Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2019

Mechanical Engineering Master Information
Core Courses
Bioengineering
The courses listed in this category “Core Courses” are recommended. Alternative courses can be chosen in agreement with the tutor.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0060-00LThermodynamics and Energy Conversion in Micro- and Nanoscale TechnologiesW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0060-00 VThermodynamics and Energy Conversion in Micro- and Nanoscale Technologies2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00ML F 39 »
22.05.13:15-17:00HG E 23 »
29.05.12:15-17:00HG E 23 »
D. Poulikakos, H. Eghlidi, T. Schutzius
151-0060-00 UThermodynamics and Energy Conversion in Micro- and Nanoscale Technologies2 hrs
Thu09:15-11:00ML F 40 »
D. Poulikakos, H. Eghlidi, T. Schutzius
151-0116-10LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for Engineers II Information W4 credits4G
151-0116-00 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) II
Lecture: 13-15h
Exercises: 10-12h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG G 3 »
13:15-15:00HG D 1.2 »
18.02.13:15-15:00HG D 1.1 »
25.02.13:15-15:00HG D 1.1 »
P. Koumoutsakos, S. M. Martin
151-0306-00LVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality I Information W4 credits4G
151-0306-00 GVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality I
Start in the second week of the Semester.
4 hrs
Thu13:15-17:00ML H 44 »
A. Kunz
151-0522-00LCase Studies in Computer Aided EngineeringW4 credits3G
151-0522-00 GCase Studies in Computer Aided Engineering3 hrs
Mon15:15-18:00ML E 12 »
22.05.14:15-18:00ETZ E 81 »
D. Valtorta
151-0530-00LNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos II Information W4 credits4G
151-0530-00 GNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos II
Does not take place this semester.
4 hrsG. Haller
151-0630-00LNanorobotics Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0630-00 VNanorobotics2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00ML F 36 »
S. Pané Vidal
151-0630-00 UNanorobotics1 hrs
Thu15:15-16:00HG D 1.1 »
S. Pané Vidal
151-0641-00LIntroduction to Robotics and Mechatronics Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.

Enrollment is only valid through registration on the MSRL website (Link). Online registrations begin on the 1st of February 2019. Registrations per e-mail is no longer accepted!
W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0641-00 VIntroduction to Robotics and Mechatronics
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
2 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00ML F 38 »
27.05.15:15-19:00HG D 7.1 »
B. Nelson, N. Shamsudhin
151-0641-00 UIntroduction to Robotics and Mechatronics
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
A choice of four different time slots is arranged for the exercise session in a goup room.
The students will be informed about it during the enrollment process.
2 hrsB. Nelson, N. Shamsudhin
151-0946-00LMacromolecular Engineering: Networks and GelsW4 credits4G
151-0946-00 GMacromolecular Engineering: Networks and Gels4 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00ML F 36 »
Thu13:15-15:00ML E 12 »
M. Tibbitt
151-0980-00LBiofluiddynamicsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0980-00 VBiofluiddynamics
Podcasts of some lecture topics are prepared and thus, students can watch them as video lectures at their convenience. The dates with videos in the lectures will be announced.
2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00ML F 34 »
D. Obrist, P. Jenny
151-0980-00 UBiofluiddynamics1 hrs
Fri12:15-13:00ML F 34 »
D. Obrist
227-0384-00LUltrasound Fundamentals, Imaging, and Medical Applications Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits3G
227-0384-00 GUltrasound Fundamentals, Imaging, and Medical Applications3 hrs
Fri09:15-12:00ETZ E 6 »
O. Göksel
227-0455-00LTerahertz: Technology & ApplicationsW5 credits3G + 3A
227-0455-00 GTerahertz: Technology & Applications
Block course from June 3 to June 14, 2019.

3 - 8 June: lectures / 10 - 14 June: project and oral exam
42s hrs
03.06. - 07.06.08:15-18:00ETZ F 91 »
14.06.08:15-18:00ETZ F 91 »
K. Sankaran
227-0455-00 ATerahertz: Technology & Applications
Block course from June 3 to June 14, 2019.

3 - 8 June: lectures / 10 - 14 June: project and oral exam
42s hrsK. Sankaran
227-0945-10LCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers II
This course is part II of a two-semester course.
Knowledge of part I is required.
W3 credits2G
227-0945-10 GCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers II2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00ETZ F 91 »
C. Frei
227-0946-00LMolecular Imaging - Basic Principles and Biomedical ApplicationsW2 credits2V
227-0946-00 VMolecular Imaging - Basic Principles and Biomedical Applications2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00ETZ E 7 »
M. Rudin
227-0948-00LMagnetic Resonance Imaging in MedicineW4 credits3G
227-0948-00 GMagnetic Resonance Imaging in Medicine3 hrs
Wed13:15-16:00ETZ E 6 »
S. Kozerke, M. Weiger Senften
376-1178-00LHuman Factors IIW3 credits2V
376-1178-00 VHuman Factors II2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00HG D 7.1 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, R. Huang, M. Siegrist
376-1217-00LRehabilitation Engineering I: Motor FunctionsW4 credits2V + 1U
376-1217-00 VRehabilitation Engineering I: Motor Functions2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00ML F 39 »
R. Riener, J. Duarte Barriga
376-1217-00 URehabilitation Engineering I: Motor Functions1 hrs
Fri08:15-09:00HG E 1.2 »
R. Riener
376-1308-00LDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 25 until 30.
Assignments will be considered chronological.
W3 credits2V + 1U
376-1308-00 VDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00ML F 39 »
J. Mayer-Spetzler, M. Rubert
376-1308-00 UDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
1 hrs
Thu13:15-14:00ML F 39 »
J. Mayer-Spetzler, M. Rubert
376-1392-00LMechanobiology: Implications for Development, Regeneration and Tissue EngineeringW3 credits2G
376-1392-00 GMechanobiology: Implications for Development, Regeneration and Tissue Engineering2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00ML F 39 »
A. Ferrari, K. Würtz-Kozak, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1397-00LOrthopaedic Biomechanics Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 48.
W3 credits2G
376-1397-00 GOrthopaedic Biomechanics2 hrs
Mon14:45-16:30HCP E 47.3 »
R. Müller, P. Atkins
376-1614-00LPrinciples in Tissue EngineeringW3 credits2V
376-1614-00 VPrinciples in Tissue Engineering2 hrs
Fri08:45-10:30HCI J 4 »
03.05.08:45-10:30HCP E 47.3 »
10.05.08:45-10:30HCP E 47.3 »
17.05.08:45-10:30HCP E 47.3 »
K. Maniura, J. Möller, M. Zenobi-Wong
  •  Page  1  of  2 Next page Last page     All