola, weitere Dozierende
Zusätzliche Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0512-00LCurrent Topics in Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 8
W2 KP1S
551-0512-00 SCurrent Topics in Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
This course may be taken only once, either in the spring semester or in the autumn semester.
1 Std.U. Suter
551-0224-00LAdvanced Proteomics Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Für Masterstudierende ab 2. Semester, Doktorierende und Postdoktorierende
W4 KP6G
551-0224-00 GAdvanced Proteomics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Blockkurs from 29.06.2020 - 10.7.2020
6 Std.
29.06. - 10.07.07:45-16:30HIT F 31.2 »
P. Picotti, L. Gillet, A. Leitner, P. Pedrioli
551-1423-00LCurrent Topics in Metabolism and Disease Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 8.
W2 KP1S
551-1423-00 SCurrent Topics in Metabolism and Disease
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
1 Std.
Fr08:45-09:30HPL H 28 »
M. Stoffel, E. Araldi, I. Guccini
Zusätzliche Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
752-4006-00LLebensmittel-Mikrobiologie IIW3 KP2V
752-4006-00 VLebensmittel-Mikrobiologie II2 Std.
Mo08:15-10:00HG G 5 »
M. Loessner, J. Klumpp
529-0732-00LProteins and Lipids
Hinweis für BSc Biologiestudierende: Nur einer der beiden Konzeptkurse 529-0731-00 Nucleic Acids and Carbohydrates (Herbstsemester) oder 529-0732-00 Proteins and Lipids (Frühlingsemester) kann für das Bachelorstudium angerechnet werden.
W6 KP3G
529-0732-00 GProteins and Lipids
Lecture 09:45 - 11:30 on Monday.
Exercise 08:45 - 09:30 Monday or according to agreement.
3 Std.
Mo08:45-09:30HCI F 2 »
08:45-09:30HCI J 4 »
09:45-11:30HCI J 4 »
D. Hilvert
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 Std.
Mo09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Di07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, W. Kovacs, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
551-0324-00LSystems Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0324-00 VSystems Biology4 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 6 »
Di07:45-09:30HCI J 6 »
P. Picotti, M. Claassen, U. Sauer, B. Snijder, B. Wollscheid
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
551-0307-01LMolecular and Structural Biology II: Molecular Machines and Cellular Assemblies
D-BIOL students are obliged to take part I and part II as a two-semester course.
W3 KP2V
551-0307-01 VMolecular and Structural Biology II: Molecular Machines and Cellular Assemblies2 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 3 »
N. Ban, F. Allain, S. Jonas, M. Pilhofer
Wahlvertiefung: Zellbiologie
Obligatorische Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information O6 KP4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 Std.
Mo09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Di07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, W. Kovacs, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
Wahlpflicht Konzeptkurse
Siehe D-BIOL Master-Wegleitung
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0324-00LSystems Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0324-00 VSystems Biology4 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 6 »
Di07:45-09:30HCI J 6 »
P. Picotti, M. Claassen, U. Sauer, B. Snijder, B. Wollscheid
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
551-0318-00LImmunology IIW3 KP2V
551-0318-00 VImmunology II2 Std.
Mo08:00-09:35HIL E 4 »
A. Oxenius, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, E. Slack, weitere Dozierende
376-0209-00LMolecular Disease MechanismsW6 KP4V
376-0209-00 VMolecular Disease Mechanisms4 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HPV G 4 »
13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
Di09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
10:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
C. Wolfrum, H. Gahlon, M. Kopf
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-1100-00LInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease
Number of participants limited to 22.

Requires application until 2 weeks before the start of the semester; selected applicants will be notified one week before the first week of lectures.
(if you missed the deadline, please come to the first date to see, if there are any slots left)
W4 KP2S
551-1100-00 SInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease2 Std.
Fr09:45-11:30HCI D 2 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, U. F. Greber, A. B. Hehl, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, A. Oxenius, P. Sander
551-0512-00LCurrent Topics in Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 8
W2 KP1S
551-0512-00 SCurrent Topics in Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
This course may be taken only once, either in the spring semester or in the autumn semester.
1 Std.U. Suter
551-1118-00LCutting Edge Topics: Immunology and Infection Biology II Information W2 KP1S
551-1118-00 SCutting Edge Topics: Immunology and Infection Biology II
**together with University of Zurich**
1 Std.
Di16:45-18:30HCI D 8 »
10.03.16:45-18:30HCI G 3 »
A. Oxenius, B. Becher, C. Halin Winter, N. C. Joller, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, F. Sallusto, R. Spörri, M. van den Broek, Uni-Dozierende
551-1310-00LA Problem-Based Approach to Cellular Biochemistry Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 15.
W6 KP2G
551-1310-00 GA Problem-Based Approach to Cellular Biochemistry
The course will occasionally take place from 7:45 to 11:30 hrs.
2 Std.
Fr07:45-09:30HPM D 7.2 »
M. Peter, V. Korkhov, A. Kralt, V. Panse, T. Peskett, A. E. Smith, F. van Drogen
551-0140-00LEpigeneticsW4 KP2V
551-0140-00 VEpigenetics2 Std.
Do12:45-14:30HCI D 2 »
A. Wutz, U. Grossniklaus, R. Paro, R. Santoro
551-0224-00LAdvanced Proteomics Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Für Masterstudierende ab 2. Semester, Doktorierende und Postdoktorierende
W4 KP6G
551-0224-00 GAdvanced Proteomics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Blockkurs from 29.06.2020 - 10.7.2020
6 Std.
29.06. - 10.07.07:45-16:30HIT F 31.2 »
P. Picotti, L. Gillet, A. Leitner, P. Pedrioli
551-1126-00LTechnologies in Molecular MicrobiologyW4 KP2V
551-1126-00 VTechnologies in Molecular Microbiology2 Std.
Do09:45-11:30HIT J 52 »
H.‑M. Fischer, weitere Dozierende
551-0338-00LCurrent Approaches in Single Cell Analysis (University of Zurich)
Der Kurs muss direkt an der UZH belegt werden.
UZH Modulkürzel: BIO256

Beachten Sie die Einschreibungstermine an der UZH: Link
W2 KP1V
551-0338-00 VCurrent Approaches in Single Cell Analysis (University of Zürich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
1 Std.Uni-Dozierende
551-1404-00LRNA and Proteins: Post-Transcriptional Regulation of Gene Expression (University of Zurich)
Der Kurs muss direkt an der UZH belegt werden.
UZH Modulkürzel: BCH252

Beachten Sie die Einschreibungstermine an der UZH: Link
W3 KP2V
551-1404-00 VRNA and Proteins: Post-Transcriptional Regulation of Gene Expression (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 Std.Uni-Dozierende
551-1412-00LMolecular and Structural Biology IV: Visualizing Macromolecules by X-Ray Crystallography and EMW4 KP2V
551-1412-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology IV: Visualizing Macromolecules by X-Ray Crystallography and EM2 Std.
Fr14:45-16:30HPK D 3 »
N. Ban, D. Böhringer, T. Ishikawa, M. A. Leibundgut, K. Locher, M. Pilhofer, K. Wüthrich, weitere Dozierende
551-1414-00LMolecular and Structural Biology V: Studying Macromolecules by NMR and EPRW4 KP2V
551-1414-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology V: Studying Macromolecules by NMR and EPR2 Std.
Do14:45-16:30HPK D 3 »
F. Allain, A. D. Gossert, G. Jeschke, K. Wüthrich
551-1700-00LIntroduction to Flow Cytometry Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 24.
W2 KP1V
551-1700-00 VIntroduction to Flow Cytometry1 Std.
Di08:45-09:30HPL D 32 »
J. Kisielow, L. Tortola, weitere Dozierende
376-1306-00LClinical Neuroscience Information
More information at:https://studentservices.uzh.ch/uzh/anonym/vvz/index.html#/details/2019/004/P/01106803
W3 KP3V
376-1306-00 VClinical Neuroscience3 Std.
Mo15:00-18:00Y15 G 40 »
G. Schratt, Uni-Dozierende
701-1708-00LInfectious Disease DynamicsW4 KP2V
701-1708-00 VInfectious Disease Dynamics2 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00HG E 21 »
S. Bonhoeffer, R. D. Kouyos, R. R. Regös, T. Stadler
551-1423-00LCurrent Topics in Metabolism and Disease Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 8.
W2 KP1S
551-1423-00 SCurrent Topics in Metabolism and Disease
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
1 Std.
Fr08:45-09:30HPL H 28 »
M. Stoffel, E. Araldi, I. Guccini
Wahlvertiefung: Molekulare Gesundheitswissenschaften
Obligatorische Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
376-0209-00LMolecular Disease MechanismsO6 KP4V
376-0209-00 VMolecular Disease Mechanisms4 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HPV G 4 »
13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
Di09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
10:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
C. Wolfrum, H. Gahlon, M. Kopf
Wahlpflicht Konzeptkurse
Siehe D-BIOL Master-Wegleitung
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 Std.
Mo09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Di07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, W. Kovacs, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-1310-00LA Problem-Based Approach to Cellular Biochemistry Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 15.
W6 KP2G
551-1310-00 GA Problem-Based Approach to Cellular Biochemistry
The course will occasionally take place from 7:45 to 11:30 hrs.
2 Std.
Fr07:45-09:30HPM D 7.2 »
M. Peter, V. Korkhov, A. Kralt, V. Panse, T. Peskett, A. E. Smith, F. van Drogen
551-0512-00LCurrent Topics in Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 8
W2 KP1S
551-0512-00 SCurrent Topics in Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
This course may be taken only once, either in the spring semester or in the autumn semester.
1 Std.U. Suter
551-0140-00LEpigeneticsW4 KP2V
551-0140-00 VEpigenetics2 Std.
Do12:45-14:30HCI D 2 »
A. Wutz, U. Grossniklaus, R. Paro, R. Santoro
701-1350-00LCase Studies in Environment and HealthW4 KP2V
701-1350-00 VCase Studies in Environment and Health2 Std.
Do10:15-12:00LFW C 1 »
K. McNeill, N. Borduas-Dedekind, T. Julian
551-1100-00LInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease
Number of participants limited to 22.

Requires application until 2 weeks before the start of the semester; selected applicants will be notified one week before the first week of lectures.
(if you missed the deadline, please come to the first date to see, if there are any slots left)
W4 KP2S
551-1100-00 SInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease2 Std.
Fr09:45-11:30HCI D 2 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, U. F. Greber, A. B. Hehl, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, A. Oxenius, P. Sander
227-0396-00LEXCITE Interdisciplinary Summer School on Bio-Medical Imaging Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
The school admits 60 MSc or PhD students with backgrounds in biology, chemistry, mathematics, physics, computer science or engineering based on a selection process.

Students have to apply for acceptance by April 20, 2020. To apply a curriculum vitae and an application letter need to be submitted. The notification of acceptance will be given by May 22, 2020. Further information can be found at: Link.
W4 KP6G
227-0396-00 GEXCITE Interdisciplinary Summer School on Bio-Medical Imaging
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
**together with University of Zurich**

Two-week course taking place from August 31 to September 11, 2020.
80s Std.
31.08. - 04.09.08:15-16:00CAB G 51 »
08:15-16:00CAB G 59 »
31.08.08:15-18:00CAB G 11 »
31.08. - 04.09.08:15-18:00CAB G 61 »
01.09.08:15-15:00CAB G 11 »
13:15-18:00ETZ E 6 »
02.09.08:15-13:00CAB G 11 »
09:15-13:00CAB G 56 »
09:15-13:00CAB G 57 »
13:15-15:00CAB G 11 »
13:15-18:00ETZ E 6 »
13:15-18:00ETZ E 8 »
03.09.08:15-15:00CAB G 11 »
04.09.08:15-18:00ETZ E 6 »
05.09.08:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
07.09. - 10.09.08:15-15:00CAB G 11 »
07.09. - 11.09.08:15-16:00CAB G 51 »
08:15-16:00CAB G 52 »
08:15-18:00CAB G 61 »
11.09.08:15-13:00CAB G 11 »
12:15-15:00HG F 7 »
S. Kozerke, G. Csúcs, J. Klohs-Füchtemeier, S. F. Noerrelykke, M. P. Wolf
227-0946-00LMolecular Imaging - Basic Principles and Biomedical ApplicationsW2 KP2V
227-0946-00 VMolecular Imaging - Basic Principles and Biomedical Applications2 Std.
Mi08:15-10:00ETZ E 7 »
M. Rudin
551-1132-00LAllgemeine VirologieW2 KP1V
551-1132-00 VAllgemeine Virologie
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
1 Std.
376-1306-00LClinical Neuroscience Information
More information at:https://studentservices.uzh.ch/uzh/anonym/vvz/index.html#/details/2019/004/P/01106803
W3 KP3V
376-1306-00 VClinical Neuroscience3 Std.
Mo15:00-18:00Y15 G 40 »
G. Schratt, Uni-Dozierende
376-1392-00LMechanobiology: Implications for Development, Regeneration and Tissue EngineeringW3 KP2G
376-1392-00 GMechanobiology: Implications for Development, Regeneration and Tissue Engineering
Attendance is mandatory on the first day of class as Projects are distributed on this day.
2 Std.
Do15:00-17:00ER SA TZ »
15:15-17:00HG D 7.2 »
A. Ferrari, G. Shivashankar, M. Zenobi-Wong
551-0364-00LFunctional Genomics
Information for UZH students:
Enrolment to this course unit only possible at ETH. No enrolment to module BIO 254 at UZH.

Please mind the ETH enrolment deadlines for UZH students: Link
W3 KP2V
551-0364-00 VFunctional Genomics
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link
2 Std.
Mo15:15-17:00ML H 41.1 »
C. von Mering, C. Beyer, B. Bodenmiller, M. Gstaiger, H. Rehrauer, R. Schlapbach, K. Shimizu, N. Zamboni, weitere Dozierende
551-0338-00LCurrent Approaches in Single Cell Analysis (University of Zurich)
Der Kurs muss direkt an der UZH belegt werden.
UZH Modulkürzel: BIO256

Beachten Sie die Einschreibungstermine an der UZH: Link
W2 KP1V
551-0338-00 VCurrent Approaches in Single Cell Analysis (University of Zürich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
1 Std.Uni-Dozierende
551-1404-00LRNA and Proteins: Post-Transcriptional Regulation of Gene Expression (University of Zurich)
Der Kurs muss direkt an der UZH belegt werden.
UZH Modulkürzel: BCH252

Beachten Sie die Einschreibungstermine an der UZH: Link
W3 KP2V
551-1404-00 VRNA and Proteins: Post-Transcriptional Regulation of Gene Expression (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 Std.Uni-Dozierende
636-0111-00LSynthetic Biology I
Attention: This course was offered in previous semesters with the number: 636-0002-00L "Synthetic Biology I". Students that already passed course 636-0002-00L cannot receive credits for course 636-0111-00L.
W4 KP3G
636-0111-00 GSynthetic Biology I
ATTENTION: the lecture starts at exactly 08.00 am.
The lecture will be held either in Zurich or Basel and will be transmitted via videoconference to the second location.
Lecture will be streamed and recorded.
3 Std.
Mi07:45-10:30HCI J 3 »
08:00-11:00ER SA TZ »
08:15-11:00BSA E 46 »
S. Panke, J. Stelling
551-1700-00LIntroduction to Flow Cytometry Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 24.
W2 KP1V
551-1700-00 VIntroduction to Flow Cytometry1 Std.
Di08:45-09:30HPL D 32 »
J. Kisielow, L. Tortola, weitere Dozierende
701-1708-00LInfectious Disease DynamicsW4 KP2V
701-1708-00 VInfectious Disease Dynamics2 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00HG E 21 »
S. Bonhoeffer, R. D. Kouyos, R. R. Regös, T. Stadler
551-1423-00LCurrent Topics in Metabolism and Disease Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 8.
W2 KP1S
551-1423-00 SCurrent Topics in Metabolism and Disease
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
1 Std.
Fr08:45-09:30HPL H 28 »
M. Stoffel, E. Araldi, I. Guccini
Wahlvertiefung: Biochemie
Obligatorische Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)O3 KP2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
Obligatorische Masterkurs
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-1310-00LA Problem-Based Approach to Cellular Biochemistry Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 15.
O6 KP2G
551-1310-00 GA Problem-Based Approach to Cellular Biochemistry
The course will occasionally take place from 7:45 to 11:30 hrs.
2 Std.
Fr07:45-09:30HPM D 7.2 »
M. Peter, V. Korkhov, A. Kralt, V. Panse, T. Peskett, A. E. Smith, F. van Drogen
Wahlpflicht Konzeptkurse
Siehe D-BIOL Master-Wegleitung
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 Std.
Mo09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Di07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, W. Kovacs, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
551-0307-01LMolecular and Structural Biology II: Molecular Machines and Cellular Assemblies
D-BIOL students are obliged to take part I and part II as a two-semester course.
W3 KP2V
551-0307-01 VMolecular and Structural Biology II: Molecular Machines and Cellular Assemblies2 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 3 »
N. Ban, F. Allain, S. Jonas, M. Pilhofer
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0140-00LEpigeneticsW4 KP2V
551-0140-00 VEpigenetics2 Std.
Do12:45-14:30HCI D 2 »
A. Wutz, U. Grossniklaus, R. Paro, R. Santoro
551-1100-00LInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease
Number of participants limited to 22.

Requires application until 2 weeks before the start of the semester; selected applicants will be notified one week before the first week of lectures.
(if you missed the deadline, please come to the first date to see, if there are any slots left)
W4 KP2S
551-1100-00 SInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease2 Std.
Fr09:45-11:30HCI D 2 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, U. F. Greber, A. B. Hehl, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, A. Oxenius, P. Sander
551-1402-00LMolecular and Structural Biology VI: Biophysical Analysis of Macromolecular Mechanisms
This course is strongly recommended for the Masters Major "Biology and Biophysics".
W4 KP2V
551-1402-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology VI: Biophysical Analysis of Macromolecular Mechanisms2 Std.
Mi08:45-10:30HIT F 12 »
09:00-11:00ER SA TZ »
R. Glockshuber, T. Ishikawa, S. Jonas, B. Schuler, E. Weber-Ban
551-0224-00LAdvanced Proteomics Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Für Masterstudierende ab 2. Semester, Doktorierende und Postdoktorierende
W4 KP6G
551-0224-00 GAdvanced Proteomics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Blockkurs from 29.06.2020 - 10.7.2020
6 Std.
29.06. - 10.07.07:45-16:30HIT F 31.2 »
P. Picotti, L. Gillet, A. Leitner, P. Pedrioli
551-0364-00LFunctional Genomics
Information for UZH students:
Enrolment to this course unit only possible at ETH. No enrolment to module BIO 254 at UZH.

Please mind the ETH enrolment deadlines for UZH students: Link
W3 KP2V
551-0364-00 VFunctional Genomics
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link
2 Std.
Mo15:15-17:00ML H 41.1 »
C. von Mering, C. Beyer, B. Bodenmiller, M. Gstaiger, H. Rehrauer, R. Schlapbach, K. Shimizu, N. Zamboni, weitere Dozierende
551-1126-00LTechnologies in Molecular MicrobiologyW4 KP2V
551-1126-00 VTechnologies in Molecular Microbiology2 Std.
Do09:45-11:30HIT J 52 »
H.‑M. Fischer, weitere Dozierende
227-0396-00LEXCITE Interdisciplinary Summer School on Bio-Medical Imaging Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
The school admits 60 MSc or PhD students with backgrounds in biology, chemistry, mathematics, physics, computer science or engineering based on a selection process.

Students have to apply for acceptance by April 20, 2020. To apply a curriculum vitae and an application letter need to be submitted. The notification of acceptance will be given by May 22, 2020. Further information can be found at: Link.
W Dr4 KP6G
227-0396-00 GEXCITE Interdisciplinary Summer School on Bio-Medical Imaging
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
**together with University of Zurich**

Two-week course taking place from August 31 to September 11, 2020.
80s Std.
31.08. - 04.09.08:15-16:00CAB G 51 »
08:15-16:00CAB G 59 »
31.08.08:15-18:00CAB G 11 »
31.08. - 04.09.08:15-18:00CAB G 61 »
01.09.08:15-15:00CAB G 11 »
13:15-18:00ETZ E 6 »
02.09.08:15-13:00CAB G 11 »
09:15-13:00CAB G 56 »
09:15-13:00CAB G 57 »
13:15-15:00CAB G 11 »
13:15-18:00ETZ E 6 »
13:15-18:00ETZ E 8 »
03.09.08:15-15:00CAB G 11 »
04.09.08:15-18:00ETZ E 6 »
05.09.08:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
07.09. - 10.09.08:15-15:00CAB G 11 »
07.09. - 11.09.08:15-16:00CAB G 51 »
08:15-16:00CAB G 52 »
08:15-18:00CAB G 61 »
11.09.08:15-13:00CAB G 11 »
12:15-15:00HG F 7 »
S. Kozerke, G. Csúcs, J. Klohs-Füchtemeier, S. F. Noerrelykke, M. P. Wolf
227-0390-00LElements of MicroscopyW4 KP3G
227-0390-00 GElements of Microscopy3 Std.
Mo08:50-11:30HIL D 10.2 »
09:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
M. Stampanoni, G. Csúcs, A. Sologubenko
551-0338-00LCurrent Approaches in Single Cell Analysis (University of Zurich)
Der Kurs muss direkt an der UZH belegt werden.
UZH Modulkürzel: BIO256

Beachten Sie die Einschreibungstermine an der UZH: Link
W2 KP1V
551-0338-00 VCurrent Approaches in Single Cell Analysis (University of Zürich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
1 Std.Uni-Dozierende
551-1412-00LMolecular and Structural Biology IV: Visualizing Macromolecules by X-Ray Crystallography and EMW4 KP2V
551-1412-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology IV: Visualizing Macromolecules by X-Ray Crystallography and EM2 Std.
Fr14:45-16:30HPK D 3 »
N. Ban, D. Böhringer, T. Ishikawa, M. A. Leibundgut, K. Locher, M. Pilhofer, K. Wüthrich, weitere Dozierende
551-1414-00LMolecular and Structural Biology V: Studying Macromolecules by NMR and EPRW4 KP2V
551-1414-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology V: Studying Macromolecules by NMR and EPR2 Std.
Do14:45-16:30HPK D 3 »
F. Allain, A. D. Gossert, G. Jeschke, K. Wüthrich
Zusätzliche Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 Std.
Mo09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Di07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, W. Kovacs, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
551-0324-00LSystems Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0324-00 VSystems Biology4 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 6 »
Di07:45-09:30HCI J 6 »
P. Picotti, M. Claassen, U. Sauer, B. Snijder, B. Wollscheid
529-0732-00LProteins and Lipids
Hinweis für BSc Biologiestudierende: Nur einer der beiden Konzeptkurse 529-0731-00 Nucleic Acids and Carbohydrates (Herbstsemester) oder 529-0732-00 Proteins and Lipids (Frühlingsemester) kann für das Bachelorstudium angerechnet werden.
W6 KP3G
529-0732-00 GProteins and Lipids
Lecture 09:45 - 11:30 on Monday.
Exercise 08:45 - 09:30 Monday or according to agreement.
3 Std.
Mo08:45-09:30HCI F 2 »
08:45-09:30HCI J 4 »
09:45-11:30HCI J 4 »
D. Hilvert
551-0314-00LMicrobiology (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0314-00 VMicrobiology (Part II)2 Std.
Di09:45-11:30HCI G 3 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, H.‑M. Fischer, J. Piel, J. Vorholt-Zambelli
551-0318-00LImmunology IIW3 KP2V
551-0318-00 VImmunology II2 Std.
Mo08:00-09:35HIL E 4 »
A. Oxenius, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, E. Slack, weitere Dozierende
551-0307-01LMolecular and Structural Biology II: Molecular Machines and Cellular Assemblies
D-BIOL students are obliged to take part I and part II as a two-semester course.
W3 KP2V
551-0307-01 VMolecular and Structural Biology II: Molecular Machines and Cellular Assemblies2 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 3 »
N. Ban, F. Allain, S. Jonas, M. Pilhofer
Wahlvertiefung: Molekulare Pflanzenbiologie
Obligatorische Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0120-01LPlant Biology Colloquium (Spring Semester)
Only compulsory for Master students who started their Master in Autumn Semester 2017 or later.

This compulsory course is required only once. It may be taken in autumn as course 551-0120-00 "Plant Biology Colloquium (Autumn Semester)" or in spring as course 551-0120-01 "Plant Biology Colloquium (Spring Semester)".
W2 KP1K
551-0120-01 KPlant Biology Colloquium (Spring Semester)1 Std.
Di16:15-17:00HG D 3.2 »
01.06. - 11.09.16:15-17:00CAB G 51 »
23.06.16:15-17:00NO C 44 »
25.08.16:15-17:00NO C 44 »
01.09.16:15-17:00NO C 44 »
08.09.16:15-17:00LFW B 1 »
C. Sánchez-Rodríguez, W. Gruissem, A. Rodriguez-Villalon, O. Voinnet, S. C. Zeeman
Wahlpflicht Konzeptkurse
Siehe D-BIOL Master-Wegleitung
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
529-0732-00LProteins and Lipids
Hinweis für BSc Biologiestudierende: Nur einer der beiden Konzeptkurse 529-0731-00 Nucleic Acids and Carbohydrates (Herbstsemester) oder 529-0732-00 Proteins and Lipids (Frühlingsemester) kann für das Bachelorstudium angerechnet werden.
W6 KP3G
529-0732-00 GProteins and Lipids
Lecture 09:45 - 11:30 on Monday.
Exercise 08:45 - 09:30 Monday or according to agreement.
3 Std.
Mo08:45-09:30HCI F 2 »
08:45-09:30HCI J 4 »
09:45-11:30HCI J 4 »
D. Hilvert
551-0324-00LSystems Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0324-00 VSystems Biology4 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 6 »
Di07:45-09:30HCI J 6 »
P. Picotti, M. Claassen, U. Sauer, B. Snijder, B. Wollscheid
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
551-0314-00LMicrobiology (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0314-00 VMicrobiology (Part II)2 Std.
Di09:45-11:30HCI G 3 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, H.‑M. Fischer, J. Piel, J. Vorholt-Zambelli
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 Std.
Mo09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Di07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, W. Kovacs, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
551-0307-01LMolecular and Structural Biology II: Molecular Machines and Cellular Assemblies
D-BIOL students are obliged to take part I and part II as a two-semester course.
W3 KP2V
551-0307-01 VMolecular and Structural Biology II: Molecular Machines and Cellular Assemblies2 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 3 »
N. Ban, F. Allain, S. Jonas, M. Pilhofer
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0140-00LEpigeneticsW4 KP2V
551-0140-00 VEpigenetics2 Std.
Do12:45-14:30HCI D 2 »
A. Wutz, U. Grossniklaus, R. Paro, R. Santoro
551-0138-00LRegulation of Plant Primary MetabolismW2 KP1V
551-0138-00 VRegulation of Plant Primary Metabolism1 Std.
Mi/109:15-11:00LFW D 54.1 »
S. C. Zeeman
551-0224-00LAdvanced Proteomics Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Für Masterstudierende ab 2. Semester, Doktorierende und Postdoktorierende
W4 KP6G
551-0224-00 GAdvanced Proteomics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Blockkurs from 29.06.2020 - 10.7.2020
6 Std.
29.06. - 10.07.07:45-16:30HIT F 31.2 »
P. Picotti, L. Gillet, A. Leitner, P. Pedrioli
751-5110-00LInsects in AgroecosystemsW2 KP2V
751-5110-00 VInsects in Agroecosystems2 Std.
Mo08:15-10:00HG E 41 »
C. De Moraes, M. Fenske, D. Lucas Gomes Marques Barbosa
751-4904-00LMicrobial Pest ControlW2 KP2G
751-4904-00 GMicrobial Pest Control
On Wednesday afternoon, 13 May 2020, a voluntary exkursion to the company Andermatt Biocontrol AG in Grossdietwil, is organised.
2 Std.
Do08:15-10:00LFW E 13 »
J. Enkerli, G. Grabenweger
751-4505-00LPlant Pathology IIW2 KP2G
751-4505-00 GPlant Pathology II
Durchführung gemäss speziellem Programm
2 Std.
Mo15:15-17:00LFW B 1 »
B. McDonald
Zusätzliche Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0307-01LMolecular and Structural Biology II: Molecular Machines and Cellular Assemblies
D-BIOL students are obliged to take part I and part II as a two-semester course.
W3 KP2V
551-0307-01 VMolecular and Structural Biology II: Molecular Machines and Cellular Assemblies2 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 3 »
N. Ban, F. Allain, S. Jonas, M. Pilhofer
Wahlvertiefung: Systembiologie
Obligatorische Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0324-00LSystems Biology Information O6 KP4V
551-0324-00 VSystems Biology4 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 6 »
Di07:45-09:30HCI J 6 »
P. Picotti, M. Claassen, U. Sauer, B. Snijder, B. Wollscheid
Wahlpflicht Konzeptkurse
Siehe D-BIOL Master-Wegleitung
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
551-0314-00LMicrobiology (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0314-00 VMicrobiology (Part II)2 Std.
Di09:45-11:30HCI G 3 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, H.‑M. Fischer, J. Piel, J. Vorholt-Zambelli
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse I: Rechnergestütz
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
636-0702-00LStatistical Models in Computational BiologyW6 KP2V + 1U + 2A
636-0702-00 VStatistical Models in Computational Biology
The lecture will be held either in Zurich or Basel and will be transmitted via videoconference to the second location.
Lecture will be streamed and recorded
2 Std.
Do12:00-14:00ER SA TZ »
12:15-14:00BSB E 4 »
12:15-14:00HG D 16.2 »
N. Beerenwinkel
636-0702-00 UStatistical Models in Computational Biology
The tutorial will be held either in Zurich or Basel and will be transmitted via videoconference to the second location.
1 Std.
Do14:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
14:15-15:00BSB E 4 »
14:15-15:00HG D 16.2 »
N. Beerenwinkel
636-0702-00 AStatistical Models in Computational Biology
Project work, no fixed presence required.
2 Std.N. Beerenwinkel
401-0102-00LApplied Multivariate StatisticsW5 KP2V + 1U
401-0102-00 VApplied Multivariate Statistics2 Std.
Mo15:00-17:00ER SA TZ »
15:15-17:00HG F 3 »
F. Sigrist
401-0102-00 UApplied Multivariate Statistics1 Std.
Mo/2w08:00-10:00ER SA TZ »
08:15-10:00HG D 1.1 »
F. Sigrist
227-0396-00LEXCITE Interdisciplinary Summer School on Bio-Medical Imaging Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
The school admits 60 MSc or PhD students with backgrounds in biology, chemistry, mathematics, physics, computer science or engineering based on a selection process.

Students have to apply for acceptance by April 20, 2020. To apply a curriculum vitae and an application letter need to be submitted. The notification of acceptance will be given by May 22, 2020. Further information can be found at: Link.
W4 KP6G
227-0396-00 GEXCITE Interdisciplinary Summer School on Bio-Medical Imaging
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
**together with University of Zurich**

Two-week course taking place from August 31 to September 11, 2020.
80s Std.
31.08. - 04.09.08:15-16:00CAB G 51 »
08:15-16:00CAB G 59 »
31.08.08:15-18:00CAB G 11 »
31.08. - 04.09.08:15-18:00CAB G 61 »
01.09.08:15-15:00CAB G 11 »
13:15-18:00ETZ E 6 »
02.09.08:15-13:00CAB G 11 »
09:15-13:00CAB G 56 »
09:15-13:00CAB G 57 »
13:15-15:00CAB G 11 »
13:15-18:00ETZ E 6 »
13:15-18:00ETZ E 8 »
03.09.08:15-15:00CAB G 11 »
04.09.08:15-18:00ETZ E 6 »
05.09.08:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
07.09. - 10.09.08:15-15:00CAB G 11 »
07.09. - 11.09.08:15-16:00CAB G 51 »
08:15-16:00CAB G 52 »
08:15-18:00CAB G 61 »
11.09.08:15-13:00CAB G 11 »
12:15-15:00HG F 7 »
S. Kozerke, G. Csúcs, J. Klohs-Füchtemeier, S. F. Noerrelykke, M. P. Wolf
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse II: Biologie
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-1310-00LA Problem-Based Approach to Cellular Biochemistry Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 15.
W6 KP2G
551-1310-00 GA Problem-Based Approach to Cellular Biochemistry
The course will occasionally take place from 7:45 to 11:30 hrs.
2 Std.
Fr07:45-09:30HPM D 7.2 »
M. Peter, V. Korkhov, A. Kralt, V. Panse, T. Peskett, A. E. Smith, F. van Drogen
551-0364-00LFunctional Genomics
Information for UZH students:
Enrolment to this course unit only possible at ETH. No enrolment to module BIO 254 at UZH.

Please mind the ETH enrolment deadlines for UZH students: Link
W3 KP2V
551-0364-00 VFunctional Genomics
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link
2 Std.
Mo15:15-17:00ML H 41.1 »
C. von Mering, C. Beyer, B. Bodenmiller, M. Gstaiger, H. Rehrauer, R. Schlapbach, K. Shimizu, N. Zamboni, weitere Dozierende
551-0224-00LAdvanced Proteomics Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Für Masterstudierende ab 2. Semester, Doktorierende und Postdoktorierende
W4 KP6G
551-0224-00 GAdvanced Proteomics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Blockkurs from 29.06.2020 - 10.7.2020
6 Std.
29.06. - 10.07.07:45-16:30HIT F 31.2 »
P. Picotti, L. Gillet, A. Leitner, P. Pedrioli
701-1418-00LModelling Course in Population and Evolutionary Biology Information Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 20.

Priority is given to MSc Biology and Environmental Sciences students.
W4 KP6P
701-1418-00 PModelling Course in Population and Evolutionary Biology
This block course is going to take place between 2-12 June 2020.
6 Std.
02.06. - 12.06.08:15-18:00CHN G 42 »
S. Bonhoeffer, V. Müller
551-1126-00LTechnologies in Molecular MicrobiologyW4 KP2V
551-1126-00 VTechnologies in Molecular Microbiology2 Std.
Do09:45-11:30HIT J 52 »
H.‑M. Fischer, weitere Dozierende
701-1708-00LInfectious Disease DynamicsW4 KP2V
701-1708-00 VInfectious Disease Dynamics2 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00HG E 21 »
S. Bonhoeffer, R. D. Kouyos, R. R. Regös, T. Stadler
636-0111-00LSynthetic Biology I
Attention: This course was offered in previous semesters with the number: 636-0002-00L "Synthetic Biology I". Students that already passed course 636-0002-00L cannot receive credits for course 636-0111-00L.
W4 KP3G
636-0111-00 GSynthetic Biology I
ATTENTION: the lecture starts at exactly 08.00 am.
The lecture will be held either in Zurich or Basel and will be transmitted via videoconference to the second location.
Lecture will be streamed and recorded.
3 Std.
Mi07:45-10:30HCI J 3 »
08:00-11:00ER SA TZ »
08:15-11:00BSA E 46 »
S. Panke, J. Stelling
Wahlvertiefung: Molekular- und Strukturbiologie
Obligatorische Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0307-01LMolecular and Structural Biology II: Molecular Machines and Cellular Assemblies
D-BIOL students are obliged to take part I and part II as a two-semester course.
O3 KP2V
551-0307-01 VMolecular and Structural Biology II: Molecular Machines and Cellular Assemblies2 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 3 »
N. Ban, F. Allain, S. Jonas, M. Pilhofer
Wahlpflicht Konzeptkurse
Siehe D-BIOL Master-Wegleitung
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
529-0732-00LProteins and Lipids
Hinweis für BSc Biologiestudierende: Nur einer der beiden Konzeptkurse 529-0731-00 Nucleic Acids and Carbohydrates (Herbstsemester) oder 529-0732-00 Proteins and Lipids (Frühlingsemester) kann für das Bachelorstudium angerechnet werden.
W6 KP3G
529-0732-00 GProteins and Lipids
Lecture 09:45 - 11:30 on Monday.
Exercise 08:45 - 09:30 Monday or according to agreement.
3 Std.
Mo08:45-09:30HCI F 2 »
08:45-09:30HCI J 4 »
09:45-11:30HCI J 4 »
D. Hilvert
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
551-0314-00LMicrobiology (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0314-00 VMicrobiology (Part II)2 Std.
Di09:45-11:30HCI G 3 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, H.‑M. Fischer, J. Piel, J. Vorholt-Zambelli
551-0324-00LSystems Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0324-00 VSystems Biology4 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 6 »
Di07:45-09:30HCI J 6 »
P. Picotti, M. Claassen, U. Sauer, B. Snijder, B. Wollscheid
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-1402-00LMolecular and Structural Biology VI: Biophysical Analysis of Macromolecular Mechanisms
This course is strongly recommended for the Masters Major "Biology and Biophysics".
W4 KP2V
551-1402-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology VI: Biophysical Analysis of Macromolecular Mechanisms2 Std.
Mi08:45-10:30HIT F 12 »
09:00-11:00ER SA TZ »
R. Glockshuber, T. Ishikawa, S. Jonas, B. Schuler, E. Weber-Ban
551-0224-00LAdvanced Proteomics Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Für Masterstudierende ab 2. Semester, Doktorierende und Postdoktorierende
W4 KP6G
551-0224-00 GAdvanced Proteomics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Blockkurs from 29.06.2020 - 10.7.2020
6 Std.
29.06. - 10.07.07:45-16:30HIT F 31.2 »
P. Picotti, L. Gillet, A. Leitner, P. Pedrioli
551-0364-00LFunctional Genomics
Information for UZH students:
Enrolment to this course unit only possible at ETH. No enrolment to module BIO 254 at UZH.

Please mind the ETH enrolment deadlines for UZH students: Link
W3 KP2V
551-0364-00 VFunctional Genomics
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link
2 Std.
Mo15:15-17:00ML H 41.1 »
C. von Mering, C. Beyer, B. Bodenmiller, M. Gstaiger, H. Rehrauer, R. Schlapbach, K. Shimizu, N. Zamboni, weitere Dozierende
551-1100-00LInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease
Number of participants limited to 22.

Requires application until 2 weeks before the start of the semester; selected applicants will be notified one week before the first week of lectures.
(if you missed the deadline, please come to the first date to see, if there are any slots left)
W4 KP2S
551-1100-00 SInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease2 Std.
Fr09:45-11:30HCI D 2 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, U. F. Greber, A. B. Hehl, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, A. Oxenius, P. Sander
551-1404-00LRNA and Proteins: Post-Transcriptional Regulation of Gene Expression (University of Zurich)
Der Kurs muss direkt an der UZH belegt werden.
UZH Modulkürzel: BCH252

Beachten Sie die Einschreibungstermine an der UZH: Link
W3 KP2V
551-1404-00 VRNA and Proteins: Post-Transcriptional Regulation of Gene Expression (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 Std.Uni-Dozierende
551-1412-00LMolecular and Structural Biology IV: Visualizing Macromolecules by X-Ray Crystallography and EMW4 KP2V
551-1412-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology IV: Visualizing Macromolecules by X-Ray Crystallography and EM2 Std.
Fr14:45-16:30HPK D 3 »
N. Ban, D. Böhringer, T. Ishikawa, M. A. Leibundgut, K. Locher, M. Pilhofer, K. Wüthrich, weitere Dozierende
551-1414-00LMolecular and Structural Biology V: Studying Macromolecules by NMR and EPRW4 KP2V
551-1414-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology V: Studying Macromolecules by NMR and EPR2 Std.
Do14:45-16:30HPK D 3 »
F. Allain, A. D. Gossert, G. Jeschke, K. Wüthrich
Wahlvertiefung: Biologische Chemie
Obligatorische Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
529-0732-00LProteins and Lipids
Hinweis für BSc Biologiestudierende: Nur einer der beiden Konzeptkurse 529-0731-00 Nucleic Acids and Carbohydrates (Herbstsemester) oder 529-0732-00 Proteins and Lipids (Frühlingsemester) kann für das Bachelorstudium angerechnet werden.
O6 KP3G
529-0732-00 GProteins and Lipids
Lecture 09:45 - 11:30 on Monday.
Exercise 08:45 - 09:30 Monday or according to agreement.
3 Std.
Mo08:45-09:30HCI F 2 »
08:45-09:30HCI J 4 »
09:45-11:30HCI J 4 »
D. Hilvert
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-1402-00LMolecular and Structural Biology VI: Biophysical Analysis of Macromolecular Mechanisms
This course is strongly recommended for the Masters Major "Biology and Biophysics".
W4 KP2V
551-1402-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology VI: Biophysical Analysis of Macromolecular Mechanisms2 Std.
Mi08:45-10:30HIT F 12 »
09:00-11:00ER SA TZ »
R. Glockshuber, T. Ishikawa, S. Jonas, B. Schuler, E. Weber-Ban
529-0941-00LIntroduction to Macromolecular ChemistryW4 KP3G
529-0941-00 GIntroduction to Macromolecular Chemistry
Übungen nach Vereinbarung.
3 Std.
Di09:45-12:30HCI J 7 »
D. Opris
529-0242-00LSupramolecular ChemistryW6 KP3G
529-0242-00 GSupramolecular Chemistry3 Std.
Mi09:45-11:30HCI H 2.1 »
Fr10:45-11:30HCI H 2.1 »
Y. Yamakoshi, B. M. Lewandowski
551-0224-00LAdvanced Proteomics Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Für Masterstudierende ab 2. Semester, Doktorierende und Postdoktorierende
W4 KP6G
551-0224-00 GAdvanced Proteomics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Blockkurs from 29.06.2020 - 10.7.2020
6 Std.
29.06. - 10.07.07:45-16:30HIT F 31.2 »
P. Picotti, L. Gillet, A. Leitner, P. Pedrioli
551-1412-00LMolecular and Structural Biology IV: Visualizing Macromolecules by X-Ray Crystallography and EMW4 KP2V
551-1412-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology IV: Visualizing Macromolecules by X-Ray Crystallography and EM2 Std.
Fr14:45-16:30HPK D 3 »
N. Ban, D. Böhringer, T. Ishikawa, M. A. Leibundgut, K. Locher, M. Pilhofer, K. Wüthrich, weitere Dozierende
551-1414-00LMolecular and Structural Biology V: Studying Macromolecules by NMR and EPRW4 KP2V
551-1414-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology V: Studying Macromolecules by NMR and EPR2 Std.
Do14:45-16:30HPK D 3 »
F. Allain, A. D. Gossert, G. Jeschke, K. Wüthrich
Zusätzliche Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
551-0307-01LMolecular and Structural Biology II: Molecular Machines and Cellular Assemblies
D-BIOL students are obliged to take part I and part II as a two-semester course.
W3 KP2V
551-0307-01 VMolecular and Structural Biology II: Molecular Machines and Cellular Assemblies2 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 3 »
N. Ban, F. Allain, S. Jonas, M. Pilhofer