Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2018

Computational Science and Engineering Master Information
Fields of Specialization
Astrophysics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-7851-00LTheoretical Astrophysics (University of Zurich) Information
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: AST512

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
Link
W10 credits4V + 2U
401-7851-00 VTheoretical Astrophysics (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
4 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00UNI ZH .
Tue10:15-12:00UNI ZH .
R. Teyssier
401-7851-00 UTheoretical Astrophysics (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 hrs
Mon13:00-14:45UNI ZH .
R. Teyssier
401-7855-00LComputational Astrophysics (University of Zurich)
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: AST245

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
Link
W6 credits2V
401-7855-00 VComputational Astrophysics (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 hrs
Tue12:15-13:45UNI ZH .
L. M. Mayer
Physics of the Atmosphere
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0023-00LAtmosphere Information W3 credits2V
701-0023-00 VAtmosphäre2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00ETF C 1 »
E. Fischer, T. Peter
651-4053-05LBoundary Layer MeteorologyW4 credits3G
651-4053-05 GBoundary Layer Meteorology3 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00CAB G 51 »
12:15-13:00CAB G 56 »
M. Rotach, P. Calanca
701-1221-00LDynamics of Large-Scale Atmospheric Flow Information W4 credits2V + 1U
701-1221-00 VDynamics of Large-Scale Atmospheric Flow2 hrs
Tue15:15-17:00CHN F 46 »
H. Wernli, L. Papritz
701-1221-00 UDynamics of Large-Scale Atmospheric Flow1 hrs
Tue17:15-18:00CHN F 46 »
H. Wernli, L. Papritz
401-5930-00LSeminar in Physics of the Atmosphere for CSEW4 credits2S
401-5930-00 SSeminar in Physics of the Atmosphere for CSE
Diese Lehrveranstaltung wird zeitlich und organisatorisch mit der LV 701-1211-01 S "Master Seminar: Atmosphere and Climate" koordiniert.
2 hrs
Fri14:15-16:00CHN F 42 »
H. Joos, C. Schär
Chemistry
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
529-0004-01LComputer Simulation in Chemistry, Biology and Physics Information W6 credits4G
529-0004-01 GComputer Simulation in Chemistry, Biology and Physics
2 hr lecture + 2 hr exercise session in our computer room; the timing of the exercise sessions will be decided at the semester start together with the students (usually, students can choose between two alternative sessions, either on Tuesdays 7:30-9:30 a.m. or Thursdays 7:45-9:45 a.m.)
4 hrs
Tue09:45-11:30HCI D 2 »
P. H. Hünenberger
529-0003-01LAdvanced Quantum ChemistryW6 credits3G
529-0003-01 GAdvanced Quantum Chemistry
Lecture Tue 12:00-14:00, Exercise Classes Thursday 10:00-11:00
Vorlesung Di 12-14 Uhr, Uebung Donnerstag 10-11 Uhr
3 hrs
Tue11:45-13:30HCI J 4 »
Thu09:45-10:30HCI F 8 »
M. Reiher, S. Knecht
401-5940-00LSeminar in Chemistry for CSE Information W4 credits2S
401-5940-00 SSeminar in Chemistry for CSE2 hrsby appt.P. H. Hünenberger, M. Reiher
Fluid Dynamics
One of the course units
151-0103-00L Fluid Dynamics II
151-0109-00L Turbulent Flows
is compulsory.
Students able to follow courses in German are advised to choose 151-0103-00L Fluid Dynamics II.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0103-00LFluid Dynamics IIO3 credits2V + 1U
151-0103-00 VFluiddynamik II
In der 1. und 2. Semesterwoche findet am Dienstag 11-12 h jeweils eine Vorlesung, anstelle von Uebungen, statt.
2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG E 7 »
18.09.11:15-12:00ETF E 1 »
25.09.11:15-12:00ETF E 1 »
P. Jenny
151-0103-00 UFluiddynamik II
Die Übungen beginnen in der 3. Semesterwoche.
1 hrs
Tue11:15-12:00ETF E 1 »
11:15-12:00HG D 1.2 »
11:15-12:00IFW A 36 »
11:15-12:00ML F 36 »
11:15-12:00ML H 44 »
P. Jenny
151-0109-00LTurbulent FlowsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0109-00 VTurbulent Flows2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00ML H 44 »
P. Jenny
151-0109-00 UTurbulent Flows1 hrs
Thu13:15-14:00HG D 7.1 »
P. Jenny
151-0182-00LFundamentals of CFD MethodsW+4 credits3G
151-0182-00 GFundamentals of CFD Methods3 hrs
Wed12:15-15:00HG E 41 »
A. Haselbacher
151-0105-00LQuantitative Flow VisualizationW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0105-00 VQuantitative Flow Visualization2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00ML H 41.1 »
T. Rösgen
151-0105-00 UQuantitative Flow Visualization
Die Übungen beginnen in der zweiten Semesterwoche.

Die Übungen im ML H 34.1 beginnen um 12:30 Uhr.
1 hrs
Tue12:15-14:00ML H 34.1 »
13:15-14:00ML H 41.2 »
T. Rösgen
151-0213-00LFluid Dynamics with the Lattice Boltzmann MethodW4 credits3G
151-0213-00 GFluid Dynamics with the Lattice Boltzmann Method3 hrs
Wed10:15-13:00IFW B 42 »
I. Karlin
151-0207-00LTheory and Modeling of Reactive FlowsW4 credits3G
151-0207-00 GTheory and Modeling of Reactive Flows3 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00ML F 38 »
14:15-15:00ML F 38 »
C. E. Frouzakis, I. Mantzaras
401-5950-00LSeminar in Fluid Dynamics for CSE Restricted registration - show details W4 credits2S
401-5950-00 SSeminar in Fluid Dynamics for CSE Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Definition of a project after individual consultation with Prof. Jenny or Prof. Rösgen
2 hrsby appt.P. Jenny, T. Rösgen
Systems and Control
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0103-00LControl Systems Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0103-00 VRegelsysteme2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00ETF C 1 »
F. Dörfler
227-0103-00 URegelsysteme2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00CHN C 14 »
F. Dörfler
227-0225-00LLinear System TheoryW6 credits5G
227-0225-00 GLinear System Theory5 hrs
Mon09:15-12:00HG D 7.1 »
Thu17:15-19:00ETZ E 8 »
M. Kamgarpour
151-0575-01LSignals and Systems Information W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0575-01 VSignals and Systems
The lecture will start in the 2nd week of the Semester.
2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00HG G 5 »
G. Ducard
151-0575-01 USignals and Systems
The exercise will start in the 3rd week of the Semester.
2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00HG G 5 »
08.11.13:15-15:00CHN C 14 »
A. Carron
151-0563-01LDynamic Programming and Optimal Control Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0563-01 VDynamic Programming and Optimal Control
The lecture will start in the 2nd week of Semester.
2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00HG E 7 »
14.11.12:15-15:00ETF C 1 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0563-01 UDynamic Programming and Optimal Control
The exercise will start in the 2nd week of Semester.
1 hrs
Wed15:15-16:00HG E 7 »
R. D'Andrea
252-0535-00LAdvanced Machine Learning Information W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
252-0535-00 VAdvanced Machine Learning
Vorlesung:
Donnerstag im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12
Freitag im HG F 1 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 3
3 hrs
Thu14:15-15:00ML D 28 »
14:15-15:00ML E 12 »
Fri08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
08:15-10:00HG F 3 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 UAdvanced Machine Learning2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
15:15-17:00CAB G 61 »
Thu15:15-17:00CAB G 51 »
Fri13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 AAdvanced Machine Learning
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsJ. M. Buhmann
401-5850-00LSeminar in Systems and Control for CSEW4 credits2S
401-5850-00 SSeminar in Systems and Control for CSE2 hrsby appt.F. Dörfler, R. Smith
Robotics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0601-00LTheory of Robotics and Mechatronics Information W4 credits3G
151-0601-00 GTheory of Robotics and Mechatronics3 hrs
Mon08:15-11:00CAB G 11 »
P. Korba, S. Stoeter
252-0535-00LAdvanced Machine Learning Information W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
252-0535-00 VAdvanced Machine Learning
Vorlesung:
Donnerstag im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12
Freitag im HG F 1 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 3
3 hrs
Thu14:15-15:00ML D 28 »
14:15-15:00ML E 12 »
Fri08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
08:15-10:00HG F 3 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 UAdvanced Machine Learning2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
15:15-17:00CAB G 61 »
Thu15:15-17:00CAB G 51 »
Fri13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 AAdvanced Machine Learning
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsJ. M. Buhmann
263-5902-00LComputer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U + 1A
263-5902-00 VComputer Vision3 hrs
Wed13:15-16:00CHN C 14 »
M. Pollefeys, V. Ferrari, L. Van Gool
263-5902-00 UComputer Vision1 hrs
Thu15:15-16:00CHN C 14 »
M. Pollefeys, V. Ferrari, L. Van Gool
263-5902-00 AComputer Vision1 hrsM. Pollefeys, V. Ferrari, L. Van Gool
263-3210-00LDeep Learning Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 300.
W4 credits2V + 1U
263-3210-00 VDeep Learning2 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00ETF C 1 »
F. Perez Cruz
263-3210-00 UDeep Learning1 hrs
Mon15:15-16:00CAB G 51 »
16:15-17:00ML F 36 »
F. Perez Cruz
151-0563-01LDynamic Programming and Optimal Control Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0563-01 VDynamic Programming and Optimal Control
The lecture will start in the 2nd week of Semester.
2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00HG E 7 »
14.11.12:15-15:00ETF C 1 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0563-01 UDynamic Programming and Optimal Control
The exercise will start in the 2nd week of Semester.
1 hrs
Wed15:15-16:00HG E 7 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0851-00LRobot Dynamics Information Restricted registration - show details W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0851-00 VRobot Dynamics Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
M. Hutter, R. Siegwart
151-0851-00 URobot Dynamics Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG E 1.2 »
M. Hutter, R. Siegwart
401-5860-00LSeminar in Robotics for CSEW4 credits2S
401-5860-00 SSeminar in Robotics for CSE
The study plan will be discussed individually. Please contact the responsible lecturer if you are interested in this course.
2 hrsR. Siegwart
Physics
For the field of specialization `Physics' basic knowledge in quantum mechanics is required.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
402-0809-00LIntroduction to Computational PhysicsW8 credits2V + 2U
402-0809-00 VIntroduction to Computational Physics2 hrs
Tue10:45-12:30HPT C 103 »
H. J. Herrmann
402-0809-00 UIntroduction to Computational Physics2 hrs
Tue08:45-10:30HIT F 21 »
H. J. Herrmann
402-0205-00LQuantum Mechanics I Information W10 credits3V + 2U
402-0205-00 VQuantenmechanik I3 hrs
Tue08:45-10:30HPV G 4 »
Thu10:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
M. Gaberdiel
402-0205-00 UQuantenmechanik I
Do 9-11 oder Do 15-17
2 hrs
Thu08:45-10:30HCI H 8.1 »
08:45-10:30HIT J 53 »
08:45-10:30HIT K 52 »
08:45-10:30HPK D 24.2 »
14:45-16:30HIL E 10.1 »
14:45-16:30HIL F 10.3 »
14:45-16:30HPK D 24.2 »
14:45-16:30HPV G 4 »
M. Gaberdiel
402-0461-00LQuantum Information TheoryW8 credits3V + 1U
402-0461-00 VQuantum Information Theory3 hrs
Wed10:45-12:30HCI J 4 »
Thu13:45-14:30HCI J 4 »
J. Renes
402-0461-00 UQuantum Information Theory1 hrs
Thu14:45-15:30HCI J 8 »
14:45-15:30HIL C 10.2 »
J. Renes
402-0777-00LParticle Accelerator Physics and Modeling IW6 credits2V + 1U
402-0777-00 VParticle Accelerator Physics and Modeling I
NOTICE: The class of 5 October 2018 (lecture and exercise) is cancelled.
2 hrs
Fri09:45-11:30HIT J 52 »
A. Adelmann
402-0777-00 UParticle Accelerator Physics and Modeling I1 hrs
Fri12:45-13:30HIT F 12 »
A. Adelmann
401-5810-00LSeminar in Physics for CSEW4 credits2S
401-5810-00 SSeminar in Physics for CSE2 hrsby appt.A. Adelmann
Computational Finance
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-3913-01LMathematical Foundations for Finance Information W4 credits3V + 2U
401-3913-01 VMathematical Foundations for Finance
**together with University of Zurich**
3 hrs
Mon13:15-14:00HG D 1.1 »
Tue12:15-14:00HG D 1.1 »
E. W. Farkas, M. Schweizer
401-3913-01 UMathematical Foundations for Finance
**together with University of Zurich**
Fri 8-10 or Fri 10-12
2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00HG D 7.1 »
08:15-10:00LFW E 13 »
10:15-12:00LFW E 13 »
E. W. Farkas, M. Schweizer
401-4657-00LNumerical Analysis of Stochastic Ordinary Differential Equations Information
Alternative course title: "Computational Methods for Quantitative Finance: Monte Carlo and Sampling Methods"
W6 credits3V + 1U
401-4657-00 VNumerical Analysis of Stochastic ODEs (Comp. Meth. Quant. Fin.: Monte Carlo and Sampling Methods)
lecturers: Dr. L. Yaroslavtseva & Prof. A. Jentzen
3 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00HG E 1.2 »
Wed13:15-14:00HG E 1.1 »
A. Jentzen, L. Yaroslavtseva
401-4657-00 UNumerical Analysis of Stochastic ODEs (Comp. Meth. Quant. Fin.: Monte Carlo and Sampling Methods)
Wed 14-15 or Wed 15-16
1 hrs
Wed14:15-15:00HG E 1.1 »
15:15-16:00HG D 7.1 »
A. Jentzen, L. Yaroslavtseva
401-8905-00LFinancial Engineering (University of Zurich)
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: MFOEC200

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
Link
W6 credits4G
401-8905-00 GFinancial Engineering (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
4 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00UNI ZH .
16:15-18:00UNI ZH .
University lecturers
401-5820-00LSeminar in Computational Finance for CSEW4 credits2S
401-5820-00 SSeminar in Computational Finance for CSE
Please contact Prof. Teichmann if you are interested in attending.
2 hrsby appt.J. Teichmann
Electromagnetics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0110-00LAdvanced Electromagnetic WavesW6 credits2V + 2U
227-0110-00 VElektromagnetische Wellen für Fortgeschrittene2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00ETZ H 91 »
P. Leuchtmann
227-0110-00 UElektromagnetische Wellen für Fortgeschrittene2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00ETZ H 91 »
P. Leuchtmann
227-2037-00LPhysical Modelling and Simulation Information W6 credits4G
227-2037-00 GPhysical Modelling and Simulation4 hrs
Thu08:15-12:00ETZ E 6 »
J. Smajic
227-0301-00LOptical Communication FundamentalsW6 credits2V + 1U + 1P
227-0301-00 VOptical Communication Fundamentals2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00ETZ K 91 »
J. Leuthold
227-0301-00 UOptical Communication Fundamentals1 hrs
Tue15:15-16:00ETZ K 91 »
J. Leuthold
227-0301-00 POptical Communication Fundamentals1 hrs
Tue16:15-17:00ETZ K 91 »
J. Leuthold
401-5870-00LSeminar in Electromagnetics for CSE Information W4 credits2S
401-5870-00 SSeminar in Electromagnetics for CSE2 hrsby appt.J. Leuthold
Geophysics
Recommended combinations:
Subject 1 + Subject 2
Subject 1 + Subject 3
Subject 2 + Subject 3
Subject 3 + Subject 4
Subject 5 + Subject 6
Subject 5 + Subject 4
Geophysics: Subject 1
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
651-4007-00LContinuum MechanicsW3 credits2V
651-4007-00 VContinuum Mechanics28s hrs
Wed/108:15-10:00NO D 11 »
13:15-15:00NO D 11 »
T. Gerya
Geophysics: Subject 2
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
651-4241-00LNumerical Modelling I and II: Theory and ApplicationsW6 credits4G
651-4009-00 GNumerical Modeling I: Theory24s hrs
Mon/108:15-12:00NO F 39 »
T. Gerya
651-4011-00 GNumerical Modeling II: Applications28s hrs
Mon/208:15-12:00NO F 39 »
T. Gerya
Geophysics: Subject 3
Offered in the spring semester
Geophysics: Subject 4
Offered in the spring semester
Geophysics: Subject 5
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
651-4014-00LSeismic TomographyW3 credits2G
651-4014-00 GSeismic Tomography2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00NO E 11 »
T. Diehl, I. Molinari
Geophysics: Subject 6
Offered in the spring semester
Geophysics: Seminar
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-5880-00LSeminar in Geophysics for CSEW4 credits2S
401-5880-00 SSeminar in Geophysics for CSE2 hrsby appt.P. Tackley
Biology
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
636-0007-00LComputational Systems Biology Information W6 credits3V + 2U
636-0007-00 VComputational Systems Biology3 hrs
Wed14:15-17:00HG D 3.2 »
J. Stelling
636-0007-00 UComputational Systems Biology2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
J. Stelling
636-0017-00LComputational Biology Information W6 credits3G + 2A
636-0017-00 GComputational Biology
The lecture will be held each Monday (15-17 h) either in Zurich or Basel and will be transmitted via videoconference to the second location. Tutorials will happen in both locations.
Tutorials in Zürich: Monday 17-18h (HG D 16.2)
Tutorials in Basel: Thursday 13-14h (BSB E4)
First lecture takes place Monday, Sept. 24.
First tutorial in Zurich takes place Monday, Sept. 24.
First tutorial in Basel takes place Thursday, Sept. 27.
3 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00BSA E 46 »
15:15-17:00HG D 16.2 »
17:15-18:00HG D 16.2 »
Thu13:15-14:00BSB E 4 »
T. Stadler, C. Magnus, T. Vaughan
636-0017-00 AComputational Biology
Project Work (compulsory continuous performance assessments), no fixed presence required.
2 hrsT. Stadler, C. Magnus, T. Vaughan
636-0706-00LSpatio-Temporal Modelling in Biology Information W4 credits3G
636-0706-00 GSpatio-Temporal Modelling in Biology
Lecture Friday 10-12 h
Tutorial Friday 12-13 h
3 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00HG D 16.2 »
12:15-13:00HG D 16.2 »
D. Iber