Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2020

Health Sciences and Technology Master Information
Major in Human Movement Science and Sport
Compulsory Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-0300-00LTranslational Science for Health and Medicine Restricted registration - show details O3 credits2G
376-0300-00 GTranslational Science for Health and Medicine Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Fri10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
J. Goldhahn, C. Wolfrum
376-0302-01LGCP Basic Course (Modules 1 and 2) Restricted registration - show details
Only for Health Sciences and Technology MSc.
O1 credit1G
376-0302-01 GGCP Basic Course (Modules 1 and 2)
Courses for German speaking students: Please select courses from:
http://www.ctc-zkf.usz.ch/forschung/gcp-kurse/seiten/gcp-basiskurse.aspx
new dates are published quaterly

For accreditation of TRREE online modules (1, 2.1, 3.1, 3.2, CH-Supplement) certificates (CHF 50.00) have to be handed in to claudia.fila@usz.ch.


Course for English speaking students only:
Registration required: Email: roland.mueller@hest.ethz.ch

Dates 2021 for English speaking students: GCP-Module 1: 08.06.2021 / GCP-Module 2: 10.06.2021.
16s hrs
08.06.08:15-18:00HG E 1.2 »
10.06.08:15-18:00HG E 1.2 »
G. Senti
Electives
Electives Courses I
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-0221-00LMethods and Concepts in Human Systems Neuroscience and Motor Control Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 12
No option for online-participation.
W4 credits3P
376-0221-00 PMethods and Concepts in Human Systems Neuroscience and Motor Control Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Zwei Präsenztermine: 28. September 2020 / 14. Dezember 2020.
3 hrs
Mon10:00-13:00ON LI NE »
N. Wenderoth
376-0223-00LAdvanced Topics in Exercise Physiology Restricted registration - show details
Maximal 18 Teilnehmer
W4 credits2S
376-0223-00 SAdvanced Topics in Exercise Physiology Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Mon08:00-09:45Y17 M 5 »
C. Spengler, F. Gabe Beltrami, T. Gorski
376-0225-00LPhysical Activities and HealthW3 credits2V
376-0225-00 VPhysical Activities and Health2 hrs
Fri13:45-15:30HCI J 4 »
R. Knols, E. de Bruin, further speakers
376-1651-00LClinical and Movement Biomechanics Information Restricted registration - show details W4 credits3G
376-1651-00 GClinical and Movement Biomechanics3 hrs
Wed13:45-16:30HIL E 9 »
N. Singh, R. List, P. Schütz
752-6101-00LDietary Etiologies of Chronic DiseaseW3 credits2V
752-6101-00 VDietary Etiologies of Chronic Disease
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Thu08:00-10:00ON LI NE »
M. B. Zimmermann
Elective Courses II
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0385-10LBiomedical ImagingW6 credits5G
227-0385-10 GBiomedical Imaging
**together with University of Zurich**
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
5 hrs
Mon14:15-16:00HG E 19 »
Tue13:00-16:00ON LI NE »
S. Kozerke, K. P. Prüssmann
227-0386-00LBiomedical Engineering Information W4 credits3G
227-0386-00 GBiomedical Engineering
**together with University of Zurich**
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
3 hrs
Wed08:00-10:00ON LI NE »
10:00-11:00ON LI NE »
J. Vörös, S. J. Ferguson, S. Kozerke, M. P. Wolf, M. Zenobi-Wong
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
3 hrs
Thu14:00-17:00ON LI NE »
L. Van Gool, E. Konukoglu, F. Yu
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
1 hrs
Thu17:00-18:00ON LI NE »
L. Van Gool, E. Konukoglu
327-2125-00LMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Restricted registration - show details
The number of participants is limited. In case of overbooking, the course will be repeated once. All registrations will be recorded on the waiting list.

For PhD students, postdocs and others, a fee will be charged (http://www.scopem.ethz.ch/education/MTP.html).

All applicants must additionally register on this form: Link
The selected applicants will be contacted and asked for confirmation a few weeks before the course date.
W2 credits3P
327-2125-00 PMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
This block course will take place during 5 full days (9am-5pm) on September 28 - October 2, 2020. Lectures will be held in the seminar room, practical exercises in rooms of ScopeM.

The repetition of this course will take place from November 2-6, 2020.
35s hrs
28.09.08:45-12:30HIT F 32 »
29.09.08:45-12:30HIT F 32 »
30.09.08:45-12:30HIT F 32 »
02.10.12:45-16:30HIT F 32 »
P. Zeng, A. G. Bittermann, S. Gerstl, L. Grafulha Morales, K. Kunze, J. Reuteler
327-2126-00LMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM Restricted registration - show details
The number of participants is limited. In case of overbooking, the course will be repeated once. All registrations will be recorded on the waiting list.

For PhD students, postdocs and others, a fee will be charged (http://www.scopem.ethz.ch/education/MTP.html).

All applicants must additionally register on this form: Link
The selected applicants will be contacted and asked for confirmation a few weeks before the course date.
W2 credits3P
327-2126-00 PMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM
This block course will take place during 5 full days (9am-5pm) on September 21-25, 2020. Lectures will be held in the seminar room, practical exercises in rooms of ScopeM.

The repetition of this course will take place from November 30 - December 4, 2020.
35s hrs
21.09.08:45-12:30HIT F 32 »
22.09.08:45-12:30HIT F 32 »
25.09.12:45-15:30HIT F 32 »
P. Zeng, E. J. Barthazy Meier, A. G. Bittermann, F. Gramm, A. Sologubenko, M. Willinger
363-0301-00LWork Design and Organizational Change Information W3 credits2G
363-0301-00 GWork Design and Organizational Change
The lecture will be live streamed (recorded).
2 hrs
Tue10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
G. Grote
376-0121-00LMultiscale Bone Biomechanics Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30
W6 credits4S
376-0121-00 SMultiscale Bone Biomechanics Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
18.09.20: HIL E 9
Danach jeweils HCP E47.2.
4 hrs
18.09.11:45-15:30HIL E 9 »
R. Müller, X.‑H. Qin
363-0790-00LTechnology Entrepreneurship Information W2 credits2V
363-0790-00 VTechnology Entrepreneurship
The lecture takes place ONLINE via Zoom (recorded).
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Tue18:00-20:00ON LI NE »
F. Hacklin
376-0130-00LLaboratory Course in Exercise Physiology Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 32.

HST: Possible from the 5th semester on,
W3 credits4P
376-0130-00 PPraktikum Sportphysiologie
Die Veranstaltung findet wöchentlich statt, in- und außerhalb Zürichs.
Details zum Praktikumsablauf werden in der Woche vor Praktikumsbeginn schriftlich bekanntgegeben.
Der Besuch aller Praktikumstage ist obligatorisch.
Für absehbare, zwingende Abwesenheiten ist bis spätestens 4 Wochen vor Semesterbeginn ein schriftliches Gesuch einzureichen.
4 hrs
Thu08:00-12:00Y17 M 5 »
C. Spengler
376-0203-00LMovement and Sport Biomechanics Information W4 credits3G
376-0203-00 GBewegungs- und Sportbiomechanik
Vorlesung: Fr 14-16
Übungen: Fr 16-17
Die genauen Unterrichtszeiten von ONLINE - Veranstaltungen werden von den Dozierenden kommuniziert.
3 hrs
Fri14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
15:45-16:30HCI D 2 »
15:45-16:30HCI D 8 »
15:45-16:30HCP E 47.3 »
15:45-16:30HIL E 6 »
15:45-16:30HIT F 11.1 »
15:45-16:30HIT F 13 »
15:45-16:30HIT J 51 »
15:45-16:30HIT K 52 »
B. Taylor, R. List
376-0207-00LExercise PhysiologyW4 credits3G
376-0207-00 GSportphysiologie
Die genauen Unterrichtszeiten von ONLINE - Veranstaltungen werden von den Dozierenden kommuniziert.
3 hrs
Thu14:00-17:00ON LI NE »
14:00-17:00Y17 M 5 »
C. Spengler, R. M. Rossi
376-1033-00LHistory of SportsW2 credits2V
376-1033-00 VSportgeschichte2 hrs
Thu16:15-18:00HG D 1.2 »
M. Gisler
376-1107-00LSport PedagogyW2 credits2V
376-1107-00 VSportpädagogik2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00NO C 44 »
C. Herrmann
  •  Page  1  of  8 Next page Last page     All