Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2018

Computer Science Master Information
Interfocus Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
263-0006-00LAlgorithms Lab
Only for master students, otherwise a special permission by the student administration of D-INFK is required.
O8 credits4P + 3A
263-0006-00 PAlgorithms Lab
Office hours: Friday, 15-17, CAB G 11
4 hrs
Mon17:15-19:00CAB H 56 »
17:15-19:00CAB H 57 »
17:15-19:00HG E 26.1 »
Tue15:15-17:00ML H 34.3 »
Wed17:15-19:00CAB G 11 »
Thu15:15-17:00LFW B 2 »
15:15-17:00LFW B 3 »
Fri15:15-17:00CAB G 11 »
A. Steger, E. Welzl, P. Widmayer
263-0006-00 AAlgorithms Lab
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
3 hrsA. Steger, E. Welzl, P. Widmayer
263-0007-00LAdvanced Systems Lab Information
Only for master students, otherwise a special permission by the student administration of D-INFK is required.
O8 credits4P + 3A
263-0007-00 PAdvanced Systems Lab4 hrs
Tue17:15-19:00CAB G 61 »
Thu17:15-19:00CAB G 52 »
17:15-19:00CAB G 56 »
17:15-19:00CHN D 42 »
17:15-19:00CHN D 44 »
17:15-19:00CHN D 46 »
20.09.17:15-19:00CAB G 61 »
G. Alonso
263-0007-00 AAdvanced Systems Lab
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
3 hrsG. Alonso
Focus Courses
Focus Courses in Computational Science
Focus Core Courses Computational Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0535-00LAdvanced Machine Learning Information W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
252-0535-00 VAdvanced Machine Learning
Vorlesung:
Donnerstag im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12
Freitag im HG F 1 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 3
3 hrs
Thu14:15-15:00ML D 28 »
14:15-15:00ML E 12 »
Fri08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
08:15-10:00HG F 3 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 UAdvanced Machine Learning2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
15:15-17:00CAB G 61 »
Thu15:15-17:00CAB G 51 »
Fri13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 AAdvanced Machine Learning
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsJ. M. Buhmann
636-0007-00LComputational Systems Biology Information W6 credits3V + 2U
636-0007-00 VComputational Systems Biology3 hrs
Wed14:15-17:00HG D 3.2 »
J. Stelling
636-0007-00 UComputational Systems Biology2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
J. Stelling
Focus Elective Courses Computational Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0543-01LComputer Graphics Information W6 credits3V + 2U
252-0543-01 VComputer Graphics3 hrs
Mon13:15-14:00ML F 39 »
Fri10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
M. Gross, J. Novak
252-0543-01 UComputer Graphics2 hrs
Fri13:15-15:00HG D 1.1 »
M. Gross, J. Novak
261-5100-00LComputational Biomedicine Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits2V + 1U
261-5100-00 VComputational Biomedicine2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00CAB G 56 »
G. Rätsch
261-5100-00 UComputational Biomedicine1 hrs
Tue13:15-14:00CAB G 56 »
G. Rätsch
636-0017-00LComputational Biology Information W6 credits3G + 2A
636-0017-00 GComputational Biology
The lecture will be held each Monday (15-17 h) either in Zurich or Basel and will be transmitted via videoconference to the second location. Tutorials will happen in both locations.
Tutorials in Zürich: Monday 17-18h (HG D 16.2)
Tutorials in Basel: Thursday 13-14h (BSB E4)
First lecture takes place Monday, Sept. 24.
First tutorial in Zurich takes place Monday, Sept. 24.
First tutorial in Basel takes place Thursday, Sept. 27.
3 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00BSA E 46 »
15:15-17:00HG D 16.2 »
17:15-18:00HG D 16.2 »
Thu13:15-14:00BSB E 4 »
T. Stadler, C. Magnus, T. Vaughan
636-0017-00 AComputational Biology
Project Work (compulsory continuous performance assessments), no fixed presence required.
2 hrsT. Stadler, C. Magnus, T. Vaughan
Seminar in Computational Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-5701-00LAdvanced Topics in Computer Graphics and Vision Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 24.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
252-5701-00 SAdvanced Topics in Computer Graphics and Vision2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00HG E 33.3 »
M. Gross, M. Pollefeys, O. Sorkine Hornung
Focus Courses in Distributed Systems
Focus Core Courses Distributed Systems
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
263-3800-00LAdvanced Operating Systems Information
Takes place next spring semester (SS19)!
W6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
263-3800-00 VAdvanced Operating Systems
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsT. Roscoe
263-3800-00 UAdvanced Operating Systems
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsT. Roscoe
263-3800-00 AAdvanced Operating Systems
Does not take place this semester.
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsT. Roscoe
252-1414-00LSystem Security Information W5 credits2V + 2U
252-1414-00 VSystem Security2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG D 1.2 »
S. Capkun, A. Perrig
252-1414-00 USystem Security2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00HG D 3.2 »
S. Capkun, A. Perrig
Focus Elective Courses Distributed Systems
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0437-00LDistributed Algorithms Information W4 credits3V
252-0437-00 VVerteilte Algorithmen3 hrs
Wed09:15-12:00ML F 38 »
F. Mattern
252-0817-00LDistributed Systems Laboratory
In the Master Programme max.10 credits can be accounted by Labs on top of the Interfocus Courses. These Labs will only count towards the Master Programme. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum.
W10 credits9P
252-0817-00 PDistributed Systems Laboratory
Lab projects are typically carried out in groups of two or three students.
9 hrsby appt.G. Alonso, T. Hoefler, F. Mattern, T. Roscoe, A. Singla, R. Wattenhofer, C. Zhang
263-2210-00LComputer Architecture Information W8 credits6G + 1A
263-2210-00 GComputer Architecture6 hrs
Wed12:15-15:00ML H 44 »
Thu12:15-15:00HG D 16.2 »
O. Mutlu
263-2210-00 AComputer Architecture1 hrsO. Mutlu
263-3850-00LInformal Methods Information W4 credits2G + 1A
263-3850-00 GInformal Methods2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00CAB G 56 »
15.11.10:15-12:00HG E 3 »
D. Cock
263-3850-00 AInformal Methods1 hrsD. Cock
Seminar in Distributed Systems
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
263-3900-00LCommunication Networks Seminar Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 20.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
263-3900-00 SCommunication Networks Seminar2 hrs
Tue15:15-17:00CHN G 46 »
A. Singla
263-3504-00LHardware Acceleration for Data Processing Information
The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
263-3504-00 SHardware Acceleration for Data Processing2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00ML J 34.1 »
G. Alonso, T. Hoefler, C. Zhang
Focus Courses in Information Security
Focus Core Courses Information Security
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0463-00LSecurity Engineering Information W5 credits2V + 2U
252-0463-00 VSecurity Engineering2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
D. Basin
252-0463-00 USecurity Engineering
Lab sessions every Friday in CAB H 52 from 10-12!
2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CAB G 51 »
D. Basin
252-1414-00LSystem Security Information W5 credits2V + 2U
252-1414-00 VSystem Security2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG D 1.2 »
S. Capkun, A. Perrig
252-1414-00 USystem Security2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00HG D 3.2 »
S. Capkun, A. Perrig
263-4640-00LNetwork Security Information W6 credits2V + 1U + 2A
263-4640-00 VNetwork Security2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG E 5 »
A. Perrig, S. Frei
263-4640-00 UNetwork Security1 hrs
Tue09:15-10:00HG E 5 »
A. Perrig, S. Frei
263-4640-00 ANetwork Security
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsA. Perrig, S. Frei
Focus Elective Courses Information Security
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0811-00LApplied Security Laboratory Information
In the Master Programme max. 10 credits can be accounted by Labs on top of the Interfocus Courses. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum.
W8 credits7P
252-0811-00 PApplied Security Laboratory7 hrs
Thu09:15-12:00CAB E 87.1 »
D. Basin
252-1411-00LSecurity of Wireless Networks Information W5 credits2V + 1U + 1A
252-1411-00 VSecurity of Wireless Networks2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00ML F 34 »
S. Capkun
252-1411-00 USecurity of Wireless Networks1 hrs
Fri/2w13:15-15:00CAB E 87.2 »
S. Capkun
252-1411-00 ASecurity of Wireless Networks
includes a semester long project
1 hrsS. Capkun
227-0575-00LAdvanced Topics in Communication Networks (Autumn 2018) Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0575-00 VAdvanced Topics in Communication Networks (Autumn 2018)2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00LFW B 3 »
L. Vanbever
227-0575-00 UAdvanced Topics in Communication Networks (Autumn 2018)2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00LFW B 3 »
L. Vanbever
263-4630-00LComputer-Aided Modelling and Reasoning Information
Takes place next spring semester (SS19).

In the Master Programme max. 10 credits can be accounted by Labs on top of the Interfocus Courses. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum.
W8 credits7P
263-4630-00 PComputer-Aided Modelling and Reasoning
Does not take place this semester.
7 hrsto be announced
Seminar in Information Security
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-4601-00LCurrent Topics in Information Security Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 24.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
252-4601-00 SCurrent Topics in Information Security2 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00CAB G 57 »
D. Basin, S. Capkun, A. Perrig
263-2930-00LBlockchain Security Seminar Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 26.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
263-2930-00 SBlockchain Security Seminar2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00LFW B 3 »
P. Tsankov
Focus Courses in Information Systems
Focus Core Courses Information Systems
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0535-00LAdvanced Machine Learning Information W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
252-0535-00 VAdvanced Machine Learning
Vorlesung:
Donnerstag im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12
Freitag im HG F 1 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 3
3 hrs
Thu14:15-15:00ML D 28 »
14:15-15:00ML E 12 »
Fri08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
08:15-10:00HG F 3 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 UAdvanced Machine Learning2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
15:15-17:00CAB G 61 »
Thu15:15-17:00CAB G 51 »
Fri13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 AAdvanced Machine Learning
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsJ. M. Buhmann
263-3010-00LBig Data Information Restricted registration - show details W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
263-3010-00 VBig Data3 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
Wed09:15-10:00HG E 5 »
G. Fourny
263-3010-00 UBig Data2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CHN D 46 »
13:15-15:00CHN G 46 »
13:15-15:00HG F 26.3 »
13:15-15:00ML F 36 »
Fri13:15-15:00CAB G 52 »
13:15-15:00CAB G 56 »
G. Fourny
263-3010-00 ABig Data
Individual work to get hands-on experience with the technologies covered, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsG. Fourny
252-0463-00LSecurity Engineering Information W5 credits2V + 2U
252-0463-00 VSecurity Engineering2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
D. Basin
252-0463-00 USecurity Engineering
Lab sessions every Friday in CAB H 52 from 10-12!
2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CAB G 51 »
D. Basin
Focus Elective Courses Information Systems
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
263-3210-00LDeep Learning Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 300.
W4 credits2V + 1U
263-3210-00 VDeep Learning2 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00ETF C 1 »
F. Perez Cruz
263-3210-00 UDeep Learning1 hrs
Mon15:15-16:00CAB G 51 »
16:15-17:00ML F 36 »
F. Perez Cruz
263-2400-00LReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence Information W4 credits2V + 1U
263-2400-00 VReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG D 7.2 »
M. Vechev
263-2400-00 UReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence1 hrs
Mon13:15-14:00LFW C 4 »
Wed11:15-12:00CAB G 59 »
M. Vechev
263-5210-00LProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence Information W4 credits2V + 1U
263-5210-00 VProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence
Vorlesung im HG E 7 mit Videoübertragung im HG E 3.
2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00HG E 3 »
10:15-12:00HG E 7 »
A. Krause
263-5210-00 UProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence1 hrs
Fri13:15-14:00CHN C 14 »
14:15-15:00CHN C 14 »
A. Krause
Seminar in Information Systems
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-5051-00LAdvanced Topics in Machine Learning Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 40.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
252-5051-00 SAdvanced Topics in Machine Learning Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue16:15-18:00CAB G 56 »
Thu16:15-18:00CAB G 57 »
J. M. Buhmann, A. Krause, G. Rätsch
263-3504-00LHardware Acceleration for Data Processing Information
The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
263-3504-00 SHardware Acceleration for Data Processing2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00ML J 34.1 »
G. Alonso, T. Hoefler, C. Zhang
Focus Courses in Software Engineering
Focus Core Courses Software Engineering
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0237-00LConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming Information W6 credits3V + 2U
252-0237-00 VConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming3 hrs
Thu09:15-12:00ML F 39 »
P. Müller
252-0237-00 UConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00CAB G 57 »
08:15-10:00CHN D 42 »
10:15-12:00CAB G 57 »
10:15-12:00CHN D 42 »
P. Müller
263-2800-00LDesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing Information W7 credits3V + 2U + 1A
263-2800-00 VDesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing3 hrs
Mon13:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
T. Hoefler, M. Püschel
263-2800-00 UDesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00LEE D 101 »
T. Hoefler, M. Püschel
263-2800-00 ADesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsT. Hoefler, M. Püschel
Focus Elective Courses Software Engineering
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0286-00LSystem Construction Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.
W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0286-00 VSystem Construction
No lecture in the first semester week. Course will start in the second week of the semester.
2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CAB H 52 »
24.10.13:15-15:00CAB G 59 »
15:15-17:00CAB G 57 »
05.12.13:15-15:00CAB G 59 »
F. Friedrich Wicker
252-0286-00 USystem Construction
No exercise session in the first semester week. Exercise session will start in the second week of the semester.
1 hrs
Wed15:15-16:00CAB H 52 »
16:15-17:00CAB H 52 »
24.10.15:15-16:00CAB H 53 »
16:15-17:00CAB H 53 »
05.12.15:15-18:00CAB G 57 »
F. Friedrich Wicker
263-2400-00LReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence Information W4 credits2V + 1U
263-2400-00 VReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG D 7.2 »
M. Vechev
263-2400-00 UReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence1 hrs
Mon13:15-14:00LFW C 4 »
Wed11:15-12:00CAB G 59 »
M. Vechev
263-2810-00LAdvanced Compiler Design Information W7 credits3V + 2U + 1A
263-2810-00 VAdvanced Compiler Design
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsT. Gross
263-2810-00 UAdvanced Compiler Design
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsT. Gross
263-2810-00 AAdvanced Compiler Design
Does not take place this semester.
No presence required.
1 hrsT. Gross
263-4630-00LComputer-Aided Modelling and Reasoning Information
Takes place next spring semester (SS19).

In the Master Programme max. 10 credits can be accounted by Labs on top of the Interfocus Courses. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum.
W8 credits7P
263-4630-00 PComputer-Aided Modelling and Reasoning
Does not take place this semester.
7 hrsto be announced
Seminar in Software Engineering
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
263-2100-00LResearch Topics in Software Engineering Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 22.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
263-2100-00 SResearch Topics in Software Engineering2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00CAB G 59 »
Z. Su
263-2926-00LDeep Learning for Big Code Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 24.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
263-2926-00 SDeep Learning for Big Code2 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00CAB G 52 »
V. Raychev
263-2930-00LBlockchain Security Seminar Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 26.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
263-2930-00 SBlockchain Security Seminar2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00LFW B 3 »
P. Tsankov
Focus Courses in Theoretical Computer Science
Focus Core Courses Theoretical Computer Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0417-00LRandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic MethodsW8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
252-0417-00 VRandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods3 hrs
Tue13:15-14:00CAB G 51 »
Thu08:15-10:00CAB G 51 »
18.09.13:15-14:00HG E 1.1 »
A. Steger
252-0417-00 URandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods2 hrs
Tue16:15-18:00CAB G 51 »
16:15-18:00ML H 41.1 »
A. Steger
252-0417-00 ARandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsA. Steger
Focus Elective Courses Theoretical Computer Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0535-00LAdvanced Machine Learning Information W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
252-0535-00 VAdvanced Machine Learning
Vorlesung:
Donnerstag im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12
Freitag im HG F 1 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 3
3 hrs
Thu14:15-15:00ML D 28 »
14:15-15:00ML E 12 »
Fri08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
08:15-10:00HG F 3 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 UAdvanced Machine Learning2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
15:15-17:00CAB G 61 »
Thu15:15-17:00CAB G 51 »
Fri13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 AAdvanced Machine Learning
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsJ. M. Buhmann
252-1425-00LGeometry: Combinatorics and Algorithms Information W6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
252-1425-00 VGeometry: Combinatorics and Algorithms2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00CAB G 51 »
E. Welzl, L. F. Barba Flores, M. Hoffmann
252-1425-00 UGeometry: Combinatorics and Algorithms2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00ML H 41.1 »
E. Welzl, L. F. Barba Flores, M. Hoffmann
252-1425-00 AGeometry: Combinatorics and Algorithms
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsE. Welzl, L. F. Barba Flores, M. Hoffmann
263-4110-00LInterdisciplinary Algorithms Lab Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 12.

In the Master Programme max. 10 credits can be accounted by Labs on top of the Interfocus Courses. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum.
W5 credits2P
263-4110-00 PInterdisciplinary Algorithms Lab2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00ETZ K 91 »
19.09.15:15-17:00CAB G 15.2 »
15:15-17:00CHN G 22 »
A. Steger, D. Steurer, J. Lengler
263-4500-00LAdvanced Algorithms Information W6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
263-4500-00 VAdvanced Algorithms2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00CAB G 61 »
M. Ghaffari, A. Krause
263-4500-00 UAdvanced Algorithms2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00CAB G 59 »
M. Ghaffari, A. Krause
263-4500-00 AAdvanced Algorithms1 hrsM. Ghaffari, A. Krause
401-3054-14LProbabilistic Methods in Combinatorics Information W6 credits2V + 1U
401-3054-14 VProbabilistic Methods in Combinatorics2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00HG D 7.2 »
B. Sudakov
401-3054-14 UProbabilistic Methods in Combinatorics1 hrs
Mon15:15-16:00HG E 5 »
B. Sudakov
401-3901-00LMathematical Optimization Information W11 credits4V + 2U
401-3901-00 VMathematical Optimization4 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00HG E 1.1 »
Thu10:15-12:00HG D 5.2 »
R. Weismantel
401-3901-00 UMathematical Optimization2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00HG E 1.1 »
R. Weismantel
Seminar in Theoretical Computer Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-4202-00LSeminar in Theoretical Computer Science Information
The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
252-4202-00 SSeminar in Theoretical Computer Science2 hrs
Tue12:15-13:00CAB G 51 »
Thu12:15-13:00CAB G 51 »
E. Welzl, B. Gärtner, M. Hoffmann, J. Lengler, A. Steger, B. Sudakov
263-4505-00LAlgorithms for Large-Scale Graph Processing Information
The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
263-4505-00 SAlgorithms for Large-Scale Graph Processing2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00CAB G 15.2 »
19.09.15:15-17:00CAB H 53 »
M. Ghaffari
Focus Courses in Visual Computing
Focus Core Courses Visual Computing
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0535-00LAdvanced Machine Learning Information W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
252-0535-00 VAdvanced Machine Learning
Vorlesung:
Donnerstag im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12
Freitag im HG F 1 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 3
3 hrs
Thu14:15-15:00ML D 28 »
14:15-15:00ML E 12 »
Fri08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
08:15-10:00HG F 3 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 UAdvanced Machine Learning2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
15:15-17:00CAB G 61 »
Thu15:15-17:00CAB G 51 »
Fri13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 AAdvanced Machine Learning
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsJ. M. Buhmann
263-5902-00LComputer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U + 1A
263-5902-00 VComputer Vision3 hrs
Wed13:15-16:00CHN C 14 »
M. Pollefeys, V. Ferrari, L. Van Gool
263-5902-00 UComputer Vision1 hrs
Thu15:15-16:00CHN C 14 »
M. Pollefeys, V. Ferrari, L. Van Gool
263-5902-00 AComputer Vision1 hrsM. Pollefeys, V. Ferrari, L. Van Gool
Focus Elective Courses Visual Computing
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0527-00LProbabilistic Graphical Models for Image Analysis Information W4 credits3G
252-0527-00 GProbabilistic Graphical Models for Image Analysis3 hrs
Tue15:15-16:00CAB G 56 »
Fri13:15-15:00HG E 21 »
S. Bauer
252-0543-01LComputer Graphics Information W6 credits3V + 2U
252-0543-01 VComputer Graphics3 hrs
Mon13:15-14:00ML F 39 »
Fri10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
M. Gross, J. Novak
252-0543-01 UComputer Graphics2 hrs
Fri13:15-15:00HG D 1.1 »
M. Gross, J. Novak
252-0546-00LPhysically-Based Simulation in Computer Graphics Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0546-00 VPhysically-Based Simulation in Computer Graphics2 hrs
Wed09:15-11:00CHN E 42 »
M. Bächer, V. da Costa de Azevedo, B. Solenthaler
252-0546-00 UPhysically-Based Simulation in Computer Graphics1 hrs
Wed11:15-12:00CHN E 42 »
M. Bächer, V. da Costa de Azevedo, B. Solenthaler
263-2400-00LReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence Information W4 credits2V + 1U
263-2400-00 VReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG D 7.2 »
M. Vechev
263-2400-00 UReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence1 hrs
Mon13:15-14:00LFW C 4 »
Wed11:15-12:00CAB G 59 »
M. Vechev
263-5210-00LProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence Information W4 credits2V + 1U
263-5210-00 VProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence
Vorlesung im HG E 7 mit Videoübertragung im HG E 3.
2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00HG E 3 »
10:15-12:00HG E 7 »
A. Krause
263-5210-00 UProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence1 hrs
Fri13:15-14:00CHN C 14 »
14:15-15:00CHN C 14 »
A. Krause
263-5701-00LVisualization Information W4 credits2V + 1U
263-5701-00 VVisualization2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
T. Günther
263-5701-00 UVisualization1 hrs
Mon12:15-13:00CAB G 51 »
T. Günther
Seminar in Visual Computing
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-5051-00LAdvanced Topics in Machine Learning Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 40.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
252-5051-00 SAdvanced Topics in Machine Learning Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue16:15-18:00CAB G 56 »
Thu16:15-18:00CAB G 57 »
J. M. Buhmann, A. Krause, G. Rätsch
252-5701-00LAdvanced Topics in Computer Graphics and Vision Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 24.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
252-5701-00 SAdvanced Topics in Computer Graphics and Vision2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00HG E 33.3 »
M. Gross, M. Pollefeys, O. Sorkine Hornung
Focus Courses General Studies
Core Focus Courses General Studies
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0237-00LConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming Information W6 credits3V + 2U
252-0237-00 VConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming3 hrs
Thu09:15-12:00ML F 39 »
P. Müller
252-0237-00 UConcepts of Object-Oriented Programming2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00CAB G 57 »
08:15-10:00CHN D 42 »
10:15-12:00CAB G 57 »
10:15-12:00CHN D 42 »
P. Müller
252-0417-00LRandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic MethodsW8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
252-0417-00 VRandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods3 hrs
Tue13:15-14:00CAB G 51 »
Thu08:15-10:00CAB G 51 »
18.09.13:15-14:00HG E 1.1 »
A. Steger
252-0417-00 URandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods2 hrs
Tue16:15-18:00CAB G 51 »
16:15-18:00ML H 41.1 »
A. Steger
252-0417-00 ARandomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsA. Steger
252-0463-00LSecurity Engineering Information W5 credits2V + 2U
252-0463-00 VSecurity Engineering2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
D. Basin
252-0463-00 USecurity Engineering
Lab sessions every Friday in CAB H 52 from 10-12!
2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CAB G 51 »
D. Basin
252-0535-00LAdvanced Machine Learning Information W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
252-0535-00 VAdvanced Machine Learning
Vorlesung:
Donnerstag im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12
Freitag im HG F 1 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 3
3 hrs
Thu14:15-15:00ML D 28 »
14:15-15:00ML E 12 »
Fri08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
08:15-10:00HG F 3 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 UAdvanced Machine Learning2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
15:15-17:00CAB G 61 »
Thu15:15-17:00CAB G 51 »
Fri13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 AAdvanced Machine Learning
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsJ. M. Buhmann
252-1414-00LSystem Security Information W5 credits2V + 2U
252-1414-00 VSystem Security2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG D 1.2 »
S. Capkun, A. Perrig
252-1414-00 USystem Security2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00HG D 3.2 »
S. Capkun, A. Perrig
263-2800-00LDesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing Information W7 credits3V + 2U + 1A
263-2800-00 VDesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing3 hrs
Mon13:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
T. Hoefler, M. Püschel
263-2800-00 UDesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00LEE D 101 »
T. Hoefler, M. Püschel
263-2800-00 ADesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsT. Hoefler, M. Püschel
263-4640-00LNetwork Security Information W6 credits2V + 1U + 2A
263-4640-00 VNetwork Security2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG E 5 »
A. Perrig, S. Frei
263-4640-00 UNetwork Security1 hrs
Tue09:15-10:00HG E 5 »
A. Perrig, S. Frei
263-4640-00 ANetwork Security
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsA. Perrig, S. Frei
263-5902-00LComputer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U + 1A
263-5902-00 VComputer Vision3 hrs
Wed13:15-16:00CHN C 14 »
M. Pollefeys, V. Ferrari, L. Van Gool
263-5902-00 UComputer Vision1 hrs
Thu15:15-16:00CHN C 14 »
M. Pollefeys, V. Ferrari, L. Van Gool
263-5902-00 AComputer Vision1 hrsM. Pollefeys, V. Ferrari, L. Van Gool
636-0007-00LComputational Systems Biology Information W6 credits3V + 2U
636-0007-00 VComputational Systems Biology3 hrs
Wed14:15-17:00HG D 3.2 »
J. Stelling
636-0007-00 UComputational Systems Biology2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
J. Stelling
263-3800-00LAdvanced Operating Systems Information
Takes place next spring semester (SS19)!
W6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
263-3800-00 VAdvanced Operating Systems
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsT. Roscoe
263-3800-00 UAdvanced Operating Systems
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsT. Roscoe
263-3800-00 AAdvanced Operating Systems
Does not take place this semester.
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsT. Roscoe
263-3010-00LBig Data Information Restricted registration - show details W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
263-3010-00 VBig Data3 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
Wed09:15-10:00HG E 5 »
G. Fourny
263-3010-00 UBig Data2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CHN D 46 »
13:15-15:00CHN G 46 »
13:15-15:00HG F 26.3 »
13:15-15:00ML F 36 »
Fri13:15-15:00CAB G 52 »
13:15-15:00CAB G 56 »
G. Fourny
263-3010-00 ABig Data
Individual work to get hands-on experience with the technologies covered, no fixed presence required.
2 hrsG. Fourny
Focus Elective Courses General Studies
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0286-00LSystem Construction Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.
W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0286-00 VSystem Construction
No lecture in the first semester week. Course will start in the second week of the semester.
2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CAB H 52 »
24.10.13:15-15:00CAB G 59 »
15:15-17:00CAB G 57 »
05.12.13:15-15:00CAB G 59 »
F. Friedrich Wicker
252-0286-00 USystem Construction
No exercise session in the first semester week. Exercise session will start in the second week of the semester.
1 hrs
Wed15:15-16:00CAB H 52 »
16:15-17:00CAB H 52 »
24.10.15:15-16:00CAB H 53 »
16:15-17:00CAB H 53 »
05.12.15:15-18:00CAB G 57 »
F. Friedrich Wicker
252-0437-00LDistributed Algorithms Information W4 credits3V
252-0437-00 VVerteilte Algorithmen3 hrs
Wed09:15-12:00ML F 38 »
F. Mattern
252-0527-00LProbabilistic Graphical Models for Image Analysis Information W4 credits3G
252-0527-00 GProbabilistic Graphical Models for Image Analysis3 hrs
Tue15:15-16:00CAB G 56 »
Fri13:15-15:00HG E 21 »
S. Bauer
252-0543-01LComputer Graphics Information W6 credits3V + 2U
252-0543-01 VComputer Graphics3 hrs
Mon13:15-14:00ML F 39 »
Fri10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
M. Gross, J. Novak
252-0543-01 UComputer Graphics2 hrs
Fri13:15-15:00HG D 1.1 »
M. Gross, J. Novak
252-0546-00LPhysically-Based Simulation in Computer Graphics Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0546-00 VPhysically-Based Simulation in Computer Graphics2 hrs
Wed09:15-11:00CHN E 42 »
M. Bächer, V. da Costa de Azevedo, B. Solenthaler
252-0546-00 UPhysically-Based Simulation in Computer Graphics1 hrs
Wed11:15-12:00CHN E 42 »
M. Bächer, V. da Costa de Azevedo, B. Solenthaler
252-0811-00LApplied Security Laboratory Information
In the Master Programme max. 10 credits can be accounted by Labs on top of the Interfocus Courses. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum.
W8 credits7P
252-0811-00 PApplied Security Laboratory7 hrs
Thu09:15-12:00CAB E 87.1 »
D. Basin
252-0817-00LDistributed Systems Laboratory
In the Master Programme max.10 credits can be accounted by Labs on top of the Interfocus Courses. These Labs will only count towards the Master Programme. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum.
W10 credits9P
252-0817-00 PDistributed Systems Laboratory
Lab projects are typically carried out in groups of two or three students.
9 hrsby appt.G. Alonso, T. Hoefler, F. Mattern, T. Roscoe, A. Singla, R. Wattenhofer, C. Zhang
252-1411-00LSecurity of Wireless Networks Information W5 credits2V + 1U + 1A
252-1411-00 VSecurity of Wireless Networks2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00ML F 34 »
S. Capkun
252-1411-00 USecurity of Wireless Networks1 hrs
Fri/2w13:15-15:00CAB E 87.2 »
S. Capkun
252-1411-00 ASecurity of Wireless Networks
includes a semester long project
1 hrsS. Capkun
252-1425-00LGeometry: Combinatorics and Algorithms Information W6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
252-1425-00 VGeometry: Combinatorics and Algorithms2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00CAB G 51 »
E. Welzl, L. F. Barba Flores, M. Hoffmann
252-1425-00 UGeometry: Combinatorics and Algorithms2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00ML H 41.1 »
E. Welzl, L. F. Barba Flores, M. Hoffmann
252-1425-00 AGeometry: Combinatorics and Algorithms
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsE. Welzl, L. F. Barba Flores, M. Hoffmann
263-2210-00LComputer Architecture Information W8 credits6G + 1A
263-2210-00 GComputer Architecture6 hrs
Wed12:15-15:00ML H 44 »
Thu12:15-15:00HG D 16.2 »
O. Mutlu
263-2210-00 AComputer Architecture1 hrsO. Mutlu
263-2400-00LReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence Information W4 credits2V + 1U
263-2400-00 VReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG D 7.2 »
M. Vechev
263-2400-00 UReliable and Interpretable Artificial Intelligence1 hrs
Mon13:15-14:00LFW C 4 »
Wed11:15-12:00CAB G 59 »
M. Vechev
263-3210-00LDeep Learning Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 300.
W4 credits2V + 1U
263-3210-00 VDeep Learning2 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00ETF C 1 »
F. Perez Cruz
263-3210-00 UDeep Learning1 hrs
Mon15:15-16:00CAB G 51 »
16:15-17:00ML F 36 »
F. Perez Cruz
263-3850-00LInformal Methods Information W4 credits2G + 1A
263-3850-00 GInformal Methods2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00CAB G 56 »
15.11.10:15-12:00HG E 3 »
D. Cock
263-3850-00 AInformal Methods1 hrsD. Cock
263-4110-00LInterdisciplinary Algorithms Lab Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 12.

In the Master Programme max. 10 credits can be accounted by Labs on top of the Interfocus Courses. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum.
W5 credits2P
263-4110-00 PInterdisciplinary Algorithms Lab2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00ETZ K 91 »
19.09.15:15-17:00CAB G 15.2 »
15:15-17:00CHN G 22 »
A. Steger, D. Steurer, J. Lengler
263-4500-00LAdvanced Algorithms Information W6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
263-4500-00 VAdvanced Algorithms2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00CAB G 61 »
M. Ghaffari, A. Krause
263-4500-00 UAdvanced Algorithms2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00CAB G 59 »
M. Ghaffari, A. Krause
263-4500-00 AAdvanced Algorithms1 hrsM. Ghaffari, A. Krause
263-5210-00LProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence Information W4 credits2V + 1U
263-5210-00 VProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence
Vorlesung im HG E 7 mit Videoübertragung im HG E 3.
2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00HG E 3 »
10:15-12:00HG E 7 »
A. Krause
263-5210-00 UProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence1 hrs
Fri13:15-14:00CHN C 14 »
14:15-15:00CHN C 14 »
A. Krause
263-5701-00LVisualization Information W4 credits2V + 1U
263-5701-00 VVisualization2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
T. Günther
263-5701-00 UVisualization1 hrs
Mon12:15-13:00CAB G 51 »
T. Günther
261-5100-00LComputational Biomedicine Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits2V + 1U
261-5100-00 VComputational Biomedicine2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00CAB G 56 »
G. Rätsch
261-5100-00 UComputational Biomedicine1 hrs
Tue13:15-14:00CAB G 56 »
G. Rätsch
227-0575-00LAdvanced Topics in Communication Networks (Autumn 2018) Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0575-00 VAdvanced Topics in Communication Networks (Autumn 2018)2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00LFW B 3 »
L. Vanbever
227-0575-00 UAdvanced Topics in Communication Networks (Autumn 2018)2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00LFW B 3 »
L. Vanbever
401-3054-14LProbabilistic Methods in Combinatorics Information W6 credits2V + 1U
401-3054-14 VProbabilistic Methods in Combinatorics2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00HG D 7.2 »
B. Sudakov
401-3054-14 UProbabilistic Methods in Combinatorics1 hrs
Mon15:15-16:00HG E 5 »
B. Sudakov
401-3901-00LMathematical Optimization Information W11 credits4V + 2U
401-3901-00 VMathematical Optimization4 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00HG E 1.1 »
Thu10:15-12:00HG D 5.2 »
R. Weismantel
401-3901-00 UMathematical Optimization2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00HG E 1.1 »
R. Weismantel
636-0017-00LComputational Biology Information W6 credits3G + 2A
636-0017-00 GComputational Biology
The lecture will be held each Monday (15-17 h) either in Zurich or Basel and will be transmitted via videoconference to the second location. Tutorials will happen in both locations.
Tutorials in Zürich: Monday 17-18h (HG D 16.2)
Tutorials in Basel: Thursday 13-14h (BSB E4)
First lecture takes place Monday, Sept. 24.
First tutorial in Zurich takes place Monday, Sept. 24.
First tutorial in Basel takes place Thursday, Sept. 27.
3 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00BSA E 46 »
15:15-17:00HG D 16.2 »
17:15-18:00HG D 16.2 »
Thu13:15-14:00BSB E 4 »
T. Stadler, C. Magnus, T. Vaughan
636-0017-00 AComputational Biology
Project Work (compulsory continuous performance assessments), no fixed presence required.
2 hrsT. Stadler, C. Magnus, T. Vaughan
263-2810-00LAdvanced Compiler Design Information W7 credits3V + 2U + 1A
263-2810-00 VAdvanced Compiler Design
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsT. Gross
263-2810-00 UAdvanced Compiler Design
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsT. Gross
263-2810-00 AAdvanced Compiler Design
Does not take place this semester.
No presence required.
1 hrsT. Gross
263-4630-00LComputer-Aided Modelling and Reasoning Information
Takes place next spring semester (SS19).

In the Master Programme max. 10 credits can be accounted by Labs on top of the Interfocus Courses. Additional Labs will be listed on the Addendum.
W8 credits7P
263-4630-00 PComputer-Aided Modelling and Reasoning
Does not take place this semester.
7 hrsto be announced
Seminar in General Studies
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-4202-00LSeminar in Theoretical Computer Science Information
The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
252-4202-00 SSeminar in Theoretical Computer Science2 hrs
Tue12:15-13:00CAB G 51 »
Thu12:15-13:00CAB G 51 »
E. Welzl, B. Gärtner, M. Hoffmann, J. Lengler, A. Steger, B. Sudakov
252-4601-00LCurrent Topics in Information Security Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 24.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
252-4601-00 SCurrent Topics in Information Security2 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00CAB G 57 »
D. Basin, S. Capkun, A. Perrig
252-5051-00LAdvanced Topics in Machine Learning Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 40.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
252-5051-00 SAdvanced Topics in Machine Learning Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue16:15-18:00CAB G 56 »
Thu16:15-18:00CAB G 57 »
J. M. Buhmann, A. Krause, G. Rätsch
252-5701-00LAdvanced Topics in Computer Graphics and Vision Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 24.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
252-5701-00 SAdvanced Topics in Computer Graphics and Vision2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00HG E 33.3 »
M. Gross, M. Pollefeys, O. Sorkine Hornung
263-2100-00LResearch Topics in Software Engineering Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 22.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
263-2100-00 SResearch Topics in Software Engineering2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00CAB G 59 »
Z. Su
263-2926-00LDeep Learning for Big Code Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 24.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
263-2926-00 SDeep Learning for Big Code2 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00CAB G 52 »
V. Raychev
263-2930-00LBlockchain Security Seminar Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 26.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
263-2930-00 SBlockchain Security Seminar2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00LFW B 3 »
P. Tsankov
263-3504-00LHardware Acceleration for Data Processing Information
The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
263-3504-00 SHardware Acceleration for Data Processing2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00ML J 34.1 »
G. Alonso, T. Hoefler, C. Zhang
263-3900-00LCommunication Networks Seminar Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 20.

The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
263-3900-00 SCommunication Networks Seminar2 hrs
Tue15:15-17:00CHN G 46 »
A. Singla
263-4505-00LAlgorithms for Large-Scale Graph Processing Information
The deadline for deregistering expires at the end of the second week of the semester. Students who are still registered after that date, but do not attend the seminar, will officially fail the seminar.
W2 credits2S
263-4505-00 SAlgorithms for Large-Scale Graph Processing2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00CAB G 15.2 »
19.09.15:15-17:00CAB H 53 »
M. Ghaffari
Computer Science Elective Courses
The Elective Computer Science Courses can be selected from all Master level courses offered by D-INFK.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0293-00LWireless Networking and Mobile Computing Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0293-00 VWireless Networking and Mobile Computing2 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00ML F 38 »
S. Mangold
252-0293-00 UWireless Networking and Mobile Computing1 hrs
Mon17:15-18:00ML F 38 »
S. Mangold
252-3610-00LSmart Energy Information W5 credits3G + 1A
252-3610-00 GSmart Energy3 hrs
Wed13:15-16:00ML F 39 »
F. Mattern, V. C. Coroama, V. Tiefenbeck
252-3610-00 ASmart Energy
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsF. Mattern, V. C. Coroama, V. Tiefenbeck
263-0600-00LResearch in Computer Science Restricted registration - show details
Only for Computer Science MSc.
W5 credits11A
263-0600-00 AResearch in Computer Science150s hrsby appt.Professors
227-0778-00LHardware/Software Codesign Information W6 credits2V + 2U
227-0778-00 VHardware/Software-Codesign2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00ETZ E 6 »
L. Thiele
227-0778-00 UHardware/Software-Codesign2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00ETZ E 8 »
L. Thiele
103-0237-00LGIS IIIW5 credits3G
103-0237-00 GGIS III3 hrs
Thu13:45-16:30HIL D 53 »
13.12.13:45-16:30HIT F 32 »
M. Raubal
Elective Courses
Students can individually chose from the entire Master course offerings from ETH Zurich, EPF Lausanne, the University of Zurich and - but only with the consent of the Director of Studies - from all other Swiss universities.

For further details, refer to Art. 31 of the Regulations 2009 for the Master Program in Computer Science.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
263-2900-00LHow To Give Strong Technical Presentations Information Z0 credits
263-2900-00 SHow To Give Strong Technical Presentations
Does not take place this semester.
2s hrsM. Püschel
151-3217-00LCoaching Students (Basic Training)W1 credit1G
151-3217-00 GCoaching Students (Basistraining)
- 12 Lektionen an drei Tagen (Mo 24.9., Mo 1.10., Mo 8.10.2018; je 8-12): Zusatztermine an gleichen Tagen je 17-20.
- Hospitationen (je ca. 3 Stunden)
1 hrs
24.09.08:15-12:00HG E 41 »
17:15-20:00CAB G 56 »
01.10.08:15-12:00HG E 23 »
17:15-20:00CAB G 56 »
08.10.08:15-12:00HG E 41 »
17:15-20:00CAB G 56 »
R. P. Haas, B. Volk
263-0610-00LDirect Doctorate Research Project
Only for Direct Doctorate Students
O15 credits23A
263-0610-00 ADirect Doctorate Research Project320s hrsProfessors
263-0620-00LDirect Doctorate Research Plan
Only for Direct Doctorate Students
O15 credits23A
263-0620-00 ADirect Doctorate Research Plan320s hrsProfessors
Internship
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0700-00LInternship Information Restricted registration - show details
Only for Computer Science MSc.
W0 credits
252-0700-00 PIndustriepraktikumexternal organisers
GESS Science in Perspective
» Recommended GESS Science in Perspective (Type B) for D-INFK.
» see GESS Science in Perspective: Language Courses ETH/UZH
» see GESS Science in Perspective: Type A: Enhancement of Reflection Capability
Master's Thesis
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
263-0800-00LMaster's Thesis Information Restricted registration - show details
Only students who fulfill the following criteria are allowed to begin with their master thesis:
a. successful completion of the bachelor programme;
b. fulfilling any additional requirements necessary to gain admission to the master programme;
c. "Inter focus courses" (12 credits) completed;
d. "Focus courses" (26 credits) completed.
O30 credits64D
263-0800-00 DMaster's Thesis Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.900s hrsby appt.Supervisors