Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2021

Interdisciplinary Sciences Bachelor Information
Physical-Chemical Direction
1. Semester (Physical-Chemical Direction)
Compulsory Subjects First Year Examinations
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-1261-07LAnalysis I: One Variable Information O10 credits6V + 3U
401-1261-07 VAnalysis I: eine Variable
Mo im ETA F 5 mit Videoübertragung ins ETF E 1
Mi im HG F1 mit Videoübertragung ins HG F 3
Do im ETA F 5 (ab 11.11. mit Videoübertragung ins HG F 3)
6 hrs
Mon08:15-10:00ETA F 5 »
08:15-10:00ETF E 1 »
Wed08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
08:15-10:00HG F 3 »
Thu08:15-10:00ETA F 5 »
Thu/208:15-10:00HG F 3 »
M. Einsiedler
401-1261-07 UAnalysis I: eine Variable
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Übungen Fr 8-10 (Studiengänge Mathematik bzw. Physik) oder Fr 12-14.
Dritte Übungsstunde Mi 12-13 oder Mi 13-14 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung.
Zusätzlich wird das StudyCenter angeboten: http://studycenter.ethz.ch/
3 hrs
Wed12:15-13:00HG E 33.1 »
12:15-13:00HG E 33.3 »
12:15-13:00HG E 33.5 »
12:15-13:00HG F 26.5 »
12:15-13:00ML F 34 »
12:15-13:00ML F 38 »
12:15-13:00ML F 40 »
12:15-13:00ML H 41.1 »
12:15-13:00ML J 34.1 »
12:15-13:00ML J 34.3 »
13:15-14:00HG E 33.1 »
13:15-14:00HG E 33.3 »
13:15-14:00HG E 33.5 »
13:15-14:00HG F 26.5 »
13:15-14:00ML F 34 »
13:15-14:00ML F 38 »
13:15-14:00ML F 40 »
13:15-14:00ML H 41.1 »
13:15-14:00ML J 34.1 »
13:15-14:00ML J 34.3 »
Fri08:15-10:00CAB G 52 »
08:15-10:00CAB G 56 »
08:15-10:00CHN D 44 »
08:15-10:00CHN D 46 »
08:15-10:00CHN D 48 »
08:15-10:00CLA E 4 »
08:15-10:00ETZ H 91 »
08:15-10:00HG G 26.3 »
08:15-10:00IFW A 34 »
08:15-10:00IFW C 31 »
08:15-10:00IFW C 33 »
08:15-10:00LEE C 104 »
08:15-10:00LEE C 114 »
08:15-10:00LEE D 101 »
08:15-10:00LEE D 105 »
08:15-10:00LFW B 3 »
08:15-10:00ML J 34.1 »
08:15-10:00ML J 34.3 »
08:15-10:00ML J 37.1 »
11:45-13:30HCI H 8.1 »
12:15-14:00HG D 1.2 »
12:15-14:00HG D 7.1 »
05.11.08:15-10:00CLA E 4 »
17.12.15:45-17:30HCI J 7 »
M. Einsiedler
401-1151-00LLinear Algebra I Information O7 credits4V + 2U
401-1151-00 VLineare Algebra I
Vorlesung im HG F7 mit Videoübertragung ins HG F5.
4 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG F 5 »
10:15-12:00HG F 7 »
Wed14:15-16:00HG F 5 »
14:15-16:00HG F 7 »
R. Pink
401-1151-00 ULineare Algebra I
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Zusätzlich wird das StudyCenter angeboten: http://studycenter.ethz.ch/
2 hrs
Mon14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
14:15-16:00CAB G 59 »
14:15-16:00CHN D 42 »
14:15-16:00CHN D 48 »
14:15-16:00CHN G 22 »
14:15-16:00HG D 5.2 »
14:15-16:00HG E 21 »
14:15-16:00HG E 33.1 »
14:15-16:00HG E 33.5 »
14:15-16:00HG G 19.2 »
14:15-16:00HG G 26.3 »
14:15-16:00IFW C 31 »
14:15-16:00IFW C 33 »
14:15-16:00LEE C 104 »
14:15-16:00LEE D 101 »
14:15-16:00LFW C 11 »
14:15-16:00ML F 39 »
14:15-16:00ML H 41.1 »
14:15-16:00ML J 34.3 »
14:15-16:00ML J 37.1 »
27.09.14:15-16:00LFW E 13 »
04.10.14:15-16:00LFW E 13 »
06.12.14:15-16:00HG D 7.1 »
14:15-16:00LFW B 2 »
13.12.14:15-16:00HG D 7.1 »
14:15-16:00LFW B 2 »
20.12.14:15-16:00HG D 7.1 »
14:15-16:00LFW B 2 »
R. Pink
402-1701-00LPhysics IO7 credits4V + 2U
402-1701-00 VPhysik I
Findet im HPH G1 statt mit Videoübertragung Di 10-12 ins HCI G7 und Do 14-16 ins HCI J7
4 hrs
Tue09:45-11:30HCI G 7 »
09:45-11:30HPH G 1 »
Thu13:45-15:30HCI J 7 »
13:45-15:30HPH G 1 »
K. Ensslin
402-1701-00 UPhysik I
Zusätzlich wird das StudyCenter angeboten:
http://studycenter.ethz.ch/
2 hrs
Thu11:45-13:30HCI D 4 »
11:45-13:30HCI D 6 »
11:45-13:30HCI E 2 »
11:45-13:30HCI E 8 »
11:45-13:30HCI F 2 »
11:45-13:30HCI J 8 »
11:45-13:30HCP E 47.3 »
11:45-13:30HCP E 47.4 »
11:45-13:30HIL B 21 »
11:45-13:30HIL D 10.2 »
11:45-13:30HIL D 60.1 »
11:45-13:30HIL E 10.1 »
11:45-13:30HIL E 5 »
11:45-13:30HIL F 10.3 »
11:45-13:30HIT F 31.2 »
11:45-13:30HIT F 32 »
11:45-13:30HIT H 42 »
11:45-13:30HIT J 51 »
11:45-13:30HIT J 53 »
11:45-13:30HIT K 51 »
11:45-13:30HIT K 52 »
11:45-13:30HPK D 24.2 »
11:45-13:30HPK D 3 »
11:45-13:30HPL D 34 »
11:45-13:30HPT C 103 »
26.11.10:15-13:00HG E 21 »
10.12.10:15-13:00HG E 21 »
K. Ensslin
529-0011-01LGeneral Chemistry (Physical Chemistry) IO3 credits2V + 1U
529-0011-01 VAllgemeine Chemie I (PC)2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00HG G 5 »
H. J. Wörner
529-0011-01 UAllgemeine Chemie I (PC)
Groups are selected in myStudies.
1 hrs
Thu11:45-12:30HCI F 8 »
11:45-12:30HCI J 6 »
11:45-12:30HIT F 31.1 »
11:45-12:30HIT J 52 »
12:45-13:30HCI F 8 »
17:45-18:30HCI D 8 »
Fri09:45-10:30HCI D 6 »
09:45-10:30HCI D 8 »
09:45-10:30HCI E 2 »
09:45-10:30HCI E 8 »
09:45-10:30HCI F 2 »
09:45-10:30HIL B 21 »
09:45-10:30HIL D 10.2 »
09:45-10:30HIT K 51 »
09:45-10:30HPK D 24.2 »
11:45-12:30HCI E 2 »
11:45-12:30HCI E 8 »
11:45-12:30HCI F 2 »
20.09.12:45-13:30HCP E 47.2 »
03.12.09:45-11:30HCI D 4 »
10.12.09:45-11:30HCI D 4 »
21.12.13:45-14:30HCI D 4 »
14:45-15:30HCI D 8 »
H. J. Wörner
Additional First Year Compulsory Subjects
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
529-0011-04LPractical Course General Chemistry Restricted registration - show details
Latest online enrolment is 20.9.2021

Information about the practical course will be given on the first day.
O8 credits12P
529-0011-04 PAllgemeine Chemie (Praktikum) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Ferienpraktikum n. V. für Interdisziplinäre Naturwissenschaften kann alternativ nach dem 1. Semester oder während des 1. Semesters besucht werden.
Für Phys.-Chem. Richtung prinzipiell auch während des 3. Semesters.
Ferienpraktikum n. V. Woche 1-4 8-18 Uhr
12 hrs
Mon12:45-17:30HCI »
Wed12:45-17:30HCI »
Fri12:45-13:30HCI J 3 »
12:45-17:30HCI »
24.09.12:45-15:30HCI G 3 »
27.09.12:45-15:30HPH G 1 »
13.10.13:45-15:30HCI G 3 »
27.10.13:45-15:30HCI G 3 »
29.10.12:45-17:30HCI J 8 »
05.11.12:45-17:30HIL D 60.1 »
12.11.12:45-17:30HCI J 8 »
19.11.12:45-17:30HIT F 11.1 »
26.11.12:45-17:30HCI J 8 »
02.12.13:45-15:30HCI E 2 »
20.12.12:45-15:30HPH G 1 »
20.01.08:45-17:30HCI H 8.1 »
21.01.08:45-17:30HCI H 8.1 »
24.01.08:45-11:30HPH G 1 »
H. V. Schönberg, E. C. Meister
Electives
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
529-0011-02LGeneral Chemistry (Inorganic Chemistry) I Restricted registration - show details W+3 credits2V + 1U
529-0011-02 VAllgemeine Chemie I (AC)2 hrs
Tue07:45-09:30HCI G 3 »
A. Togni
529-0011-02 UAllgemeine Chemie I (AC)
Groups are selected in myStudies.
oder nach Vereinbarung
1 hrs
Mon07:45-08:30HCI D 2 »
07:45-08:30HCI H 2.1 »
07:45-08:30HCI H 8.1 »
07:45-08:30HCI J 8 »
07:45-08:30HIT F 31.2 »
07:45-08:30HIT H 42 »
09:45-10:30HCI D 4 »
09:45-10:30HCI F 2 »
09:45-10:30HIL C 10.2 »
09:45-10:30HIT F 31.2 »
09:45-10:30HIT H 42 »
Fri10:45-11:30HCI H 8.1 »
A. Togni
529-0011-03LGeneral Chemistry (Organic Chemistry) I Information Restricted registration - show details W+3 credits2V + 1U
529-0011-03 VAllgemeine Chemie I (OC)2 hrs
Fri07:45-09:30HCI G 7 »
P. Chen
529-0011-03 UAllgemeine Chemie I (OC)
Groups are selected in myStudies.
oder nach Vereinbarung
1 hrs
Mon08:45-09:30HCI D 2 »
08:45-09:30HCI J 6 »
08:45-09:30HIT F 31.2 »
08:45-09:30HIT H 42 »
10:45-11:30HIL B 21 »
10:45-11:30HIL C 10.2 »
10:45-11:30HIT F 31.2 »
10:45-11:30HIT H 42 »
Tue12:45-13:30HIT J 53 »
30.11.13:45-14:30HCI J 8 »
21.12.13:45-15:30HCI J 8 »
P. Chen
3. Semester (Physical-Chemical Direction)
Examination Block
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
529-0422-00LPhysical Chemistry II: Chemical Reaction Kinetics Information O4 credits3V + 1U
529-0422-00 VPhysikalische Chemie II: Chemische Reaktionskinetik3 hrs
Tue08:45-09:30HCI J 3 »
Fri09:45-11:30HCI G 3 »
F. Merkt, U. Hollenstein
529-0422-00 UPhysikalische Chemie II: Chemische Reaktionskinetik1 hrs
Mon07:45-08:30HCI D 4 »
07:45-08:30HCI D 6 »
07:45-08:30HCI E 2 »
07:45-08:30HCP E 47.2 »
Tue09:45-10:30HCI D 4 »
09:45-10:30HCI D 6 »
09:45-10:30HCI E 8 »
09:45-10:30HCI F 8 »
10:45-11:30HCI D 4 »
10:45-11:30HCI D 6 »
10:45-11:30HCI E 8 »
F. Merkt, U. Hollenstein
402-2883-00LPhysics IIIO7 credits4V + 2U
402-2883-00 VPhysik III (Physics III)4 hrs
Mon08:45-10:30HPH G 2 »
Thu11:45-13:30HPH G 2 »
U. Keller
402-2883-00 UPhysik III (Physics III)
Possible options to be discussed when lecture starts:
Language English, German and even Italian or French is possible
2 hrs
Thu09:45-11:30HCI D 4 »
09:45-11:30HCI F 2 »
09:45-11:30HCP E 47.4 »
09:45-11:30HIL D 60.1 »
09:45-11:30HIL E 5 »
09:45-11:30HIL F 10.3 »
09:45-11:30HIT F 31.1 »
09:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
09:45-11:30HIT H 42 »
09:45-11:30HIT J 51 »
09:45-11:30HIT J 53 »
09:45-11:30HIT K 51 »
09:45-11:30HPL D 34 »
U. Keller
Electives
The Bachelor's programme in Interdisciplinary Sciences allows students to choose from any subject taught at a Bachelor level at ETH Zurich.

In consultation with the Director of Studies of Interdisciplinary Sciences, every student must establish his/her own individual study programme at the beginning of the 2nd year. See the Programme Regulations 2018 for further details.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
252-0847-00LComputer Science Information W5 credits2V + 2U
252-0847-00 VInformatik
Vorlesung im HG F7 mit Videoübertragung ins HG F5.
2 hrs
Tue14:15-16:00HG F 5 »
14:15-16:00HG F 7 »
R. Sasse, F. Friedrich Wicker
252-0847-00 UInformatik
Zusätzlich wird das StudyCenter angeboten:
http://studycenter.ethz.ch/
2 hrs
Tue16:15-18:00CAB G 59 »
16:15-18:00CHN D 48 »
16:15-18:00CHN E 42 »
16:15-18:00HG E 21 »
16:15-18:00HG E 33.1 »
16:15-18:00HG E 33.5 »
16:15-18:00HG F 26.5 »
16:15-18:00LFW C 4 »
Wed10:15-12:00CHN G 46 »
10:15-12:00HG D 3.1 »
10:15-12:00HG D 3.3 »
10:15-12:00HG D 5.1 »
10:15-12:00HG D 5.3 »
10:15-12:00HG E 21 »
10:15-12:00HG E 33.5 »
10:15-12:00HG G 26.1 »
10:15-12:00HG G 26.3 »
10:15-12:00LFV E 41 »
10:15-12:00LFW E 13 »
10:15-12:00ML H 41.1 »
16:15-18:00ML H 34.3 »
R. Sasse, F. Friedrich Wicker
401-2303-00LComplex AnalysisW6 credits3V + 2U
401-2303-00 VFunktionentheorie3 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00NO C 60 »
Fri11:15-12:00NO C 60 »
T. H. Willwacher
401-2303-00 UFunktionentheorie
Groups are selected in myStudies.
2 hrs
Tue14:15-16:00ETZ E 6 »
14:15-16:00HG E 33.1 »
14:15-16:00HG G 26.3 »
14:15-16:00IFW A 32.1 »
14:15-16:00LEE C 104 »
14:15-16:00LEE D 101 »
14:15-16:00LEE D 105 »
14:15-16:00LFW C 11 »
14:15-16:00ML F 38 »
14:15-16:00ML J 34.3 »
14:15-16:00NO C 44 »
14:15-16:00NO C 6 »
T. H. Willwacher
401-2333-00LMethods of Mathematical Physics I Information W6 credits3V + 2U
401-2333-00 VMethoden der mathematischen Physik I3 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00NO C 60 »
Fri10:15-11:00NO C 60 »
G. Felder
401-2333-00 UMethoden der mathematischen Physik I
Groups are selected in myStudies.
2 hrs
Tue16:15-18:00CAB G 52 »
16:15-18:00CHN G 46 »
16:15-18:00HG G 26.3 »
16:15-18:00IFW A 32.1 »
16:15-18:00LEE D 101 »
16:15-18:00LEE D 105 »
16:15-18:00LFW C 11 »
16:15-18:00ML F 38 »
16:15-18:00ML J 34.1 »
16:15-18:00ML J 34.3 »
16:15-18:00NO C 44 »
16:15-18:00NO C 6 »
G. Felder
402-0205-00LQuantum Mechanics IW10 credits3V + 2U
402-0205-00 VQuantenmechanik I3 hrs
Tue09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Thu11:45-12:30HPV G 4 »
M. Gaberdiel
402-0205-00 UQuantenmechanik I
Do 10-12 oder Do 16-18
2 hrs
Thu09:45-11:30HCI H 8.1 »
09:45-11:30HIT F 31.2 »
09:45-11:30HIT K 52 »
09:45-11:30HPK D 24.2 »
15:45-17:30HIL B 21 »
15:45-17:30HIL E 10.1 »
15:45-17:30HIT K 51 »
15:45-17:30HPK D 24.2 »
M. Gaberdiel
402-0255-00LIntroduction to Solid State PhysicsW10 credits3V + 2U
402-0255-00 VEinführung in die Festkörperphysik3 hrs
Thu13:45-15:30HPH G 3 »
Fri12:45-13:30HPH G 3 »
C. Degen
402-0255-00 UEinführung in die Festkörperphysik
Die Übungen beginnen in der 2. Semesterwoche.

Mi 14-16 oder Do 8-10.
2 hrs
Wed13:45-15:30HCI E 2 »
13:45-15:30HIT F 31.2 »
13:45-15:30HIT F 32 »
13:45-15:30HIT H 51 »
Thu07:45-09:30HIT F 31.2 »
07:45-09:30HIT F 32 »
07:45-09:30HIT J 53 »
C. Degen
402-0263-00LAstrophysics IW10 credits3V + 2U
402-0263-00 VAstrophysics I3 hrs
Tue13:45-15:30HPV G 4 »
Wed12:45-13:30HPV G 5 »
22.12.12:45-14:30HPV G 4 »
S. Lilly
402-0263-00 UAstrophysics I2 hrs
Thu07:45-09:30HIT J 51 »
07:45-09:30HIT J 52 »
07:45-09:30HPL D 34 »
Fri13:45-15:30HIT F 32 »
S. Lilly
402-0595-00LSemiconductor NanostructuresW6 credits2V + 1U
402-0595-00 VSemiconductor Nanostructures2 hrs
Wed11:45-13:30HCI J 4 »
T. M. Ihn
402-0595-00 USemiconductor Nanostructures
or by appointment
1 hrs
Wed13:45-14:30HIT J 51 »
13:45-14:30HIT K 52 »
T. M. Ihn
402-2203-01LClassical Mechanics Information W7 credits4V + 2U
402-2203-01 VAllgemeine Mechanik
Die erste Vorlesung (23.09.21) findet im HCI G 7 statt, danach im HPH G 3 bzw. HIL E 3.
4 hrs
Mon11:45-13:30HPH G 3 »
Thu13:45-15:30HIL E 3 »
23.09.13:45-15:30HCI G 7 »
R. Renner
402-2203-01 UAllgemeine Mechanik
Die Übungen beginnen in der 2. Semesterwoche.
2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00CHN D 42 »
08:15-10:00CHN D 48 »
08:15-10:00CHN E 46 »
Wed10:15-12:00HG D 1.1 »
10:15-12:00LFW C 1 »
10:15-12:00ML F 40 »
10:15-12:00ML J 34.1 »
10:15-12:00ML J 34.3 »
10:15-12:00ML J 37.1 »
Fri13:45-15:30HIL C 10.2 »
13:45-15:30HIT E 41.1 »
13:45-15:30HPL D 34 »
29.09.10:15-12:00HG E 33.1 »
06.10.10:15-12:00HG E 33.1 »
10.11.10:15-12:00HG E 33.1 »
R. Renner
529-0051-00LAnalytical Chemistry IW3 credits3G
529-0051-00 GAnalytische Chemie I3 hrs
Wed07:45-09:30HCI G 3 »
Thu07:45-08:30HPH G 2 »
D. Günther, M.‑O. Ebert, G. Schwarz, R. Zenobi
529-0121-00LInorganic Chemistry I Information W3 credits2V + 1U
529-0121-00 VAnorganische Chemie I2 hrs
Mon07:45-09:30HCI G 3 »
H. Grützmacher, P. Steinegger
529-0121-00 UAnorganische Chemie I1 hrs
Tue11:45-12:30HCI D 2 »
11:45-12:30HCI D 8 »
11:45-12:30HCI H 8.1 »
11:45-12:30HCP E 47.3 »
11:45-12:30HCP E 47.4 »
H. Grützmacher, P. Steinegger
529-0221-00LOrganic Chemistry IW3 credits2V + 1U
529-0221-00 VOrganische Chemie I2 hrs
Wed11:45-13:30HCI G 3 »
H. Wennemers
529-0221-00 UOrganische Chemie I
Groups are selected in myStudies.
1 hrs
Mon11:45-12:30HCI D 6 »
11:45-12:30HCI E 8 »
11:45-12:30HCI F 8 »
11:45-12:30HCI H 2.1 »
11:45-12:30HCI J 8 »
Tue07:45-08:30HCI D 8 »
07:45-08:30HCI H 2.1 »
07:45-08:30HCI J 3 »
07:45-08:30HCI J 8 »
H. Wennemers
  •  Page  1  of  3 Next page Last page     All