Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2020

Computational Science and Engineering Bachelor Information
Bachelor Studies (Programme Regulations 2018)
First Year Compulsory Courses
First Year Examination Block 1
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0151-00LLinear Algebra Information Restricted registration - show details O5 credits3V + 2U
401-0151-00 VLineare Algebra
Dauer jeweils bis 12:45
«Hybrid»
Vorlesung in Präsenz ungefähr (!) in 3-wöchentlichem Rhythmus wie folgt geplant:
18.09. Gruppen RW-01, ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05
25.09. Gruppen RW-02, ITET-06,-07,-08,-09,-10
02.10. Gruppen RW-03, ITET-11,-05 (!),-13,-04 (!),-07 (!)
09.10. Gruppen RW-01, ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05
16.10. Gruppen RW-02, ITET-06,-07,-08,-09,-10
23.10. Gruppen RW-03, ITET-11,-03 (!),-13,-02 (!),-08 (!)
ACHTUNG: am 30.10. findet die Vorlesung nur via Zoom statt (Zoom-Link auf der Vorlesungswebseite).
3 hrs
Fri10:15-13:00HG F 1 »
30.10.10:15-14:00HG F 1 »
20.11.10:00-13:00ON LI NE »
V. C. Gradinaru
401-0151-00 ULineare Algebra
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Übungen:
Di 16-18 oder Do 16-18 für Studiengang Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnologie gemäss Gruppeneinteilung.
Mi 16-18 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften.
Übungen in den einzelnen Übungsgruppen beginnen in der zweiten Semesterwoche.

Zusätzlich zu den Übungen wird ein Study Center angeboten:
(ab der zweiten Semesterwoche, gemäss https://metaphor.ethz.ch/x/2020/hs/401-0151-00L/ )
2 hrs
Tue14:15-16:00NO D 11 »
16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
16:15-18:00CAB G 61 »
16:15-18:00CHN C 14 »
16:15-18:00ML F 40 »
Wed16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
16:15-18:00CAB G 52 »
16:15-18:00CHN D 46 »
16:15-18:00NO D 11 »
Thu16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
16:15-18:00CHN G 46 »
16:15-18:00IFW C 31 »
16:15-18:00ML H 44 »
V. C. Gradinaru
252-0025-01LDiscrete Mathematics Information Restricted registration - show details O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0025-01 VDiskrete Mathematik
Die Vorlesungen finden im Hybrid-Modus statt. Ein Teil der Studierenden besucht die Vorlesung im aufgeführten Hörsaal, und der andere Teil der Studierenden verfolgt den Live-Stream im Video-Portal der ETH. Details und Belegungsplan: https://www.basisjahr.inf.ethz.ch/
4 hrs
Tue12:15-14:00HG E 7 »
Wed12:15-14:00HG E 7 »
U. Maurer
252-0025-01 UDiskrete Mathematik
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Keine Übungsstunden in der ersten Semesterwoche. Übungsstunden am Montag von 14-16 nur für RW!
2 hrs
Mon12:00-14:00ON LI NE »
12:00-14:00ON LI NE »
12:00-14:00ON LI NE »
12:00-14:00ON LI NE »
12:00-14:00ON LI NE »
12:00-14:00ON LI NE »
12:00-14:00ON LI NE »
12:00-14:00ON LI NE »
12:00-14:00ON LI NE »
12:00-14:00ON LI NE »
14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
Tue16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
U. Maurer
252-0856-00LComputer Science Information Restricted registration - show details O4 credits2V + 2U
252-0856-00 VInformatik
Zusätzliche Vorlesung am 16.09.2020
2 hrs
Mon08:15-10:00HG E 1.2 »
16.09.10:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
F. Friedrich Wicker, M. Schwerhoff
252-0856-00 UInformatik
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Übungen finden ab der zweiten Semesterwoche statt.
2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00CAB G 56 »
10:15-12:00HG E 33.1 »
10:15-12:00HG E 33.3 »
10:15-12:00LFW B 3 »
F. Friedrich Wicker, M. Schwerhoff
First Year Examination Block 2
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0231-10LAnalysis 1 Information Restricted registration - show details O8 credits4V + 3U
401-0231-10 VAnalysis 1 (für EEIT und RW)
«Hybrid»
Vorlesung in Präsenz geplant wie folgt:
Für die Gruppen RW-01, RW-02, RW-03: jeden Mittwoch bis und mit 28.10.;
für die Gruppen ITET-01 bis ITET-13:
Mi:
16.09. ITET-07,-08,-09
23.09. ITET-01,-09,-13
30.09. ITET-04,-05,-06
07.10. ITET-10,-11,-13
14.10. ITET-08,-11,-13
21.10. ITET-02,-03,-04
28.10. ITET-08,-09,-10
Do:
17.09. ITET-06,-07,-10,-11,-12,-13
24.09. ITET-02,-03,-04,-05,-10,-11
01.10. ITET-01,-02,-03,-08,-09,-10
08.10. ITET-06,-07,-08,-09,-10,-13
15.10. ITET-01,-02,-03,-04,-05,-11
22.10. ITET-01,-05,-06,-07,-09,-10
29.10. ITET-06,-07,-08,-09,-11,-13
4 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
Thu08:15-10:00HG F 1 »
E. Kowalski
401-0231-10 UAnalysis 1 (für EEIT und RW)
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Übungen:
Mo 10-12 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften.
Mo 14-16 oder Mo 16-18 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung für Studiengänge Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnologie bzw. Interdisziplinäre Naturwissenschaften.
Schnellübungen Fr 8-10 (14-täglich).

Zusätzlich zu den Übungen wird ein Study Center angeboten:
weitere Angaben dazu folgen später
jeweils ab der zweiten Semesterwoche.
3 hrs
Mon10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:15-12:00CAB G 56 »
10:15-12:00LFW B 3 »
10:15-12:00ML F 40 »
14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
14:15-16:00ETZ F 91 »
14:15-16:00ETZ J 91 »
14:15-16:00IFW A 36 »
14:15-16:00IFW B 42 »
14:15-16:00LEE C 114 »
16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
16:15-18:00ETZ J 91 »
16:15-18:00IFW A 36 »
16:15-18:00LEE C 104 »
16:15-18:00LEE C 114 »
Fri/2w08:00-10:00ON LI NE »
08:00-10:00ON LI NE »
08:15-10:00HG D 1.1 »
08:15-10:00HG D 1.2 »
08:15-10:00HG D 5.2 »
08:15-10:00HG D 7.1 »
08:15-10:00HG G 3 »
08:15-10:00IFW A 32.1 »
08:15-10:00IFW A 36 »
E. Kowalski
402-0043-00LPhysics I Restricted registration - show details O4 credits3V + 1U
402-0043-00 VPhysik I
Anwesenheit in Präsenz am Dienstagnachmittag:
1. Woche: CHEMIE-01 - CHEMIE-06
2. Woche: IN BP-01 - IN BP-04
3. Woche: CHEMIE-Rest 01 und RW-01 - RW-03
Dann wieder weiter ab 1. Woche.

WICHTIG: Die Bubbles müssen im Hörsaal voneinander separiert sitzen.

Die genauen Unterrichtszeiten von ONLINE - Veranstaltungen werden von den Dozierenden kommuniziert.
3 hrs
Tue15:45-16:30HPH G 3 »
Thu16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
T. Esslinger
402-0043-00 UPhysik I
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Di 17-18 für Studiengang Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften.
Mi 9-10 (oder Di 17-18 als Ausweichtermin) für Studiengänge Chemie bzw. Chemieingenieurwissenschaften sowie Interdisziplinäre Naturwissenschaften.
Mi 12-13 für Studiengang Raumbezogene Ingenieurwissenschaften.
Die genauen Unterrichtszeiten von ONLINE - Veranstaltungen werden von den Dozierenden kommuniziert.
1 hrs
Tue17:00-18:00ON LI NE »
17:00-18:00ON LI NE »
17:00-18:00ON LI NE »
17:00-18:00ON LI NE »
Wed09:00-10:00ON LI NE »
09:00-10:00ON LI NE »
09:00-10:00ON LI NE »
09:00-10:00ON LI NE »
09:00-10:00ON LI NE »
09:00-10:00ON LI NE »
09:00-10:00ON LI NE »
09:00-10:00ON LI NE »
09:00-10:00ON LI NE »
09:00-10:00ON LI NE »
12:00-13:00ON LI NE »
T. Esslinger
Repetition Fist Year Computational Science and Engineering BSc
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
900-9021-00LRepetition Fist Year Computational Science and Engineering BSc Restricted registration - show details 0 credits
900-9021-00 URepetition Basisjahr Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften BSc
Groups are selected in myStudies.
not available
GRUPPEN 3. Semester
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
900-9021-10LGruppen Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften BSc, 3. Semester Restricted registration - show details
This course unit is being used for grouping the excercises classes. The groups are fix and can't be changed during the semester.

Only for 3rd semester CSE students and repeaters.
O0 credits
900-9021-10 UGruppen Rechnergestützte Wissenschaften BSc, 3. Semester
Groups are selected in myStudies.
not available
Basic Courses
Block G1
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-0353-00LAnalysis 3 Information Restricted registration - show details O4 credits2V + 2U
401-0353-00 VAnalysis 3
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Mon08:00-10:00ON LI NE »
M. Iacobelli
401-0353-00 UAnalysis 3
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Exercises start in the first week of the semester.
Es wird auch mindestens eine Übungsgruppe auf Deutsch angeboten.
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Fri10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
M. Iacobelli
401-0647-00LIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization Restricted registration - show details O5 credits2V + 1U
401-0647-00 VIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization
"Hybrid"
Online except in September/October 2020 for students in the Computational Science and Engineering Bachelor's Programme, where this course is mandatory.
Those students will be invited by the lecturer to the classroom teaching (Tue 16-18 ETH Zentrum campus).
As of November 2020 ONLINE for all students.
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
URL for live streaming: https://video.ethz.ch/live/lectures/zentrum/hg/hg-d-3-2.html
2 hrs
Tue16:00-18:00ON LI NE »
D. Adjiashvili
401-0647-00 UIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Wed 12-13 or Wed 16-17

The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
1 hrs
Wed12:15-13:00HG D 1.2 »
16:00-17:00ON LI NE »
16:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
D. Adjiashvili
401-0663-00LNumerical Methods for CSE Restricted registration - show details O8 credits2V + 2U + 3P
401-0663-00 VNumerical Methods for CSE
This course is designed in a flipped classroom format based on video tutorials and supplemented by a weekly question-and-answer session, for which attendance is highly recommended.
However, physical presence in the lecture hall is restricted: details will be announced. As of November 2020 physical presence in the lecture hall is not possible.
2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00HG F 1 »
R. Hiptmair
401-0663-00 UNumerical Methods for CSE
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Mon 10-12 or Mon 12-14 or Mon 14-16
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
2 hrs
Mon10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
12:00-14:00ON LI NE »
14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
14:00-16:00ON LI NE »
R. Hiptmair
401-0663-00 PNumerical Methods for CSE
self-study based on video tutorial and lecture notes
3 hrsR. Hiptmair
Block G2
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
402-0811-00LProgramming Techniques for Scientific Simulations IO5 credits4G
402-0811-00 GProgramming Techniques for Scientific Simulations I
WILL BE CONDUCTED ONLINE FROM 2 NOVEMBER

Bei mehr als 150 Belegungen würden die RW-Studierenden für die Präsenzvorlesung bevorzugt.
4 hrs
Thu13:45-17:30HCI G 3 »
R. Käppeli
252-0061-00LSystems Programming and Computer Architecture Information Restricted registration - show details O7 credits4V + 2U
252-0061-00 VSystems Programming and Computer Architecture
«Hybrid»
Studierende besuchen die Lehrveranstaltung alternierend eine Woche in Präsenz, die folgende Woche online.
Erste Unterrichtswoche Präsenz: Nachname beginnend mit «A» bis «L»
Erste Unterrichtswoche Online: Nachname beginnend mit «M» bis «Z»
danach alternierend.
4 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG E 7 »
Wed10:15-12:00HG E 7 »
T. Roscoe, A. Klimovic
252-0061-00 USystems Programming and Computer Architecture
Groups are selected in myStudies.
2 hrs
Wed14:15-16:00CAB G 56 »
14:15-16:00CAB G 57 »
14:15-16:00CHN D 42 »
14:15-16:00CHN D 48 »
14:15-16:00ETZ F 91 »
14:15-16:00ETZ G 91 »
14:15-16:00ETZ J 91 »
14:15-16:00HG E 33.5 »
14:15-16:00HG G 26.3 »
14:15-16:00IFW A 34 »
14:15-16:00LEE C 104 »
14:15-16:00LEE D 101 »
14:15-16:00LEE D 105 »
14:15-16:00LFW B 3 »
14:15-16:00LFW C 4 »
T. Roscoe, A. Klimovic
Block G3
All course units within Block G3 are offered in the spring semester.
Block G4
All course units within Block G4 are offered in the spring semester.
Core Courses from Group I (Modules)
Module A
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I Information W4 credits4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h

The lecture begins on Friday at 10-12 in the first week but the exercises begin on Friday at 8-10 in the second week of the Semester.
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
4 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00HG E 26.1 »
08:15-10:00HG E 26.3 »
08:15-10:00HG E 27 »
08:15-10:00ML H 44 »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
P. Koumoutsakos, S. M. Martin
Module B
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
263-2800-00LDesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing Information W9 credits3V + 2U + 3A
263-2800-00 VDesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing3 hrs
Mon13:00-16:00ON LI NE »
T. Hoefler, M. Püschel
263-2800-00 UDesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing2 hrs
Thu14:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
T. Hoefler, M. Püschel
263-2800-00 ADesign of Parallel and High-Performance Computing
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
3 hrsT. Hoefler, M. Püschel
Core Courses from Group II
No offering in the Autumn Semester
Bachelor's Thesis
If you wish to have recognised 402-2000-00L Scientific Works in Physics instead of 401-2000-00L Scientific Works in Mathematics (as allowed for the CSE programme), take contact with the Study Administration Office (www.math.ethz.ch/studiensekretariat) after having passed the performance assessment.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-2000-00LScientific Works in Mathematics
Target audience:
Third year Bachelor students;
Master students who cannot document to have received an adequate training in working scientifically.
O0 credits
401-2000-00 VScientific Works in Mathematics
Groups are selected in myStudies.
This mandatory course is offered twice per semester. Schedule: 24 September 2020, 18-19 and 10 December 2020, 18-19 via Zoom.
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
1s hrs
24.09.18:00-19:00ON LI NE »
10.12.18:00-19:00ON LI NE »
M. Burger, E. Kowalski
401-2000-01LLunch Sessions – Thesis Basics for Mathematics Students
Details and registration for the optional MathBib training course: https://www.math.ethz.ch/mathbib-schulungen
Z0 credits
401-2000-01 GLunch Sessions – Thesis Basics für Mathematik-Studierende
3s hrsSpeakers
402-2000-00LScientific Works in Physics
Target audience:
Master students who cannot document to have received an adequate training in working scientifically.

Directive Link
W0 credits
402-2000-00 VScientific Works in Physics
The lecture will be performed twice:

1) Monday 5.October 2020: at 16:45 - 18:30
2) Monday 7.December 2020 at 16:45-18:30
2s hrsC. Grab
401-3990-18LBachelor's Thesis Restricted registration - show details
Only for Computational Science and Engineering BSc, Programme Regulations 2018.

Successful participation in the course unit 401-2000-00L Scientific Works in Mathematics or 402-2000-00L Scientific Works in Physicsis is required.
For more information, see www.math.ethz.ch/intranet/students/study-administration/theses.html
O14 credits30D
401-3990-18 DBachelor-Arbeit (RW) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.420s hrsby appt.Supervisors
Bachelor Studies (Programme Regulations 2016)
Core Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I Information O4 credits4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h

The lecture begins on Friday at 10-12 in the first week but the exercises begin on Friday at 8-10 in the second week of the Semester.
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
4 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00HG E 26.1 »
08:15-10:00HG E 26.3 »
08:15-10:00HG E 27 »
08:15-10:00ML H 44 »
10:00-12:00ON LI NE »
P. Koumoutsakos, S. M. Martin
Bachelor's Thesis
If you wish to have recognised 402-2000-00L Scientific Works in Physics instead of 401-2000-00L Scientific Works in Mathematics (as allowed for the CSE programme), take contact with the Study Administration Office (www.math.ethz.ch/studiensekretariat) after having passed the performance assessment.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-2000-00LScientific Works in Mathematics
Target audience:
Third year Bachelor students;
Master students who cannot document to have received an adequate training in working scientifically.
O0 credits
401-2000-00 VScientific Works in Mathematics
Groups are selected in myStudies.
This mandatory course is offered twice per semester. Schedule: 24 September 2020, 18-19 and 10 December 2020, 18-19 via Zoom.
The lecturers will communicate the exact lesson times of ONLINE courses.
1s hrs
24.09.18:00-19:00ON LI NE »
10.12.18:00-19:00ON LI NE »
M. Burger, E. Kowalski
  •  Page  1  of  5 Next page Last page     All