Suchergebnis: Lehrveranstaltungen im Frühjahrssemester 2018

Biologie Master Information
Wahlvertiefungen
Wahlvertiefung: Ökologie und Evolution
Obligatorische Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
701-0328-00LAdvanced Ecological Processes Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Nur für Studierende der folgenden Studienprogramme:
Biologie Master
Lehrdiplom Biologie
Umweltnaturwissenschaften Master
UZH MNF Biologie
UZH MNF Geographie /Erdwissenschaften
O4 KP2V
701-0328-00 VAdvanced Ecological Processes2 Std.
Di10:15-12:00HG E 33.3 »
J. Levine
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
701-0310-00LNaturschutz und Naturschutzbiologie Information W2 KP2G
701-0310-00 GNaturschutz und Naturschutzbiologie2 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00CHN E 46 »
F. Knaus
701-1450-00LConservation GeneticsW3 KP4G
701-1450-00 GConservation Genetics60s Std.
Do/108:15-12:00CHN D 48 »
R. Holderegger, M. Fischer, F. Gugerli
701-1424-00LGuarda-Workshop in Evolutionary Biology Information
Der Kurs hat eine Teilnehmerbeschränkung. Um sich für den Kurs anzumelden, müssen Sie sich sowohl über mystudies als auch über die Webseite der Universität Basel Link einschreiben.
W3 KP4P
701-1424-00 PGuarda-Workshop in Evolutionary Biology
Blockkurs takes place from June 16 through 23, 2018.
56s Std.S. Bonhoeffer
551-0216-00LMykologischer Feldkurs Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Maximale Teilnehmerzahl: 8
W3 KP3.5P
551-0216-00 PMykologischer Feldkurs
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Feldkurs während den Semesterferien: 27.-31. August 2018
Ort: Scuol, Kt. GR
3.5 Std.A. Leuchtmann
751-4802-00LSystembezogene Bekämpfung herbivorer Insekten IIW2 KP2G
751-4802-00 GSystembezogene Bekämpfung herbivorer Insekten II2 Std.
Di10:15-12:00LFO C 13 »
D. Mazzi
751-5110-00LInsects in AgroecosystemsW2 KP2V
751-5110-00 VInsects in Agroecosystems2 Std.
Mo08:15-10:00LFW C 4 »
C. De Moraes, F. Paschalidou
701-1418-00LModelling Course in Population and Evolutionary Biology Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 20.

Priority is given to MSc Biology and Environmental Sciences students.

Priority is given to target groups until February 2nd, 2018.

The waiting list will be deleted on Febraury 9th, 2018.
W4 KP6P
701-1418-00 PModelling Course in Population and Evolutionary Biology
Block course (4-15 Juni 2018).
6 Std.
04.06. - 08.06.08:15-18:00CHN G 42 »
11.06. - 15.06.08:15-18:00CHN D 46 »
S. Bonhoeffer, V. Müller
701-1452-00LWildlife Conservation and ManagementW2 KP2G
701-1452-00 GWildlife Conservation and Management
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
2 Std.
09.05.12:15-15:00LEE C 104 »
701-0364-00LFlora, Vegetation und Böden der Alpen Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen W3 KP1V + 2P
701-0364-00 VFlora und Vegetation der Alpen
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Zur Vorlesung „Flora und Vegetation der Alpen“ (701-0364-00 V) gehört eine 4-tägige Exkursion nach Davos (4.-7. Juli 2018; Böden und Vegetation der Alpen; 701-0362-00 P). Diese bilden gemeinsam die Lerneinheit „Flora, Vegetation und Böden der Alpen“ (701-0364-00L)
1 Std.
Mo17:15-18:00CHN G 42 »
A. Widmer
701-0362-00 PBöden und Vegetation der Alpen
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Zur 4-tägigen Exkursion nach Davos vom 04. - 07. Juli 2018 gehört die Vorlesung 701-364-00 V "Flora und Vegetation der Alpen". Die Exkursion kann nur gemeinsam mit der Vorlesung belegt werden.
2 Std.A. Widmer, R. Kretzschmar
701-1708-00LInfectious Disease DynamicsW4 KP2V
701-1708-00 VInfectious Disease Dynamics2 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00HG E 21 »
S. Bonhoeffer, R. D. Kouyos, R. R. Regös, T. Stadler
701-1410-01LQuantitative Approaches to Plant Population and Community EcologyW2 KP2V
701-1410-01 VQuantitative Approaches to Plant Population and Community Ecology2 Std.
Di08:15-10:00CHN E 46 »
S. P. Hart, J. Levine
751-4505-00LPlant Pathology IIW2 KP2G
751-4505-00 GPlant Pathology II
Durchführung gemäss speziellem Programm
2 Std.
Mo15:15-17:00LFW B 1 »
B. McDonald, U. Merz
701-1462-00LEvolution of Social Behavior and Biological Communication Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Maximale Teilnehmerzahl: 24
W3 KP2V
701-1462-00 VEvolution of Social Behavior and Biological Communication
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
2 Std.M. Mescher
701-1426-00LAdvanced Evolutionary GeneticsW3 KP4G
701-1426-00 GAdvanced Evolutionary Genetics60s Std.
Do/208:15-12:00CHN D 48 »
T. Städler, P. C. Brunner
Zusätzliche Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0314-00LMicrobiology (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0314-00 VMicrobiology (Part II)2 Std.
Di09:45-11:30HCI G 3 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, H.‑M. Fischer, J. Piel, J. Vorholt-Zambelli
Wahlvertiefung: Neurowissenschaften
Wahlpflicht Konzeptkurse
Siehe D-BIOL Master-Wegleitung
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 Std.
Mo09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Di07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, W. Kovacs, W. Krek, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
551-0318-00LImmunology IIW3 KP2V
551-0318-00 VImmunology II2 Std.
Di07:45-09:30HCI J 3 »
M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, A. Oxenius, E. Slack, weitere Dozierende
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
227-1034-00LComputational Vision (University of Zurich) Information
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: INI402

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
Link
W6 KP2V + 1U
227-1034-00 VComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 Std.
Do17:15-19:00Y35 F 32 »
D. Kiper, K. A. Martin
227-1034-00 UComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
Exercise dates by arrangement.
1 Std.n. V.D. Kiper, K. A. Martin
227-1046-00LComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems Information W3 KP2V + 1U
227-1046-00 VComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems2 Std.
Mo/2w12:15-14:00HG D 7.2 »
16:15-18:00HG D 7.2 »
19.03.12:15-17:00HG D 7.2 »
23.04.12:15-15:00HG D 16.2 »
14.05.12:15-15:00HG D 16.2 »
28.05.12:15-15:00HG D 16.2 »
T. Haslwanter
227-1046-00 UComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems1 Std.
Mo/2w14:15-16:00HG D 7.2 »
T. Haslwanter
376-1428-00LComparative Behavioural NeuroscienceW4 KP2V
376-1428-00 VComparative Behavioural Neuroscience2 Std.
Do15:15-17:00HG E 1.1 »
02.08.10:15-12:00HG E 1.1 »
C. R. Pryce
227-0390-00LElements of MicroscopyW4 KP3G
227-0390-00 GElements of Microscopy3 Std.
Mo08:50-11:30HIL D 10.2 »
M. Stampanoni, G. Csúcs, A. Sologubenko
376-1306-00LClinical Neuroscience Information W3 KP3G
376-1306-00 GClinical Neuroscience
**together with University of Zurich**
Mehr Infos unter: Link
3 Std.
Mo15:00-18:00Y15 G 40 »
G. Schratt, Uni-Dozierende
376-1414-01LCurrent Topics in Brain Research (FS)W1 KP1.5K
376-1414-01 KCurrent Topics in Brain Research (FS)
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link
Genaue Zeit: 12.30-13:45h
1.5 Std.
Mo12:15-13:45Y35 F 32 »
I. Mansuy, F. Helmchen, weitere Dozierende
Zusätzliche Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 Std.
Mo09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Di07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, W. Kovacs, W. Krek, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
551-0318-00LImmunology IIW3 KP2V
551-0318-00 VImmunology II2 Std.
Di07:45-09:30HCI J 3 »
M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, A. Oxenius, E. Slack, weitere Dozierende
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
Wahlvertiefung: Mikrobiologie und Immunologie
Obligatorische Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0314-00LMicrobiology (Part II)O3 KP2V
551-0314-00 VMicrobiology (Part II)2 Std.
Di09:45-11:30HCI G 3 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, H.‑M. Fischer, J. Piel, J. Vorholt-Zambelli
551-0318-00LImmunology IIO3 KP2V
551-0318-00 VImmunology II2 Std.
Di07:45-09:30HCI J 3 »
M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, A. Oxenius, E. Slack, weitere Dozierende
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
701-1310-00LEnvironmental MicrobiologyW3 KP2V
701-1310-00 VEnvironmental Microbiology
Die Vorlesung beginnt am 17.04.18
2 Std.
Di/213:15-15:00HG E 1.2 »
Fr/208:15-10:00NO C 6 »
M. H. Schroth, M. Lever
551-1100-00LInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease
Number of participants limited to 22.
Requires application; selected applicants will be notified before the first week of lectures.
W4 KP2S
551-1100-00 SInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease2 Std.
Fr09:45-11:30HCP E 47.1 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, U. F. Greber, A. B. Hehl, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, A. Oxenius, P. Sander
551-1118-00LCutting Edge Topics: Immunology and Infection Biology II Information W2 KP1S
551-1118-00 SCutting Edge Topics: Immunology and Infection Biology II
**together with University of Zurich**
1 Std.
Di16:45-18:30HCI D 8 »
13.03.16:45-18:30HCI G 3 »
A. Oxenius, B. Becher, C. Halin Winter, N. C. Joller, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, R. Spörri, M. van den Broek
551-1104-00LAusgewählte Kapitel der Mykologie im WaldW2 KP1V
551-1104-00 VAusgewählte Kapitel der Mykologie im Wald
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
Place: WSL (Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research),
Zürcherstrasse 111, 8903 Birmensdorf,
Room: LG E5,
Time: after joint agreement with the lecturers
Course language: if needed, the course can be given in English
1 Std.
551-0216-00LMykologischer Feldkurs Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Maximale Teilnehmerzahl: 8
W3 KP3.5P
551-0216-00 PMykologischer Feldkurs
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Feldkurs während den Semesterferien: 27.-31. August 2018
Ort: Scuol, Kt. GR
3.5 Std.A. Leuchtmann
551-1132-00LAllgemeine Virologie Information W2 KP1V
551-1132-00 VAllgemeine Virologie1 Std.
Di13:15-14:00HG D 7.2 »
K. Tobler, C. Fraefel
551-0140-00LEpigeneticsW4 KP2V
551-0140-00 VEpigenetics2 Std.
Do12:45-14:30HCI D 2 »
R. Paro, U. Grossniklaus, R. Santoro, A. Wutz
751-4904-00LMikrobielle SchädlingsbekämpfungW2 KP2G
751-4904-00 GMikrobielle Schädlingsbekämpfung2 Std.
Do08:15-10:00LFW E 11 »
J. Enkerli, G. Grabenweger
551-1126-00LTechnologies in Molecular MicrobiologyW4 KP2V
551-1126-00 VTechnologies in Molecular Microbiology2 Std.
Do09:45-11:30HIT J 52 »
H.‑M. Fischer, B. Christen, M. Christen, weitere Dozierende
227-0390-00LElements of MicroscopyW4 KP3G
227-0390-00 GElements of Microscopy3 Std.
Mo08:50-11:30HIL D 10.2 »
M. Stampanoni, G. Csúcs, A. Sologubenko
701-1708-00LInfectious Disease DynamicsW4 KP2V
701-1708-00 VInfectious Disease Dynamics2 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00HG E 21 »
S. Bonhoeffer, R. D. Kouyos, R. R. Regös, T. Stadler
751-4505-00LPlant Pathology IIW2 KP2G
751-4505-00 GPlant Pathology II
Durchführung gemäss speziellem Programm
2 Std.
Mo15:15-17:00LFW B 1 »
B. McDonald, U. Merz
Zusätzliche Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0512-00LCurrent Topics in Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 8
W2 KP1S
551-0512-00 SCurrent Topics in Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
This course may be taken only once, either in the spring semester or in the autumn semester.
1 Std.U. Suter
551-0224-00LAdvanced Proteomics Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Für Masterstudierende ab 2. Semester, Doktorierende und Postdoktorierende
W4 KP6G
551-0224-00 GAdvanced Proteomics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Blockkurs from 25.6.2018 to 6.7.2018
6 Std.
25.06. - 06.07.07:45-17:30HIT F 31.2 »
R. Aebersold, L. Gillet, M. Gstaiger, A. Leitner, P. Pedrioli
Zusätzliche Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
752-4006-00LLebensmittel-Mikrobiologie IIW3 KP2V
752-4006-00 VLebensmittel-Mikrobiologie II2 Std.
Mo08:15-10:00HG G 3 »
J. Klumpp, M. Schuppler
529-0732-00LProteins and LipidsW6 KP3G
529-0732-00 GProteins and Lipids
Lecture 09:45 - 11:30 on Monday.
Exercise 08:45 - 09:30 Monday or according to agreement.
3 Std.
Mo08:45-09:30HCI G 3 »
08:45-09:30HCI J 4 »
09:45-11:30HCI J 4 »
D. Hilvert
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 Std.
Mo09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Di07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, W. Kovacs, W. Krek, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
551-0324-00LSystems BiologyW6 KP4V
551-0324-00 VSystems Biology4 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 6 »
Di07:45-09:30HCI J 6 »
R. Aebersold, B. Christen, M. Claassen, U. Sauer
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
551-0307-01LMolecular and Structural Biology II: From Gene to Protein
D-BIOL students are obliged to take part I and part II as a two-semester course.
W3 KP2V
551-0307-01 VMolecular and Structural Biology II: From Gene to Protein2 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 3 »
N. Ban, F. Allain, M. Pilhofer
Wahlvertiefung: Zellbiologie
Obligatorische Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information O6 KP4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 Std.
Mo09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Di07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, W. Kovacs, W. Krek, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
Wahlpflicht Konzeptkurse
Siehe D-BIOL Master-Wegleitung
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0324-00LSystems BiologyW6 KP4V
551-0324-00 VSystems Biology4 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 6 »
Di07:45-09:30HCI J 6 »
R. Aebersold, B. Christen, M. Claassen, U. Sauer
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
551-0318-00LImmunology IIW3 KP2V
551-0318-00 VImmunology II2 Std.
Di07:45-09:30HCI J 3 »
M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, A. Oxenius, E. Slack, weitere Dozierende
376-0209-00LMolecular Disease MechanismsW6 KP4V
376-0209-00 VMolecular Disease Mechanisms4 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HPV G 4 »
Di09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
C. Wolfrum, H. Gahlon, M. Kopf, D. Peleg-Raibstein
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-1100-00LInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease
Number of participants limited to 22.
Requires application; selected applicants will be notified before the first week of lectures.
W4 KP2S
551-1100-00 SInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease2 Std.
Fr09:45-11:30HCP E 47.1 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, U. F. Greber, A. B. Hehl, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, A. Oxenius, P. Sander
551-0512-00LCurrent Topics in Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 8
W2 KP1S
551-0512-00 SCurrent Topics in Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
This course may be taken only once, either in the spring semester or in the autumn semester.
1 Std.U. Suter
551-1118-00LCutting Edge Topics: Immunology and Infection Biology II Information W2 KP1S
551-1118-00 SCutting Edge Topics: Immunology and Infection Biology II
**together with University of Zurich**
1 Std.
Di16:45-18:30HCI D 8 »
13.03.16:45-18:30HCI G 3 »
A. Oxenius, B. Becher, C. Halin Winter, N. C. Joller, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, R. Spörri, M. van den Broek
551-1310-00LA Problem-Based Approach to Cellular Biochemistry Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 15.
W6 KP2G
551-1310-00 GA Problem-Based Approach to Cellular Biochemistry
The course will occasionally take place from 7:45 to 11:30 hrs.
2 Std.
Fr07:45-09:30HPM D 7.2 »
M. Peter, E. Dultz, M. Gstaiger, V. Korkhov, B. Kornmann, V. Panse, A. E. Smith
551-0140-00LEpigeneticsW4 KP2V
551-0140-00 VEpigenetics2 Std.
Do12:45-14:30HCI D 2 »
R. Paro, U. Grossniklaus, R. Santoro, A. Wutz
551-0224-00LAdvanced Proteomics Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Für Masterstudierende ab 2. Semester, Doktorierende und Postdoktorierende
W4 KP6G
551-0224-00 GAdvanced Proteomics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Blockkurs from 25.6.2018 to 6.7.2018
6 Std.
25.06. - 06.07.07:45-17:30HIT F 31.2 »
R. Aebersold, L. Gillet, M. Gstaiger, A. Leitner, P. Pedrioli
551-1126-00LTechnologies in Molecular MicrobiologyW4 KP2V
551-1126-00 VTechnologies in Molecular Microbiology2 Std.
Do09:45-11:30HIT J 52 »
H.‑M. Fischer, B. Christen, M. Christen, weitere Dozierende
551-0338-00LCurrent Approaches in Single Cell Analysis (University of Zurich)
Der Kurs muss direkt an der UZH belegt werden.
UZH Modulkürzel: BIO256

Beachten Sie die Einschreibungstermine an der UZH: Link
W2 KP1V
551-0338-00 VCurrent Approaches in Single Cell Analysis (University of Zürich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
1 Std.Uni-Dozierende
551-1404-00LRNA and Proteins: Post-Transcriptional Regulation of Gene Expression (University of Zurich)
Der Kurs muss direkt an der UZH belegt werden.
UZH Modulkürzel: BCH252

Beachten Sie die Einschreibungstermine an der UZH: Link
W3 KP2V
551-1404-00 VRNA and Proteins: Post-Transcriptional Regulation of Gene Expression (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 Std.Uni-Dozierende
551-1412-00LMolecular and Structural Biology IV: Visualizing Macromolecules by X-ray Crystallography and EMW4 KP2V
551-1412-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology IV: Visualizing Macromolecules by X-ray Crystallography and EM2 Std.
Fr14:45-16:30HPK D 3 »
N. Ban, D. Böhringer, T. Ishikawa, M. A. Leibundgut, K. Locher, M. Pilhofer, K. Wüthrich
551-1414-00LMolecular and Structural Biology V: Studying Macromolecules by NMR and EPRW4 KP2V
551-1414-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology V: Studying Macromolecules by NMR and EPR2 Std.
Do14:45-16:30HPK D 3 »
F. Allain, A. D. Gossert, G. Jeschke, K. Wüthrich
Wahlvertiefung: Pflanzenbiologie
Obligatorische Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0120-01LPlant Biology Colloquium II
Only compulsory for Master students who started their Master in autumn 2017 or later.

This compulsory course is required only once. It may be taken in autumn as course 551-0120-00 "Plant Biology Colloquium I" or in spring as course 551-0120-01 "Plant Biology Colloquium II".
W2 KP1K
551-0120-01 KPlant Biology Colloquium II1 Std.
Do16:15-17:00CAB G 51 »
16:15-17:00LFO C 13 »
22.02.17:15-18:00LFO C 13 »
22.03.17:15-18:00LFO C 13 »
28.06.16:15-17:00LFW B 1 »
C. Sánchez-Rodríguez, W. Gruissem, A. Rodriguez-Villalon, O. Voinnet, S. C. Zeeman
Wahlpflicht Konzeptkurse
Siehe D-BIOL Master-Wegleitung
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
529-0732-00LProteins and LipidsW6 KP3G
529-0732-00 GProteins and Lipids
Lecture 09:45 - 11:30 on Monday.
Exercise 08:45 - 09:30 Monday or according to agreement.
3 Std.
Mo08:45-09:30HCI G 3 »
08:45-09:30HCI J 4 »
09:45-11:30HCI J 4 »
D. Hilvert
551-0324-00LSystems BiologyW6 KP4V
551-0324-00 VSystems Biology4 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 6 »
Di07:45-09:30HCI J 6 »
R. Aebersold, B. Christen, M. Claassen, U. Sauer
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
551-0314-00LMicrobiology (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0314-00 VMicrobiology (Part II)2 Std.
Di09:45-11:30HCI G 3 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, H.‑M. Fischer, J. Piel, J. Vorholt-Zambelli
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 Std.
Mo09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Di07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, W. Kovacs, W. Krek, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
551-0307-01LMolecular and Structural Biology II: From Gene to Protein
D-BIOL students are obliged to take part I and part II as a two-semester course.
W3 KP2V
551-0307-01 VMolecular and Structural Biology II: From Gene to Protein2 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 3 »
N. Ban, F. Allain, M. Pilhofer
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0140-00LEpigeneticsW4 KP2V
551-0140-00 VEpigenetics2 Std.
Do12:45-14:30HCI D 2 »
R. Paro, U. Grossniklaus, R. Santoro, A. Wutz
551-0138-00LRegulation of Plant Primary MetabolismW2 KP1V
551-0138-00 VRegulation of Plant Primary Metabolism1 Std.
Mi/109:15-11:00LFW D 54.1 »
S. C. Zeeman
551-0224-00LAdvanced Proteomics Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Für Masterstudierende ab 2. Semester, Doktorierende und Postdoktorierende
W4 KP6G
551-0224-00 GAdvanced Proteomics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Blockkurs from 25.6.2018 to 6.7.2018
6 Std.
25.06. - 06.07.07:45-17:30HIT F 31.2 »
R. Aebersold, L. Gillet, M. Gstaiger, A. Leitner, P. Pedrioli
751-4802-00LSystembezogene Bekämpfung herbivorer Insekten IIW2 KP2G
751-4802-00 GSystembezogene Bekämpfung herbivorer Insekten II2 Std.
Di10:15-12:00LFO C 13 »
D. Mazzi
751-5110-00LInsects in AgroecosystemsW2 KP2V
751-5110-00 VInsects in Agroecosystems2 Std.
Mo08:15-10:00LFW C 4 »
C. De Moraes, F. Paschalidou
751-4904-00LMikrobielle SchädlingsbekämpfungW2 KP2G
751-4904-00 GMikrobielle Schädlingsbekämpfung2 Std.
Do08:15-10:00LFW E 11 »
J. Enkerli, G. Grabenweger
751-4505-00LPlant Pathology IIW2 KP2G
751-4505-00 GPlant Pathology II
Durchführung gemäss speziellem Programm
2 Std.
Mo15:15-17:00LFW B 1 »
B. McDonald, U. Merz
Zusätzliche Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0307-01LMolecular and Structural Biology II: From Gene to Protein
D-BIOL students are obliged to take part I and part II as a two-semester course.
W3 KP2V
551-0307-01 VMolecular and Structural Biology II: From Gene to Protein2 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 3 »
N. Ban, F. Allain, M. Pilhofer
Wahlvertiefung: Systembiologie
Obligatorische Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0324-00LSystems BiologyO6 KP4V
551-0324-00 VSystems Biology4 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 6 »
Di07:45-09:30HCI J 6 »
R. Aebersold, B. Christen, M. Claassen, U. Sauer
Wahlpflicht Konzeptkurse
Siehe D-BIOL Master-Wegleitung
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
551-0314-00LMicrobiology (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0314-00 VMicrobiology (Part II)2 Std.
Di09:45-11:30HCI G 3 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, H.‑M. Fischer, J. Piel, J. Vorholt-Zambelli
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse I: Rechnergestütz
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
636-0702-00LStatistical Models in Computational BiologyW6 KP2V + 1U + 2A
636-0702-00 VStatistical Models in Computational Biology
The lecture will be held either in Zurich or Basel and will be transmitted via videoconference to the second location.
2 Std.
Do12:15-14:00BSB E 4 »
12:15-14:00HG D 16.2 »
N. Beerenwinkel
636-0702-00 UStatistical Models in Computational Biology
The tutorial will be held either in Zurich or Basel and will be transmitted via videoconference to the second location.
1 Std.
Do14:15-15:00BSB E 4 »
14:15-15:00HG D 16.2 »
N. Beerenwinkel
636-0702-00 AStatistical Models in Computational Biology
Project work, no fixed presence required.
2 Std.N. Beerenwinkel
401-0102-00LApplied Multivariate StatisticsW5 KP2V + 1U
401-0102-00 VApplied Multivariate Statistics2 Std.
Mo08:15-10:00HG F 3 »
F. Sigrist
401-0102-00 UApplied Multivariate Statistics
On sufficient demand, other slots for the exercise sessions can be offered.
1 Std.
Mo/2w15:15-17:00HG D 3.2 »
15:15-17:00HG D 7.1 »
15:15-17:00HG E 1.2 »
15:15-17:00HG E 26.3 »
F. Sigrist
227-0396-00LEXCITE Interdisciplinary Summer School on Bio-Medical Imaging Information Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
The school admits 60 MSc or PhD students with backgrounds in biology, chemistry, mathematics, physics, computer science or engineering based on a selection process.

Students have to apply for acceptance by April 23, 2018. To apply a curriculum vitae and an application letter need to be submitted. The notification of acceptance will be given by May 25, 2018. Further information can be found at: Link.
W4 KP6G
227-0396-00 GEXCITE Interdisciplinary Summer School on Bio-Medical Imaging
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
**together with University of Zurich**

Two-week course taking place from September 3, 2018 till September 14, 2018
80s Std.
03.09. - 11.09.07:15-22:00LFW C 1 »
04.09. - 06.09.13:15-18:00HG E 26.1 »
10.09.13:15-18:00HG E 26.1 »
11.09.13:15-18:00HG E 26.1 »
13.09.13:15-18:00HG E 26.1 »
14.09.12:15-16:00HG E 19 »
12:15-16:00HG E 27 »
S. Kozerke, G. Csúcs, J. Klohs-Füchtemeier, S. F. Noerrelykke, M. P. Wolf
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse II: Biologie
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-1310-00LA Problem-Based Approach to Cellular Biochemistry Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 15.
W6 KP2G
551-1310-00 GA Problem-Based Approach to Cellular Biochemistry
The course will occasionally take place from 7:45 to 11:30 hrs.
2 Std.
Fr07:45-09:30HPM D 7.2 »
M. Peter, E. Dultz, M. Gstaiger, V. Korkhov, B. Kornmann, V. Panse, A. E. Smith
551-0364-00LFunctional Genomics
Information for UZH students:
Enrolment to this course unit only possible at ETH. No enrolment to module BIO 254 at UZH.
Please mind the ETH enrolment deadlines for UZH students: Link
W3 KP2V
551-0364-00 VFunctional Genomics
**together with University of Zurich**
2 Std.
Mo15:15-17:00ML H 41.1 »
C. von Mering, C. Beyer, B. Bodenmiller, M. Gstaiger, H. Rehrauer, R. Schlapbach, K. Shimizu, N. Zamboni, weitere Dozierende
551-0224-00LAdvanced Proteomics Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Für Masterstudierende ab 2. Semester, Doktorierende und Postdoktorierende
W4 KP6G
551-0224-00 GAdvanced Proteomics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Blockkurs from 25.6.2018 to 6.7.2018
6 Std.
25.06. - 06.07.07:45-17:30HIT F 31.2 »
R. Aebersold, L. Gillet, M. Gstaiger, A. Leitner, P. Pedrioli
701-1418-00LModelling Course in Population and Evolutionary Biology Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 20.

Priority is given to MSc Biology and Environmental Sciences students.

Priority is given to target groups until February 2nd, 2018.

The waiting list will be deleted on Febraury 9th, 2018.
W4 KP6P
701-1418-00 PModelling Course in Population and Evolutionary Biology
Block course (4-15 Juni 2018).
6 Std.
04.06. - 08.06.08:15-18:00CHN G 42 »
11.06. - 15.06.08:15-18:00CHN D 46 »
S. Bonhoeffer, V. Müller
551-1126-00LTechnologies in Molecular MicrobiologyW4 KP2V
551-1126-00 VTechnologies in Molecular Microbiology2 Std.
Do09:45-11:30HIT J 52 »
H.‑M. Fischer, B. Christen, M. Christen, weitere Dozierende
701-1708-00LInfectious Disease DynamicsW4 KP2V
701-1708-00 VInfectious Disease Dynamics2 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00HG E 21 »
S. Bonhoeffer, R. D. Kouyos, R. R. Regös, T. Stadler
636-0111-00LSynthetic Biology I
Attention: This course was offered in previous semesters with the number: 636-0002-00L "Synthetic Biology I". Students that already passed course 636-0002-00L cannot receive credits for course 636-0111-00L.
W4 KP3G
636-0111-00 GSynthetic Biology I
ATTENTION: the lecture starts at exactly 08.00 am.
The lecture will be held either in Zurich or Basel and will be transmitted via videoconference to the second location.
3 Std.
Mi07:45-10:30HCI J 3 »
08:15-11:00BSA E 46 »
S. Panke, J. Stelling
Wahlvertiefung: Biochemie
Obligatorische Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)O3 KP2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
Obligatorische Masterkurs
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-1310-00LA Problem-Based Approach to Cellular Biochemistry Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 15.
O6 KP2G
551-1310-00 GA Problem-Based Approach to Cellular Biochemistry
The course will occasionally take place from 7:45 to 11:30 hrs.
2 Std.
Fr07:45-09:30HPM D 7.2 »
M. Peter, E. Dultz, M. Gstaiger, V. Korkhov, B. Kornmann, V. Panse, A. E. Smith
Wahlpflicht Konzeptkurse
Siehe D-BIOL Master-Wegleitung
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 Std.
Mo09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Di07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, W. Kovacs, W. Krek, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
551-0307-01LMolecular and Structural Biology II: From Gene to Protein
D-BIOL students are obliged to take part I and part II as a two-semester course.
W3 KP2V
551-0307-01 VMolecular and Structural Biology II: From Gene to Protein2 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 3 »
N. Ban, F. Allain, M. Pilhofer
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0140-00LEpigeneticsW4 KP2V
551-0140-00 VEpigenetics2 Std.
Do12:45-14:30HCI D 2 »
R. Paro, U. Grossniklaus, R. Santoro, A. Wutz
551-1100-00LInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease
Number of participants limited to 22.
Requires application; selected applicants will be notified before the first week of lectures.
W4 KP2S
551-1100-00 SInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease2 Std.
Fr09:45-11:30HCP E 47.1 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, U. F. Greber, A. B. Hehl, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, A. Oxenius, P. Sander
551-1402-00LMolecular and Structural Biology VI: Biophysical Analysis of Macromolecular Mechanisms
This course is strongly recommended for the Masters Major "Biology and Biophysics".
W4 KP2V
551-1402-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology VI: Biophysical Analysis of Macromolecular Mechanisms2 Std.
Mi08:45-10:30HIT H 42 »
R. Glockshuber, T. Ishikawa, S. Jonas, B. Schuler, E. Weber-Ban
551-0224-00LAdvanced Proteomics Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Für Masterstudierende ab 2. Semester, Doktorierende und Postdoktorierende
W4 KP6G
551-0224-00 GAdvanced Proteomics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Blockkurs from 25.6.2018 to 6.7.2018
6 Std.
25.06. - 06.07.07:45-17:30HIT F 31.2 »
R. Aebersold, L. Gillet, M. Gstaiger, A. Leitner, P. Pedrioli
551-0364-00LFunctional Genomics
Information for UZH students:
Enrolment to this course unit only possible at ETH. No enrolment to module BIO 254 at UZH.
Please mind the ETH enrolment deadlines for UZH students: Link
W3 KP2V
551-0364-00 VFunctional Genomics
**together with University of Zurich**
2 Std.
Mo15:15-17:00ML H 41.1 »
C. von Mering, C. Beyer, B. Bodenmiller, M. Gstaiger, H. Rehrauer, R. Schlapbach, K. Shimizu, N. Zamboni, weitere Dozierende
551-1126-00LTechnologies in Molecular MicrobiologyW4 KP2V
551-1126-00 VTechnologies in Molecular Microbiology2 Std.
Do09:45-11:30HIT J 52 »
H.‑M. Fischer, B. Christen, M. Christen, weitere Dozierende
227-0396-00LEXCITE Interdisciplinary Summer School on Bio-Medical Imaging Information Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
The school admits 60 MSc or PhD students with backgrounds in biology, chemistry, mathematics, physics, computer science or engineering based on a selection process.

Students have to apply for acceptance by April 23, 2018. To apply a curriculum vitae and an application letter need to be submitted. The notification of acceptance will be given by May 25, 2018. Further information can be found at: Link.
W Dr4 KP6G
227-0396-00 GEXCITE Interdisciplinary Summer School on Bio-Medical Imaging
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
**together with University of Zurich**

Two-week course taking place from September 3, 2018 till September 14, 2018
80s Std.
03.09. - 11.09.07:15-22:00LFW C 1 »
04.09. - 06.09.13:15-18:00HG E 26.1 »
10.09.13:15-18:00HG E 26.1 »
11.09.13:15-18:00HG E 26.1 »
13.09.13:15-18:00HG E 26.1 »
14.09.12:15-16:00HG E 19 »
12:15-16:00HG E 27 »
S. Kozerke, G. Csúcs, J. Klohs-Füchtemeier, S. F. Noerrelykke, M. P. Wolf
227-0390-00LElements of MicroscopyW4 KP3G
227-0390-00 GElements of Microscopy3 Std.
Mo08:50-11:30HIL D 10.2 »
M. Stampanoni, G. Csúcs, A. Sologubenko
551-0338-00LCurrent Approaches in Single Cell Analysis (University of Zurich)
Der Kurs muss direkt an der UZH belegt werden.
UZH Modulkürzel: BIO256

Beachten Sie die Einschreibungstermine an der UZH: Link
W2 KP1V
551-0338-00 VCurrent Approaches in Single Cell Analysis (University of Zürich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
1 Std.Uni-Dozierende
551-1412-00LMolecular and Structural Biology IV: Visualizing Macromolecules by X-ray Crystallography and EMW4 KP2V
551-1412-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology IV: Visualizing Macromolecules by X-ray Crystallography and EM2 Std.
Fr14:45-16:30HPK D 3 »
N. Ban, D. Böhringer, T. Ishikawa, M. A. Leibundgut, K. Locher, M. Pilhofer, K. Wüthrich
551-1414-00LMolecular and Structural Biology V: Studying Macromolecules by NMR and EPRW4 KP2V
551-1414-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology V: Studying Macromolecules by NMR and EPR2 Std.
Do14:45-16:30HPK D 3 »
F. Allain, A. D. Gossert, G. Jeschke, K. Wüthrich
Zusätzliche Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 Std.
Mo09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Di07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, W. Kovacs, W. Krek, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
551-0324-00LSystems BiologyW6 KP4V
551-0324-00 VSystems Biology4 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 6 »
Di07:45-09:30HCI J 6 »
R. Aebersold, B. Christen, M. Claassen, U. Sauer
529-0732-00LProteins and LipidsW6 KP3G
529-0732-00 GProteins and Lipids
Lecture 09:45 - 11:30 on Monday.
Exercise 08:45 - 09:30 Monday or according to agreement.
3 Std.
Mo08:45-09:30HCI G 3 »
08:45-09:30HCI J 4 »
09:45-11:30HCI J 4 »
D. Hilvert
551-0314-00LMicrobiology (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0314-00 VMicrobiology (Part II)2 Std.
Di09:45-11:30HCI G 3 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, H.‑M. Fischer, J. Piel, J. Vorholt-Zambelli
551-0318-00LImmunology IIW3 KP2V
551-0318-00 VImmunology II2 Std.
Di07:45-09:30HCI J 3 »
M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, A. Oxenius, E. Slack, weitere Dozierende
551-0307-01LMolecular and Structural Biology II: From Gene to Protein
D-BIOL students are obliged to take part I and part II as a two-semester course.
W3 KP2V
551-0307-01 VMolecular and Structural Biology II: From Gene to Protein2 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 3 »
N. Ban, F. Allain, M. Pilhofer
Wahlvertiefung: Strukturbiologie und Biophysik
Obligatorische Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0307-01LMolecular and Structural Biology II: From Gene to Protein
D-BIOL students are obliged to take part I and part II as a two-semester course.
O3 KP2V
551-0307-01 VMolecular and Structural Biology II: From Gene to Protein2 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 3 »
N. Ban, F. Allain, M. Pilhofer
Wahlpflicht Konzeptkurse
Siehe D-BIOL Master-Wegleitung
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
529-0732-00LProteins and LipidsW6 KP3G
529-0732-00 GProteins and Lipids
Lecture 09:45 - 11:30 on Monday.
Exercise 08:45 - 09:30 Monday or according to agreement.
3 Std.
Mo08:45-09:30HCI G 3 »
08:45-09:30HCI J 4 »
09:45-11:30HCI J 4 »
D. Hilvert
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
551-0314-00LMicrobiology (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0314-00 VMicrobiology (Part II)2 Std.
Di09:45-11:30HCI G 3 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, H.‑M. Fischer, J. Piel, J. Vorholt-Zambelli
551-0324-00LSystems BiologyW6 KP4V
551-0324-00 VSystems Biology4 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 6 »
Di07:45-09:30HCI J 6 »
R. Aebersold, B. Christen, M. Claassen, U. Sauer
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-1402-00LMolecular and Structural Biology VI: Biophysical Analysis of Macromolecular Mechanisms
This course is strongly recommended for the Masters Major "Biology and Biophysics".
W4 KP2V
551-1402-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology VI: Biophysical Analysis of Macromolecular Mechanisms2 Std.
Mi08:45-10:30HIT H 42 »
R. Glockshuber, T. Ishikawa, S. Jonas, B. Schuler, E. Weber-Ban
551-0224-00LAdvanced Proteomics Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Für Masterstudierende ab 2. Semester, Doktorierende und Postdoktorierende
W4 KP6G
551-0224-00 GAdvanced Proteomics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Blockkurs from 25.6.2018 to 6.7.2018
6 Std.
25.06. - 06.07.07:45-17:30HIT F 31.2 »
R. Aebersold, L. Gillet, M. Gstaiger, A. Leitner, P. Pedrioli
551-0364-00LFunctional Genomics
Information for UZH students:
Enrolment to this course unit only possible at ETH. No enrolment to module BIO 254 at UZH.
Please mind the ETH enrolment deadlines for UZH students: Link
W3 KP2V
551-0364-00 VFunctional Genomics
**together with University of Zurich**
2 Std.
Mo15:15-17:00ML H 41.1 »
C. von Mering, C. Beyer, B. Bodenmiller, M. Gstaiger, H. Rehrauer, R. Schlapbach, K. Shimizu, N. Zamboni, weitere Dozierende
551-1100-00LInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease
Number of participants limited to 22.
Requires application; selected applicants will be notified before the first week of lectures.
W4 KP2S
551-1100-00 SInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease2 Std.
Fr09:45-11:30HCP E 47.1 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, U. F. Greber, A. B. Hehl, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, A. Oxenius, P. Sander
551-1404-00LRNA and Proteins: Post-Transcriptional Regulation of Gene Expression (University of Zurich)
Der Kurs muss direkt an der UZH belegt werden.
UZH Modulkürzel: BCH252

Beachten Sie die Einschreibungstermine an der UZH: Link
W3 KP2V
551-1404-00 VRNA and Proteins: Post-Transcriptional Regulation of Gene Expression (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 Std.Uni-Dozierende
551-1412-00LMolecular and Structural Biology IV: Visualizing Macromolecules by X-ray Crystallography and EMW4 KP2V
551-1412-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology IV: Visualizing Macromolecules by X-ray Crystallography and EM2 Std.
Fr14:45-16:30HPK D 3 »
N. Ban, D. Böhringer, T. Ishikawa, M. A. Leibundgut, K. Locher, M. Pilhofer, K. Wüthrich
551-1414-00LMolecular and Structural Biology V: Studying Macromolecules by NMR and EPRW4 KP2V
551-1414-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology V: Studying Macromolecules by NMR and EPR2 Std.
Do14:45-16:30HPK D 3 »
F. Allain, A. D. Gossert, G. Jeschke, K. Wüthrich
Wahlvertiefung: Biologische Chemie
Obligatorische Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
529-0732-00LProteins and LipidsO6 KP3G
529-0732-00 GProteins and Lipids
Lecture 09:45 - 11:30 on Monday.
Exercise 08:45 - 09:30 Monday or according to agreement.
3 Std.
Mo08:45-09:30HCI G 3 »
08:45-09:30HCI J 4 »
09:45-11:30HCI J 4 »
D. Hilvert
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-1402-00LMolecular and Structural Biology VI: Biophysical Analysis of Macromolecular Mechanisms
This course is strongly recommended for the Masters Major "Biology and Biophysics".
W4 KP2V
551-1402-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology VI: Biophysical Analysis of Macromolecular Mechanisms2 Std.
Mi08:45-10:30HIT H 42 »
R. Glockshuber, T. Ishikawa, S. Jonas, B. Schuler, E. Weber-Ban
529-0941-00LIntroduction to Macromolecular ChemistryW4 KP3G
529-0941-00 GIntroduction to Macromolecular Chemistry
Übungen nach Vereinbarung.
3 Std.
Di09:45-12:30HCI J 7 »
D. Opris
529-0242-00LSupramolecular ChemistryW6 KP3G
529-0242-00 GSupramolecular Chemistry3 Std.
Mi09:45-11:30HCI H 2.1 »
Fr10:45-11:30HCI H 2.1 »
Y. Yamakoshi, B. M. Lewandowski
551-0224-00LAdvanced Proteomics Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Für Masterstudierende ab 2. Semester, Doktorierende und Postdoktorierende
W4 KP6G
551-0224-00 GAdvanced Proteomics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
Blockkurs from 25.6.2018 to 6.7.2018
6 Std.
25.06. - 06.07.07:45-17:30HIT F 31.2 »
R. Aebersold, L. Gillet, M. Gstaiger, A. Leitner, P. Pedrioli
551-1412-00LMolecular and Structural Biology IV: Visualizing Macromolecules by X-ray Crystallography and EMW4 KP2V
551-1412-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology IV: Visualizing Macromolecules by X-ray Crystallography and EM2 Std.
Fr14:45-16:30HPK D 3 »
N. Ban, D. Böhringer, T. Ishikawa, M. A. Leibundgut, K. Locher, M. Pilhofer, K. Wüthrich
551-1414-00LMolecular and Structural Biology V: Studying Macromolecules by NMR and EPRW4 KP2V
551-1414-00 VMolecular and Structural Biology V: Studying Macromolecules by NMR and EPR2 Std.
Do14:45-16:30HPK D 3 »
F. Allain, A. D. Gossert, G. Jeschke, K. Wüthrich
Zusätzliche Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 KP2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
551-0307-01LMolecular and Structural Biology II: From Gene to Protein
D-BIOL students are obliged to take part I and part II as a two-semester course.
W3 KP2V
551-0307-01 VMolecular and Structural Biology II: From Gene to Protein2 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HCI J 3 »
N. Ban, F. Allain, M. Pilhofer
Wahlvertiefung: Molekulare Gesundheitswissenschaften
Obligatorische Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
376-0209-00LMolecular Disease MechanismsO6 KP4V
376-0209-00 VMolecular Disease Mechanisms4 Std.
Mo12:45-14:30HPV G 4 »
Di09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
C. Wolfrum, H. Gahlon, M. Kopf, D. Peleg-Raibstein
Wahlpflicht Konzeptkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information W6 KP4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 Std.
Mo09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Di07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, W. Kovacs, W. Krek, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
Wahlpflicht Masterkurse
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
551-1310-00LA Problem-Based Approach to Cellular Biochemistry Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 15.
W6 KP2G
551-1310-00 GA Problem-Based Approach to Cellular Biochemistry
The course will occasionally take place from 7:45 to 11:30 hrs.
2 Std.
Fr07:45-09:30HPM D 7.2 »
M. Peter, E. Dultz, M. Gstaiger, V. Korkhov, B. Kornmann, V. Panse, A. E. Smith
551-0512-00LCurrent Topics in Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 8
W2 KP1S
551-0512-00 SCurrent Topics in Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
This course may be taken only once, either in the spring semester or in the autumn semester.
1 Std.U. Suter
551-0140-00LEpigeneticsW4 KP2V
551-0140-00 VEpigenetics2 Std.
Do12:45-14:30HCI D 2 »
R. Paro, U. Grossniklaus, R. Santoro, A. Wutz
701-1350-00LCase Studies in Environment and HealthW4 KP2V
701-1350-00 VCase Studies in Environment and Health2 Std.
Do10:15-12:00LFW C 1 »
K. McNeill, N. Borduas-Dedekind, T. Julian
551-1100-00LInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease
Number of participants limited to 22.
Requires application; selected applicants will be notified before the first week of lectures.
W4 KP2S
551-1100-00 SInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease2 Std.
Fr09:45-11:30HCP E 47.1 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, U. F. Greber, A. B. Hehl, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, A. Oxenius, P. Sander
227-0396-00LEXCITE Interdisciplinary Summer School on Bio-Medical Imaging Information Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
The school admits 60 MSc or PhD students with backgrounds in biology, chemistry, mathematics, physics, computer science or engineering based on a selection process.

Students have to apply for acceptance by April 23, 2018. To apply a curriculum vitae and an application letter need to be submitted. The notification of acceptance will be given by May 25, 2018. Further information can be found at: Link.
W4 KP6G
227-0396-00 GEXCITE Interdisciplinary Summer School on Bio-Medical Imaging
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
**together with University of Zurich**

Two-week course taking place from September 3, 2018 till September 14, 2018
80s Std.
03.09. - 11.09.07:15-22:00LFW C 1 »
04.09. - 06.09.13:15-18:00HG E 26.1 »
10.09.13:15-18:00HG E 26.1 »
11.09.13:15-18:00HG E 26.1 »
13.09.13:15-18:00HG E 26.1 »
14.09.12:15-16:00HG E 19 »
12:15-16:00HG E 27 »
S. Kozerke, G. Csúcs, J. Klohs-Füchtemeier, S. F. Noerrelykke, M. P. Wolf
227-0946-00LMolecular Imaging - Basic Principles and Biomedical ApplicationsW2 KP2V
227-0946-00 VMolecular Imaging - Basic Principles and Biomedical Applications2 Std.
Mi08:15-10:00ETZ E 7 »
M. Rudin
551-1132-00LAllgemeine Virologie Information W2 KP1V
551-1132-00 VAllgemeine Virologie1 Std.
Di13:15-14:00HG D 7.2 »
K. Tobler, C. Fraefel
376-1306-00LClinical Neuroscience Information W3 KP3G
376-1306-00 GClinical Neuroscience
**together with University of Zurich**
Mehr Infos unter: Link
3 Std.
Mo15:00-18:00Y15 G 40 »
G. Schratt, Uni-Dozierende
376-1392-00LMechanobiology: Implications for Development, Regeneration and Tissue EngineeringW3 KP2G
376-1392-00 GMechanobiology: Implications for Development, Regeneration and Tissue Engineering2 Std.
Do15:15-17:00ETZ E 9 »
A. Ferrari, K. Würtz-Kozak, M. Zenobi-Wong
551-0364-00LFunctional Genomics
Information for UZH students:
Enrolment to this course unit only possible at ETH. No enrolment to module BIO 254 at UZH.
Please mind the ETH enrolment deadlines for UZH students: Link
W3 KP2V
551-0364-00 VFunctional Genomics
**together with University of Zurich**
2 Std.
Mo15:15-17:00ML H 41.1 »
C. von Mering, C. Beyer, B. Bodenmiller, M. Gstaiger, H. Rehrauer, R. Schlapbach, K. Shimizu, N. Zamboni, weitere Dozierende
551-0338-00LCurrent Approaches in Single Cell Analysis (University of Zurich)
Der Kurs muss direkt an der UZH belegt werden.
UZH Modulkürzel: BIO256

Beachten Sie die Einschreibungstermine an der UZH: Link
W2 KP1V
551-0338-00 VCurrent Approaches in Single Cell Analysis (University of Zürich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
1 Std.Uni-Dozierende
551-1404-00LRNA and Proteins: Post-Transcriptional Regulation of Gene Expression (University of Zurich)
Der Kurs muss direkt an der UZH belegt werden.
UZH Modulkürzel: BCH252

Beachten Sie die Einschreibungstermine an der UZH: Link
W3 KP2V
551-1404-00 VRNA and Proteins: Post-Transcriptional Regulation of Gene Expression (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 Std.Uni-Dozierende
636-0111-00LSynthetic Biology I
Attention: This course was offered in previous semesters with the number: 636-0002-00L "Synthetic Biology I". Students that already passed course 636-0002-00L cannot receive credits for course 636-0111-00L.
W4 KP3G
636-0111-00 GSynthetic Biology I
ATTENTION: the lecture starts at exactly 08.00 am.
The lecture will be held either in Zurich or Basel and will be transmitted via videoconference to the second location.
3 Std.
Mi07:45-10:30HCI J 3 »
08:15-11:00BSA E 46 »
S. Panke, J. Stelling