Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2019

Mathematics Bachelor Information
First Year
» First Year Compulsory Courses
» Minor Courses
» GESS Science in Perspective
First Year Compulsory Courses
First Year Examination Block 1
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-1151-00LLinear Algebra I Information O7 credits4V + 2U
401-1151-00 VLineare Algebra I
Vorlesung im HG F 1 bzw. ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im HG F 3 bzw. ML E 12.
4 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG F 1 »
10:15-12:00HG F 3 »
Wed13:15-15:00ML D 28 »
13:15-15:00ML E 12 »
T. H. Willwacher
401-1151-00 ULineare Algebra I
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Zusätzlich wird das StudyCenter angeboten: http://studycenter.ethz.ch/
2 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00CAB G 56 »
13:15-15:00CAB G 59 »
13:15-15:00CHN D 42 »
13:15-15:00CHN D 48 »
13:15-15:00CHN G 22 »
13:15-15:00HG D 5.2 »
13:15-15:00HG D 7.1 »
13:15-15:00HG E 21 »
13:15-15:00HG E 33.1 »
13:15-15:00HG E 33.5 »
13:15-15:00HG G 26.3 »
13:15-15:00HG G 26.5 »
13:15-15:00IFW C 31 »
13:15-15:00IFW C 33 »
13:15-15:00LEE C 104 »
13:15-15:00LEE D 101 »
13:15-15:00LFW E 13 »
13:15-15:00ML F 39 »
13:15-15:00ML H 41.1 »
13:15-15:00RZ F 21 »
T. H. Willwacher
402-1701-00LPhysics IO7 credits4V + 2U
402-1701-00 VPhysik I
Am 24.09.2019 wird die Vorlesung per Live-Stream auf
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x2XRnfINLr0
übertragen.
(Backup unter https://youtu.be/PlK_9M3E5AA)

Die Vorlesung wird auf Video aufgezeichnet:
https://video.ethz.ch/lectures/d-phys/2019/autumn.html
4 hrs
Tue09:45-11:30HPH G 1 »
Thu13:45-15:30HPH G 1 »
R. Grange
402-1701-00 UPhysik I
Do 11-13 oder Do 12-14 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung

Zusätzlich wird das StudyCenter angeboten:
http://studycenter.ethz.ch/
2 hrs
Thu10:45-12:30HCI D 6 »
10:45-12:30HCI E 8 »
10:45-12:30HCI F 8 »
10:45-12:30HCI J 8 »
10:45-12:30HIL B 21 »
10:45-12:30HIL D 60.1 »
10:45-12:30HIL E 10.1 »
10:45-12:30HIT F 12 »
10:45-12:30HIT F 13 »
10:45-12:30HIT F 31.1 »
10:45-12:30HIT J 51 »
10:45-12:30HIT K 51 »
10:45-12:30HIT K 52 »
10:45-12:30HPK D 24.2 »
10:45-12:30HPL D 32 »
10:45-12:30HPL D 34 »
11:45-13:30HCI D 4 »
11:45-13:30HIT F 11.1 »
11:45-13:30HIT H 42 »
11:45-13:30HIT J 52 »
11:45-13:30HIT J 53 »
11:45-13:30HPT C 103 »
R. Grange
252-0847-00LComputer Science Information O5 credits2V + 2U
252-0847-00 VInformatik
Vorlesung im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung in ML E 12.
2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00ML D 28 »
13:15-15:00ML E 12 »
M. Schwerhoff, F. Friedrich Wicker
252-0847-00 UInformatik
Zusätzlich wird das StudyCenter angeboten:
http://studycenter.ethz.ch/
2 hrs
Tue15:15-17:00CAB G 59 »
15:15-17:00CHN D 44 »
15:15-17:00CHN D 48 »
15:15-17:00CHN E 42 »
15:15-17:00HG D 5.1 »
15:15-17:00HG E 33.1 »
15:15-17:00HG E 33.5 »
15:15-17:00LFW C 4 »
Wed10:15-12:00CHN G 46 »
10:15-12:00HG D 3.1 »
10:15-12:00HG D 3.3 »
10:15-12:00HG D 5.1 »
10:15-12:00HG D 5.3 »
10:15-12:00HG E 21 »
10:15-12:00HG E 33.5 »
10:15-12:00HG G 26.1 »
10:15-12:00HG G 26.3 »
10:15-12:00LFV E 41 »
10:15-12:00LFW E 13 »
10:15-12:00ML H 41.1 »
15:15-17:00ML H 34.3 »
02.10.10:15-12:00CHN G 46 »
M. Schwerhoff, F. Friedrich Wicker
First Year Examination Block 2
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-1261-07LAnalysis I Information Restricted registration - show details O10 credits6V + 3U
401-1261-07 VAnalysis I
Vorlesung im ML D 28 mit Videoübertragung im ML E 12.
6 hrs
Mon08:15-10:00ML D 28 »
08:15-10:00ML E 12 »
Wed08:15-10:00ML D 28 »
08:15-10:00ML E 12 »
Thu08:15-10:00ML D 28 »
08:15-10:00ML E 12 »
P. S. Jossen
401-1261-07 UAnalysis I
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Übungen Fr 8-10 (Studiengänge Mathematik bzw. Physik) oder Fr 13-15.
Dritte Übungsstunde Mo 15-16 oder Mi 15-16 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung (Mi 15-16 insbesondere für jene, welche 401-1511-00L Geometrie belegen) ab der zweiten Semesterwoche.
Zusätzlich wird das StudyCenter angeboten: http://studycenter.ethz.ch/
3 hrs
Mon15:15-16:00HG D 7.1 »
15:15-16:00HG G 26.3 »
15:15-16:00HG G 5 »
15:15-16:00IFW A 32.1 »
15:15-16:00IFW A 34 »
15:15-16:00IFW C 31 »
15:15-16:00LEE C 104 »
15:15-16:00ML H 41.1 »
Wed15:15-16:00CAB G 52 »
15:15-16:00CHN D 48 »
15:15-16:00HG D 7.1 »
15:15-16:00HG E 1.2 »
15:15-16:00IFW A 32.1 »
15:15-16:00IFW C 31 »
15:15-16:00LFV E 41 »
15:15-16:00ML F 40 »
15:15-16:00ML J 34.1 »
15:15-16:00ML J 34.3 »
15:15-16:00ML J 37.1 »
15:15-16:00NO D 11 »
Fri08:15-10:00CAB G 52 »
08:15-10:00CAB G 56 »
08:15-10:00CHN D 46 »
08:15-10:00ETZ G 91 »
08:15-10:00HG F 26.5 »
08:15-10:00HG G 26.1 »
08:15-10:00HG G 26.3 »
08:15-10:00IFW A 34 »
08:15-10:00IFW B 42 »
08:15-10:00IFW C 31 »
08:15-10:00IFW C 33 »
08:15-10:00LEE C 104 »
08:15-10:00LEE C 114 »
08:15-10:00LEE D 101 »
08:15-10:00LFW B 3 »
08:15-10:00LFW C 5 »
08:15-10:00ML J 34.1 »
08:15-10:00ML J 34.3 »
08:15-10:00ML J 37.1 »
12:45-14:30HIL C 10.2 »
27.09.08:15-10:00ETZ J 91 »
13:15-15:00CAB G 11 »
13:15-15:00HG E 33.5 »
04.10.12:45-14:30HPL D 34 »
P. S. Jossen
Compulsory Courses
Examination Block I
In Examination Block I either the course unit 402-2883-00L Physics III or the course unit 402-2203-01L Classical Mechanics must be chosen and registered for an examination. (Students may also enrol for the other of the two course units; within the ETH Bachelor's programme in mathematics, this other course unit cannot be registered in myStudies for an examination nor can it be recognised for the Bachelor's degree.)
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-2303-00LComplex Analysis Information O6 credits3V + 2U
401-2303-00 VFunktionentheorie (Complex Analysis)3 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00NO C 60 »
Fri11:15-12:00NO C 60 »
P. Biran
401-2303-00 UFunktionentheorie (Complex Analysis)
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Die Zeiten für die Übungsgruppen G-09 (Funktionentheorie und MMP I) wurden miteinander getauscht.
2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00HG D 5.2 »
13:15-15:00HG D 7.2 »
13:15-15:00HG G 26.3 »
13:15-15:00LEE D 101 »
13:15-15:00LEE D 105 »
13:15-15:00LFW C 11 »
13:15-15:00ML J 34.3 »
13:15-15:00NO C 6 »
15:15-17:00NO C 44 »
17.09.13:15-15:00HG »
13:15-15:00ML »
24.09.13:15-15:00HG »
13:15-15:00ML »
P. Biran
401-2333-00LMethods of Mathematical Physics I Information Restricted registration - show details O6 credits3V + 2U
401-2333-00 VMethoden der mathematischen Physik I3 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00NO C 60 »
Fri10:15-11:00NO C 60 »
G. Felder
401-2333-00 UMethoden der mathematischen Physik I
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Die Zeiten für die Übungsgruppen G-09 (Funktionentheorie und MMP I) wurden miteinander getauscht.
2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00NO C 44 »
15:15-17:00HG D 5.2 »
15:15-17:00HG D 7.2 »
15:15-17:00HG G 26.3 »
15:15-17:00LEE D 101 »
15:15-17:00LEE D 105 »
15:15-17:00LFW C 11 »
15:15-17:00ML J 34.3 »
15:15-17:00NO C 6 »
G. Felder
402-2883-00LPhysics IIIW7 credits4V + 2U
402-2883-00 VPhysik III (Physics III)4 hrs
Mon10:45-12:30HPH G 3 »
Thu10:45-12:30HPH G 3 »
U. Keller
402-2883-00 UPhysik III (Physics III)
Possible options to be discussed when lecture starts:
Language English, German and even Italian or French is possible Two exercise groups Thu 14-16 are planned to take place at the ETH Zentrum campus.
2 hrs
Thu13:45-15:30HCI D 4 »
13:45-15:30HCI F 2 »
13:45-15:30HCI J 7 »
13:45-15:30HIL B 21 »
13:45-15:30HIL C 10.2 »
13:45-15:30HIT F 11.1 »
13:45-15:30HIT H 51 »
13:45-15:30HIT J 51 »
13:45-15:30HIT J 52 »
13:45-15:30HIT J 53 »
13:45-15:30HPT C 103 »
14:15-16:00CAB G 56 »
14:15-16:00IFW A 32.1 »
U. Keller
402-2203-01LClassical Mechanics Information W7 credits4V + 2U
402-2203-01 VAllgemeine Mechanik4 hrs
Mon08:45-10:30HPV G 4 »
Thu08:45-10:30HPV G 4 »
M. Gaberdiel
402-2203-01 UAllgemeine Mechanik
Di 8-10 oder Mi 10-12 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung (für 3. Semester Bachelor-Studiengang Mathematik Mi 10-12).
Übungsstunden werden z.T. in Englisch angeboten / Some tutorial classes will be offered in English
2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00LEE C 104 »
08:15-10:00ML F 34 »
Wed10:15-12:00HG E 33.1 »
10:15-12:00HG E 33.3 »
10:15-12:00ML F 40 »
10:15-12:00ML J 34.1 »
10:15-12:00ML J 34.3 »
Fri14:45-16:30HPK D 24.2 »
M. Gaberdiel
252-0851-00LAlgorithms and ComplexityO4 credits2V + 1U
252-0851-00 VAlgorithmen und Komplexität2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00HG D 1.2 »
J. Lengler, A. Steger
252-0851-00 UAlgorithmen und Komplexität1 hrs
Thu16:15-17:00CAB G 52 »
16:15-17:00CAB G 56 »
16:15-17:00IFW C 35 »
16:15-17:00LEE C 114 »
16:15-17:00LEE D 105 »
J. Lengler, A. Steger
Examination Block II
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-2003-00LAlgebra I Information Restricted registration - show details O7 credits4V + 2U
401-2003-00 VAlgebra I4 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00HG E 5 »
Fri08:15-10:00HG G 5 »
R. Pink
401-2003-00 UAlgebra I
Groups are selected in myStudies.
2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00HG D 5.2 »
15:15-17:00HG E 33.3 »
15:15-17:00HG E 33.5 »
15:15-17:00HG G 26.3 »
15:15-17:00HG G 26.5 »
15:15-17:00ML F 34 »
R. Pink
Core Courses
Core Courses: Pure Mathematics
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
401-3531-00LDifferential Geometry I Information
At most one of the three course units (Bachelor Core Courses)
401-3461-00L Functional Analysis I
401-3531-00L Differential Geometry I
401-3601-00L Probability Theory
can be recognised for the Master's degree in Mathematics or Applied Mathematics.
W10 credits4V + 1U
401-3531-00 VDifferential Geometry I4 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00ML H 44 »
Wed13:15-15:00HG G 5 »
U. Lang
401-3531-00 UDifferential Geometry I
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Thu 14-15 or Thu 15-16 or Fri 13-14
1 hrs
Thu14:15-15:00HG E 21 »
15:15-16:00HG F 26.5 »
Fri13:15-14:00HG F 3 »
U. Lang
401-3461-00LFunctional Analysis I Information
At most one of the three course units (Bachelor Core Courses)
401-3461-00L Functional Analysis I
401-3531-00L Differential Geometry I
401-3601-00L Probability Theory
can be recognised for the Master's degree in Mathematics or Applied Mathematics.
W10 credits4V + 1U
401-3461-00 VFunctional Analysis I4 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG D 7.1 »
Thu13:15-15:00HG G 5 »
M. Struwe
401-3461-00 UFunctional Analysis I
Groups are selected in myStudies.
1 hrs
Mon09:15-10:00HG E 21 »
09:15-10:00HG F 26.5 »
09:15-10:00HG G 26.1 »
09:15-10:00HG G 26.5 »
M. Struwe
401-3371-00LDynamical Systems IW10 credits4V + 1U
401-3371-00 VDynamical Systems I4 hrs
Tue15:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
Fri10:15-12:00HG D 1.1 »
W. Merry
401-3371-00 UDynamical Systems I
Groups are selected in myStudies.
1 hrs
Fri12:15-13:00HG D 1.1 »
12:15-13:00HG D 1.2 »
W. Merry
401-3001-61LAlgebraic Topology I Information W8 credits4G
401-3001-61 GAlgebraic Topology I4 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00HG D 7.1 »
Fri13:15-15:00HG D 7.1 »
18.09.10:15-12:00HG E 3 »
20.09.13:15-15:00HG E 3 »
25.09.10:15-12:00HG E 3 »
A. Sisto
401-3114-69LIntroduction to Algebraic Number Theory Information W8 credits3V + 1U
401-3114-69 VIntroduction to Algebraic Number Theory3 hrs
Tue09:15-10:00HG D 1.1 »
Thu10:15-12:00HG D 1.1 »
Ö. Imamoglu
401-3114-69 UIntroduction to Algebraic Number Theory
Groups are selected in myStudies.
Mon 15-16 or Mon 16-17 or Tue 14-15 (the exercise class on Tuesday starts on 22 October)
1 hrs
Mon15:15-16:00ML J 34.3 »
16:15-17:00ML J 34.3 »
Tue14:15-15:00HG G 26.1 »
Ö. Imamoglu
401-3132-00LCommutative Algebra Information W10 credits4V + 1U
401-3132-00 VCommutative Algebra4 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG D 1.1 »
Fri08:15-10:00HG E 5 »
E. Kowalski
401-3132-00 UCommutative Algebra
Groups are selected in myStudies.
1 hrs
Thu09:15-10:00HG F 26.5 »
12:15-13:00HG E 33.1 »
E. Kowalski
» Core Courses: Pure Mathematics (Mathematics Master)
  •  Page  1  of  4 Next page Last page     All