Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2019

Biomedical Engineering Master Information
Major Courses
Bioelectronics
Track Core Courses
During the Master program, a minimum of 12 CP must be obtained from track core courses.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-1032-00LNeuromorphic Engineering II Information
Information for UZH students:
Enrolment to this course unit only possible at ETH. No enrolment to module INI405 at UZH.

Please mind the ETH enrolment deadlines for UZH students: Link
W6 credits5G
227-1032-00 GNeuromorphic Engineering II
**together with University of Zurich**

Vorlesung: 13-15
Übungen: 15-18
5 hrs
Tue13:00-14:45Y55 G 20 »
15:00-18:00Y35 E 30 »
T. Delbrück, G. Indiveri, S.‑C. Liu
Recommended Elective Courses
These courses are particularly recommended for the Bioelectronics track. Please consult your track adviser if you wish to select other subjects.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0172-00LMicrosystems II: Devices and Applications Information W6 credits3V + 3U
151-0172-00 VMicrosystems II: Devices and Applications3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00HG D 1.2 »
C. Hierold, C. I. Roman
151-0172-00 UMicrosystems II: Devices and Applications
The course starts in the second week of the semester.
3 hrs
Mon13:15-16:00ML F 39 »
C. I. Roman
151-0622-00LMeasuring on the Nanometer ScaleW2 credits2G
151-0622-00 GMeasuring on the Nanometer Scale2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00ML F 34 »
A. Stemmer
151-0630-00LNanorobotics Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0630-00 VNanorobotics2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00ML F 36 »
S. Pané Vidal
151-0630-00 UNanorobotics1 hrs
Thu15:15-16:00HG D 1.1 »
S. Pané Vidal
151-0980-00LBiofluiddynamicsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0980-00 VBiofluiddynamics
Podcasts of some lecture topics are prepared and thus, students can watch them as video lectures at their convenience. The dates with videos in the lectures will be announced.
2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00ML F 34 »
D. Obrist, P. Jenny
151-0980-00 UBiofluiddynamics1 hrs
Fri12:15-13:00ML F 34 »
D. Obrist
227-0125-00LOptics and PhotonicsW6 credits2V + 2U
227-0125-00 VOptics and Photonics2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00ETZ E 6 »
J. Leuthold
227-0125-00 UOptics and Photonics2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00ETZ E 6 »
J. Leuthold
227-0390-00LElements of MicroscopyW4 credits3G
227-0390-00 GElements of Microscopy3 hrs
Mon08:50-11:30HIL D 10.2 »
M. Stampanoni, G. Csúcs, A. Sologubenko
227-0395-00LNeural SystemsW6 credits2V + 1U + 1A
227-0395-00 VNeural Systems2 hrs
Mon09:15-11:00LFV E 41 »
R. Hahnloser, M. F. Yanik, B. Grewe
227-0395-00 UNeural Systems1 hrs
Mon11:15-12:00LFV E 41 »
15.04.11:15-13:00HG E 26.1 »
11:15-13:00HG E 26.3 »
29.04.11:15-13:00HG E 19 »
11:15-13:00HG E 27 »
R. Hahnloser, M. F. Yanik, B. Grewe
227-0395-00 ANeural Systems1 hrsR. Hahnloser, M. F. Yanik, B. Grewe
227-0690-10LAdvanced Topics in Control (Spring 2019)
New topics are introduced every year.
W4 credits2V + 2U
227-0690-10 VAdvanced Topics in Control (Spring 2019)2 hrs
Tue16:15-18:00CAB G 61 »
J. Warrington, A. Eichler
227-0690-10 UAdvanced Topics in Control (Spring 2019)2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00CAB G 61 »
J. Warrington, A. Eichler
227-0966-00LQuantitative Big Imaging: From Images to StatisticsW4 credits2V + 1U
227-0966-00 VQuantitative Big Imaging: From Images to Statistics2 hrs
Thu09:15-11:00ETZ D 61.1 »
K. S. Mader, M. Stampanoni
227-0966-00 UQuantitative Big Imaging: From Images to Statistics1 hrs
Thu11:15-12:00ETZ D 61.1 »
23.05.09:15-12:00ETZ E 9 »
K. S. Mader, M. Stampanoni
227-0973-00LTranslational Neuromodeling Information W8 credits3V + 2U + 1A
227-0973-00 VTranslational Neuromodeling3 hrs
Tue09:15-12:00HG F 26.3 »
K. Stephan
227-0973-00 UTranslational Neuromodeling2 hrs
Fri14:15-16:00ETZ E 6 »
31.05.13:15-20:00ETZ E 6 »
K. Stephan
227-0973-00 ATranslational Neuromodeling
No presence required.
Creative task outside the regular weekly exercises.
1 hrsK. Stephan
227-1046-00LComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems Information W3 credits2V + 1U
227-1046-00 VComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems2 hrs
Mon/2w12:15-14:00HG D 7.1 »
16:15-18:00HG D 7.1 »
01.04.12:15-17:00HG D 7.1 »
20.05.12:15-15:00HG D 16.2 »
T. Haslwanter
227-1046-00 UComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems1 hrs
Mon/2w14:15-16:00HG D 7.1 »
T. Haslwanter
252-0220-00LIntroduction to Machine Learning Information Restricted registration - show details
Previously called Learning and Intelligent Systems.
W8 credits4V + 2U + 1A
252-0220-00 VIntroduction to Machine Learning
Die Vorlesung findet jeweils (Di 13-15 und Mi 13-15) im HG E 7 mit Videoübertragung im HG E 5 und HG E 3 statt.
4 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00HG E 3 »
13:15-15:00HG E 5 »
13:15-15:00HG E 7 »
Wed13:15-15:00HG E 3 »
13:15-15:00HG E 5 »
13:15-15:00HG E 7 »
A. Krause
252-0220-00 UIntroduction to Machine Learning2 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
Tue15:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
Wed15:15-17:00CAB G 11 »
Fri13:15-15:00ML D 28 »
A. Krause
252-0220-00 AIntroduction to Machine Learning
No presence required.
1 hrsA. Krause
376-1217-00LRehabilitation Engineering I: Motor FunctionsW4 credits2V + 1U
376-1217-00 VRehabilitation Engineering I: Motor Functions2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00ML F 39 »
R. Riener, J. Duarte Barriga
376-1217-00 URehabilitation Engineering I: Motor Functions1 hrs
Fri08:15-09:00HG E 1.2 »
R. Riener
376-1308-00LDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 25 until 30.
Assignments will be considered chronological.
W3 credits2V + 1U
376-1308-00 VDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00ML F 39 »
J. Mayer-Spetzler, M. Rubert
376-1308-00 UDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
1 hrs
Thu13:15-14:00ML F 39 »
J. Mayer-Spetzler, M. Rubert
376-1397-00LOrthopaedic Biomechanics Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 48.
W3 credits2G
376-1397-00 GOrthopaedic Biomechanics2 hrs
Mon14:45-16:30HCP E 47.3 »
R. Müller, P. Atkins
376-1614-00LPrinciples in Tissue EngineeringW3 credits2V
376-1614-00 VPrinciples in Tissue Engineering2 hrs
Fri08:45-10:30HCI J 4 »
03.05.08:45-10:30HCP E 47.3 »
10.05.08:45-10:30HCP E 47.3 »
17.05.08:45-10:30HCP E 47.3 »
K. Maniura, J. Möller, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1712-00LFinite Element Analysis in Biomedical Engineering Information W3 credits2V
376-1712-00 VFinite Element Analysis in Biomedical Engineering2 hrs
Wed14:45-16:30HCI J 3 »
S. J. Ferguson, B. Helgason
376-1724-00LAppropriate Health System Design Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 42.
W3 credits2V
376-1724-00 VAppropriate Health System Design Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG E 41 »
22.05.10:15-12:00HG E 41 »
W. Karlen
376-1984-00LLasers in MedicineW3 credits3G
376-1984-00 GLasers in Medicine
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrs
  •  Page  1  of  6 Next page Last page     All