Search result: Courses in Spring Semester 2019

Health Sciences and Technology Master Information
Major in Human Movement Science and Sport
Compulsory Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-0302-00LPracticing Translational Science Restricted registration - show details
Only for Health Sciences and Technology MSc.
O2 credits4A
376-0302-00 APracticing Translational Science Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.60s hrs
Fri09:45-11:30HIL E 9 »
J. Goldhahn, S. Ben-Menahem, C. Ewald, W. Karlen
Electives
Electives Courses I
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-0224-00LClinical Exercise PhysiologyW3 credits2V
376-0224-00 VClinical Exercise Physiology2 hrs
Mon08:00-09:45Y13 M 12 »
C. Spengler, C. Schmied, further lecturers
376-1168-00LSports Biomechanics Restricted registration - show details W3 credits2V
376-1168-00 VSports Biomechanics Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Blockveranstaltung vom Montag 3.- Donnerstag 6. Juni 2019
2 hrs
03.06.07:45-16:30HIT H 42 »
04.06.07:45-16:30HIT H 42 »
05.06.07:45-16:30HIT H 42 »
06.06.07:45-16:30HIT H 42 »
S. Lorenzetti
376-1306-00LClinical Neuroscience Information W3 credits3G
376-1306-00 GClinical Neuroscience
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link
3 hrs
Mon15:00-18:00Y15 G 40 »
G. Schratt, University lecturers
376-1660-00LScientific Writing, Reporting and Communication Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.

Only for Health Sciences and Technology MSc
W3 credits2V
376-1660-00 VScientific Writing, Reporting and Communication Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue13:45-15:30HIT H 42 »
28.05.12:45-15:30HIT F 31.1 »
B. Taylor
376-1719-00LStatistics for Experimental ResearchW3 credits2V
376-1719-00 VStatistics for Experimental Research2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG D 1.1 »
R.  van de Langenberg
Elective Courses II
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0384-00LUltrasound Fundamentals, Imaging, and Medical Applications Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits3G
227-0384-00 GUltrasound Fundamentals, Imaging, and Medical Applications3 hrs
Fri09:15-12:00ETZ E 6 »
O. Göksel
327-2125-00LMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Restricted registration - show details
Limited number of participants.

Master students will have priority over PhD students. PhD students may still enroll, but will be asked for a fee (http://www.scopem.ethz.ch/education/MTP.html).
W2 credits3P
327-2125-00 PMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
This block course will take place from 18.-22.03.2019, all five days during 9-17. Lecture rooms are indicated below, practicals take place in rooms of ScopeM.
A repetition of the course will take place from June 24.-28., 2019.
40s hrs
18.03.08:45-12:30HIT F 31.2 »
19.03.08:45-12:30HIT F 31.2 »
20.03.08:45-12:30HIT F 31.2 »
22.03.12:45-15:30HIT F 31.2 »
24.06.08:45-12:30HIT F 11.1 »
25.06.08:45-12:30HIT F 11.1 »
26.06.08:45-12:30HIT F 11.1 »
28.06.12:45-15:30HIT F 11.1 »
K. Kunze, A. G. Bittermann, S. Gerstl, L. Grafulha Morales, J. Reuteler
327-2126-00LMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 6. Master students will have priority over PhD students. PhD students may still enroll, but will be asked for a fee (http://www.scopem.ethz.ch/education/MTP.html).

TEM 1 registration form: Link
W2 credits3P
327-2126-00 PMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
This block course will take place from March 11.-15., 2019. On 13., 14. and 15. March at ScopeM.
A repetition of the course will take place from July 1.-5., 2019. On 3., 4., and 5. July at ScopeM.
40s hrs
11.03.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
12.03.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
01.07.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
02.07.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
M. Willinger, E. J. Barthazy Meier, A. G. Bittermann, F. Gramm
363-1066-00LDesigning Effective Projects for Promoting Health@Work Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.
W3 credits2G
363-1066-00 GDesigning Effective Projects for Promoting Health@Work Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue15:15-17:00ETZ F 91 »
15:15-17:00ETZ J 91 »
G. Bauer, R. Brauchli, G. J. Jenny
376-0131-00LLaboratory Course in Movement Biomechanics Restricted registration - show details
Only for Health Sciences and Technology MSc.
W3 credits4P
376-0131-00 PPraktikum Biomechanik Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Praktikum findet im HCI E 355 statt.
4 hrs
Wed07:45-11:30HCI »
12:45-16:30HCI »
R. List, B. Postolka
376-0202-00LNeural Control of Movement and Motor LearningW4 credits3G
376-0202-00 GNeural Control of Movement and Motor Learning3 hrs
Fri08:45-11:30HPV G 5 »
N. Wenderoth
376-0204-00LExercise SciencesW4 credits3G
376-0204-00 GTrainingswissenschaften3 hrs
Wed07:45-10:30HCP E 47.3 »
07:45-10:30HCP E 47.4 »
07:45-10:30HPV G 5 »
E. de Bruin, P. Eggenberger, A. Krebs
376-0206-00LBiomechanics IIW4 credits3G
376-0206-00 GBiomechanik II
Vorlesung: Di 13-15
3 hrs
Mon07:45-08:30HCI D 4 »
07:45-08:30HCI D 6 »
Tue11:45-12:30HCI E 8 »
11:45-12:30HCI J 8 »
12:45-14:30HIL E 4 »
14:45-15:30HCI D 6 »
14:45-15:30HCI H 8.1 »
14:45-15:30HCI J 8 »
15:45-16:30HCI D 6 »
Wed10:45-11:30HCI D 4 »
12:45-13:30HCI D 6 »
B. Taylor, P. Schütz, F. Vogl
376-0905-00LFunctional Anatomy Information W3 credits2V
376-0905-00 VFunktionelle Anatomie2 hrs
Tue15:00-17:00Y15 G 40 »
D. P. Wolfer, I. Amrein
376-1150-00LClinical Challenges in Musculoskeletal Disorders Restricted registration - show details W2 credits2G
376-1150-00 GClinical Challenges in Musculoskeletal Disorders Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Die Vorlesung findet im Sitzungszimmer im 3. Stock der Schulthess Klinik statt
2 hrs
Mon10:00-12:00SCH UL THESS »
M. Leunig, S. J. Ferguson, A. Müller
376-1178-00LHuman Factors IIW3 credits2V
376-1178-00 VHuman Factors II2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00HG D 7.1 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, R. Huang, M. Siegrist
376-1217-00LRehabilitation Engineering I: Motor FunctionsW4 credits2V + 1U
376-1217-00 VRehabilitation Engineering I: Motor Functions2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00ML F 39 »
R. Riener, J. Duarte Barriga
376-1217-00 URehabilitation Engineering I: Motor Functions1 hrs
Fri08:15-09:00HG E 1.2 »
R. Riener
376-1308-00LDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 25 until 30.
Assignments will be considered chronological.
W3 credits2V + 1U
376-1308-00 VDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00ML F 39 »
J. Mayer-Spetzler, M. Rubert
376-1308-00 UDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
1 hrs
Thu13:15-14:00ML F 39 »
J. Mayer-Spetzler, M. Rubert
376-1392-00LMechanobiology: Implications for Development, Regeneration and Tissue EngineeringW3 credits2G
376-1392-00 GMechanobiology: Implications for Development, Regeneration and Tissue Engineering2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00ML F 39 »
A. Ferrari, K. Würtz-Kozak, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1397-00LOrthopaedic Biomechanics Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 48.
W3 credits2G
376-1397-00 GOrthopaedic Biomechanics2 hrs
Mon14:45-16:30HCP E 47.3 »
R. Müller, P. Atkins
376-1400-00LTransfer of Technologies into Neurorehabilitation Restricted registration - show details W3 credits2V
376-1400-00 VTransfer of Technologies into Neurorehabilitation Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG D 7.2 »
C. Müller, R. Gassert, R. Riener, H. Van Hedel, N. Wenderoth
376-1620-00LSkeletal Repair Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 42.

Only for Health Sciences and Technology MSc and Biomedical Engineering MSc.
W3 credits3G
376-1620-00 GSkeletal Repair
2 day block course (practical work)
26.-27.04.2019 AO Center Davos Platz
3 hrs
Fri13:15-15:00ML F 38 »
S. Grad, D. Eglin, F. Moriarty, M. Stoddart
376-1624-00LPractical Methods in Biofabrication Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 12.
W5 credits4P
376-1624-00 PPractical Methods in Biofabrication4 hrs
Wed12:45-16:30HPL J 28 »
M. Zenobi-Wong, S. Schürle-Finke, K. Würtz-Kozak
376-1721-00LBone Biology and Consequences for Human HealthW2 credits2V
376-1721-00 VBone Biology and Consequences for Human Health2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00HG E 22 »
G. A. Kuhn, J. Goldhahn, E. Wehrle
376-1724-00LAppropriate Health System Design Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 42.
W3 credits2V
376-1724-00 VAppropriate Health System Design Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG E 41 »
22.05.10:15-12:00HG E 41 »
W. Karlen
376-1974-00LColloquium in Biomechanics Information W2 credits2K
376-1974-00 KColloquium in Biomechanics2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG D 3.2 »
B. Helgason, S. J. Ferguson, R. Müller, J. G. Snedeker, B. Taylor, K. Würtz-Kozak, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1986-00LBayesian Data Analysis on Models of Behavior
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: DOEC0829

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
https://www.uzh.ch/cmsssl/en/studies/application/mobilitaet.html
W3 credits2S
376-1986-00 SBayesian Data Analysis on Models of Behavior2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00UNI
R. Polania, University lecturers
402-0673-00LPhysics in Medical Research: From Humans to CellsW6 credits2V + 1U
402-0673-00 VPhysics in Medical Research: From Humans to Cells2 hrs
Fri13:45-15:30HIT F 12 »
B. K. R. Müller
402-0673-00 UPhysics in Medical Research: From Humans to Cells1 hrs
Fri15:45-16:30HIT F 12 »
B. K. R. Müller
535-0534-00LDrug, Society and Public HealthW1 credit1V
535-0534-00 VDrug, Society and Public Health1 hrs
Thu/107:45-09:30HCI J 4 »
J. Steurer, R. Heusser
701-1704-01LHealth Impact Assessment: Concepts and Case StudiesW3 credits2V
701-1704-01 VHealth Impact Assessment: Concepts and Case Studies
The course is organised by the Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute.
2 hrs
Wed/110:15-12:00HG E 41 »
13:15-15:00HG E 41 »
M. Winkler, C. Guéladio, M. Röösli, J. M. Utzinger
Major in Human Health, Nutrition and Environment
Compulsory Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-0302-00LPracticing Translational Science Restricted registration - show details
Only for Health Sciences and Technology MSc.
O2 credits4A
376-0302-00 APracticing Translational Science Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.60s hrs
Fri09:45-11:30HIL E 9 »
J. Goldhahn, S. Ben-Menahem, C. Ewald, W. Karlen
Electives
Electives Courses I
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-1724-00LAppropriate Health System Design Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 42.
W3 credits2V
376-1724-00 VAppropriate Health System Design Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG E 41 »
22.05.10:15-12:00HG E 41 »
W. Karlen
363-1066-00LDesigning Effective Projects for Promoting Health@Work Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.
W3 credits2G
363-1066-00 GDesigning Effective Projects for Promoting Health@Work Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue15:15-17:00ETZ F 91 »
15:15-17:00ETZ J 91 »
G. Bauer, R. Brauchli, G. J. Jenny
752-6104-00LNutrition for Health and DevelopmentW2 credits2V
752-6104-00 VNutrition for Health and Development2 hrs
Thu13:15-15:00LFV E 41 »
M. B. Zimmermann
Elective Courses II
Module: Infectious Diseases
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-1708-00LInfectious Disease DynamicsW4 credits2V
701-1708-00 VInfectious Disease Dynamics
This lecture will be recorded.
2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG D 16.2 »
S. Bonhoeffer, R. D. Kouyos, R. R. Regös, T. Stadler
Module: Nutrition and Health
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
752-1300-00LIntroduction to ToxicologyW3 credits2V
752-1300-00 VIntroduction to Toxicology2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00IFW A 36 »
R. Eggen, S. J. Sturla
752-1300-01LFood Toxicology Information W2 credits1V
752-1300-01 VFood Toxicology1 hrs
Fri/2w13:15-15:00HG E 1.2 »
S. J. Sturla, N. Antczak
752-6102-00LThe Role of Food and Nutrition for Disease PreventionW3 credits2V
752-6102-00 VThe Role of Food and Nutrition for Disease Prevention2 hrs
Fri08:15-10:00LFV E 41 »
M. Andersson
752-6302-00LPhysiology of Eating Information W3 credits2V
752-6302-00 VPhysiology of Eating2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00HG F 3 »
W. Langhans
Module: Environment and Health
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
701-0662-00LEnvironmental Impacts, Threshold Levels and Health Effects Information W3 credits2V
701-0662-00 VEnvironmental Impacts, Threshold Levels and Health Effects2 hrs
Wed15:15-17:00CHN G 22 »
C.‑T. Monn, M. Brink
701-1312-00LAdvanced EcotoxicologyW3 credits2V
701-1312-00 VAdvanced Ecotoxicology2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00LFW C 5 »
R. Eggen, E. Janssen, K. Schirmer, M. Suter
701-1350-00LCase Studies in Environment and HealthW4 credits2V
701-1350-00 VCase Studies in Environment and Health2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00LFW C 1 »
K. McNeill, N. Borduas-Dedekind, T. Julian
701-1704-01LHealth Impact Assessment: Concepts and Case StudiesW3 credits2V
701-1704-01 VHealth Impact Assessment: Concepts and Case Studies
The course is organised by the Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute.
2 hrs
Wed/110:15-12:00HG E 41 »
13:15-15:00HG E 41 »
M. Winkler, C. Guéladio, M. Röösli, J. M. Utzinger
Major in Medical Technology
Compulsory Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-0302-00LPracticing Translational Science Restricted registration - show details
Only for Health Sciences and Technology MSc.
O2 credits4A
376-0302-00 APracticing Translational Science Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.60s hrs
Fri09:45-11:30HIL E 9 »
J. Goldhahn, S. Ben-Menahem, C. Ewald, W. Karlen
Electives
Electives Courses I
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-0022-00LImaging and Computing in Medicine Restricted registration - show details W4 credits3G
376-0022-00 GImaging and Computing in Medicine Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.3 hrs
Tue12:45-15:30HCI G 3 »
R. Müller, P. Christen
376-0210-00LBiomechatronics
Primarily designed for HSTstudents

The Biomechatronics lecture is not appropriate for students who already attended the lecture "Physical Human-Robot Interaction"(376-1504-00L), because it covers similar topics.

Matlab skills are beneficial-> online Tutorial http://www.imrtweb.ethz.ch/matlab/
W4 credits3G
376-0210-00 GBiomechatronics
Vorlesung: Mi 13-15
Übungen: Mi 15-16
3 hrs
Wed13:15-15:00HG G 5 »
15:15-16:00HG E 21 »
15:15-16:00HG G 5 »
15:15-16:00LFW E 13 »
R. Riener, R. Gassert
Elective Courses II
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
151-0630-00LNanorobotics Information W4 credits2V + 1U
151-0630-00 VNanorobotics2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00ML F 36 »
S. Pané Vidal
151-0630-00 UNanorobotics1 hrs
Thu15:15-16:00HG D 1.1 »
S. Pané Vidal
151-0980-00LBiofluiddynamicsW4 credits2V + 1U
151-0980-00 VBiofluiddynamics
Podcasts of some lecture topics are prepared and thus, students can watch them as video lectures at their convenience. The dates with videos in the lectures will be announced.
2 hrs
Fri10:15-12:00ML F 34 »
D. Obrist, P. Jenny
151-0980-00 UBiofluiddynamics1 hrs
Fri12:15-13:00ML F 34 »
D. Obrist
227-0384-00LUltrasound Fundamentals, Imaging, and Medical Applications Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 credits3G
227-0384-00 GUltrasound Fundamentals, Imaging, and Medical Applications3 hrs
Fri09:15-12:00ETZ E 6 »
O. Göksel
227-0391-00LMedical Image Analysis
Basic knowledge of computer vision would be helpful.
W3 credits2G
227-0391-00 GMedical Image Analysis2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00CAB G 11 »
19.02.13:15-15:00CHN D 48 »
E. Konukoglu, M. A. Reyes Aguirre, C. Tanner
227-0946-00LMolecular Imaging - Basic Principles and Biomedical ApplicationsW2 credits2V
227-0946-00 VMolecular Imaging - Basic Principles and Biomedical Applications2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00ETZ E 7 »
M. Rudin
227-0948-00LMagnetic Resonance Imaging in MedicineW4 credits3G
227-0948-00 GMagnetic Resonance Imaging in Medicine3 hrs
Wed13:15-16:00ETZ E 6 »
S. Kozerke, M. Weiger Senften
327-2125-00LMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Restricted registration - show details
Limited number of participants.

Master students will have priority over PhD students. PhD students may still enroll, but will be asked for a fee (http://www.scopem.ethz.ch/education/MTP.html).
W2 credits3P
327-2125-00 PMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
This block course will take place from 18.-22.03.2019, all five days during 9-17. Lecture rooms are indicated below, practicals take place in rooms of ScopeM.
A repetition of the course will take place from June 24.-28., 2019.
40s hrs
18.03.08:45-12:30HIT F 31.2 »
19.03.08:45-12:30HIT F 31.2 »
20.03.08:45-12:30HIT F 31.2 »
22.03.12:45-15:30HIT F 31.2 »
24.06.08:45-12:30HIT F 11.1 »
25.06.08:45-12:30HIT F 11.1 »
26.06.08:45-12:30HIT F 11.1 »
28.06.12:45-15:30HIT F 11.1 »
K. Kunze, A. G. Bittermann, S. Gerstl, L. Grafulha Morales, J. Reuteler
327-2126-00LMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 6. Master students will have priority over PhD students. PhD students may still enroll, but will be asked for a fee (http://www.scopem.ethz.ch/education/MTP.html).

TEM 1 registration form: Link
W2 credits3P
327-2126-00 PMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
This block course will take place from March 11.-15., 2019. On 13., 14. and 15. March at ScopeM.
A repetition of the course will take place from July 1.-5., 2019. On 3., 4., and 5. July at ScopeM.
40s hrs
11.03.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
12.03.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
01.07.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
02.07.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
M. Willinger, E. J. Barthazy Meier, A. G. Bittermann, F. Gramm
376-0131-00LLaboratory Course in Movement Biomechanics Restricted registration - show details
Only for Health Sciences and Technology MSc.
W3 credits4P
376-0131-00 PPraktikum Biomechanik Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
Praktikum findet im HCI E 355 statt.
4 hrs
Wed07:45-11:30HCI »
12:45-16:30HCI »
R. List, B. Postolka
376-1150-00LClinical Challenges in Musculoskeletal Disorders Restricted registration - show details W2 credits2G
376-1150-00 GClinical Challenges in Musculoskeletal Disorders Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Die Vorlesung findet im Sitzungszimmer im 3. Stock der Schulthess Klinik statt
2 hrs
Mon10:00-12:00SCH UL THESS »
M. Leunig, S. J. Ferguson, A. Müller
376-1178-00LHuman Factors IIW3 credits2V
376-1178-00 VHuman Factors II2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00HG D 7.1 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, R. Huang, M. Siegrist
376-1217-00LRehabilitation Engineering I: Motor FunctionsW4 credits2V + 1U
376-1217-00 VRehabilitation Engineering I: Motor Functions2 hrs
Tue08:15-10:00ML F 39 »
R. Riener, J. Duarte Barriga
376-1217-00 URehabilitation Engineering I: Motor Functions1 hrs
Fri08:15-09:00HG E 1.2 »
R. Riener
376-1308-00LDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 25 until 30.
Assignments will be considered chronological.
W3 credits2V + 1U
376-1308-00 VDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00ML F 39 »
J. Mayer-Spetzler, M. Rubert
376-1308-00 UDevelopment Strategies for Medical Implants
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
1 hrs
Thu13:15-14:00ML F 39 »
J. Mayer-Spetzler, M. Rubert
376-1392-00LMechanobiology: Implications for Development, Regeneration and Tissue EngineeringW3 credits2G
376-1392-00 GMechanobiology: Implications for Development, Regeneration and Tissue Engineering2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00ML F 39 »
A. Ferrari, K. Würtz-Kozak, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1397-00LOrthopaedic Biomechanics Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 48.
W3 credits2G
376-1397-00 GOrthopaedic Biomechanics2 hrs
Mon14:45-16:30HCP E 47.3 »
R. Müller, P. Atkins
376-1400-00LTransfer of Technologies into Neurorehabilitation Restricted registration - show details W3 credits2V
376-1400-00 VTransfer of Technologies into Neurorehabilitation Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG D 7.2 »
C. Müller, R. Gassert, R. Riener, H. Van Hedel, N. Wenderoth
376-1614-00LPrinciples in Tissue EngineeringW3 credits2V
376-1614-00 VPrinciples in Tissue Engineering2 hrs
Fri08:45-10:30HCI J 4 »
03.05.08:45-10:30HCP E 47.3 »
10.05.08:45-10:30HCP E 47.3 »
17.05.08:45-10:30HCP E 47.3 »
K. Maniura, J. Möller, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1620-00LSkeletal Repair Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 42.

Only for Health Sciences and Technology MSc and Biomedical Engineering MSc.
W3 credits3G
376-1620-00 GSkeletal Repair
2 day block course (practical work)
26.-27.04.2019 AO Center Davos Platz
3 hrs
Fri13:15-15:00ML F 38 »
S. Grad, D. Eglin, F. Moriarty, M. Stoddart
376-1624-00LPractical Methods in Biofabrication Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 12.
W5 credits4P
376-1624-00 PPractical Methods in Biofabrication4 hrs
Wed12:45-16:30HPL J 28 »
M. Zenobi-Wong, S. Schürle-Finke, K. Würtz-Kozak
376-1660-00LScientific Writing, Reporting and Communication Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.

Only for Health Sciences and Technology MSc
W3 credits2V
376-1660-00 VScientific Writing, Reporting and Communication Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue13:45-15:30HIT H 42 »
28.05.12:45-15:30HIT F 31.1 »
B. Taylor
376-1712-00LFinite Element Analysis in Biomedical Engineering Information W3 credits2V
376-1712-00 VFinite Element Analysis in Biomedical Engineering2 hrs
Wed14:45-16:30HCI J 3 »
S. J. Ferguson, B. Helgason
376-1721-00LBone Biology and Consequences for Human HealthW2 credits2V
376-1721-00 VBone Biology and Consequences for Human Health2 hrs
Wed10:15-12:00HG E 22 »
G. A. Kuhn, J. Goldhahn, E. Wehrle
376-1724-00LAppropriate Health System Design Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 42.
W3 credits2V
376-1724-00 VAppropriate Health System Design Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG E 41 »
22.05.10:15-12:00HG E 41 »
W. Karlen
376-1974-00LColloquium in Biomechanics Information W2 credits2K
376-1974-00 KColloquium in Biomechanics2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG D 3.2 »
B. Helgason, S. J. Ferguson, R. Müller, J. G. Snedeker, B. Taylor, K. Würtz-Kozak, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1986-00LBayesian Data Analysis on Models of Behavior
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: DOEC0829

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
https://www.uzh.ch/cmsssl/en/studies/application/mobilitaet.html
W3 credits2S
376-1986-00 SBayesian Data Analysis on Models of Behavior2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00UNI
R. Polania, University lecturers
402-0673-00LPhysics in Medical Research: From Humans to CellsW6 credits2V + 1U
402-0673-00 VPhysics in Medical Research: From Humans to Cells2 hrs
Fri13:45-15:30HIT F 12 »
B. K. R. Müller
402-0673-00 UPhysics in Medical Research: From Humans to Cells1 hrs
Fri15:45-16:30HIT F 12 »
B. K. R. Müller
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 credits2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 hrs
Mon14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
551-0318-00LImmunology IIW3 credits2V
551-0318-00 VImmunology II2 hrs
Tue07:45-09:30HCI J 3 »
A. Oxenius, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, E. Wetter Slack, further lecturers
Major in Molecular Health Sciences
Compulsory Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-0302-00LPracticing Translational Science Restricted registration - show details
Only for Health Sciences and Technology MSc.
O2 credits4A
376-0302-00 APracticing Translational Science Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.60s hrs
Fri09:45-11:30HIL E 9 »
J. Goldhahn, S. Ben-Menahem, C. Ewald, W. Karlen
Electives
Electives Courses I
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information W6 credits4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 hrs
Mon09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Tue07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, R. Henneberger, W. Kovacs, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
376-0209-00LMolecular Disease MechanismsW6 credits4V
376-0209-00 VMolecular Disease Mechanisms4 hrs
Mon12:45-14:30HPV G 4 »
Tue09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
C. Wolfrum, H. Gahlon, M. Kopf
551-0318-00LImmunology IIW3 credits2V
551-0318-00 VImmunology II2 hrs
Tue07:45-09:30HCI J 3 »
A. Oxenius, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, E. Wetter Slack, further lecturers
Elective Courses II
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0396-00LEXCITE Interdisciplinary Summer School on Bio-Medical Imaging Information Restricted registration - show details
The school admits 60 MSc or PhD students with backgrounds in biology, chemistry, mathematics, physics, computer science or engineering based on a selection process.

Students have to apply for acceptance by April 22, 2019. To apply a curriculum vitae and an application letter need to be submitted. The notification of acceptance will be given by May 24, 2019. Further information can be found at: www.excite.ethz.ch.
W4 credits6G
227-0396-00 GEXCITE Interdisciplinary Summer School on Bio-Medical Imaging
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
**together with University of Zurich**

Two-week course taking place from September 2 to September 13, 2019.
80s hrs
02.09. - 13.09.08:15-15:00CAB G 51 »
08:15-15:00CAB G 59 »
08:15-19:00CAB G 61 »
04.09. - 05.09.LFW C 4 »
07.09.08:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
09.09.14:15-18:00HG F 26.1 »
14:15-18:00LFW B 2 »
S. Kozerke, G. Csúcs, J. Klohs-Füchtemeier, S. F. Noerrelykke, M. P. Wolf
227-0946-00LMolecular Imaging - Basic Principles and Biomedical ApplicationsW2 credits2V
227-0946-00 VMolecular Imaging - Basic Principles and Biomedical Applications2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00ETZ E 7 »
M. Rudin
327-2125-00LMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Restricted registration - show details
Limited number of participants.

Master students will have priority over PhD students. PhD students may still enroll, but will be asked for a fee (http://www.scopem.ethz.ch/education/MTP.html).
W2 credits3P
327-2125-00 PMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
This block course will take place from 18.-22.03.2019, all five days during 9-17. Lecture rooms are indicated below, practicals take place in rooms of ScopeM.
A repetition of the course will take place from June 24.-28., 2019.
40s hrs
18.03.08:45-12:30HIT F 31.2 »
19.03.08:45-12:30HIT F 31.2 »
20.03.08:45-12:30HIT F 31.2 »
22.03.12:45-15:30HIT F 31.2 »
24.06.08:45-12:30HIT F 11.1 »
25.06.08:45-12:30HIT F 11.1 »
26.06.08:45-12:30HIT F 11.1 »
28.06.12:45-15:30HIT F 11.1 »
K. Kunze, A. G. Bittermann, S. Gerstl, L. Grafulha Morales, J. Reuteler
327-2126-00LMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 6. Master students will have priority over PhD students. PhD students may still enroll, but will be asked for a fee (http://www.scopem.ethz.ch/education/MTP.html).

TEM 1 registration form: Link
W2 credits3P
327-2126-00 PMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
This block course will take place from March 11.-15., 2019. On 13., 14. and 15. March at ScopeM.
A repetition of the course will take place from July 1.-5., 2019. On 3., 4., and 5. July at ScopeM.
40s hrs
11.03.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
12.03.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
01.07.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
02.07.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
M. Willinger, E. J. Barthazy Meier, A. G. Bittermann, F. Gramm
376-1306-00LClinical Neuroscience Information W3 credits3G
376-1306-00 GClinical Neuroscience
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link
3 hrs
Mon15:00-18:00Y15 G 40 »
G. Schratt, University lecturers
376-1392-00LMechanobiology: Implications for Development, Regeneration and Tissue EngineeringW3 credits2G
376-1392-00 GMechanobiology: Implications for Development, Regeneration and Tissue Engineering2 hrs
Thu15:15-17:00ML F 39 »
A. Ferrari, K. Würtz-Kozak, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1624-00LPractical Methods in Biofabrication Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 12.
W5 credits4P
376-1624-00 PPractical Methods in Biofabrication4 hrs
Wed12:45-16:30HPL J 28 »
M. Zenobi-Wong, S. Schürle-Finke, K. Würtz-Kozak
376-1660-00LScientific Writing, Reporting and Communication Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.

Only for Health Sciences and Technology MSc
W3 credits2V
376-1660-00 VScientific Writing, Reporting and Communication Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue13:45-15:30HIT H 42 »
28.05.12:45-15:30HIT F 31.1 »
B. Taylor
376-1724-00LAppropriate Health System Design Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 42.
W3 credits2V
376-1724-00 VAppropriate Health System Design Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG E 41 »
22.05.10:15-12:00HG E 41 »
W. Karlen
376-1986-00LBayesian Data Analysis on Models of Behavior
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: DOEC0829

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
https://www.uzh.ch/cmsssl/en/studies/application/mobilitaet.html
W3 credits2S
376-1986-00 SBayesian Data Analysis on Models of Behavior2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00UNI
R. Polania, University lecturers
551-0140-00LEpigeneticsW4 credits2V
551-0140-00 VEpigenetics2 hrs
Thu12:45-14:30HCI D 2 »
A. Wutz, U. Grossniklaus, R. Paro, R. Santoro
551-0364-00LFunctional Genomics
Information for UZH students:
Enrolment to this course unit only possible at ETH. No enrolment to module BIO 254 at UZH.

Please mind the ETH enrolment deadlines for UZH students: Link
W3 credits2V
551-0364-00 VFunctional Genomics
**together with University of Zurich**
2 hrs
Mon15:15-17:00ML H 41.1 »
C. von Mering, C. Beyer, B. Bodenmiller, M. Gstaiger, H. Rehrauer, R. Schlapbach, K. Shimizu, N. Zamboni, further lecturers
551-0512-00LCurrent Topics in Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 8
W2 credits1S
551-0512-00 SCurrent Topics in Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology
Does not take place this semester.
Permission from lecturers required for all students.
This course may be taken only once, either in the spring semester or in the autumn semester.
1 hrsU. Suter
551-1100-00LInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease
Number of participants limited to 22.
Requires application until 2 weeks before the start of the semester; selected applicants will be notified one week before the first week of lectures.
(if you missed the deadline, please come to the first date to see, if there are any slots left)
W4 credits2S
551-1100-00 SInfectious Agents: From Molecular Biology to Disease2 hrs
Fri09:45-11:30HCI D 2 »
W.‑D. Hardt, L. Eberl, U. F. Greber, A. B. Hehl, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, C. Münz, A. Oxenius, P. Sander
551-1132-00LBasic Virology Information W2 credits1V
551-1132-00 VAllgemeine Virologie
Does not take place this semester.
1 hrs
551-1310-00LA Problem-Based Approach to Cellular Biochemistry Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 15.
W6 credits2G
551-1310-00 GA Problem-Based Approach to Cellular Biochemistry
The course will occasionally take place from 7:45 to 11:30 hrs.
2 hrs
Fri07:45-09:30HPM D 7.2 »
M. Peter, E. Dultz, M. Gstaiger, V. Korkhov, V. Panse, A. E. Smith
636-0111-00LSynthetic Biology I
Attention: This course was offered in previous semesters with the number: 636-0002-00L "Synthetic Biology I". Students that already passed course 636-0002-00L cannot receive credits for course 636-0111-00L.
W4 credits3G
636-0111-00 GSynthetic Biology I
ATTENTION: the lecture starts at exactly 08.00 am.
The lecture will be held either in Zurich or Basel and will be transmitted via videoconference to the second location.
3 hrs
Wed07:45-10:30HCI J 3 »
08:15-11:00BSA E 46 »
S. Panke, J. Stelling
701-1350-00LCase Studies in Environment and HealthW4 credits2V
701-1350-00 VCase Studies in Environment and Health2 hrs
Thu10:15-12:00LFW C 1 »
K. McNeill, N. Borduas-Dedekind, T. Julian
752-1300-00LIntroduction to ToxicologyW3 credits2V
752-1300-00 VIntroduction to Toxicology2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00IFW A 36 »
R. Eggen, S. J. Sturla
Major in Neurosciences
Compulsory Courses
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-0302-00LPracticing Translational Science Restricted registration - show details
Only for Health Sciences and Technology MSc.
O2 credits4A
376-0302-00 APracticing Translational Science Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.60s hrs
Fri09:45-11:30HIL E 9 »
J. Goldhahn, S. Ben-Menahem, C. Ewald, W. Karlen
Electives
Electives Courses I
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-0202-00LNeural Control of Movement and Motor LearningW4 credits3G
376-0202-00 GNeural Control of Movement and Motor Learning3 hrs
Fri08:45-11:30HPV G 5 »
N. Wenderoth
376-1306-00LClinical Neuroscience Information W3 credits3G
376-1306-00 GClinical Neuroscience
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link
3 hrs
Mon15:00-18:00Y15 G 40 »
G. Schratt, University lecturers
551-0326-00LCell Biology Information W6 credits4V
551-0326-00 VCell Biology4 hrs
Mon09:45-11:30HPV G 4 »
Tue07:45-09:30HPV G 4 »
S. Werner, M. Bordoli, R. Henneberger, W. Kovacs, M. Schäfer, U. Suter, A. Wutz
Elective Courses II
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
227-0390-00LElements of MicroscopyW4 credits3G
227-0390-00 GElements of Microscopy3 hrs
Mon08:50-11:30HIL D 10.2 »
M. Stampanoni, G. Csúcs, A. Sologubenko
227-0395-00LNeural SystemsW6 credits2V + 1U + 1A
227-0395-00 VNeural Systems2 hrs
Mon09:15-11:00LFV E 41 »
R. Hahnloser, M. F. Yanik, B. Grewe
227-0395-00 UNeural Systems1 hrs
Mon11:15-12:00LFV E 41 »
15.04.11:15-13:00HG E 26.1 »
11:15-13:00HG E 26.3 »
29.04.11:15-13:00HG E 19 »
11:15-13:00HG E 27 »
R. Hahnloser, M. F. Yanik, B. Grewe
227-0395-00 ANeural Systems1 hrsR. Hahnloser, M. F. Yanik, B. Grewe
227-1034-00LComputational Vision (University of Zurich) Information
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: INI402

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
https://www.uzh.ch/cmsssl/en/studies/application/mobilitaet.html
W6 credits2V + 1U
227-1034-00 VComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
2 hrs
Thu17:15-19:00Y35 F 32 »
D. Kiper
227-1034-00 UComputational Vision (University of Zurich)
**Course at University of Zurich**
Exercise dates by arrangement.
1 hrsby appt.D. Kiper
227-1046-00LComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems Information W3 credits2V + 1U
227-1046-00 VComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems2 hrs
Mon/2w12:15-14:00HG D 7.1 »
16:15-18:00HG D 7.1 »
01.04.12:15-17:00HG D 7.1 »
20.05.12:15-15:00HG D 16.2 »
T. Haslwanter
227-1046-00 UComputer Simulations of Sensory Systems1 hrs
Mon/2w14:15-16:00HG D 7.1 »
T. Haslwanter
327-2125-00LMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Restricted registration - show details
Limited number of participants.

Master students will have priority over PhD students. PhD students may still enroll, but will be asked for a fee (http://www.scopem.ethz.ch/education/MTP.html).
W2 credits3P
327-2125-00 PMicroscopy Training SEM I - Introduction to SEM Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
This block course will take place from 18.-22.03.2019, all five days during 9-17. Lecture rooms are indicated below, practicals take place in rooms of ScopeM.
A repetition of the course will take place from June 24.-28., 2019.
40s hrs
18.03.08:45-12:30HIT F 31.2 »
19.03.08:45-12:30HIT F 31.2 »
20.03.08:45-12:30HIT F 31.2 »
22.03.12:45-15:30HIT F 31.2 »
24.06.08:45-12:30HIT F 11.1 »
25.06.08:45-12:30HIT F 11.1 »
26.06.08:45-12:30HIT F 11.1 »
28.06.12:45-15:30HIT F 11.1 »
K. Kunze, A. G. Bittermann, S. Gerstl, L. Grafulha Morales, J. Reuteler
327-2126-00LMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 6. Master students will have priority over PhD students. PhD students may still enroll, but will be asked for a fee (http://www.scopem.ethz.ch/education/MTP.html).

TEM 1 registration form: Link
W2 credits3P
327-2126-00 PMicroscopy Training TEM I - Introduction to TEM Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
This block course will take place from March 11.-15., 2019. On 13., 14. and 15. March at ScopeM.
A repetition of the course will take place from July 1.-5., 2019. On 3., 4., and 5. July at ScopeM.
40s hrs
11.03.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
12.03.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
01.07.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
02.07.08:45-11:30HIT F 32 »
M. Willinger, E. J. Barthazy Meier, A. G. Bittermann, F. Gramm
376-1150-00LClinical Challenges in Musculoskeletal Disorders Restricted registration - show details W2 credits2G
376-1150-00 GClinical Challenges in Musculoskeletal Disorders Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.
Die Vorlesung findet im Sitzungszimmer im 3. Stock der Schulthess Klinik statt
2 hrs
Mon10:00-12:00SCH UL THESS »
M. Leunig, S. J. Ferguson, A. Müller
376-1178-00LHuman Factors IIW3 credits2V
376-1178-00 VHuman Factors II2 hrs
Tue13:15-15:00HG D 7.1 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, R. Huang, M. Siegrist
376-1400-00LTransfer of Technologies into Neurorehabilitation Restricted registration - show details W3 credits2V
376-1400-00 VTransfer of Technologies into Neurorehabilitation Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00HG D 7.2 »
C. Müller, R. Gassert, R. Riener, H. Van Hedel, N. Wenderoth
376-1414-01LCurrent Topics in Brain Research (FS)W1 credit1.5K
376-1414-01 KCurrent Topics in Brain Research (FS)
**together with University of Zurich**
More information at: Link

Genaue Zeit: 12.30-13:45h
1.5 hrs
Mon12:15-13:45Y35 F 32 »
I. Mansuy, F. Helmchen, further lecturers
376-1624-00LPractical Methods in Biofabrication Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 12.
W5 credits4P
376-1624-00 PPractical Methods in Biofabrication4 hrs
Wed12:45-16:30HPL J 28 »
M. Zenobi-Wong, S. Schürle-Finke, K. Würtz-Kozak
376-1660-00LScientific Writing, Reporting and Communication Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 30.

Only for Health Sciences and Technology MSc
W3 credits2V
376-1660-00 VScientific Writing, Reporting and Communication Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Tue13:45-15:30HIT H 42 »
28.05.12:45-15:30HIT F 31.1 »
B. Taylor
376-1724-00LAppropriate Health System Design Information Restricted registration - show details
Number of participants limited to 42.
W3 credits2V
376-1724-00 VAppropriate Health System Design Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.2 hrs
Wed08:15-10:00HG E 41 »
22.05.10:15-12:00HG E 41 »
W. Karlen
376-1986-00LBayesian Data Analysis on Models of Behavior
No enrolment to this course at ETH Zurich. Book the corresponding module directly at UZH.
UZH Module Code: DOEC0829

Mind the enrolment deadlines at UZH:
https://www.uzh.ch/cmsssl/en/studies/application/mobilitaet.html
W3 credits2S
376-1986-00 SBayesian Data Analysis on Models of Behavior2 hrs
Tue10:15-12:00UNI
R. Polania, University lecturers
535-0534-00LDrug, Society and Public HealthW1 credit1V
535-0534-00 VDrug, Society and Public Health1 hrs
Thu/107:45-09:30HCI J 4 »
J. Steurer, R. Heusser
551-0318-00LImmunology IIW3 credits2V
551-0318-00 VImmunology II2 hrs
Tue07:45-09:30HCI J 3 »
A. Oxenius, M. Kopf, S. R. Leibundgut, E. Wetter Slack, further lecturers
551-0320-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part II)W3 credits2V
551-0320-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part II)2 hrs
Mon14:45-16:30HCI J 6 »
Y. Barral, R. Kroschewski, A. E. Smith
701-1704-01LHealth Impact Assessment: Concepts and Case StudiesW3 credits2V
701-1704-01 VHealth Impact Assessment: Concepts and Case Studies
The course is organised by the Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute.
2 hrs
Wed/110:15-12:00HG E 41 »
13:15-15:00HG E 41 »
M. Winkler, C. Guéladio, M. Röösli, J. M. Utzinger
701-1708-00LInfectious Disease DynamicsW4 credits2V
701-1708-00 VInfectious Disease Dynamics
This lecture will be recorded.
2 hrs
Mon10:15-12:00HG D 16.2 »
S. Bonhoeffer, R. D. Kouyos, R. R. Regös, T. Stadler
Practical Training and Semester Project
Practical Training and Semesterproject only for majors below-mentioned:
-Human Movement Science and Sport
-Health Technologies
-Molecular Health Sciences
-Neurosciences
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-2110-00LInternship 12 Weeks (Research or Job Oriented) Restricted registration - show details W15 credits34P
376-2110-00 PInternship 12 Weeks (Research or Job Oriented) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.480s hrsLecturers
376-2111-00LInternship 8 Weeks (Research or Job Oriented) Restricted registration - show details W10 credits23P
376-2111-00 PInternship 8 Weeks (Research or Job Oriented) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.320s hrsLecturers
376-2112-00LInternship 4 Weeks (Research or Job Oriented) Restricted registration - show details W5 credits11P
376-2112-00 PInternship 4 Weeks (Research or Job Oriented) Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.160s hrsLecturers
GESS Science in Perspective
» see Science in Perspective: Language Courses ETH/UZH
» see Science in Perspective: Type A: Enhancement of Reflection Capability
» Recommended Science in Perspective (Type B) for D-HEST
Research Internship
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-2100-00LResearch Internship Restricted registration - show details O15 credits36A
376-2100-00 AResearch Internship Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.500s hrsProfessors
Master's Thesis
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
376-2000-00LMaster's Thesis Restricted registration - show details
Only students fulfilling the following criteria can start with their master thesis:
a. successful completion of the bachelor programme;
b. fulfillment of any additional requirements necessary to gain admission to the master programme.
O30 credits71D
376-2000-00 DMaster's Thesis Special students and auditors need a special permission from the lecturers.1000s hrsSupervisors
Course Units for Additional Admission Requirements
The courses below are only for MSc students with additional admission requirements
NumberTitleTypeECTSHoursLecturers
406-0253-AALMathematics I & II Information
Enrolment ONLY for MSc students with a decree declaring this course unit as an additional admission requirement.

Any other students (e.g. incoming exchange students, doctoral students) CANNOT enrol for this course unit.
E-13 credits28R
406-0253-AA RMathematics I & II
Self-study course. No presence required.
390s hrsA. Cannas da Silva
376-0203-AALMovement and Sport Biomechanics
Enrolment ONLY for MSc students with a decree declaring this course unit as an additional admission requirement.

Any other students (e.g. incoming exchange students, doctoral students) CANNOT enrol for this course.
E-4 credits3R
376-0203-AA RMovement and Sport Biomechanics
Self-study course. No presence required.
42s hrsN. Singh, B. Taylor
406-0063-AALPhysics II
Enrolment ONLY for MSc students with a decree declaring this course unit as an additional admission requirement.

Any other students (e.g. incoming exchange students, doctoral students) CANNOT enrol for this course unit.
E-5 credits11R
406-0063-AA RPhysics II
Self-study course. No presence required.
150s hrsA. Refregier