Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2017

Agroecosystem Sciences Master Information
Master Studies (Programme Regulations 2011)
Majors
Major in Animal Science
Disciplinary Competences
Ruminant Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-6501-00LRuminant Science (HS)W+4 credits4G
751-6501-00 GRuminant Science (HS)4 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00LFW C 11 »
13:15-15:00LFW C 11 »
M. Kreuzer, M. C. Härdi-Landerer, R. Mandel, E. Mandel, U. Witschi
751-7211-00LRuminal DigestionW+1 credit1G
751-7211-00 GRuminal Digestion1 hrs
Thu/2w15:15-17:00LFW E 11 »
A. Schwarm
Non-Ruminant Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-6601-00LPig Science (HS)W+2 credits2V
751-6601-00 VPig Science (HS)2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00LFW C 11 »
E. Mandel, M. C. Härdi-Landerer
Livestock in the World Food System
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-6001-00LForum: Livestock in the World Food SystemW+2 credits1S
751-6001-00 SForum: Livestock in the World Food System
Durchführung gemäss speziellem Programm.
1 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00LFW C 1 »
M. Kreuzer, S. M. Bernal Ulloa, R. Mandel, E. Mandel, S. Neuenschwander
751-6901-00LNiches in Animal Production Restricted registration - show details W+1 credit1G
751-6901-00 GNischen in der Nutztierhaltung Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Blockkurs am Montag, 16.10.2017; Exkursion am 23.10. 2017
Prüfung am 13.11.2017
1 hrs
16.10.07:15-19:00ML H 43 »
M. Kreuzer, M. Buchmann
Animal Health and Genetics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-6305-00LLivestock Breeding and GenomicsW+3 credits3G
751-6305-00 GZüchtungslehre3 hrs
Fri09:15-12:00LFW C 11 »
P. von Rohr
751-6243-00LConservation of Animal Genetic ResourcesW+1 credit1V
751-6243-00 VErhaltung tiergenetischer Ressourcen
Blockkurs findet am 17.01. und 18.01.2018 statt.
1 hrs
17.01.08:15-17:00LFW B 1 »
18.01.08:15-17:00LFW B 1 »
H. Signer-Hasler, C. Flury
751-6113-00LEndocrinology and Biology of ReproductionW+3 credits2V
751-6113-00 VEndocrinology and Biology of Reproduction2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00LFW C 11 »
S. E. Ulbrich, S. M. Bernal Ulloa
Methodology Competences
Methods in Animal Science
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-6003-00LTraining Course in Research Groups (Large) Restricted registration - show details W+6 credits13P
751-6003-00 PTraining Course in Research Groups (Large) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Durchführung in Semesterferien, darf nicht mit 751-6003-01 P kombiniert werden
180s hrsM. Kreuzer, R. Mandel, E. Mandel, S. Neuenschwander, H. Pausch, S. E. Ulbrich
751-6003-01LTraining Course in Research Groups (Small) Restricted registration - show details W+3 credits6P
751-6003-01 PTraining Course in Research Groups (Small) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Durchführung in Semesterferien, darf nicht mit 751-6003-00 P kombiniert werden
90s hrsM. Kreuzer, R. Mandel, E. Mandel, S. Neuenschwander, H. Pausch, S. E. Ulbrich
751-3801-00LExperimental Design and Applied Statistics in Agroecosystem ScienceW+3 credits2G
751-3801-00 GExperimental Design and Applied Statistics in Agroecosystem Science
Course will be held in German unless there are students present who ask for English lecturing. Handouts are in English. Students should be aware that in addition to 2 weeks of presence during the course there are 3-5 hours per week of individual study necessary to fulfill the targets of this course.
2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00HG E 19 »
A. Hund, W. Eugster, C. Grieder, R. Kölliker
751-6129-00LPractical Course EpigeneticsW3 credits6P
751-6129-00 PPractical Course Epigenetics
This course contains one week blockcourse and two weeks preparation before the course and wrap-up and reporting afterwards.
The block course takes place from 5.2. - 9.2.2018
90s hrs
05.02. - 09.02.08:15-18:00LFW C 4 »
S. E. Ulbrich
751-6127-00LPractical Course in Microscopy of Functional HistologyW3 credits6P
751-6127-00 PPractical Course in Microscopy of Functional Histology
This course contains one week blockcourse and two weeks preparation before the course and wrap-up and reporting afterwards.
The block course takes place from 22.1. - 26.1.2018
90s hrs
22.01. - 26.01.08:15-18:00LFW C 4 »
S. E. Ulbrich
751-6125-00LPractical Course in Molecular PhysiologyW3 credits3P
751-6125-00 PPractical Course in Molecular Physiology
Diese Veranstaltung findet am 29.1. - 2.2.2018 im TAN-Gebäude statt (TAN D4 und Laborräume).
3 hrs
29.01. - 02.02.09:15-18:00LFW C 4 »
S. E. Ulbrich
Major in Crop Science
Disciplinary Competences
Cropping Systems
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-4203-00LHorticultural Science: Case Studies (HS) Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 24.
W+2 credits2G
751-4203-00 GHorticultural Science: Case Studies (HS)2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00LFW C 4 »
L. Bertschinger, J. Rösti, V. J. U. Zufferey
751-4104-00LAlternative CropsW+2 credits2V
751-4104-00 VAlternative Crops2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00LFW C 5 »
A. Walter, B. Büter, E. A. Pérez Torres
751-3603-00LCurrent Challenges in Plant Breeding Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 15.
W2 credits2G
751-3603-00 GCurrent Challenges in Plant Breeding
This course is composed by two parts:
On 29.11.2017 there is a compulsory information event, in which the preparation and task assignment will take place.
On 30.01.2018 a seminar is held, in which the group tasks will be presented.
2 hrs
29.11.08:15-15:00LEE E 101 »
24.01.15:15-18:00LFW B 1 »
30.01.08:15-18:00LEE E 101 »
B. Studer, A. Hund, University lecturers
Crop Health
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
751-5121-00LInsect EcologyW+2 credits2V
751-5121-00 VInsect Ecology2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00LFW E 11 »
C. De Moraes, M. Mescher, N. Stanczyk
701-0263-01LSeminar in Evolutionary Ecology of Infectious DiseasesW+3 credits2G
701-0263-01 GSeminar in Evolutionary Ecology of Infectious Diseases2 hrs
Tue15:15-17:00CHN F 42 »
A. Mikaberidze, S. Bonhoeffer, R. R. Regös
751-4811-00LAlien Organisms in AgricultureW2 credits2G
751-4811-00 GAlien Organisms in Agriculture2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00CAB G 52 »
J. Collatz, M. Meissle
  •  Page  1  of  5 Next page Last page     All