Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2018

Environmental Sciences Bachelor Information
Bachelor Studies (Programme Regulations 2016)
Basic Courses I
First Year Examinations
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
529-2002-02LChemistry IIO5 credits2V + 2U
529-2002-00 VChemie II2 hrs
Mon14:45-16:30HPH G 1 »
28.06.08:45-11:30HCI F 2 »
W. Uhlig
529-2002-02 UChemie II
Dienstag 8-10 für den Studiengang Umweltnaturwissenschaften
Dienstag 13-15 für den Studiengang Umweltingenieurwissenschaften
Mittwoch10-12 für den Studiengang Erdwissenschaften
Donnerstag 13-15 für die Studiengänge Agrar- und Lebensmittelwissenschaften
2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00CAB G 51 »
08:15-10:00HG D 5.2 »
08:15-10:00HG D 7.2 »
12:15-14:00CLA E 4 »
12:45-14:30HCI J 6 »
Wed10:15-12:00ETZ E 8 »
12:15-13:00HG E 22 »
Thu12:15-14:00CLA E 4 »
13:15-15:00HG D 1.1 »
13:15-15:00HG D 7.1 »
15:15-16:00HG D 7.2 »
Fri11:15-13:00NO E 39 »
W. Uhlig, J. E. E. Buschmann, S. Canonica, P. Funck, H. Grützmacher, E. C. Meister, R. Verel
401-0252-00LMathematics IIO7 credits5V + 2U
401-0252-00 VMathematik II: Analysis II5 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG E 7 »
Wed/2w08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
Thu10:15-12:00HG E 7 »
L. Halbeisen
401-0252-00 UMathematik II: Analysis II
Di 8-10 für Studiengänge Agrarwissenschaften bzw. Lebensmittelwissenschaften
Do 8-10 für Studiengang Erdwissenschaften
Do 13-15 für Studiengang Umweltnaturwissenschaften
2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00CAB G 52 »
08:15-10:00CHN F 46 »
08:15-10:00CHN G 42 »
08:15-10:00HG E 22 »
08:15-10:00HG E 33.3 »
08:15-10:00HG G 26.3 »
08:15-10:00ML F 40 »
Thu08:15-10:00HG E 21 »
08:15-10:00HG E 22 »
13:15-15:00HG D 5.2 »
13:15-15:00HG F 26.5 »
13:15-15:00LEE D 105 »
13:15-15:00LFW E 13 »
13:15-15:00ML F 40 »
Fri12:15-14:00HG E 41 »
15.03.13:15-15:00HG D 3.2 »
L. Halbeisen
701-0008-00LTackling Environmental Problems II Restricted registration - show details O5 credits4G
701-0008-00 GUmweltproblemlösen II Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Vorlesung: Mi 10-11 h in HG G3
Gruppenarbeit: Mi 11-12 und 13-15 für alle Studierende
4 hrs
Wed/110:15-11:00HG G 3 »
Wed10:15-15:00CHN D 42 »
10:15-15:00CHN D 44 »
10:15-15:00CHN D 46 »
10:15-15:00CHN D 48 »
Wed/210:15-15:00HG E 41 »
Wed10:15-15:00IFW C 35 »
Wed/110:15-15:00LEE C 104 »
25.04.13:15-15:00ML H 37.1 »
23.05.13:15-15:00ML H 44 »
C. E. Pohl, R. Frischknecht, P. Krütli, B. B. Pearce
551-0002-00LGeneral Biology II Restricted registration - show details O4 credits4G
551-0002-00 GAllgemeine Biologie II4 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00HG E 7 »
Thu08:15-10:00HG E 7 »
U. Sauer, R. Aebersold, W. Gruissem
Additional First Year Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0026-00LExcursions Restricted registration - show details
Limited to students in the 2nd semester of the study programmmes: Environmental Sciences Bachelor.
O1 credit2P
701-0026-00 PIntegrierte Exkursionen Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Nach speziellem Programm und mit separater Anmeldung, siehe unter "Besonderes"
2 hrsM. A. M. Niederhuber
701-0038-01LField Course Ecology Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 65.
Priority is given to BSc Environmental Sciences students.

Only one Field Course can be chosen per semester: Field Course Ecology (701-0038-01L) Field Course Chemistry and Environment (701-0038-02L).
W1 credit2P
701-0038-01 PFeldkurs Ökologie Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Der Feldkurs findet am 11.6. (13:15 – 17:00), am 12.6. und 13.6.2018 jeweils ganztags (8-17 Uhr) statt.
30s hrs
11.06.13:15-17:00CHN D 42 »
13:15-17:00CHN D 44 »
13:15-17:00CHN F 46 »
12.06.08:15-17:00CHN D 42 »
08:15-17:00CHN D 44 »
08:15-17:00CHN F 46 »
13.06.08:15-17:00CHN D 42 »
08:15-17:00CHN D 44 »
08:15-17:00CHN F 46 »
14:15-17:00CHN C 14 »
J. Ghazoul, F. Kleinschroth
701-0038-02LField Course Chemistry and Environment Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 80.
Priority is given to BSc Environmental Sciences students until February 26,2018. The waiting list will be deleted after March 2nd, 2018.

Only one Field Course can be chosen per semester: Field Course Ecology (701-0038-01L) Field Course Chemistry and Environment (701-0038-02L).
W1 credit2P
701-0038-02 PFeldkurs Chemie und Umwelt Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Exkursion mit Feldarbeit und Auswertung.
Einführung ins Praktikum 4. Juni 13:15 - 15 Uhr (ETH)
Feldtage: 5 & 6. Juni 9:00 - 17:00 Greifensee
30s hrs
04.06.13:15-15:00HG D 3.2 »
B. Wehrli
701-0268-00LBiodiversity Excursions Restricted registration - show details
Limited to students in the 2nd semester of the study programmmes: Environmental Sciences Bachelor.
O2 credits4P
701-0268-00 PBiodiversitätsexkursionen
Die LV beinhaltet eine Einführungsveranstaltung (Dienstagnachmittag), 6 Exkursionshalbtage (Dienstagnachmittag und Freitag ganztags) und einen Datenworkshop (ein Dienstagnachmittag). Die Teilnahme an der Einführungsveranstaltung, an einem Datenworkshop sowie an 6 Exkursionshalbtagen ist obligatorisch. Termine werden zu Semesterbeginn bekannt gegeben.
60s hrs
20.02.13:15-17:00ETF E 1 »
27.03.13:15-17:00HG E 41 »
08.05.13:15-17:00HG E 41 »
15.05.11:45-17:30HIT K 51 »
18.05.06:45-17:30HIT K 51 »
06:45-17:30HIT K 52 »
22.05.11:45-17:30HIT K 51 »
13:15-17:00HG E 41 »
25.05.06:45-17:30HIT K 51 »
06:45-17:30HIT K 52 »
29.05.13:15-17:00HG E 41 »
J. Jokela, A. Funk, M. Greeff
Basic Courses II
Examination Blocks
Examination Block 1
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
402-0062-00LPhysics IO5 credits3V + 1U
402-0062-00 VPhysics I (Physik I)
Die Vorlesungsunterlagen sind auf Deutsch verfügbar.
Die Vorlesung wird aufgezeichnet und den Studierenden zur Verfügung gestellt.
3 hrs
Mon08:45-11:30HPH G 3 »
A. Refregier
402-0062-00 UPhysik I
Di 13-14 für Studiengänge Agrarwissenschaften bzw. Lebensmittelwissenschaften.
Do 17-18 für Studiengänge Erdwissenschaften bzw. Umweltnaturwissenschaften.
In der Karwoche werden die Übungsstunden für die Studiengänge Erdwissenschaften bzw. Umweltnaturwissenschaften auf Mi 17-18 vorgezogen.
The exercise sessions and the exam will be available in German and in English.
1 hrs
Tue13:15-14:00ETZ E 7 »
13:15-14:00ETZ F 91 »
13:15-14:00ETZ G 91 »
13:15-14:00ETZ J 91 »
13:15-14:00HG E 21 »
13:15-14:00HG G 26.5 »
13:15-14:00IFW A 32.1 »
13:15-14:00ML H 41.1 »
13:15-15:00RZ F 21 »
Thu17:15-18:00HG E 33.1 »
17:15-18:00IFW A 34 »
17:15-18:00IFW B 42 »
17:15-18:00IFW C 31 »
17:15-18:00IFW C 33 »
17:15-18:00LFW E 11 »
17:15-18:00LFW E 13 »
17:15-18:00ML F 40 »
17:15-18:00ML J 37.1 »
26.03.11:45-12:30HIT J 51 »
28.03.17:15-18:00HG D 5.1 »
17:15-18:00HG D 5.3 »
17:15-18:00HG F 26.3 »
17:15-18:00LFW C 11 »
17:15-18:00ML F 40 »
17:15-18:00ML H 43 »
17:15-18:00ML J 34.1 »
17:15-18:00ML J 34.3 »
17:15-18:00ML J 37.1 »
12.04.18:15-19:00LFW E 13 »
14.05.11:45-12:30HIT J 51 »
24.05.18:15-19:00HG E 33.1 »
28.05.11:45-12:30HIT J 51 »
A. Refregier
Examination Block 3
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0401-00LHydrosphereO3 credits2V
701-0401-00 VHydrosphäre2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
R. Kipfer, W. Aeschbach
Additional Compulsory Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0220-00LBasic Practical in Microbiology Restricted registration - show details
Only for BSc Environmental Sciences.

Registration is necessary until three weeks before course begins (29.01.2018). After that date a place cannot be garanteed.
W2 credits3P
701-0220-00 PPraktikum Mikrobiologie Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
1.-3. Semesterwoche.
3 hrs
Mon/113:15-17:00CHN D 53.2 »
13:15-17:00CHN G 42 »
Tue/113:15-17:00CHN D 53.2 »
13:15-17:00CHN G 42 »
Wed/108:15-17:00CHN D 53.2 »
08:15-17:00CHN G 42 »
M. Ackermann, F. Hammes, D. R. Johnson
252-0840-02LApplication-Oriented Programming Information W2 credits2G
252-0840-01 GAnwendungsnahes Programmieren mit Python
Blended Learning-Veranstaltung bestehend aus Vorlesung (Do 15-16 im CAB G61), online Tutorials und betreuten Übungsstunden.
2 hrs
Mon17:15-18:00HG E 19 »
17:15-18:00HG E 26.1 »
17:15-18:00HG E 26.3 »
Thu15:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
16:15-17:00CAB H 56 »
16:15-17:00CAB H 57 »
16:15-18:00HG E 26.1 »
17:15-18:00CAB H 56 »
17:15-18:00CAB H 57 »
Fri09:15-10:00CAB H 56 »
09:15-10:00CAB H 57 »
L. E. Fässler, M. Dahinden
701-0034-06LIntegrated Practical: Soil Restricted registration - show details W1.5 credits3P
701-0034-06 PIntegriertes Praktikum: Boden
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Blockkurs, Programm gemäss Angaben Moodle.
DAs Praktikum findet im Feld statt
40s hrs
15.05.12:15-17:00LFW E 15 »
31.05.12:15-17:00LFW E 15 »
R. Kretzschmar, E. Frossard, D. Or, L. Walthert
701-0034-07LIntegrated Practical: Electromagnetic Fields Restricted registration - show details W1.5 credits3P
701-0034-07 PIntegriertes Praktikum: Elektromagnetische Felder Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Blockkurs, Programm gemäss Angaben Moodle
40s hrs
02.05.08:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
07.05.13:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
08.05.13:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
09.05.08:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
14.05.13:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
15.05.13:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
16.05.08:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
M. Röösli, M. R. Eeftens
701-0034-08LIntegrated Practical: Forest Ecosystems Restricted registration - show details W1.5 credits3P
701-0034-08 PIntegriertes Praktikum: Waldökosysteme
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Blockkurs gemäss sep. Programm (Moodle), jeweils weitgehend im Wald.

Erstdurchführung: Mo 30.4., Mi 2.5., Mo 7.5., Di 8.5., Mi 9.5., Mo 14.5., Di 15.5., Mi 16.5..2018
Zweitdurchführung: Di 22.5., Mi 23.5., Mo 28.5., Di 29.5., Mi 30.5., Do 31.5., Fr 1.6..2018
40s hrs
Tue/213:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
30.04.13:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
02.05.13:15-17:00CHN G 42 »
09.05.13:15-17:00CHN G 42 »
16.05.08:15-12:00CHN G 42 »
23.05.13:15-17:00CHN G 42 »
30.05.08:15-12:00CHN G 42 »
31.05.13:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
01.06.13:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
H. Bugmann, M. Lévesque, P. Rotach, T. N. Sieber
701-0034-09LIntegrated Practical: Analysis of Conflicts in Species Conservation Restricted registration - show details W1.5 credits3P
701-0034-09 PIntegriertes Praktikum: Konflikte im Artenschutz verstehen
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Blockkurs, Programm gemäss Angaben Moodle.
Das Übungsbeispiel wird kurz vor Kursbeginn festgelegt.
40s hrs
Mon13:15-17:00CHN G 42 »
Tue13:15-17:00CHN G 42 »
Wed08:15-17:00CHN G 42 »
P. Waeber, A. Giger Dray
701-0034-10LIntegrated Practical: Environmental Impacts of Genetically Modified Organisms (GMO) Information Restricted registration - show details W1.5 credits3P
701-0034-10 PIntegriertes Praktikum: Risikoabschätzung am Beispiel von GMO
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Blockkurs, Programm gemäss Angaben Moodle
Dieses Integrierte Praktikum wird zweimal angeboten.
40s hrs
Mon13:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
Tue13:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
Wed08:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
25.04.13:15-17:00LEE E 101 »
A. Hilbeck, B.  Oehen
701-0034-12LIntegrated Practical: Plant Ecology: From Theory to Practice Restricted registration - show details W1.5 credits3P
701-0034-12 PIntegriertes Praktikum: Pflanzenökologie von der Theorie zur Praxis Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Does not take place this semester.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
3 hrsS. Güsewell
701-0034-13LIntegrated Practical: Tropical Diseases in the North-South Context Restricted registration - show details W1.5 credits3P
701-0034-13 PIntegriertes Praktikum: Tropische Krankheiten im Nord-Süd Kontext Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Does not take place this semester.
Blockkurs, Programm gemäss Angaben Moodle
40s hrs
701-0034-14LIntegrated Practical: Analysis of Urban Food Systems Information Restricted registration - show details W1.5 credits3P
701-0034-14 PIntegriertes Praktikum: Analyse Städtischer Ernährungssysteme
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Blockkurs, Programm gemäss Angaben Moodle
40s hrs
09.04.13:15-17:00ML H 37.1 »
10.04.13:15-17:00ML H 37.1 »
23.04.13:15-17:00ML H 37.1 »
25.04.08:15-12:00ML H 37.1 »
H. Moschitz
701-0034-15LIntegrated Practical: Aquatic Ecology Restricted registration - show details W1.5 credits3P
701-0034-15 PIntegrated Practical: Aquatic Ecology
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Blockkurs, Programm gemäss Angaben Moodle
40s hrs
Mon13:00-17:00EAW - EAWAG »
Tue13:00-17:00EAW - EAWAG »
Wed08:00-17:00EAW - EAWAG »
J. Jokela, C. T. Robinson
701-0034-16LIntegrated Practical: Novel Ecosystems in Cities Information Restricted registration - show details W1.5 credits3P
701-0034-16 PIntegriertes Praktikum: Neuartige Ökosysteme in der Stadt
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Blockkurs, Programm gemäss Angaben Moodle
40s hrs
22.05.13:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
23.05.08:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
31.05.13:15-17:00ML H 37.1 »
01.06.08:15-17:00ML H 37.1 »
C. Küffer Schumacher
701-0034-18LIntegrated Practical: Nutrient Flows in Agroecosystems Restricted registration - show details W1.5 credits3P
701-0034-18 PIntegriertes Praktikum: Nährstoffflüsse in Agrarökosystemen Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Blockkurs, Programm gemäss Angaben Moodle
40s hrs
22.05.13:15-17:00CHN G 42 »
28.05.13:15-17:00CHN G 42 »
29.05.13:15-17:00CHN G 42 »
31.05.13:15-17:00HG D 5.1 »
01.06.08:15-13:00HG E 33.5 »
E. K. Bünemann König
701-0035-00LIntegrated Practical Environmental Observation Information W1.5 credits3P
701-0035-00 PIntegriertes Praktikum: Umweltbeobachtungen
Blockkurs, Programm gemäss Angaben Moodle
40s hrs
12.03.13:15-17:00LEE C 114 »
13.03.13:15-17:00ML E 13 »
14.03.08:15-17:00CHN D 22 »
19.03.13:15-17:00ML E 13 »
20.03.13:15-17:00IFW C 42 »
21.03.08:15-17:00CHN D 22 »
26.03.13:15-17:00ML E 13 »
28.03.08:15-17:00CHN D 22 »
30.04.13:15-17:00LEE C 114 »
02.05.08:15-17:00CHN D 22 »
07.05.13:15-17:00ML E 13 »
08.05.13:15-17:00ML E 13 »
09.05.08:15-17:00CHN D 22 »
14.05.13:15-17:00ML E 13 »
16.05.08:15-17:00CHN D 22 »
J. Henneberger
701-0034-17LConcluding Days Integrated Practicals: Sustainable Management of Cultural Landscapes Restricted registration - show details O1.5 credits2P
701-0034-17 PSchlusstage Integrierte Praktika: Nachhaltige Nutzung der Kulturlandschaft Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Blockkurs: 4., 5., und 6. Juni 2018
Diese Lehrveranstaltung wird auf Moodle verwaltet.
30s hrsA. Hilbeck, A. Lüscher
Social Sciences and Humanities
Compulsory
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
851-0741-00LEnvironmental Law Restricted registration - show details
Only for Environmental Sciences BSc.

Number of participants limited to 75

Students who have attended and passed the course unit 851-0738-04L in the autumn semester may not attend this course unit (851-0741-00L) again and can't credited it
W2 credits2V
851-0741-00 VUmweltrecht Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00CHN C 14 »
31.05.15:15-17:00HG E 19 »
M. Looser
701-0729-00LSocial Research Methods Restricted registration - show details
Limited number of participants: 65
Target group: students of BSc Environmental Sciences, if there are free places then other students are very welcome.

Students who enroll in the lecture 860-0029-00L Social Research Methods in spring semester and take part in the exam are not allowed to enroll for 701-0729-00L Social Research Methods and collect credit points.
W2 credits2G
701-0729-00 GMethoden der empirischen Sozialforschung2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG E 41 »
23.04.10:15-12:00HG E 26.1 »
10:15-12:00HG E 26.3 »
30.04.10:15-12:00HG E 26.1 »
10:15-12:00HG E 26.3 »
07.05.10:15-12:00HG E 26.1 »
10:15-12:00HG E 26.3 »
M. Stauffacher, A. Bearth, H. Mieg
860-0029-00LSocial Research Methods Restricted registration - show details
Limited number of participants: 65

Peer group: students of BSc Environmental Sciences, if there are free places then other students are very welcome.

Students who enroll in the lecture 860-0029-00L Social Research Methods in spring semester and take part in the exam are not allowed to enroll for 701-0729-00L Social Research Methods and collect credit points.
W2 credits2G
860-0029-00 GMethoden der empirischen Sozialforschung2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00CHN E 46 »
L. Rudolph
Electives
Module Economics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-1101-10LFinances and Accounting SystemW2 credits2G
751-1101-00 GFinanz- und Rechnungswesen2 hrs
Thu08:15-10:00CAB G 51 »
M. Lips
701-0758-00LEcological Economics: Introduction with Focus on Growth CriticsW2 credits2V
701-0758-00 VÖkologische Ökonomik: Einführung mit Fokus auf Wachstumskritik2 hrs
Tue15:15-17:00HG E 21 »
I. Seidl
701-0764-00LCrtical Reflection Upon the Economic Growth Paradigm Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 25.

Target groups: Agricultural Sciences (BSc/MSc) and Environmental Sciences (BSc/MSc).

Priority is given to target groups until January 29th, 2018.

The waiting list will be deleted on Febraury 4th, 2018.
W1 credit1S
701-0764-00 SKritische Auseinandersetzung mit dem ökonomischen Wachstumsparadigma1 hrs
Tue/2w18:15-20:00HG E 22 »
I. Seidl
363-0532-00LEconomics of Sustainable DevelopmentW3 credits2V
363-0532-00 VÖkonomische Theorie der Nachhaltigkeit2 hrs
Tue17:15-19:00ML H 44 »
L. Bretschger
363-1038-00LSustainability Start-Up Seminar Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.
W3 credits2G
363-1038-00 GSustainability Start-Up Seminar
First lesson: 22.2.18
Where: tba
2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00WEV H 326 »
22.02.15:15-17:00ML F 40 »
N. U. Blum, A.‑K. Zobel
851-0609-04LThe Energy Challenge - The Role of Technology, Business and Society Information
Prerequisites: Knowledge in Economics and Environmental Issues is obligatory.
Particularly suitable for students D-BAUG, ITET, MAVT, USYS
W2 credits2V
851-0609-04 VThe Energy Challenge - The Role of Technology, Business and Society
Weitere Vorträge durch eingeladene Experten.
Die Lehrveranstaltung wird durch eine elektronische Lernumgebung unterstützt, verfügbar unter Link .
2 hrs
Tue17:15-19:00HG E 1.2 »
R. Schubert, T. Schmidt, J. Schmitz, B. Steffen
Module Political and Social Sciences
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0712-00LUse and Perception of Nature Among Societies Outside EuropeW2 credits2V
701-0712-00 VNaturbeziehungen in aussereuropäischen Gesellschaften2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00LFW E 11 »
T. Haller Merten
701-0786-00LMediation in Environmental Planning: Theory and Case Studies.W2 credits2G
701-0786-00 GMediationsverfahren in der Umweltplanung: Grundlagen und Anwendungen
Dazu 2. Semesterhälfte Blockkurs voraussichtlich am 27.04. und 4.05. nachmittags (Raum wird noch bekannt gegeben)
2 hrs
Wed/117:15-19:00CHN G 22 »
18.04.17:15-19:00CHN G 22 »
25.04.17:15-19:00CHN G 22 »
27.04.14:15-18:00CLA E 4 »
04.05.14:15-18:00CLA E 4 »
09.05.15:15-17:00HG G 26.3 »
K. Siegwart
Module Individual Sciences
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0782-00LDiffering Views of Practice and Science: Mutual Learning for Successful CollaborationW1 credit1G
701-0782-00 GPraxissicht und Forscherblick: Lernprozesse für eine gelungene Zusammenarbeit
Am 12.03.2018 findet eine Exkursion statt. Dauer: 15:30 bis ca.19 Uhr.
1 hrs
Mon17:15-19:00CHN D 44 »
P. Fry
701-0784-00LGreen Marketing: Concepts, Techniques, Case StudiesW2 credits2G
701-0784-00 GMarketing für Nachhaltigkeit: Konzepte, Technik, Fallbeispiele2 hrs
Mon08:15-10:00CHN E 42 »
B. Sintzel Saurer
701-0788-00LMedia Production, Use and Effects Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 25.

The waiting list will be deleted on March 2nd, 2018.

Enrollment is possible until March 2nd, 2018.
W1 credit1V
701-0788-00 VMedienproduktion, Mediennutzung und Medienwirkung
Blockkurs am Freitag, 2. März 2018 13-19 Uhr; Freitag, 9. März 2018 13-16:30 Uhr.
1 hrs
02.03.13:15-17:00CHN D 42 »
09.03.13:15-17:00CHN D 42 »
T. Friemel
Module Humanities
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0701-00LPhilosophy of ScienceW3 credits2V
701-0701-00 VWissenschaftsphilosophie2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00ETZ E 6 »
C. J. Baumberger
701-0701-01LPhilosophy of Science: ExercisesW1 credit1U
701-0701-01 UWissenschaftsphilosophie: Übungen1 hrs
Tue/2w15:15-17:00ETZ E 6 »
C. J. Baumberger
851-0101-01LIntroduction to Practical Philosophy
Particularly suitable for students of D-MAVT, D-MATL
W3 credits2G
851-0101-01 GEinführung in die praktische Philosophie2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00HG D 5.2 »
L. Wingert
Highly recommended Natural Science and Technical Electives
For the Specialization in Atmosphere and Climate
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0106-00LMathematics V: Applied Deepening of Mathematics I - IIIW3 credits2G
701-0106-00 GMathematik V: Angewandte Vertiefung von Mathematik I - III2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00CHN C 14 »
M. A. Sprenger
402-0048-00LAdvanced Physics for Students of Environmental and Earth Sciences Information W6 credits4V + 2U
402-0048-00 VFortgeschrittene Physik für Umwelt- und ErdwissenschaftlerInnen4 hrs
Thu12:45-14:30HPH G 2 »
Fri12:45-14:30HPH G 2 »
H.‑A. Synal
402-0048-00 UFortgeschrittene Physik für Umwelt- und ErdwissenschaftlerInnen
Beginn in der 2. Semesterwoche
2 hrs
Mon08:15-10:00ML J 34.1 »
H.‑A. Synal
For the Specialization in Biogeochemistry
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
752-1300-00LIntroduction to ToxicologyW3 credits2V
752-1300-00 VIntroduction to Toxicology2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00IFW A 36 »
R. Eggen, S. J. Sturla
For the Specialization in Environmental Biology
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0360-00LSystematic Biology: Plants Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants is limited to 150

For students for whom this course is mandatory or highly recommended (study programmes in BSc Pharmaceutical Sciences, BSc Biology, BSc Environmental Sciences and teaching certificate Biology) will be accepted. Students who enroll this course as an elective will be accepted if places are available.
W5 credits2V + 3P
701-0360-00 VSystematische Biologie: Pflanzen2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG E 5 »
A. Leuchtmann
701-0360-00 PSystematische Biologie: Pflanzen
Bestimmungspraktikum 11.04.2018
Exkursionen jeweils am Samstag 28.04.; 12.05.; 19.05.; 26.05.2018
3 hrs
Wed/215:15-17:00HG F 3 »
Thu/213:15-15:00HG E 1.1 »
A. Leuchtmann
227-0398-10LPhysiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers IIW3 credits2G
227-0398-10 GPhysiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers II2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00HG D 1.1 »
27.02.08:15-10:00HG G 26.1 »
M. Wyss, P. Mächler
For the Specialization in Forest and Landscape
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0360-00LSystematic Biology: Plants Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants is limited to 150

For students for whom this course is mandatory or highly recommended (study programmes in BSc Pharmaceutical Sciences, BSc Biology, BSc Environmental Sciences and teaching certificate Biology) will be accepted. Students who enroll this course as an elective will be accepted if places are available.
W5 credits2V + 3P
701-0360-00 VSystematische Biologie: Pflanzen2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG E 5 »
A. Leuchtmann
701-0360-00 PSystematische Biologie: Pflanzen
Bestimmungspraktikum 11.04.2018
Exkursionen jeweils am Samstag 28.04.; 12.05.; 19.05.; 26.05.2018
3 hrs
Wed/215:15-17:00HG F 3 »
Thu/213:15-15:00HG E 1.1 »
A. Leuchtmann
Natural Science and Technical Electives
Biomedicine
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0614-00LAllergies and EnvironmentW1 credit1V
701-0614-00 VAllergie und Umwelt1 hrs
Wed/208:15-10:00NO C 44 »
P. Schmid-Grendelmeier
227-0398-10LPhysiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers IIW3 credits2G
227-0398-10 GPhysiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers II2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00HG D 1.1 »
27.02.08:15-10:00HG G 26.1 »
M. Wyss, P. Mächler
752-1300-00LIntroduction to ToxicologyW3 credits2V
752-1300-00 VIntroduction to Toxicology2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00IFW A 36 »
R. Eggen, S. J. Sturla
Soil Sciences
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0362-00LSoils and Vegetation of the Alps Restricted registration - show details W2 credits2P
701-0362-00 PBöden und Vegetation der Alpen
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Zur 4-tägigen Exkursion nach Davos vom 04. - 07. Juli 2018 gehört die Vorlesung 701-364-00 V "Flora und Vegetation der Alpen". Die Exkursion kann nur gemeinsam mit der Vorlesung belegt werden.
2 hrsA. Widmer, R. Kretzschmar
701-0518-00LSoil Protection and Land UseW3 credits2G
701-0518-00 GBodenschutz und Landnutzung2 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00CHN E 46 »
M. W. Evangelou
701-0522-01LApplied Soil EcologyW2 credits2G
701-0522-01 GAngewandte Bodenökologie2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00CHN D 48 »
A. M. Gramlich
701-0524-00LSoil BiologyW3 credits2V
701-0524-00 VBodenbiologie2 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00CHN C 14 »
O. Daniel, B. W. Frey
701-0972-00LIntroduction into Organic Farming Systems Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 110
W3 credits2V
701-0972-00 VE in biologische Landbausysteme
Weiterführende Informationen auf Moodle
2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00CHN C 14 »
19.06.10:15-12:00CHN D 42 »
P. J. Mäder, D. M. Dubois, B.  Oehen
701-0974-00LComparison of Different Swiss Farming Systems Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 40
W3 credits3G
701-0974-00 GVergleich von Landbausystemen
Blockkurs vom 11. Juni bis 15. Juni 2018.
Weiterführende Informationen auf Moodle
40s hrs
11.06. - 15.06.08:15-17:00LFW C 4 »
B.  Oehen, D. M. Dubois
701-1802-00LEcology of Forest SoilW3 credits2G
701-1802-00 GÖkologie von Waldböden2 hrs
Mon/2w10:15-12:00CHN D 44 »
10:15-12:00CHN D 44 »
S. Zimmermann, J. Luster
751-3402-00LPlant Nutrition II - Integrated Nutrient ManagementW2 credits2V
751-3402-00 VPflanzenernährung II - Integriertes Nährstoffmanagement
Die erfolgreiche Teilnahme an "751-3401-00L Pflanzenernährung I" wird für diese Lehrveranstaltung vorausgesetzt.
2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00LFW C 11 »
E. Frossard, A. Oberson Dräyer
Methodes of Statistical Data Analysis
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0104-00LStatistical Modelling of Spatial Data Information W3 credits2G
701-0104-00 GStatistical Modelling of Spatial Data2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00CHN F 46 »
A. J. Papritz
252-0842-00LIntroduction to Programming and Problem Solving Information W3 credits2V + 0.5U
252-0842-00 VProgrammieren und Problemlösen2 hrs
Mon/108:15-10:00HG G 26.5 »
Wed/115:15-17:00HG G 26.5 »
H. Lehner
252-0842-00 UProgrammieren und Problemlösen0.5 hrs
Wed/117:15-18:00HG G 26.5 »
H. Lehner
401-0102-00LApplied Multivariate StatisticsW5 credits2V + 1U
401-0102-00 VApplied Multivariate Statistics2 hrs
Mon08:15-10:00HG F 3 »
F. Sigrist
401-0102-00 UApplied Multivariate Statistics
On sufficient demand, other slots for the exercise sessions can be offered.
1 hrs
Mon/2w15:15-17:00HG D 3.2 »
15:15-17:00HG D 7.1 »
15:15-17:00HG E 1.2 »
15:15-17:00HG E 26.3 »
F. Sigrist
401-6624-11LApplied Time SeriesW5 credits2V + 1U
401-6624-11 VApplied Time Series2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
M. Dettling
401-6624-11 UApplied Time Series
On sufficient demand, other slots for the exercise sessions can be offered.
1 hrs
Mon/2w15:15-17:00HG D 3.2 »
15:15-17:00HG D 7.1 »
15:15-17:00HG E 1.2 »
15:15-17:00HG E 26.3 »
M. Dettling
Ecology and Conservation Biology
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0303-00LForest Communities and Their Sites Information W2 credits1G
701-0303-00 GWaldvegetation und Waldstandorte
Die Lehrveranstaltung "Waldvegetation und Waldstandorte" ist essentielle Grundlage zum Verständnis der im Praktikum "Wald und Landschaft - Teil Standortskunde" gebotenen Inhalte und wird dringend empfohlen.
18s hrs
Wed15:15-17:00CAB G 61 »
H.‑U. Frey
701-0310-00LConservation Biology Information W2 credits2G
701-0310-00 GNaturschutz und Naturschutzbiologie2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00CHN E 46 »
F. Knaus
701-0314-00LPlant Diversity: Colline/Montane Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 24 (12 BIOL, 12 USYS).

Priority is given to Environmental Science students (BSc/MSc) and Agricultural students (BSc/MSc).

Enrollment is possible until 18.02.2018.

The excursion fee has to be payed until 16.03.18. Unpaid places will be given to students on the waiting list until 01.04.18.
W3 credits6P
701-0314-00 PPflanzendiversität: kollin/montan
Findet in der vorlesungsfreien Zeit statt:
Einführung am Hönggerberg (HPW): 11.6.18
5-tägige Exkursion im Wallis (Visp): 12.-16.6.18
Klausur (CHN C 14): 19.06.18
90s hrsR. Berndt, A. Guggisberg
701-0314-01LPlant Diversity: Subalpine/Alpine Restricted registration - show details
Maximum participants: 12.

Prerequisite: successful participation in "Plant Diversity: Colline/Montane (701-0314-00L) ".

Priority is given to Environmental Science students (BSc/MSc) and Agricultural students (BSc/MSc).

Enrollment is possible until 18.02.2018.

The excursion fee has to be payed until 18.03.2018. Unpaid places will be given to students on the waiting list until 30.03.2018.
W3 credits6P
701-0314-01 PPflanzendiversität: subalpin/alpin
Der Kurs findet wie folgt in den Semesterferien statt:
Einführungsveranstaltung am ETH Zentrum (19.6.18, 13-16 Uhr)
5-tägige Exkursion im Berner Oberland (Kandersteg): 25.-29.6.18
Klausur und Herbarbesuch am Botanischen Garten der Universität Zürich (UZH-BOT): 2.7.18
90s hrs
19.06.13:15-16:00CHN C 14 »
A. Guggisberg, R. Berndt
701-0316-00LWoody Plants of Central EuropeW2 credits2G
701-0316-00 GGehölzpflanzen Mitteleuropas
5 Halbtagesexkursionen (Daten nach Absprache)
2 hrs
Mon08:15-10:00CHN G 42 »
A. Rudow
701-0322-00LSeminar with Conservation PractitionersW2 credits2S
701-0322-00 SPraxisseminar Naturschutz2 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00HG E 21 »
R. Holderegger, K. Bollmann
701-0324-00LRain Forest EcologyW2 credits2G
701-0324-00 GRain Forest Ecology2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00CHN E 46 »
C. Kettle, C. D. Philipson
701-0364-00LFlora, Vegetation and Soils of the Alps Restricted registration - show details W3 credits1V + 2P
701-0364-00 VFlora und Vegetation der Alpen
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Zur Vorlesung „Flora und Vegetation der Alpen“ (701-0364-00 V) gehört eine 4-tägige Exkursion nach Davos (4.-7. Juli 2018; Böden und Vegetation der Alpen; 701-0362-00 P). Diese bilden gemeinsam die Lerneinheit „Flora, Vegetation und Böden der Alpen“ (701-0364-00L)
1 hrs
Mon17:15-18:00CHN G 42 »
A. Widmer
701-0362-00 PBöden und Vegetation der Alpen
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Zur 4-tägigen Exkursion nach Davos vom 04. - 07. Juli 2018 gehört die Vorlesung 701-364-00 V "Flora und Vegetation der Alpen". Die Exkursion kann nur gemeinsam mit der Vorlesung belegt werden.
2 hrsA. Widmer, R. Kretzschmar
701-1638-00LMountain Forest Ecology (Field Course)W2 credits4P
701-1638-00 PMountain Forest Ecology (Field Course)
Blockkurs von Montag 18. Juni bis Samstag 23. Juni 2018 in Davos
60s hrsP. Bebi, A. Rigling
751-4802-00LSystem-Oriented Management of Herbivorous Insects IIW2 credits2G
751-4802-00 GSystembezogene Bekämpfung herbivorer Insekten II2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00LFO C 13 »
D. Mazzi
Environmental Chemistry/Ecotocxicology
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0206-00LSelected Topics of Physical ChemistryW2 credits2G
701-0206-00 GAusgewählte Kapitel der Physikalischen Chemie
Do 13-15: Vorlesung und Übung (Beginn am 22.02.18)
Di 12-13: Fakultative Präsenz (Beginn am 06.03.18)
2 hrs
Tue12:15-13:00CHN D 48 »
Thu13:15-15:00LFO C 13 »
23.05.16:15-17:00CHN D 48 »
P. Funck
701-0208-00LIntroduction to Environmental Chemistry and Microbiology
Prerequisites: Chemistry I & II and Microbiology.
W1 credit1G
701-0208-00 GE in die Umweltchemie und Umweltmikrobiologie
Die Lehrveranstaltung findet in 3 Blöcken à 6-8 Stunden an den folgenden Terminen: 20. April 2018, 4. Mai 2018 und 18. Mai 2018 statt.
1 hrsG. Furrer, M. Lever, K. McNeill
551-1420-00LMolecular BiologyW2 credits2G
551-1420-00 GMolekularbiologie2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00HG D 7.1 »
J. Fütterer
529-0289-00LSpectra Interpretation of Organic Compounds
2-semester course only for Environmental Engineering Bachelor
W2 credits2G
529-0289-00 GInstrumentalanalyse organischer Verbindungen2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00ML H 43 »
Thu10:45-12:30HCI J 7 »
R. Zenobi, M. Badertscher, Y. Yamakoshi
752-1300-00LIntroduction to ToxicologyW3 credits2V
752-1300-00 VIntroduction to Toxicology2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00IFW A 36 »
R. Eggen, S. J. Sturla
Environmental Physics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0106-00LMathematics V: Applied Deepening of Mathematics I - IIIW3 credits2G
701-0106-00 GMathematik V: Angewandte Vertiefung von Mathematik I - III2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00CHN C 14 »
M. A. Sprenger
701-0234-00LAtmospheric Chemistry: Instruments and Measuring Techniques Information W1 credit1V
701-0234-00 VMessmethoden in der Atmosphärenchemie
Im Wechsel mit 701-1236-00L Messmethoden in der Meteorologie.
1 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00CHN G 42 »
U. Krieger
701-1236-00LMeasurement Methods in Meteorology and Climate ResearchW1 credit1V
701-1236-00 VMessmethoden in der Meteorologie und Klimaforschung
Im Wechsel mit 701-0234-00L Messmethoden in der Atmosphärenchemie.
Termine: 01.03.; 15.03.; 29.03.; 26.04.; 17.05.; 31.05.
1 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00CHN G 42 »
M. Hirschi, D. Michel, S. I. Seneviratne
402-0048-00LAdvanced Physics for Students of Environmental and Earth Sciences Information W6 credits4V + 2U
402-0048-00 VFortgeschrittene Physik für Umwelt- und ErdwissenschaftlerInnen4 hrs
Thu12:45-14:30HPH G 2 »
Fri12:45-14:30HPH G 2 »
H.‑A. Synal
402-0048-00 UFortgeschrittene Physik für Umwelt- und ErdwissenschaftlerInnen
Beginn in der 2. Semesterwoche
2 hrs
Mon08:15-10:00ML J 34.1 »
H.‑A. Synal
Engineering and Planning
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0953-00LGIS Case Study
Prerequisites: 701-0951-00L "GIS - Introduction into Geoinformation Science" in autumn semester or comparable preparatory training.
W2 credits2A
701-0953-00 AGIS Fallstudie
Für diese Lehrveranstaltung ist die Anwesenheit am 19.02.2018 (Einführungsveranstaltung) verpflichtend. Weitere Pflichttermine werden in der ersten Semesterwoche bekannt gegeben. Dazwischen können die Studierenden die Fallstudie selbstständig lösen (freie Zeiteinteilung).
2 hrs
Mon12:15-13:00CHN G 42 »
28.05.12:15-15:00HG E 41 »
M. A. M. Niederhuber
701-0962-02LEnergy Technology and EnvironmentW3 credits2V + 1K
701-0962-02 VEnergietechnik und Umwelt2 hrs
Tue15:15-17:00ML F 39 »
T. Nussbaumer
701-0962-02 KEnergietechnik und Umwelt1 hrs
Tue17:15-18:00ML F 39 »
T. Nussbaumer
101-0408-00LLaboratory Transport and Spatial Planning Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 25.
W3 credits2P
101-0408-00 PPraktikum Siedlung und Verkehr2 hrs
Tue12:45-14:30HIL E 15.2 »
20.02.12:45-14:30HIL F 36.1 »
27.02.12:45-14:30HIL F 36.1 »
06.03.12:45-14:30HIL C 29 »
B. Vitins
101-0414-00LTransport Planning (Transportation I) Information W3 credits2G
101-0414-00 GVerkehrsplanung (Verkehr I)2 hrs
Mon12:45-14:30HIL E 1 »
K. W. Axhausen
102-0214-02LIntroduction to Urban Water Management Information
Civil Engineers and Environmental Scientist have to enrole for the course unit 102-0214-02L (without excursions).
W5 credits4G
102-0214-00 GSiedlungswasserwirtschaft GZ
Vorlesung: Di 8-10
Übungen Mo 8-10.
Einführung zu Übungen am 19.02. im HIL E1. Die Übungen beginnen in der 2. Semesterwoche (div. Räume).
4 hrs
Mon08:00-09:35HIL D 60.1 »
08:00-09:35HIL E 1 »
08:00-09:35HIL E 10.1 »
08:00-09:35HIL E 5 »
08:00-09:35HIL E 7 »
08:00-09:35HIL E 8 »
08:00-09:35HIL E 9 »
08:00-09:35HIL F 10.3 »
Tue07:45-09:30HCI G 7 »
E. Morgenroth, M. Maurer
102-0516-01LEnvironmental Impact AssessmentW3 credits2G
102-0516-01 GUmweltverträglichkeitsprüfung2 hrs
Tue09:45-11:30HIL E 8 »
S.‑E. Rabe
103-0357-00LEnvironmental Planning Information W3 credits2G
103-0357-00 GUmweltplanung2 hrs
Mon14:45-16:30HIL E 8 »
M. Sudau, S.‑E. Rabe
Specialization in an Environmental System
Biogeochemistry
The following courses are highly recommended for the Specialization in Biogeochemistry:

701-0225-00L Organic Chemistry (Autumn semester)
752-0100-00L Biochemie (Autumn semester)
752-1300-00L Introduction to Toxicology (Spring semester)

These courses should be successfully completed during the second year.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0420-01LPractical Training in Biogeochemistry Information O7 credits14P
701-0420-01 PPraktikum Biogeochemie
Beginn des Praktikums am 22. Februar 13:15
14 hrs
Thu08:15-17:00CHN F 46 »
Fri08:15-17:00CHN F 46 »
19.04.08:15-17:00CHN G 46 »
20.04.08:15-17:00CHN G 46 »
26.04.08:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
27.04.08:15-17:00CHN G 46 »
03.05.08:15-17:00CHN G 46 »
04.05.08:15-17:00CHN G 46 »
B. Wehrli, P. U. Lehmann Grunder, K. McNeill, M. H. Schroth, A. Voegelin, S. Winton
701-0423-00LChemistry of Aquatic SystemsW3 credits2G
701-0423-00 GChemie aquatischer Systeme2 hrs
Tue15:15-17:00NO E 11 »
L. Winkel
701-0426-00LModelling Aquatic Ecosystems Information W3 credits2G
701-0426-00 GModelling Aquatic Ecosystems2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00CHN E 46 »
N. I. Schuwirth, P. Reichert
701-0478-00LIntroduction to Physical OceanographyW3 credits2V + 1U
701-0478-00 VIntroduction to Physical Oceanography2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00CHN E 42 »
M. Münnich, T. Frölicher, G.‑K. Plattner
701-0478-00 UIntroduction to Physical Oceanography1 hrs
Wed13:15-14:00LFW C 4 »
M. Münnich, T. Frölicher, G.‑K. Plattner
701-0524-00LSoil BiologyW3 credits2V
701-0524-00 VBodenbiologie2 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00CHN C 14 »
O. Daniel, B. W. Frey
Atmosphere and Climate
The following courses are highly recommended for the Specialization in Atmosphere and Climate:

701-0106-00L Mathematik V: Angewandte Vertiefung von Mathematik I - III (Spring semester)
402-0048-00L Fortgeschrittene Physik für Umwelt- und ErdwissenschaftlerInnen (Spring semester)

These courses should be successfully completed during the second year.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0412-00LClimate SystemsW3 credits2G
701-0412-00 GKlimasysteme2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00CHN C 14 »
R. Knutti, I. Medhaug
701-0460-00LPractical Training in Atmosphere and Climate Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 35.

Priority is given to BSc Earth Sciences and Environmental Sciences until January 26th, 2018.

The waiting list will be deleted after February 16th, 2018.
O7 credits14P
701-0460-00 PPraktikum Atmosphäre und Klima14 hrs
Thu08:15-17:00CHN G 42 »
15:15-17:00CHN D 42 »
Fri08:15-16:00CHN G 42 »
U. Krieger, M. Böttcher, T. Peter, A. Prévôt
Environmental Biology
The following courses are highly recommended for the Specialization in Environmental Biology:

227-0399-10L Physiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers I (Autumn semester)
551-0435-00L Systematische Biologie: Zoologie (Autumn semester)
701-0360-00L Systematische Biologie: Pflanzen (Spring semester)
227-0398-10L Physiology and Anatomy for Biomedical Engineers II (Spring semester)

These courses should be successfully completed during the second year.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0326-00LEcological and Evolutionary ApplicationsW3 credits2V
701-0326-00 VEcological and Evolutionary Applications2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CHN E 42 »
J. Jokela
701-0330-00LEvolutionary Epidemiology of Infectious DiseasesW3 credits2V
701-0330-00 VEvolutive Epidemiologie von Infektionskrankheiten2 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00HG E 21 »
J. Koella
701-0340-00LPractical Course in Environmental BiologyO7 credits14P
701-0340-00 PPraktikum Umweltbiologie
Praktikum nach speziellem Programm.

Praktikumsbeginn am 22.02.2018 an der ETH Hönggerberg (08.45 h, HPW E11)
Während des Semesters Termine am Do und Fr mit Veranstaltungen am Hönggerberg (HPW E11 - Terrestrische Ökologie und ökologische Genetik), an der EAWAG (Pavillon - Aquatische Ökologie) und im Feld.
Im Anschluss ans Semester (04. - 08.06.2018) populationsbiologischer Feldkurs in Ces TI.
14 hrs
24.05.07:45-16:30HCP E 47.1 »
01.06.12:15-17:00CHN D 48 »
C. Vorburger, M. Fischer, S. Güsewell, J. Jokela
Forest and Landscape
The following courses are highly recommended for the Specialization in Forest and Landscape:

701-0266-00L Einführung in die Dendrologie (Autumn semester)
551-0435-00L Systematische Biologie: Zoologie (Autumn semester)
701-0360-00L Systematische Biologie: Pflanzen (Spring semester)

These courses should be successfully completed during the second year.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0554-00LControl and Development of Rural Land-Use SystemsW3 credits2G
701-0554-00 GEntwicklung und Lenkung ländlicher Raumnutzungssysteme2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG D 16.2 »
H. R. Heinimann
701-0560-00LPractical "Forests and Landscapes" Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.
Priority is given to students withthe specialisation Forest and Landscape.

The lecture "701-0303-00 Waldvegetation und Waldstandorte" is an important background for the excursions "Standortkunde". Participation is strongely recommended.
O7 credits14P
701-0560-00 PPraktikum Wald und Landschaft Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Das Praktikum findet jeden Donnerstag und Freitag im Semester statt; zusätzliche vier Exkursionstage am 4., 5., 7. & 8. Juni (erste Woche nach Semesterschluss).
Es findet mehrheitlich im Wald statt und nur teilweise im CHN. Siehe Detailprogramm, das den eingeschriebenen Studierenden zugestellt wird.
14 hrs
Thu08:15-18:00CHN F 42 »
Fri08:15-18:00CHN F 42 »
29.03.08:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
04.06. - 08.06.08:15-18:00CHN F 42 »
H. Bugmann, H.‑U. Frey, F. Kienast, M. Lévesque, P. Rotach, T. N. Sieber, S. Zimmermann
701-0582-00LConcepts of Forest ManagementW3 credits2G
701-0582-00 GWaldnutzungskonzepte2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00CHN F 46 »
M. Lévesque
Human-Environment Systems
There are no highly recommended courses for the Specialization in Human-Environment Systems.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0650-00LRisk Analysis and ManagementW3 credits2G
701-0650-00 GRisikoanalyse und -management2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00CHN E 42 »
A. Patt, D. N. Bresch, J. Jörin
701-0658-00LSeminar for Bachelor Students: Anthroposphere
This course takes place in autumn semester beginning autumn semester 2018.
W2 credits2S
701-0658-00 SSeminar für Bachelor-Studierende: Anthroposphäre2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00HG E 33.5 »
A. Müller, D. N. Bresch, A. Patt, M. Siegrist
701-0660-00LPractical Course Anthroposphere Restricted registration - show details O7 credits14P
701-0660-00 PPraktikum Anthroposphäre Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.14 hrs
Thu08:15-17:00CHN E 42 »
Fri08:15-17:00CHN E 46 »
O. van Vliet, P. Krütli, J. Lilliestam
701-0791-01LEnvironmental History Restricted registration - show details W1 credit1S
701-0791-01 SUmweltgeschichte - Seminar Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Erste Präsenztermin: 26. Februar 2018 um 10-12 Uhr und Ort wird noch bekannt gegeben.
In der Folge ist die Betreuung individuell.
1 hrs
26.02.10:15-12:00HG D 3.1 »
D. Speich Chassé