Search result: Courses in Autumn Semester 2017

Electrical Engineering and Information Technology Master Information
Major Courses
A total of 42 CP must be achieved during the Master Program. The individual study plan is subject to the tutor's approval.
Systems and Control
Recommended Subjects
These courses are recommended, but you are free to choose courses from any other special field. Please consult your tutor.
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0102-00LDiscrete Event Systems Information W6 credits4G
227-0102-00 GDiskrete Ereignissysteme4 hrs
Thu13:15-17:00ETZ E 6 »
L. Thiele, L. Vanbever, R. Wattenhofer
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 credits3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00ETF C 1 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 hrs
Thu16:15-17:00ETF C 1 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0526-00LPower System Analysis Information W6 credits4G
227-0526-00 GPower System Analysis
The language of instruction will be chosen by the students in the first lecture (English or German)
4 hrs
Wed13:15-17:00ETZ E 6 »
G. Hug
227-0689-00LSystem IdentificationW4 credits2V + 1U
227-0689-00 VSystem Identification2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
R. Smith
227-0689-00 USystem Identification1 hrs
Wed12:15-13:00ETZ D 61.1 »
R. Smith
227-0945-00LCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
This course is part I of a two-semester course.
W3 credits3G
227-0945-00 GCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
Course takes place from September 21 to November 23, 2017
3 hrs
Thu13:15-16:00ETZ H 91 »
C. Frei
151-0532-00LNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I Information W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0532-00 VNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00HG D 7.1 »
F. Kogelbauer
151-0532-00 UNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I2 hrs
Thu16:15-18:00HG D 7.2 »
F. Kogelbauer
151-0573-00LSystem Modeling Information W4 credits2V + 2U
151-0573-00 VSystem Modeling2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG E 7 »
G. Ducard
151-0573-00 USystem Modeling
Di 13-14, Di 16-17 oder Do 8-9 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung. Die Studierenden müssen sich selbst für eine der entsprechenden Übungsgruppen einschreiben (http://www.idsc.ethz.ch/education/lectures/system-modeling.html).
Die Übungen finden ab der zweiten Semesterwoche statt.
2 hrs
Tue13:15-14:00ETZ E 6 »
13:15-14:00LFW C 5 »
16:15-17:00CAB G 11 »
16:15-17:00CHN G 42 »
Thu08:15-09:00LFV E 41 »
08:15-09:00ML F 39 »
G. Ducard
151-0601-00LTheory of Robotics and Mechatronics Information W4 credits3G
151-0601-00 GTheory of Robotics and Mechatronics3 hrs
Mon08:15-11:00CAB G 61 »
P. Korba, S. Stoeter
151-0563-01LDynamic Programming and Optimal Control Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0563-01 VDynamic Programming and Optimal Control
The lecture will start in the 3rd week of HS17.
2 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00HG E 7 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0563-01 UDynamic Programming and Optimal Control
The exercise will start in the 3rd week of HS17.
1 hrs
Wed15:15-16:00HG E 7 »
R. D'Andrea
376-1219-00LRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative FunctionsW3 credits2V
376-1219-00 VRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00CAB G 59 »
R. Riener, O. Lambercy
401-0647-00LIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization Information W5 credits2V + 1U
401-0647-00 VIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00HG D 1.1 »
D. Adjiashvili
401-0647-00 UIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization1 hrs
Wed12:15-13:00HG D 1.1 »
D. Adjiashvili
401-3901-00LMathematical Optimization Information W11 credits4V + 2U
401-3901-00 VMathematical Optimization4 hrs
Mon13:15-15:00HG E 1.1 »
Thu10:15-12:00HG D 5.2 »
R. Weismantel
401-3901-00 UMathematical Optimization2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00HG E 1.1 »
R. Weismantel
636-0007-00LComputational Systems Biology Information W6 credits3V + 2U
636-0007-00 VComputational Systems Biology3 hrs
Wed14:15-17:00HG D 3.2 »
J. Stelling
636-0007-00 UComputational Systems Biology2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
J. Stelling
  •  Page  1  of  1