Suchergebnis: Lehrveranstaltungen im Frühjahrssemester 2018

Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften Master Information
Kernfächer
Von den im HS und FS angebotenen Kernfächern müssen mindestens zwei Lerneinheiten erfolgreich abgeschlossen werden.
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
401-3632-00LComputational StatisticsW10 KP3V + 2U
401-3632-00 VComputational Statistics
On 29 March 2018 the course takes place in HG E 3.
3 Std.
Do13:15-15:00HG F 3 »
Fr09:15-10:00HG G 3 »
29.03.13:15-15:00HG E 3 »
M. H. Maathuis
401-3632-00 UComputational Statistics2 Std.
Fr10:15-12:00HG F 3 »
M. H. Maathuis
263-2300-00LHow To Write Fast Numerical Code Information Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 84.

Prerequisite: Master student, solid C programming skills.
W6 KP3V + 2U
263-2300-00 VHow To Write Fast Numerical Code
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
3 Std.M. Püschel
263-2300-00 UHow To Write Fast Numerical Code
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
2 Std.M. Püschel
Vertiefungsgebiete
Astrophysik
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
402-0394-00LTheoretical Astrophysics and Cosmology
Studierende der UZH dürfen diese Lerneinheit nicht an der ETH belegen, sondern müssen das entsprechende Modul direkt an der UZH buchen.
W10 KP4V + 2U
402-0394-00 VTheoretical Astrophysics and Cosmology
**together with University of Zurich**
4 Std.
Mi12:45-14:30HCI G 3 »
Do11:45-13:30HPV G 5 »
L. M. Mayer, J. Yoo
402-0394-00 UTheoretical Astrophysics and Cosmology
**together with University of Zurich**
2 Std.
Fr14:45-16:30HCI F 2 »
14:45-16:30HCI F 8 »
L. M. Mayer, J. Yoo
Atmosphärenphysik
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
701-1216-00LNumerical Modelling of Weather and Climate Information W4 KP3G
701-1216-00 GNumerical Modelling of Weather and Climate
lecture 13-15 and exercise 15-17 every 14 days
3 Std.
Do13:15-15:00CHN E 46 »
Do/2w15:15-17:00CHN G 42 »
C. Schär, U. Lohmann
701-1232-00LRadiation and Climate ChangeW3 KP2G
701-1232-00 GRadiation and Climate Change2 Std.
Fr08:15-10:00RZ F 21 »
M. Wild, W. Ball
701-1228-00LCloud Dynamics: Hurricanes Information W4 KP3G
701-1228-00 GCloud Dynamics: Hurricanes3 Std.
Di10:15-12:00CHN E 46 »
12:15-13:00CHN E 46 »
U. Lohmann
401-5930-00LSeminar in Physics of the Atmosphere for CSEW4 KP2S
401-5930-00 SSeminar in Physics of the Atmosphere for CSE
Diese Lehrveranstaltung wird zeitlich und organisatorisch mit der LV 701-1211-01S "Master Seminar: Atmosphere and Climate" koordiniert.
2 Std.
Di08:15-10:00CAB G 59 »
H. Joos, C. Schär
Chemie
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
529-0474-00LQuantenchemieW6 KP3G
529-0474-00 GQuantenchemie3 Std.
Di07:45-08:30HCI E 8 »
07:45-08:30HCI H 2.1 »
08:45-10:30HCI H 2.1 »
10:45-11:30HCI J 8 »
M. Reiher, T. Weymuth
327-0613-00LComputer Applications: Finite Elements in Solids and Structures Information
The course will only take place if at least 7 students are enrolled.
W4 KP2V + 2U
327-0613-00 VComputer Applications: Finite Elements in Solids and Structures2 Std.
Mo13:45-15:30HCI E 8 »
A. Gusev
327-0613-00 UComputer Applications: Finite Elements in Solids and Structures
Übungen mit COMSOL Multiphysics im Raum HCI D451
2 Std.n. V.A. Gusev
401-5940-00LSeminar in Chemistry for CSEW4 KP2S
401-5940-00 SSeminar in Chemistry for CSE2 Std.n. V.P. H. Hünenberger, M. Reiher
Fluiddynamik
Eine der beiden Lerneinheiten
151-0208-00L Berechnungsmethoden der Energie- und Verfahrenstechnik
151-0212-00L Advanced CFD Methods
ist obligatorisch.
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
151-0208-00LBerechnungsmethoden der Energie- und VerfahrenstechnikO4 KP2V + 2U
151-0208-00 VBerechnungsmethoden der Energie- und Verfahrenstechnik2 Std.
Mi08:15-10:00HG D 1.2 »
D. W. Meyer-Massetti
151-0208-00 UBerechnungsmethoden der Energie- und Verfahrenstechnik2 Std.
Mi10:15-12:00HG D 1.2 »
D. W. Meyer-Massetti
151-0212-00LAdvanced CFD MethodsW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0212-00 VAdvanced CFD Methods2 Std.
Mo15:15-17:00NO C 60 »
P. Jenny
151-0212-00 UAdvanced CFD Methods1 Std.
Mo11:15-12:00ML F 34 »
P. Jenny
151-0110-00LCompressible FlowsW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0110-00 VCompressible Flows
English textbook recommended
2 Std.
Do08:15-10:00ML F 39 »
J.‑P. Kunsch
151-0110-00 UCompressible Flows1 Std.
Mi13:15-14:00ML F 38 »
28.03.13:15-15:00HG E 3 »
16.05.13:15-15:00HG E 3 »
J.‑P. Kunsch
401-5950-00LSeminar in Fluid Dynamics for CSE Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen W4 KP2S
401-5950-00 SSeminar in Fluid Dynamics for CSE Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Definition of a project after individual consultation with Prof. Jenny or Prof. Rösgen
2 Std.n. V.P. Jenny, T. Rösgen
Systems and Control
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
227-0216-00LControl Systems II Information W6 KP4G
227-0216-00 GControl Systems II4 Std.
Mi08:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
R. Smith
227-0224-00LStochastic Systems Information W4 KP2V + 1U
227-0224-00 VStochastic Systems2 Std.
Di10:15-12:00ML F 38 »
F. Herzog
227-0224-00 UStochastic Systems1 Std.
Di12:15-13:00ML F 38 »
F. Herzog
227-0207-00LNonlinear Systems and Control Information
Voraussetzung: Control Systems (227-0103-00L)
W6 KP4G
227-0207-00 GNonlinear Systems and Control4 Std.
Fr13:15-17:00ETF E 1 »
E. Gallestey Alvarez, P. F. Al Hokayem
401-4938-14LStochastic Optimal Control Information W4 KP2V
401-4938-14 VStochastic Optimal Control
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
2 Std.M. Soner
401-5850-00LSeminar in Systems and Control for CSEW4 KP2S
401-5850-00 SSeminar in Systems and Control for CSE2 Std.n. V.J. Lygeros
Robotik
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
151-0854-00LAutonomous Mobile Robots Information W5 KP4G
151-0854-00 GAutonomous Mobile Robots
Exercises take place fortnightly upon consultation on Tuesday at 14-16h.
4 Std.
Di10:15-12:00NO C 60 »
14:15-16:00CAB G 11 »
R. Siegwart, M. Chli, J. Nieto
151-0566-00LRecursive Estimation Information W4 KP2V + 1U
151-0566-00 VRecursive Estimation
The lecture starts in the second week of the semester.
2 Std.
Mi13:15-15:00CHN C 14 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0566-00 URecursive Estimation
The exercise starts in the second week of the semester.
1 Std.
Mi15:15-16:00CHN C 14 »
R. D'Andrea
252-0220-00LIntroduction to Machine Learning Information
Previously called Learning and Intelligent Systems

Prof. Krause approves that students take distance exams, also if the exam will take place at a later time due to a different time zone of the alternative exam place.
To get Prof. Krause's signature on the distance exam form please send it to Rita Klute, Link.
W8 KP4V + 2U + 1A
252-0220-00 VIntroduction to Machine Learning
Die Vorlesung findet jeweils (Di 13-15 und Mi 13-15) im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12 statt.
4 Std.
Di13:15-15:00ML D 28 »
13:15-15:00ML E 12 »
Mi13:15-15:00ML D 28 »
13:15-15:00ML E 12 »
29.05.13:15-15:00HG E 3 »
13:15-15:00HG F 30 »
A. Krause
252-0220-00 UIntroduction to Machine Learning2 Std.
Mo15:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
Di15:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
Mi15:15-17:00CAB G 11 »
Fr13:15-15:00ML D 28 »
A. Krause
252-0220-00 AIntroduction to Machine Learning
No presence required.
1 Std.A. Krause
252-0579-00L3D Vision Information W4 KP3G
252-0579-00 G3D Vision3 Std.
Mo09:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
T. Sattler, M. R. Oswald
401-5860-00LSeminar in Robotics for CSEW4 KP2S
401-5860-00 SSeminar in Robotics for CSE
The study plan will be discussed individually. Please contact the responsible lecturer if you are interested in this course.
2 Std.R. Siegwart
Physik
Für das Vertiefungsgebiet "Physik" sind Grundkenntnisse in Quantenmechnik erforderlich.
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
402-0812-00LComputational Statistical Physics Information W8 KP2V + 2U
402-0812-00 VComputational Statistical Physics2 Std.
Fr10:45-12:30HIT H 51 »
H. J. Herrmann
402-0812-00 UComputational Statistical Physics2 Std.
Fr08:45-10:30HIT F 21 »
H. J. Herrmann
402-0810-00LComputational Quantum PhysicsW8 KP2V + 2U
402-0810-00 VComputational Quantum Physics2 Std.
Di09:45-11:30HIL E 7 »
A. Soluyanov
402-0810-00 UComputational Quantum Physics2 Std.
Di12:45-14:30HIL E 7 »
A. Soluyanov
402-0448-01LQuantum Information Processing I: Concepts
Dieser theoretisch ausgerichtete Teil QIP I bildet zusammen mit dem experimentell ausgerichteten Teil 402-0448-02L QIP II, die beide im Frühjahrssemester angeboten werden, das experimentelle Kernfach "Quantum Information Processing" mit total 10 ECTS-Kreditpunkten.
W5 KP2V + 1U
402-0448-01 VQuantum Information Processing I: Concepts2 Std.
Mo13:45-15:30HPV G 5 »
L. Pacheco Cañamero B. del Rio
402-0448-01 UQuantum Information Processing I: Concepts1 Std.
Mo15:45-16:30HCI H 2.1 »
15:45-16:30HCI H 8.1 »
15:45-16:30HIL E 10.1 »
15:45-16:30HPV G 5 »
L. Pacheco Cañamero B. del Rio
402-0448-02LQuantum Information Processing II: Implementations
Dieser experimentell ausgerichtete Teil QIP II bildet zusammen mit dem theoretisch ausgerichteten Teil 402-0448-01L QIP I, die beide im Frühjahrssemester angeboten werden, das experimentelle Kernfach "Quantum Information Processing" mit total 10 ECTS-Kreditpunkten.
W5 KP2V + 1U
402-0448-02 VQuantum Information Processing II: Implementations2 Std.
Do10:45-12:30HCI G 3 »
A. Wallraff
402-0448-02 UQuantum Information Processing II: Implementations1 Std.
Mo16:45-17:30HCI H 2.1 »
16:45-17:30HCI H 8.1 »
16:45-17:30HIL E 10.1 »
16:45-17:30HPV G 5 »
A. Wallraff
327-5102-00LMolecular and Materials Modelling Information W4 KP2V + 2U
327-5102-00 VMolecular and Materials Modelling2 Std.
Fr13:45-15:30HIT F 31.2 »
D. Passerone, C. Pignedoli
327-5102-00 UMolecular and Materials Modelling2 Std.
Fr15:45-17:30HIT F 21 »
D. Passerone, C. Pignedoli
529-0474-00LQuantenchemieW6 KP3G
529-0474-00 GQuantenchemie3 Std.
Di07:45-08:30HCI E 8 »
07:45-08:30HCI H 2.1 »
08:45-10:30HCI H 2.1 »
10:45-11:30HCI J 8 »
M. Reiher, T. Weymuth
401-5810-00LSeminar in Physics for CSEW4 KP2S
401-5810-00 SSeminar in Physics for CSE2 Std.n. V.A. Soluyanov
Computational Finance
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
401-4658-00LComputational Methods for Quantitative Finance: PDE Methods Information Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen W6 KP3V + 1U
401-4658-00 VComputational Methods for Quantitative Finance: PDE Methods
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
3 Std.
Mi13:15-15:00HG D 1.2 »
Fr13:15-14:00HG D 1.2 »
C. Schwab
401-4658-00 UComputational Methods for Quantitative Finance: PDE Methods1 Std.
Fr14:15-15:00HG D 1.2 »
14:15-15:00HG G 5 »
C. Schwab
401-8902-00LComputational Economics and Finance (University of Zurich)
Der Kurs muss direkt an der UZH belegt werden.
UZH Modulkürzel: MFOEC167

Beachten Sie die Einschreibungstermine an der UZH: Link
W6 KP4V
401-8902-00 VComputational Economics and Finance (University of Zurich)
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
**Course at University of Zurich**
4 Std.Uni-Dozierende
401-8908-00LContinuous Time Quantitative Finance (University of Zurich)
Der Kurs muss direkt an der UZH belegt werden.
UZH Modulkürzel: MFOEC204

Beachten Sie die Einschreibungstermine an der UZH: Link
W3 KP3V
401-8908-00 VContinuous Time Quantitative Finance (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
3 Std.
Mo13:00-15:45UNI ZH .
Uni-Dozierende
401-5820-00LSeminar in Computational Finance for CSEW4 KP2S
401-5820-00 SSeminar in Computational Finance for CSE
Please contact Prof. Teichmann if you are interested in attending.
2 Std.n. V.J. Teichmann
Electromagnetics
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
227-0662-00LOrganic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics Information W6 KP4G
227-0662-00 GOrganic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
Lab work schedule will be announced during the first week.
4 Std.V. Wood
227-0707-00LOptimization Methods for EngineersW3 KP2G
227-0707-00 GOptimization Methods for Engineers2 Std.
Do10:15-12:00NO C 6 »
P. Leuchtmann
401-5870-00LSeminar in Electromagnetics for CSEW4 KP2S
401-5870-00 SSeminar in Electromagnetics for CSE2 Std.n. V.J. Leuthold
Geophysik
Empfohlene Kombinationen:
Fach 1 + Fach 2
Fach 1 + Fach 3
Fach 2 + Fach 3
Fach 3 + Fach 4
Fach 5 + Fach 6
Fach 5 + Fach 4
Geophysik: Fach 1
findet im Herbstsemester statt
Geophysik: Fach 2
findet im Herbstsemester statt
Geophysik: Fach 3
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
651-4008-00LDynamics of the Mantle and LithosphereW3 KP2G
651-4008-00 GDynamics of the Mantle and Lithosphere28s Std.
Mo/108:15-10:00NO F 39 »
10:15-12:00NO F 39 »
Do/108:15-10:00NO F 39 »
A. Rozel
Geophysik: Fach 4
nur anrechenbar, falls beide Lerneinheiten erfolgreich abgeschlossen werden
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
651-4094-00LNumerical Modelling for Applied Geophysics IW3 KP2G
651-4094-00 GNumerical Modelling for Applied Geophysics I2 Std.
Di/108:15-12:00NO C 6 »
08:15-12:00NO F 11 »
J. Robertsson
651-4096-00LInverse Theory for Geophysics I: BasicsW3 KP2V
651-4096-00 VInverse Theory for Geophysics I: Basics28s Std.
Mi/108:15-12:00NO C 44 »
08:15-12:00NO F 11 »
18.04.10:15-13:00NO C 44 »
A. Fichtner
Geophysik: Fach 5
findet im Herbstsemester statt
Geophysik: Fach 6
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
651-4006-00LSeismology of the Spherical EarthW3 KP2G
651-4006-00 GSeismology of the Spherical Earth2 Std.
Do10:15-12:00NO D 11 »
M. van Driel, S. C. Stähler
Geophysik: Seminar
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
401-5880-00LSeminar in Geophysics for CSEW4 KP2S
401-5880-00 SSeminar in Geophysics for CSE2 Std.n. V.P. Tackley
Biologie
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
636-0702-00LStatistical Models in Computational BiologyW6 KP2V + 1U + 2A
636-0702-00 VStatistical Models in Computational Biology
The lecture will be held either in Zurich or Basel and will be transmitted via videoconference to the second location.
2 Std.
Do12:15-14:00BSB E 4 »
12:15-14:00HG D 16.2 »
N. Beerenwinkel
636-0702-00 UStatistical Models in Computational Biology
The tutorial will be held either in Zurich or Basel and will be transmitted via videoconference to the second location.
1 Std.
Do14:15-15:00BSB E 4 »
14:15-15:00HG D 16.2 »
N. Beerenwinkel
636-0702-00 AStatistical Models in Computational Biology
Project work, no fixed presence required.
2 Std.N. Beerenwinkel
701-1708-00LInfectious Disease DynamicsW4 KP2V
701-1708-00 VInfectious Disease Dynamics2 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00HG E 21 »
S. Bonhoeffer, R. D. Kouyos, R. R. Regös, T. Stadler
Wahlfächer
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
151-0834-00LUmformtechnik II - Numerische Simulationsverfahren Information W4 KP2V + 2U
151-0834-00 VUmformtechnik II - Numerische Simulationsverfahren2 Std.
Do08:15-10:00CLA E 4 »
P. Hora
151-0834-00 UUmformtechnik II - Numerische Simulationsverfahren
Die Übung beginnt in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
2 Std.
Mi14:15-16:00CLA F 2 »
P. Hora
151-0836-00LMethoden der virtuellen Prozessauslegung umformtechnischer Systeme Information W5 KP2V + 2U
151-0836-00 VMethoden der virtuellen Prozessauslegung umformtechnischer Systeme2 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00CLA E 4 »
P. Hora
151-0836-00 UMethoden der virtuellen Prozessauslegung umformtechnischer Systeme2 Std.
Di15:15-17:00CLA F 2 »
P. Hora
151-3202-00LProduct Development and Engineering Design Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 70.
W4 KP2G
151-3202-00 GProduct Development and Engineering Design
The course starts in the second week of the semester.
Additional lecture hours: Tue 10.04.2018 at 16-17 and Tue 29.05.2018 at 16-17.
2 Std.
Di13:15-16:00HG K 30.1 »
10.04.16:15-17:00HG K 30.1 »
29.05.16:15-17:00HG K 30.1 »
K. Shea, T. Stankovic
151-0840-00LPrinciples of FEM-Based Optimization and Robustness Analysis Information W5 KP2V + 2U
151-0840-00 VPrinciples of FEM-Based Optimization and Robustness Analysis2 Std.
Fr08:15-10:00CLA E 4 »
B. Berisha, P. Hora, N. Manopulo
151-0840-00 UPrinciples of FEM-Based Optimization and Robustness Analysis
If required two dates for exercises will be offered.

Bei Bedarf werden zwei Übungstermine angeboten.
2 Std.
Fr10:15-12:00CLA F 2 »
B. Berisha, P. Hora, N. Manopulo
151-0206-00LEnergy Systems and Power EngineeringW4 KP2V + 2U
151-0206-00 VEnergy Systems and Power Engineering2 Std.
Di10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
R. S. Abhari, A. Steinfeld
151-0206-00 UEnergy Systems and Power Engineering
Die Übungen finden ab der 2. Semesterwoche statt.
2 Std.
Di12:15-14:00ML F 36 »
12:15-14:00ML H 44 »
R. S. Abhari, A. Steinfeld
151-0306-00LVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality I Information W4 KP4G
151-0306-00 GVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality I
Start in the second week of the Semester.
4 Std.
Do13:15-17:00ML H 44 »
A. Kunz
151-0314-00LInformationstechnologien im digitalen ProduktW4 KP3G
151-0314-00 GInformationstechnologien im digitalen Produkt3 Std.
Mo11:15-14:00HG D 3.3 »
16.04.11:15-12:00HG D 3.3 »
E. Zwicker, R. Montau
151-0361-00LAn Introduction to the Finite-Element MethodW4 KP3G
151-0361-00 GAn Introduction to the Finite-Element Method3 Std.
Di14:15-17:00ML H 44 »
G. Kress, C. Thurnherr
151-0660-00LModel Predictive Control Information W4 KP2V + 1U
151-0660-00 VModel Predictive Control2 Std.
Do09:15-11:00HG D 1.2 »
12.04.09:15-10:00HG E 3 »
M. Zeilinger
151-0660-00 UModel Predictive Control1 Std.
Do11:15-12:00HG D 1.2 »
M. Zeilinger
151-0940-00LModelling and Mathematical Methods in Process and Chemical EngineeringW4 KP3G
151-0940-00 GModelling and Mathematical Methods in Process and Chemical Engineering3 Std.
Di13:15-16:00ML F 34 »
M. Mazzotti
151-0980-00LBiofluiddynamicsW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0980-00 VBiofluiddynamics2 Std.
Fr10:15-12:00ML F 34 »
D. Obrist, P. Jenny
151-0980-00 UBiofluiddynamics1 Std.
Fr12:15-13:00ML F 34 »
D. Obrist
101-0178-01LUncertainty Quantification in Engineering Information W3 KP2G
101-0178-01 GUncertainty Quantification in Engineering2 Std.
Do14:45-16:30HIL E 1 »
B. Sudret, S. Marelli
227-0418-00LAlgebra and Error Correcting Codes Information W6 KP4G
227-0418-00 GAlgebra and Error Correcting Codes4 Std.
Di13:15-17:00ETZ E 9 »
H.‑A. Loeliger
227-0420-00LInformation Theory II Information W6 KP2V + 2U
227-0420-00 VInformation Theory II
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
2 Std.A. Lapidoth
227-0420-00 UInformation Theory II
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
2 Std.A. Lapidoth
227-0434-10LMathematics of InformationW8 KP3V + 2U + 2A
227-0434-10 VMathematics of Information
First lecture: Monday 19.02.2018, 13-16h, HG G26.1
3 Std.
Do09:15-12:00ETZ E 6 »
19.02.13:15-16:00HG D 7.2 »
22.02.10:15-12:00HG E 3 »
26.02.13:15-15:00HG G 3 »
03.05.08:15-11:00ETZ E 6 »
H. Bölcskei
227-0434-10 UMathematics of Information
First exercise session: Thursday 22.02.2018, 10-12h, ETZ E6
2 Std.
Mo13:15-15:00ML F 38 »
28.05.13:15-16:00LFO C 13 »
07.06.13:15-16:00ML H 43 »
H. Bölcskei
227-0434-10 AMathematics of Information2 Std.H. Bölcskei
227-0104-00LCommunication and Detection Theory Information W6 KP4G
227-0104-00 GCommunication and Detection Theory4 Std.
Di13:15-17:00ETZ E 8 »
A. Lapidoth
227-0120-00LCommunication Networks Information W6 KP4G
227-0120-00 GCommunication Networks
Vorlesung: Mo 10-12
Übungen: Do 10-12
Eine weitere Stunde nach Vereinbarung (Praktikum)
4 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00ETF C 1 »
Do10:15-12:00IFW A 36 »
24.05.10:15-12:00HG E 3 »
L. Vanbever
227-0158-00LSemiconductor Devices: Transport Theory and Monte Carlo Simulation Information W4 KP2V + 1U
227-0158-00 VSemiconductor Devices: Transport Theory and Monte Carlo Simulation
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
2 Std.
227-0158-00 USemiconductor Devices: Transport Theory and Monte Carlo Simulation
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
1 Std.
227-0159-00LSemiconductor Devices: Quantum Transport at the Nanoscale Information W6 KP2V + 2U
227-0159-00 VSemiconductor Devices: Quantum Transport at the Nanoscale2 Std.
Do08:15-10:00ETZ G 91 »
M. Luisier, A. Emboras
227-0159-00 USemiconductor Devices: Quantum Transport at the Nanoscale2 Std.
Do10:15-12:00ETZ G 91 »
M. Luisier, A. Emboras
227-0558-00LPrinciples of Distributed Computing Information W6 KP2V + 2U + 1A
227-0558-00 VPrinciples of Distributed Computing2 Std.
Mi08:15-10:00CAB G 11 »
R. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
227-0558-00 UPrinciples of Distributed Computing
In Gruppen
2 Std.
Mi10:15-12:00CAB G 56 »
13:15-15:00LFW C 11 »
R. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
227-0558-00 APrinciples of Distributed Computing
No presence required.
Creative task outside the regular weekly exercises.
1 Std.R. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
252-0211-00LInformation Security Information W8 KP4V + 3U
252-0211-00 VInformation Security4 Std.
Do13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
Fr13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
D. Basin, S. Capkun
252-0211-00 UInformation Security3 Std.
Mi15:15-18:00HG F 26.5 »
Do15:15-18:00ML F 36 »
D. Basin, S. Capkun
252-0407-00LCryptography Foundations Information W7 KP3V + 2U + 1A
252-0407-00 VCryptography Foundations3 Std.
Mi13:15-16:00CAB G 51 »
U. Maurer
252-0407-00 UCryptography Foundations2 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00CAB G 52 »
Di13:15-15:00CAB G 57 »
U. Maurer
252-0407-00 ACryptography Foundations
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 Std.U. Maurer
252-0526-00LStatistical Learning Theory Information W6 KP2V + 3P
252-0526-00 VStatistical Learning Theory2 Std.
Mo14:15-16:00ML H 44 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0526-00 PStatistical Learning Theory3 Std.
Mo16:15-18:00ML H 44 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-3005-00LNatural Language Understanding Information W4 KP2V + 1U
252-3005-00 VNatural Language Understanding2 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
T. Hofmann, M. Ciaramita
252-3005-00 UNatural Language Understanding1 Std.
Mo13:15-14:00ML H 44 »
T. Hofmann, M. Ciaramita
263-0008-00LComputational Intelligence Lab
Only for master students, otherwise a special permission by the study administration of D-INFK is required.
W8 KP2V + 2U + 1A
263-0008-00 VComputational Intelligence Lab2 Std.
Fr10:15-12:00ML D 28 »
T. Hofmann
263-0008-00 UComputational Intelligence Lab2 Std.
Do15:15-17:00CAB G 51 »
16:15-18:00CAB G 61 »
Fr15:15-17:00CAB G 61 »
T. Hofmann
263-0008-00 AComputational Intelligence Lab
No presence required.
1 Std.T. Hofmann
252-0570-00LGame Programming Laboratory Information
Im Masterstudium können zusätzlich zu den Vertiefungsübergreifenden Fächern nur max. 10 Kreditpunkte über Laboratorien erarbeitet werden. Weitere Laboratorien werden auf dem Beiblatt aufgeführt.
W10 KP9P
252-0570-00 PGame Programming Laboratory9 Std.
Di15:15-18:00CAB G 51 »
B. Sumner
252-0504-00LNumerical Methods for Solving Large Scale Eigenvalue Problems Information
Der Kurs wird zum letzten Mal angeboten.
W4 KP3G
252-0504-00 GNumerical Methods for Solving Large Scale Eigenvalue Problems3 Std.
Mi10:15-13:00ML H 43 »
P. Arbenz
252-0538-00LShape Modeling and Geometry Processing Information W5 KP2V + 1U + 1A
252-0538-00 VShape Modeling and Geometry Processing2 Std.
Mi10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
S. Coros
252-0538-00 UShape Modeling and Geometry Processing1 Std.
Fr09:15-10:00CAB G 52 »
S. Coros
252-0538-00 AShape Modeling and Geometry Processing1 Std.S. Coros
252-3900-00LBig Data for Engineers Information
This course is not intended for Computer Science and Data Science students!
W6 KP2V + 2U + 1A
252-3900-00 VBig Data for Engineers2 Std.
Di10:15-12:00HG D 1.2 »
G. Fourny
252-3900-00 UBig Data for Engineers2 Std.
Mi15:15-17:00ML H 34.3 »
15:15-17:00NO C 44 »
Fr15:15-17:00CAB G 56 »
15:15-17:00CAB G 57 »
G. Fourny
252-3900-00 ABig Data for Engineers1 Std.G. Fourny
252-0312-00LUbiquitous Computing Information W3 KP2V
252-0312-00 VUbiquitous Computing2 Std.
Di08:15-10:00CAB G 61 »
26.03.13:15-17:00CAB G 51 »
23.04.13:15-17:00HG E 3 »
28.05.13:15-16:00HG E 3 »
F. Mattern, S. Mayer
401-4504-18LReading Course: Retarded Potentials and Time Domain Boundary Integral EquationsW4 KP2G
401-4504-18 GReading Course: Retarded Potentials and Time Domain Boundary Integral Equations
Takes place in HG E 61.
2 Std.
Do08:15-10:00HG »
R. Hiptmair
401-3903-11LGeometric Integer ProgrammingW6 KP2V + 1U
401-3903-11 VGeometric Integer Programming2 Std.
Do13:15-15:00HG G 26.3 »
R. Weismantel
401-3903-11 UGeometric Integer Programming1 Std.
Mi12:15-13:00HG F 26.3 »
R. Weismantel
401-4904-00LCombinatorial Optimization Information W6 KP2V + 1U
401-4904-00 VCombinatorial Optimization
Starts on 22 February 2018 in HG D 1.2 and will take place in HG G 19.1 in the subsequent weeks of the semester.
2 Std.
Do16:15-18:00HG D 1.2 »
16:15-18:00HG G 19.1 »
22.02.16:15-18:00HG D 1.2 »
29.03.16:15-17:00HG G 19.1 »
R. Zenklusen
401-4904-00 UCombinatorial Optimization
Starts in the second week of the semester.
1 Std.
Mo14:15-15:00HG G 26.5 »
R. Zenklusen
402-0778-00LParticle Accelerator Physics and Modeling IIW6 KP2V + 1U
402-0778-00 VParticle Accelerator Physics and Modeling II2 Std.
Fr12:45-14:30HIL E 10.1 »
A. Adelmann
402-0778-00 UParticle Accelerator Physics and Modeling II1 Std.
Fr14:45-15:30HIL E 10.1 »
A. Adelmann
402-0738-00LStatistical Methods and Analysis Techniques in Experimental PhysicsW10 KP5G
402-0738-00 GStatistical Methods and Analysis Techniques in Experimental Physics5 Std.
Di08:45-13:30HIT F 21 »
M. Donegà, C. Grab
227-1032-00LNeuromorphic Engineering II Information
Information für UZH Studierende:
Die Lerneinheit kann nur an der ETH belegt werden. Die Belegung des Moduls INI405 ist an der UZH nicht möglich.

Beachten Sie die Einschreibungstermine an der ETH für UZH Studierende: Link
W6 KP5G
227-1032-00 GNeuromorphic Engineering II
**together with University of Zurich**

Vorlesung: 13-15
Übungen: 15-18
5 Std.
Di13:00-14:45Y55 G 20 »
15:00-18:00Y35 E 30 »
T. Delbrück, G. Indiveri, S.‑C. Liu
227-1034-00LComputational Vision (University of Zurich) Information
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: INI402

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
Link
W6 KP2V + 1U
227-1034-00 VComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 Std.
Do17:15-19:00Y35 F 32 »
D. Kiper, K. A. Martin
227-1034-00 UComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
Exercise dates by arrangement.
1 Std.n. V.D. Kiper, K. A. Martin
227-1046-00LComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems Information W3 KP2V + 1U
227-1046-00 VComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems2 Std.
Mo/2w12:15-14:00HG D 7.2 »
16:15-18:00HG D 7.2 »
19.03.12:15-17:00HG D 7.2 »
23.04.12:15-15:00HG D 16.2 »
14.05.12:15-15:00HG D 16.2 »
28.05.12:15-15:00HG D 16.2 »
T. Haslwanter
227-1046-00 UComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems1 Std.
Mo/2w14:15-16:00HG D 7.2 »
T. Haslwanter
636-0006-00LComputational Systems Biology: Deterministic Approaches Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen W4 KP3G
636-0006-00 GComputational Systems Biology: Deterministic Approaches Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Students are expected to have completed the courses Computational systems biology’ and ‘Spatio-temporal modeling in biology’ (MSc Computational biology and bioinformatics), which provide the foundational knowledge for the course.
3 Std.
Di13:15-16:00BSB E 4 »
J. Stelling, D. Iber
636-0016-00LComputational Systems Biology: Stochastic Approaches Information W4 KP3G
636-0016-00 GComputational Systems Biology: Stochastic Approaches
No Lecture on Monday, Feb. 19
Regular start of Lecture: Monday, February 26
3 Std.
Mo14:15-17:00BSA E 46 »
M. H. Khammash, A. Gupta
701-0412-00LKlimasystemeW3 KP2G
701-0412-00 GKlimasysteme2 Std.
Mi10:15-12:00CHN C 14 »
R. Knutti, I. Medhaug
327-2201-00LTransport Phenomena II Information W5 KP4G
327-2201-00 GTransport Phenomena II
13:00-14:00 Vorlesung
14:15-15:15 Übungen in zwei Gruppen
15:30-16:30 Vorlesung
4 Std.
Mo12:45-16:30HCP E 47.4 »
H. C. Öttinger
» siehe auch Angebot im Abschnitt Vertiefungsgebiete
Fallstudien
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
401-3667-18LCase Studies Seminar (Spring Semester 2018) Information W3 KP2S
401-3667-00 SCase Studies Seminar
Attendance mandatory.
2 Std.
Do15:15-17:00HG D 16.2 »
15:15-17:00HG D 5.2 »
V. C. Gradinaru, R. Hiptmair, K. Nipp, M. Reiher
Semesterarbeit
Es gibt mehrere Lerneinheiten "Semesterarbeit", die alle gleichwertig sind. Wenn Sie im Lauf Ihres Studiums mehrere Semesterarbeiten schreiben, wählen Sie jeweils verschiedene Nummern aus, um wieder Kreditpunkte erhalten zu können.
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
401-3740-01LSemesterarbeit Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Voraussetzung: erfolgreicher Abschluss der Lerneinheit 401-2000-00L Scientific Works in Mathematics oder 402-2000-00L Scientific Works in Physics
Weitere Angaben unter Link
Nur für Semesterarbeiten zugelassene Betreuer müssen durch das Studiensekretariat zugeordnet werden.
W8 KP11A
401-3740-01 ASemesterarbeit RW Master Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
160s Std.n. V.Betreuer/innen
401-3740-02LSemesterarbeit Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Voraussetzung: erfolgreicher Abschluss der Lerneinheit 401-2000-00L Scientific Works in Mathematics oder 402-2000-00L Scientific Works in Physics
Weitere Angaben unter Link
Nur für Semesterarbeiten zugelassene Betreuer müssen durch das Studiensekretariat zugeordnet werden.
W8 KP11A
401-3740-02 ASemesterarbeit RW Master Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
160s Std.n. V.Betreuer/innen
GESS Wissenschaft im Kontext
» Empfehlungen aus dem Bereich Wissenschaft im Kontext (Typ B) für das D-MATH
» siehe Studiengang Wissenschaft im Kontext: Sprachkurse ETH/UZH
» siehe Studiengang Wissenschaft im Kontext: Typ A: Förderung allgemeiner Reflexionsfähigkeiten
Master-Arbeit
Wenn Sie anstelle von 401-2000-00L Scientific Works in Mathematics die Lerneinheit 402-2000-00L Scientific Works in Physics anrechnen lassen möchten (dies ist erlaubt im Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften), so wenden Sie sich nach dem Verfügen des Resultates an das Studiensekretariat (Link).
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
401-2000-00LScientific Works in Mathematics
Zielpublikum:
Bachelor-Studierende im dritten Jahr;
Master-Studierende, welche noch keine entsprechende Ausbildung vorweisen können.
O0 KP
401-2000-00 VScientific Works in Mathematics
This mandatory course is offered twice per semester. It is complemented by the optional course "Recherchieren in der Mathematik" (held in German).
1s Std.
27.02.18:15-19:00HG E 1.1 »
17.05.18:15-19:00HG E 1.1 »
E. Kowalski
401-2000-01LRecherchieren in der Mathematik
Für Details und zur Registrierung für den freiwilligen MathBib-Schulungskurs: Link
Z0 KP
401-2000-01 GRecherchieren in der Mathematik2s Std.Referent/innen
402-2000-00LScientific Works in Physics
Zielpublikum:
Master-Studierende, welche noch keine entsprechende Ausbildung vorweisen können.

Weisung Link
W0 KP
402-2000-00 VScientific Works in Physics
The lecture will be performed twice: on 20 March 2018, 16:45-18:15 and on 15 May 2018, 16:45-18:15
2s Std.
20.03.16:45-18:30HPV G 5 »
15.05.16:45-18:30HPV G 5 »
C. Grab
401-4990-01LMaster's Thesis Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Zur Master-Arbeit wird nur zugelassen, wer:
a. das Bachelor-Studium erfolgreich abgeschlossen hat;
b. allfällige Auflagen für die Zulassung zum Master-Studiengang erfüllt hat; und
c. im Master-Studium mindestens die folgenden Studienleistungen erbracht hat:
1) in der Kategorie "Kernfächer" müssen mindestens zwei Lerneinheiten bestanden sein;
2) in der Kategorie "Vertiefungsgebiete" müssen mindestens fünf Lerneinheiten, davon ein Seminar, bestanden sein; und
3) die Semesterarbeit muss bestanden sein.

Voraussetzung: erfolgreicher Abschluss der Lerneinheit 401-2000-00L Scientific Works in Mathematics oder 402-2000-00L Scientific Works in Physics
Weitere Angaben unter Link
O30 KP57D
401-4990-01 DMaster's Thesis (CSE) Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
800s Std.n. V.Betreuer/innen
Kolloquien
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
401-5650-00LZurich Colloquium in Applied and Computational Mathematics Information E-0 KP1K
401-5650-00 KZurich Colloquium in Applied and Computational Mathematics
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link
1 Std.
Mi16:15-17:00UNI ZH .
R. Abgrall, R. Alaifari, H. Ammari, R. Hiptmair, A. Jentzen, S. Mishra, S. Sauter, C. Schwab
Auflagen-Lerneinheiten
Das untenstehende Lehrangebot gilt nur für MSc Studierende mit Zulassungsauflagen.
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
151-0102-AALFluid Dynamics I
Belegung ist NUR erlaubt für MSc Studierende, die diese Lerneinheit als Auflagenfach verfügt haben.

Alle anderen Studierenden (u.a. auch Mobilitätsstudierende, Doktorierende) können diese Lerneinheit NICHT belegen.
E-6 KP13R
151-0102-AA RFluid Dynamics I
Self-study course. No presence required.
180s Std.T. Rösgen
252-0232-AALSoftware Design Information
Belegung ist NUR erlaubt für MSc Studierende, die diese Lerneinheit als Auflagenfach verfügt haben.

Alle anderen Studierenden (u.a. auch Mobilitätsstudierende, Doktorierende) können diese Lerneinheit NICHT belegen.
E-6 KP13R
252-0232-AA RSoftware Design
Self-study course. No presence required.
180s Std.D. Gruntz
406-0353-AALAnalysis III
Belegung ist NUR erlaubt für MSc Studierende, die diese Lerneinheit als Auflagenfach verfügt haben.

Alle anderen Studierenden (u.a. auch Mobilitätsstudierende, Doktorierende) können diese Lerneinheit NICHT belegen.
E-4 KP9R
406-0353-AA RAnalysis III
Self-study course. No presence required.
120s Std.F. Da Lio
406-0603-AALStochastics (Probability and Statistics)
Belegung ist NUR erlaubt für MSc Studierende, die diese Lerneinheit als Auflagenfach verfügt haben.

Alle anderen Studierenden (u.a. auch Mobilitätsstudierende, Doktorierende) können diese Lerneinheit NICHT belegen.
E-4 KP9R
406-0603-AA RStochastics (Probability and Statistics)
Self-study course. No presence required.
120s Std.M. Kalisch
406-0663-AALNumerical Methods for CSE Information
Belegung ist NUR erlaubt für MSc Studierende, die diese Lerneinheit als Auflagenfach verfügt haben.

Alle anderen Studierenden (u.a. auch Mobilitätsstudierende, Doktorierende) können diese Lerneinheit NICHT belegen.
E-7 KP15R
406-0663-AA RNumerical Methods for CSE
Self-study course. No presence required.
210s Std.R. Alaifari
529-0483-AALStatistical Physics and Computer Simulation
Belegung ist NUR erlaubt für MSc Studierende, die diese Lerneinheit als Auflagenfach verfügt haben.

Alle anderen Studierenden (u.a. auch Mobilitätsstudierende, Doktorierende) können diese Lerneinheit NICHT belegen.
E-4 KP9R
529-0483-AA RStatistical Physics and Computer Simulation
Self-study course. No presence required.
120s Std.M. Reiher