Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2018

CAS in Computer Science Information
Focus Courses and Electives
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0558-00LPrinciples of Distributed Computing Information W6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
227-0558-00 VPrinciples of Distributed Computing2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00CAB G 11 »
R. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
227-0558-00 UPrinciples of Distributed Computing
In Gruppen
2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00CAB G 56 »
13:15-15:00LFW C 11 »
R. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
227-0558-00 APrinciples of Distributed Computing
No presence required.
Creative task outside the regular weekly exercises.
1 hrsR. Wattenhofer, M. Ghaffari
227-1034-00LComputational Vision (University of Zurich) Information
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: INI402

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
https://www.uzh.ch/cmsssl/en/studies/application/mobilitaet.html
W6 credits2V + 1U
227-1034-00 VComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 hrs
Thu17:15-19:00Y35 F 32 »
D. Kiper, K. A. Martin
227-1034-00 UComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
Exercise dates by arrangement.
1 hrsby appt.D. Kiper, K. A. Martin
252-0312-00LUbiquitous Computing Information W3 credits2V
252-0312-00 VUbiquitous Computing2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00CAB G 61 »
26.03.13:15-17:00CAB G 51 »
23.04.13:15-17:00HG E 3 »
28.05.13:15-16:00HG E 3 »
F. Mattern, S. Mayer
252-0355-00LObject Databases Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0355-00 VObject Databases2 hrs
Wed09:15-11:00CAB G 59 »
A. K. de Spindler
252-0355-00 UObject Databases1 hrs
Wed11:15-12:00CAB G 59 »
A. K. de Spindler
252-0407-00LCryptography Foundations Information W7 credits3V + 2U + 1A
252-0407-00 VCryptography Foundations3 hrs
Wed13:15-16:00CAB G 51 »
U. Maurer
252-0407-00 UCryptography Foundations2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00CAB G 52 »
Tue13:15-15:00CAB G 57 »
U. Maurer
252-0407-00 ACryptography Foundations
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
1 hrsU. Maurer
252-0526-00LStatistical Learning Theory Information W6 credits2V + 3P
252-0526-00 VStatistical Learning Theory2 hrs
Mon14:15-16:00ML H 44 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0526-00 PStatistical Learning Theory3 hrs
Mon16:15-18:00ML H 44 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0538-00LShape Modeling and Geometry Processing Information W5 credits2V + 1U + 1A
252-0538-00 VShape Modeling and Geometry Processing2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
S. Coros
252-0538-00 UShape Modeling and Geometry Processing1 hrs
Fri09:15-10:00CAB G 52 »
S. Coros
252-0538-00 AShape Modeling and Geometry Processing1 hrsS. Coros
252-0579-00L3D Vision Information W4 credits3G
252-0579-00 G3D Vision3 hrs
Mon09:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
T. Sattler, M. R. Oswald
252-0820-00LCase Studies from Practice Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-0820-00 VCase Studies from Practice2 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00CAB G 51 »
07.05.16:15-17:00CAB G 51 »
M. Brandis
252-0820-00 UCase Studies from Practice1 hrs
Mon15:15-16:00CAB G 51 »
26.03.15:15-16:00HG E 3 »
M. Brandis
252-1403-00LInvitation to Quantum Informatics Information W3 credits2V
252-1403-00 VInvitation to Quantum Informatics2 hrs
Fri13:15-15:00ML E 12 »
S. Wolf
252-1424-00LModels of ComputationW6 credits2V + 2U + 1A
252-1424-00 VModels of Computation2 hrs
Fri14:15-16:00CAB G 51 »
M. Cook
252-1424-00 UModels of Computation
Exercise lessons start in the second week of semester.
2 hrs
Tue15:00-17:00Y55 G 20 »
M. Cook
252-1424-00 AModels of Computation
No presence required.
1 hrsM. Cook
252-3005-00LNatural Language Understanding Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-3005-00 VNatural Language Understanding2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
T. Hofmann, M. Ciaramita
252-3005-00 UNatural Language Understanding1 hrs
Mon13:15-14:00ML H 44 »
T. Hofmann, M. Ciaramita
252-5706-00LMathematical Foundations of Computer Graphics and Vision Information W4 credits2V + 1U
252-5706-00 VMathematical Foundations of Computer Graphics and Vision2 hrs
Tue09:15-11:00LFW E 11 »
M. R. Oswald, C. Öztireli
252-5706-00 UMathematical Foundations of Computer Graphics and Vision1 hrs
Tue11:15-12:00LFW E 11 »
M. R. Oswald, C. Öztireli
261-5110-00LOptimization for Data Science Information W8 credits3V + 2U + 2A
261-5110-00 VOptimization for Data Science3 hrs
Mon15:15-16:00HG E 1.1 »
Tue10:15-12:00HG D 3.2 »
B. Gärtner, D. Steurer
261-5110-00 UOptimization for Data Science2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00CHN G 22 »
13:15-15:00HG D 3.2 »
B. Gärtner, D. Steurer
261-5110-00 AOptimization for Data Science2 hrsB. Gärtner, D. Steurer
263-2300-00LHow To Write Fast Numerical Code Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 84.

Prerequisite: Master student, solid C programming skills.
W6 credits3V + 2U
263-2300-00 VHow To Write Fast Numerical Code
Does not take place this semester.
3 hrsM. Püschel
263-2300-00 UHow To Write Fast Numerical Code
Does not take place this semester.
2 hrsM. Püschel
263-2812-00LProgram Verification Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.
W5 credits2V + 1U + 1A
263-2812-00 VProgram Verification2 hrs
Wed09:15-11:00CAB G 52 »
A. J. Summers
263-2812-00 UProgram Verification1 hrs
Wed11:15-12:00CAB G 52 »
A. J. Summers
263-2812-00 AProgram Verification1 hrsA. J. Summers
263-2925-00LProgram Analysis for System Security and Reliability Information W5 credits2V + 1U + 1A
263-2925-00 VProgram Analysis for System Security and Reliability2 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
30.05.15:15-17:00CAB G 61 »
M. Vechev
263-2925-00 UProgram Analysis for System Security and Reliability1 hrs
Mon15:15-16:00CAB G 61 »
M. Vechev
263-2925-00 AProgram Analysis for System Security and Reliability1 hrsM. Vechev
263-3501-00LAdvanced Computer Networks Information W5 credits2V + 2U
263-3501-00 VAdvanced Computer Networks2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00CAB G 51 »
A. Singla, P. M. Stüdi
263-3501-00 UAdvanced Computer Networks2 hrs
Thu14:15-16:00ML E 12 »
A. Singla, P. M. Stüdi
263-3710-00LMachine Perception Information Restricted registration - show details
Students, who have already taken 263-3700-00 User Interface Engineering are not allowed to register for this course!
W5 credits2V + 1U + 1A
263-3710-00 VMachine Perception2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00CAB G 61 »
19.04.10:15-12:00HG E 21 »
10:15-12:00HG E 22 »
O. Hilliges
263-3710-00 UMachine Perception1 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00NO C 6 »
O. Hilliges
263-3710-00 AMachine Perception1 hrsO. Hilliges
263-4310-00LLinear Algebra Methods in Combinatorics Information W5 credits2V + 2U
263-4310-00 VLinear Algebra Methods in Combinatorics2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
P. Penna
263-4310-00 ULinear Algebra Methods in Combinatorics2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00CAB G 57 »
P. Penna
  •  Page  1  of  2 Next page Last page     All