Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2020

Micro- and Nanosystems Master Information
Core Courses
Recommended Core Courses
Devices and Systems
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0172-00LMicrosystems II: Devices and Applications Information W6 credits3V + 3U
151-0172-00 VMicrosystems II: Devices and Applications3 hrs
Thu13:00-16:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-16:00ML E 12 »
C. Hierold, C. I. Roman
151-0172-00 UMicrosystems II: Devices and Applications
The course starts in the second week of the Semester.
3 hrs
Mon13:15-16:00ETZ E 8 »
C. I. Roman
227-0662-00LOrganic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics (Course)W3 credits2G
227-0662-00 GOrganic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics (Course)
Does not take place this semester.
Block course
28s hrsV. Wood
227-0662-10LOrganic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics (Project) Information Restricted registration - show details W3 credits2A
227-0662-00 AOrganic and Nanostructured Optics and Electronics (Project)
Does not take place this semester.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Block course
28s hrsV. Wood
Energy Conversion and Quantum Phenomena
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0060-00LThermodynamics and Transport Phenomena in NanotechnologyW4 credits2V + 2U
151-0060-00 VThermodynamics and Transport Phenomena in Nanotechnology2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00HG E 7 »
28.05.09:15-13:00ML H 37.1 »
T. Schutzius
151-0060-00 UThermodynamics and Transport Phenomena in Nanotechnology2 hrs
Thu09:15-11:00ML F 40 »
T. Schutzius
151-0237-00LAdvanced Optical Methods in Nanotechnology Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0237-00 VAdvanced Optical Methods in Nanotechnology2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00LEE C 114 »
H. Eghlidi
151-0237-00 UAdvanced Optical Methods in Nanotechnology1 hrs
Wed09:15-10:00LEE C 114 »
H. Eghlidi
402-0468-15LNanomaterials for PhotonicsW6 credits2V + 1U
402-0468-15 VNanomaterials for Photonics
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsR. Grange
402-0468-15 UNanomaterials for Photonics
Does not take place this semester.
1 hrsR. Grange
402-0596-00LElectronic Transport in Nanostructures Information W6 credits2V + 1U
402-0596-00 VElectronic Transport in Nanostructures2 hrs
Wed12:45-14:30HIT H 42 »
T. M. Ihn
402-0596-00 UElectronic Transport in Nanostructures1 hrs
Wed14:45-15:30HIT F 13 »
14:45-15:30HIT F 31.1 »
T. M. Ihn
529-0431-00LPhysical Chemistry III: Molecular Quantum Mechanics Information Restricted registration - show details W4 credits4G
529-0431-00 GPhysikalische Chemie III: Molekulare Quantenmechanik Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Die Vorlesungen finden Mo 8-9 und Di 11-13 statt.
Uebungen Di 10-11 für die Studierenden der Rechnergestützten Wissenschaften.
4 hrs
Mon07:45-08:30HCI G 3 »
08:00-09:00ER SA TZ »
Tue07:45-08:30HCI D 6 »
07:45-08:30HCI J 8 »
08:00-09:00ER SA TZ »
08:45-09:30HCI D 6 »
08:45-09:30HCI E 8 »
08:45-09:30HCI F 2 »
08:45-09:30HCI H 8.1 »
09:00-10:00ER SA TZ »
09:00-10:00ER SA TZ »
09:45-10:30HCI D 4 »
09:45-10:30HCI D 6 »
09:45-10:30HCI E 2 »
09:45-10:30HCI F 2 »
10:00-11:00ER SA TZ »
10:00-11:00ER SA TZ »
10:45-12:30HCI G 7 »
11:00-13:00ER SA TZ »
12:45-13:30HCI H 2.1 »
Wed11:45-12:30HCI D 6 »
11:45-12:30HCI F 2 »
11:45-12:30HCI H 2.1 »
12:00-13:00ER SA TZ »
F. Merkt
Material, Surfaces and Properties
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0902-00LMicro- and Nanoparticle TechnologyW6 credits2V + 2U
151-0902-00 VMicro- and Nanoparticle Technology2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00CLA E 4 »
S. E. Pratsinis, M. Eggersdorfer, A. Güntner, G. Kelesidis, K. Wegner
151-0902-00 UMicro- and Nanoparticle Technology2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00CLA E 4 »
S. E. Pratsinis, M. Eggersdorfer, A. Güntner, G. Kelesidis
Modelling and Simulation
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-3632-00LComputational StatisticsW8 credits3V + 1U
401-3632-00 VComputational Statistics3 hrs
Thu13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-15:00HG F 1 »
Fri09:00-10:00ER SA TZ »
09:15-10:00NO C 60 »
M. H. Maathuis
401-3632-00 UComputational Statistics
A "Präsenzstunde" directly following the exercises will be offered Friday 11-12 in HG G 5.
1 hrs
Fri10:00-11:00ER SA TZ »
10:15-11:00HG G 5 »
M. H. Maathuis
151-0116-10LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) for Engineers II Information W4 credits4G
151-0116-00 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) II
Lecture: 13-15h
Exercises: 10-12h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 hrs
Mon10:00-12:00ER SA TZ »
10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
13:00-15:00ER SA TZ »
13:15-15:00ML H 44 »
P. Koumoutsakos, S. M. Martin
Laboratory Course
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0620-00LEmbedded MEMS Lab
Number of participants limited to 20.
W5 credits3P
151-0620-00 PEmbedded MEMS Lab
- First part of the compulsory introductory lecture: Wednesday 19.02.2020
- Second part of the compulsory introductory lecture: Wednesday 26.02.2020 (location: tbd)
- Practical portion of the course in the cleanrooms of CLA: 7 consecutive Wednesdays from 13:00 (exact) to ~18:30 during the Semester. Starting days for groups are staggered.
- Attendance is required at all meetings of the course.
45s hrs
Wed13:15-14:00CAB G 57 »
13:15-14:00CHN G 22 »
13:15-14:00CLA G 2 »
13:15-14:00HG D 5.1 »
19.02.13:15-18:00HG F 26.1 »
26.02.13:15-18:00HG F 26.1 »
C. Hierold, S. Blunier, M. Haluska
  •  Page  1  of  1