Suchergebnis: Lehrveranstaltungen im Herbstsemester 2016

Maschineningenieurwissenschaften Master Information
Kernfächer
Energy, Flows and Processes
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
151-0104-00LUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 KP3G
151-0104-00 GUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
3 Std.P. Koumoutsakos
151-0105-00LQuantitative Flow VisualizationW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0105-00 VQuantitative Flow Visualization2 Std.
Di10:15-12:00ML H 41.1 »
01.11.13:15-14:00ML H 37.1 »
T. Rösgen
151-0105-00 UQuantitative Flow Visualization
Die Übungen beginnen in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
Die Übungen im ML H 34.1 beginnen um 12:30 Uhr.
1 Std.
Di12:15-14:00ML H 34.1 »
13:15-14:00ML H 41.2 »
T. Rösgen
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 KP4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 Std.
Fr08:15-10:00HG E 26.1 »
08:15-10:00HG E 26.3 »
08:15-10:00HG E 27 »
08:15-10:00ML H 44 »
10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
07.10.14:15-16:00ML D 28 »
M. Troyer, P. Chatzidoukas
151-0109-00LTurbulent FlowsW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0109-00 VTurbulent Flows2 Std.
Do08:15-10:00ML H 44 »
P. Jenny
151-0109-00 UTurbulent Flows1 Std.
Do13:15-14:00HG D 7.1 »
P. Jenny
151-0113-00LApplied Fluid DynamicsW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0113-00 VApplied Fluid Dynamics2 Std.
Mi08:15-10:00ML F 40 »
J.‑P. Kunsch
151-0113-00 UApplied Fluid Dynamics1 Std.
Mi13:15-14:00ML F 40 »
26.10.13:15-15:00ML H 44 »
07.12.13:15-15:00ML H 44 »
J.‑P. Kunsch
151-0163-00LNuclear Energy ConversionW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0163-00 VNuclear Energy Conversion2 Std.
Mo13:15-15:00HG E 22 »
H.‑M. Prasser
151-0163-00 UNuclear Energy Conversion
Andere Übungstermine können abgesprochen werden.
1 Std.
Mo15:15-16:00HG E 22 »
H.‑M. Prasser
151-0182-00LFundamentals of CFD MethodsW4 KP3G
151-0182-00 GFundamentals of CFD Methods3 Std.
Mi12:15-15:00HG E 41 »
29.09.13:15-16:00HG E 41 »
A. Haselbacher
151-0185-00LRadiation Heat Transfer Information W4 KP2V + 1U
151-0185-00 VRadiation Heat Transfer2 Std.
Do10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
A. Steinfeld, A. Z'Graggen
151-0185-00 URadiation Heat Transfer1 Std.
Do12:15-13:00ML H 44 »
A. Steinfeld, A. Z'Graggen
151-0203-00LTurbomachinery Design Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Maximale Teilnehmerzahl: 20
W4 KP2V + 1U
151-0203-00 VTurbomachinery Design2 Std.
Do10:15-12:00HG D 7.1 »
R. S. Abhari, N. Chokani, B. Ribi
151-0203-00 UTurbomachinery Design1 Std.
Do12:15-13:00HG D 7.1 »
R. S. Abhari, N. Chokani
151-0207-00LTheory and Modeling of Reactive FlowsW4 KP3G
151-0207-00 GTheory and Modeling of Reactive Flows3 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00ML F 38 »
14:15-15:00ML F 38 »
C. E. Frouzakis, I. Mantzaras
151-0213-00LFluid Dynamics with the Lattice Boltzmann MethodW4 KP3G
151-0213-00 GFluid Dynamics with the Lattice Boltzmann Method3 Std.
Mi10:15-13:00IFW B 42 »
I. Karlin
151-0216-00LWind EnergyW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0216-00 VWind Energy2 Std.
Do14:15-16:00ML E 12 »
N. Chokani
151-0216-00 UWind Energy1 Std.
Do16:15-17:00ML E 12 »
N. Chokani
151-0235-00LThermodynamics of Novel Energy Conversion TechnologiesW4 KP3G
151-0235-00 GThermodynamics of Novel Energy Conversion Technologies3 Std.
Mo09:15-10:00LFV E 41 »
Fr08:15-10:00LFV E 41 »
14.11.09:15-10:00HG D 7.2 »
19.12.08:15-10:00LFV E 41 »
20.12.09:15-10:00LFV E 41 »
C. S. Sharma, D. Poulikakos, G. Sansavini
151-0243-00LNew Enterprises for Engineers Information W4 KP3G
151-0243-00 GNew Enterprises for Engineers
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
3 Std.R. S. Abhari
151-0251-00LIC-Engines and Propulsion Systems I Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Maximale Teilnehmerzahl: 60
W4 KP2V + 1U
151-0251-00 VIC-Engines and Propulsion Systems I2 Std.
Di10:15-12:00ML F 39 »
K. Boulouchos, G. Georges, P. Kyrtatos
151-0251-00 UIC-Engines and Propulsion Systems I1 Std.
Di14:15-17:00IFW A 32.1 »
K. Boulouchos, G. Georges, P. Kyrtatos
151-0368-00LAeroelastikW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0368-00 VAeroelastik2 Std.
Do10:15-12:00CAB G 52 »
F. Campanile
151-0368-00 UAeroelastik1 Std.
Do12:15-13:00CAB G 52 »
F. Campanile
151-0709-00LStochastic Methods for Engineers and Natural ScientistsW4 KP3G
151-0709-00 GStochastic Methods for Engineers and Natural Scientists
Lectures: 14:00 - 16:00 h
Exercises: 16:00 - 17:00 h
3 Std.
Di14:15-16:00LFW C 5 »
16:15-17:00LFW C 5 »
D. W. Meyer-Massetti, N. Noiray
151-0851-00LRobot Dynamics Information Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen W4 KP2V + 1U
151-0851-00 VRobot Dynamics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.2 Std.
Di10:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
M. Hutter, R. Siegwart, T. Stastny
151-0851-00 URobot Dynamics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.1 Std.
Mi08:15-10:00HG E 1.2 »
M. Hutter, R. Siegwart, T. Stastny
151-0911-00LIntroduction to PlasmonicsW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0911-00 VIntroduction to Plasmonics2 Std.
Mi15:15-17:00ML F 34 »
D. J. Norris
151-0911-00 UIntroduction to Plasmonics1 Std.
Do09:15-10:00HG F 26.5 »
D. J. Norris
151-0917-00LMass TransferW4 KP2V + 2U
151-0917-00 VMass Transfer2 Std.
Mi10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
S. E. Pratsinis, R. Büchel
151-0917-00 UMass Transfer2 Std.
Di13:15-15:00HG E 1.1 »
R. Büchel, S. E. Pratsinis
151-0927-00LRate-Controlled Separations in Fine ChemistryW4 KP3G
151-0927-00 GRate-Controlled Separations in Fine Chemistry3 Std.
Do11:15-15:00ML F 34 »
M. Mazzotti
151-0933-00LSeminar on Advanced Separation Processes Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen Z0 KP1S
151-0933-00 SSeminar on Advanced Separation Processes Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.1 Std.
Do16:15-17:00ML J 34.1 »
M. Mazzotti
151-0951-00LProcess Design and SafetyW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0951-00 VProcess Design and Safety2 Std.
Di08:15-10:00ML F 38 »
P. Rudolf von Rohr
151-0951-00 UProcess Design and Safety1 Std.
Di13:15-14:00HG E 22 »
P. Rudolf von Rohr
151-1116-00LEinführung in Flug- und FahrzeugaerodynamikW4 KP3G
151-1116-00 GEinführung in Flug- und Fahrzeugaerodynamik3 Std.
Do15:15-18:00ML H 44 »
J. Wildi
101-0187-00LStructural Reliability and Risk Analysis Information W3 KP2G
101-0187-00 GStructural Reliability and Risk Analysis2 Std.
Fr09:45-11:30HCI J 6 »
B. Sudret
101-0499-00LGrundlagen der LuftfahrtW4 KP3G
101-0499-00 GGrundlagen der Luftfahrt3 Std.
Do14:45-17:30HIL E 7 »
15.12.11:45-14:30HIL E 4 »
P. Wild
227-0455-00LTerahertz: Technology & ApplicationsW3 KP2V
227-0455-00 VTerahertz: Technology & Applications2 Std.
Mi15:15-17:00ETZ K 91 »
K. Sankaran
227-0950-00LAkustik Information Z0 KP0.5K
227-0950-00 KAkustik
Unregelmässig, nach Ankündigung.
0.5 Std.
Mi17:15-19:00ETF C 1 »
K. Heutschi
529-0193-00LRenewable Energy Technologies I
Die Lerneinheiten Renewable Energy Technologies I (529-0193-00L, im HS) und Renewable Energy Technologies II (529-0191-01L, im FS) können unabhängig voneinander besucht werden.
W4 KP3G
529-0193-00 GRenewable Energy Technologies I3 Std.
Di14:15-17:00HG G 5 »
A. Wokaun, A. Steinfeld
636-0001-00LSeparations in Biotechnology and Bioprocess EconomyW6 KP3G
636-0001-00 GSeparations in Biotechnology and Bioprocess Economy
Takes place at the D-BSSE in Basel.
First Lecture is on Thursday, Sept. 22nd
3 Std.
Do09:15-12:00BSA E 46 »
S. Panke
636-0507-00LSynthetic Biology II Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen W4 KP4A
636-0507-00 ASynthetic Biology II
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
4 Std.n. V.S. Panke, Y. Benenson, J. Stelling
Mechanics, Materials, Structures
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
151-0104-00LUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 KP3G
151-0104-00 GUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
3 Std.P. Koumoutsakos
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 KP4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 Std.
Fr08:15-10:00HG E 26.1 »
08:15-10:00HG E 26.3 »
08:15-10:00HG E 27 »
08:15-10:00ML H 44 »
10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
07.10.14:15-16:00ML D 28 »
M. Troyer, P. Chatzidoukas
151-0317-00LVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality IIW4 KP3G
151-0317-00 GVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality II
Additional lecture hour in consultation with the students.
3 Std.
Mo12:15-15:00HG K 30.1 »
A. Kunz
151-0349-00LBetriebsfestigkeitW4 KP3G
151-0349-00 GBetriebsfestigkeit3 Std.
Fr14:15-17:00ML F 39 »
M. Guillaume, R. E. Koller
151-0353-00LMechanics of Composite Materials Information W4 KP2V + 1U
151-0353-00 VMechanics of Composite Materials2 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00LEE E 101 »
G. Kress
151-0353-00 UMechanics of Composite Materials1 Std.
Mo12:15-13:00LEE E 101 »
G. Kress
151-0357-00LSeilbahnenW4 KP3G
151-0357-00 GSeilbahnen3 Std.
Fr10:15-13:00ML F 38 »
G. Kovacs
151-0360-00LMethoden der StrukturanalyseW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0360-00 VMethoden der Strukturanalyse2 Std.
Do08:15-10:00ML F 38 »
G. Kress
151-0360-00 UMethoden der Strukturanalyse
Die Übungen beginnen in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
1 Std.
Do13:15-14:00ML F 36 »
G. Kress
151-0368-00LAeroelastikW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0368-00 VAeroelastik2 Std.
Do10:15-12:00CAB G 52 »
F. Campanile
151-0368-00 UAeroelastik1 Std.
Do12:15-13:00CAB G 52 »
F. Campanile
151-0509-00LMicroscale Acoustofluidics Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 30.
W4 KP3G
151-0509-00 GMicroscale Acoustofluidics3 Std.
Mi13:15-16:00LFW C 4 »
J. Dual
151-0513-00LMechanics of Soft Materials and TissuesW4 KP3G
151-0513-00 GMechanics of Soft Materials and Tissues3 Std.
Do10:15-13:00HG G 26.1 »
A. E. Ehret
151-0517-00LScientific Visualization for Engineering ApplicationsW4 KP2V + 2P
151-0517-00 VScientific Visualization for Engineering Applications2 Std.
Di10:15-12:00LEE E 101 »
X. Tricoche
151-0517-00 PScientific Visualization for Engineering Applications
- One hour per week of project related discussion and practical exercises / examples.
- Another hour per week of project-related communication / support through online forums
- For details, students will be informed by the lecturer at the beginning of the Semester.
2 Std.
Mi09:15-10:00LEE C 104 »
X. Tricoche
151-0523-00LDynamik der SchienenfahrzeugeW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0523-00 VDynamik der Schienenfahrzeuge2 Std.
Mo14:15-16:00ML J 34.3 »
O. Polach
151-0523-00 UDynamik der Schienenfahrzeuge1 Std.
Mo16:15-17:00ML J 34.3 »
O. Polach
151-0524-00LContinuum Mechanics IW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0524-00 VContinuum Mechanics I2 Std.
Fr08:15-10:00HG D 5.2 »
E. Mazza
151-0524-00 UContinuum Mechanics I
Exercises start in the second week of the semester.
1 Std.
Mi12:15-13:00HG E 1.1 »
E. Mazza
151-0525-00LWave Propagation in SolidsW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0525-00 VWave Propagation in Solids2 Std.
Fr10:15-12:00HG D 5.2 »
J. Dual, D. Mohr
151-0525-00 UWave Propagation in Solids1 Std.
Fr12:15-13:00HG D 5.2 »
J. Dual, D. Mohr
151-0532-00LNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I Information W4 KP2V + 2U
151-0532-00 VNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I2 Std.
Mi10:15-12:00HG D 7.1 »
G. Haller, F. Kogelbauer
151-0532-00 UNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I2 Std.
Do16:15-18:00HG D 7.1 »
G. Haller, F. Kogelbauer
151-0535-00LOptical Methods in Experimental MechanicsW4 KP3G
151-0535-00 GOptical Methods in Experimental Mechanics3 Std.
Mo14:15-17:00ML J 34.1 »
E. Hack, R. Brönnimann
151-0550-00LAdaptive Materials for Structural Applications Information W4 KP3G
151-0550-00 GAdaptive Materials for Structural Applications3 Std.
Di09:15-12:00LEE D 105 »
A. Bergamini
151-0573-00LSystemmodellierung Information W4 KP2V + 2U
151-0573-00 VSystem Modeling2 Std.
Mi08:15-10:00HG E 7 »
G. Ducard, C. Onder
151-0573-00 USystem Modeling
Di 13-14, Di 16-17 oder Do 8-9 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung. Die Studierenden müssen sich selbst für eine der entsprechenden Übungsgruppen einschreiben (http://www.idsc.ethz.ch/education/lectures/system-modeling.html).
Die Übungen finden ab der zweiten Semesterwoche statt.
2 Std.
Di13:15-14:00ETZ E 6 »
13:15-14:00LFW C 5 »
16:15-17:00CAB G 11 »
16:15-17:00CHN G 42 »
Do08:15-09:00LFV E 41 »
08:15-09:00ML F 39 »
G. Ducard, C. Onder
151-0655-00LSkills for Creativity and InnovationW4 KP3G
151-0655-00 GSkills for Creativity and Innovation
Block course:
Information event: Friday 23. September 2016 at 10-12 hrs
Course dates in each case 9-17 hrs:
Friday 4.11., Saturday 5.11. (Block 1)
Friday 11.1. (individual coaching & preparation of group work)
Friday 18.11., Saturday 19.11. (Block 2)
Friday 2.12., Saturday 3.12. (Block 3)
3 Std.
23.09.10:15-12:00PFA L 51 »
04.11.09:15-17:00PFA L 51 »
05.11.09:15-17:00PFA L 51 »
11.11.09:15-17:00PFA L 51 »
18.11.09:15-17:00PFA L 51 »
19.11.09:15-17:00PFA L 51 »
02.12.09:15-17:00PFA L 51 »
03.12.09:15-17:00PFA L 51 »
I. Goller, C. Kobe, M. Meboldt
151-0703-00LBetriebliche Simulation von ProduktionsanlagenW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0703-00 VBetriebliche Simulation von Produktionsanlagen
Die Lehrveranstasltung beginnt in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
2 Std.
Di10:15-12:00CLA E 4 »
P. Acél
151-0703-00 UBetriebliche Simulation von Produktionsanlagen
Die Übungen finden alle zwei Wochen statt, jeweils für zwei Stunden. Die Übungen beginnen in der dritten Semesterwoche.
1 Std.
Di13:15-15:00HG K 30.1 »
04.10.10:15-12:00HG K 30.1 »
P. Acél
151-0705-00LFertigungstechnik IW4 KP2V + 2U
151-0705-00 VFertigungstechnik I2 Std.
Do10:15-12:00ML H 41.1 »
K. Wegener, M. Boccadoro, F. Kuster
151-0705-00 UFertigungstechnik I
Die Übungen beginnen in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
2 Std.
Do12:15-14:00ML H 41.1 »
K. Wegener, M. Boccadoro, F. Kuster
151-0717-00LMechanische Produktion: Montieren, Fügen, BeschichtenW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0717-00 VMechanische Produktion: Montieren, Fügen, Beschichten
Die Lehrveranstasltung beginnt in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
2 Std.
Di15:15-17:00ML F 34 »
03.11.14:15-16:00ML F 38 »
17.11.14:15-16:00ML F 38 »
F. Kuster, V. H. Derflinger, F. Durand, P. Jousset
151-0717-00 UMechanische Produktion: Montieren, Fügen, Beschichten
Die Übungsräume werden von den Dozierenden bekannt gegeben.
1 Std.F. Kuster, V. H. Derflinger, F. Durand, P. Jousset
151-0719-00LQualität von Werkzeugmaschinen - Dynamik, Mikro- und SubmikromesstechnikW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0719-00 VQualität von Werkzeugmaschinen - Dynamik, Mikro- und Submikromesstechnik2 Std.
Mo10:15-12:00ML H 34.3 »
W. Knapp, F. Kuster
151-0719-00 UQualität von Werkzeugmaschinen - Dynamik, Mikro- und Submikromesstechnik
Die Übungen finden in den Institutsräumen statt und werden von den Dozenten bekannt gegeben.
1 Std.W. Knapp, F. Kuster
151-0721-00LProduction Machines IIW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0721-00 VProduction Machines II2 Std.
Do08:15-10:00ML F 40 »
K. Wegener, F. Kuster, S. Weikert
151-0721-00 UProduction Machines II1 Std.
Di/2w13:15-15:00ML F 40 »
K. Wegener, F. Kuster, S. Weikert
151-0723-00LProduktion von elektrischen und elektronischen Komponenten Information W4 KP3G
151-0723-00 GProduktion von elektrischen und elektronischen Komponenten
Die Lehrveranstaltung beginnt in der zweiten Semesterwoche.
3 Std.
Mi14:15-17:00HG D 5.3 »
A. Kunz, A. Guber, R.‑D. Moryson, F. Reichert
151-0727-00LFertigungstechnisches KolloquiumW4 KP3K
151-0727-00 KFertigungtechnisches Kolloquium
Zeit und Ort nach Vereinbarung / in der Regel 14-tägig
3 Std.
Do/2w13:15-18:00LFO C 13 »
K. Wegener, F. Kuster
151-0731-00LUmformtechnik I - Grundlagen Information W4 KP2V + 2U
151-0731-00 VUmformtechnik I - Grundlagen2 Std.
Mo08:15-10:00CLA E 4 »
P. Hora
151-0731-00 UUmformtechnik I - Grundlagen2 Std.
Mo16:15-18:00CLA F 2 »
P. Hora
151-0733-00LUmformtechnik III - Umformtechnische Verfahren Information W4 KP2V + 2U
151-0733-00 VUmformtechnik III - Umformtechnische Verfahren2 Std.
Fr08:15-10:00CLA E 4 »
P. Hora
151-0733-00 UUmformtechnik III - Umformtechnische Verfahren2 Std.
Fr10:15-12:00CLA F 2 »
10:15-12:00LEE D 101 »
P. Hora
151-0735-00LDynamic Behavior of Materials and StructuresW4 KP2V + 2U
151-0735-00 VDynamic Behavior of Materials and Structures
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
This couse will be offered in Spring Semester 2017 again.
2 Std.D. Mohr
151-0735-00 UDynamic Behavior of Materials and Structures
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
This couse will be offered in Spring Semester 2017 again.
2 Std.D. Mohr
151-0765-00LLeading and Coaching Focus Project Teams (Basic Course)
This course is the first part of a two-semester course.

The course "Leading and Coaching Focus Project Teams (Basic Course)" for Autumn Semester is examined together with the course "Leading and Coaching Focus Project Teams (Advanced Course)" for Spring Semester with 4 ECTS.
W0 KP2G + 0.5A
151-0765-00 GLeading and Coaching Focus Project Teams (Basic Course)
This course is the first part of a two-semester course.
- Lectures: Thursdays (29.09.; 06.10.; 10.11.; 24.11.; 01.12.; 15.12.; 22.12.2016) at 14.00-16.00
- Basic training: Thursday 22.9.2016 at 8.00-17.00
- Extended first session: Thursday 29.9.2016 at 14.00-18.00
- Extra session: Thursday 03.11.2016 at 8.00-17.00
32s Std.
Do14:15-16:00CAB G 52 »
22.09.08:15-17:00LFW E 15 »
29.09.14:15-18:00LFW E 15 »
03.11.08:15-17:00ML H 43 »
R. P. Haas, I. Goller
151-0765-00 ALeading and Coaching Focus Project Teams (Basic Course)
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
0.5 Std.R. P. Haas, I. Goller
151-0833-00LPrinciples of Nonlinear Finite-Element-Methods Information W5 KP2V + 2U
151-0833-00 VPrinciples of Nonlinear Finite-Element-Methods
Wird auf Wunsch der Studenten auch in deutscher Sprache gehalten
2 Std.
Mi10:15-12:00CLA E 4 »
N. Manopulo, B. Berisha, P. Hora
151-0833-00 UPrinciples of Nonlinear Finite-Element-Methods
Wird auf Wunsch der Studenten auch in deutscher Sprache gehalten.

Exercises start in the second week of the semester.
2 Std.
Mi14:15-16:00CLA F 2 »
N. Manopulo, B. Berisha, P. Hora
151-0917-00LMass TransferW4 KP2V + 2U
151-0917-00 VMass Transfer2 Std.
Mi10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
S. E. Pratsinis, R. Büchel
151-0917-00 UMass Transfer2 Std.
Di13:15-15:00HG E 1.1 »
R. Büchel, S. E. Pratsinis
151-3203-00LGrand Challenges in Engineering DesignW1 KP3S
151-3203-00 SGrand Challenges in Engineering Design
The course starts in the second week of the semester.
3 Std.
Di16:15-18:00LEE E 101 »
P. Ermanni, M. Meboldt, K. Shea
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 KP3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 Std.
Do13:15-16:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 Std.
Do16:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0523-00LEisenbahn-Systemtechnik IW6 KP4G
227-0523-00 GEisenbahn-Systemtechnik I4 Std.
Fr08:15-12:00LFW C 1 »
M. Meyer
252-0535-00LMachine Learning Information W8 KP3V + 2U + 2A
252-0535-00 VMachine Learning
Vorlesung am Dienstag im HG E 7 mit Videoübertragung im HG E 3.
3 Std.
Mo14:15-15:00ETF C 1 »
Di08:15-10:00HG E 3 »
08:15-10:00HG E 7 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 UMachine Learning2 Std.
Mi13:15-15:00CAB G 11 »
15:15-17:00CAB G 61 »
Fr08:15-10:00ML E 12 »
13:15-15:00CAB G 61 »
J. M. Buhmann
252-0535-00 AMachine Learning
Project Work, no fixed presence required.
2 Std.J. M. Buhmann
252-0543-01LComputer Graphics Information W6 KP3V + 2U
252-0543-01 VComputer Graphics3 Std.
Mo13:15-14:00NO C 44 »
Fr10:15-12:00CAB G 51 »
M. Gross, J. Novak
252-0543-01 UComputer Graphics2 Std.
Fr13:15-15:00HG D 1.1 »
M. Gross, J. Novak
327-0501-00LMetalle IW3 KP2V + 1U
327-0501-00 VMetalle I2 Std.
Di12:45-14:30HCI D 2 »
R. Spolenak
327-0501-00 UMetalle I1 Std.
Di14:45-15:30HCI D 2 »
25.10.15:45-17:30HCI D 2 »
R. Spolenak
327-4101-00LDurability of Engineering MaterialsW2 KP2G
327-4101-00 GDurability of Engineering Materials2 Std.
Mo10:45-12:30HCI J 3 »
J. Wheeler
351-0555-00LOpen- and User Innovation Information W3 KP2G
351-0555-00 GOpen- and User Innovation
Block course (3 days)
opening lecture 27.9.16, 14-16 h (mandatory)
26s Std.
27.09.14:15-16:00HG E 23 »
14.11.09:15-17:00HG E 23 »
15.11.09:15-17:00HG E 23 »
16.11.09:15-17:00HG E 23 »
S. Häfliger, S. Spaeth
363-0445-00LProduction and Operations ManagementW3 KP2G
363-0445-00 GProduction and Operations Management2 Std.
Do13:15-15:00HG G 3 »
T. Netland, P. Schönsleben
363-0445-02LProduction and Operations Management (Additional Cases)W1 KP2A
363-0445-02 AProduction and Operations Management (Additional Cases)
this time-slot is used only on specific dates. See detailed program.
30s Std.
Do12:15-13:00HG G 3 »
T. Netland, P. Schönsleben
363-0541-00LSystems Dynamics and ComplexityW3 KP3G
363-0541-00 GSystems Dynamics and Complexity
Lecture: Thurday, 8-10 h
Exercises: Tuesday, 12-13 h
3 Std.
Di12:15-13:00HG D 1.2 »
Do08:15-10:00HG D 1.2 »
F. Schweitzer, G. Casiraghi, V. Nanumyan
363-0711-00LAccounting for ManagersW3 KP2V
363-0711-00 VAccounting for Managers2 Std.
Di17:15-19:00HG E 3 »
M. Passardi
376-1177-00LHuman Factors IW2 KP2V
376-1177-00 VHuman Factors I2 Std.
Di13:15-15:00RZ F 21 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, R. Huang, M. Siegrist
376-1219-00LRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative FunctionsW3 KP2V
376-1219-00 VRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions2 Std.
Di08:15-10:00CAB G 59 »
R. Riener, R. Gassert, L. Marchal Crespo
401-0647-00LIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization Information W5 KP2V + 1U
401-0647-00 VIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization2 Std.
Mi10:15-12:00HG D 1.1 »
D. Adjiashvili
401-0647-00 UIntroduction to Mathematical Optimization1 Std.
Mi12:15-13:00HG D 1.1 »
D. Adjiashvili
402-0801-66LMechanical MetamaterialsW4 KP2V + 1U
402-0801-66 VMechanical Metamaterials2 Std.
Mo15:15-17:00CLA E 4 »
S. Huber
402-0801-66 UMechanical Metamaterials1 Std.
Mo17:15-18:00CLA E 4 »
S. Huber
Robotics, Systems and Control
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
151-0104-00LUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 KP3G
151-0104-00 GUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
3 Std.P. Koumoutsakos
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 KP4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 Std.
Fr08:15-10:00HG E 26.1 »
08:15-10:00HG E 26.3 »
08:15-10:00HG E 27 »
08:15-10:00ML H 44 »
10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
07.10.14:15-16:00ML D 28 »
M. Troyer, P. Chatzidoukas
151-0532-00LNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I Information W4 KP2V + 2U
151-0532-00 VNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I2 Std.
Mi10:15-12:00HG D 7.1 »
G. Haller, F. Kogelbauer
151-0532-00 UNonlinear Dynamics and Chaos I2 Std.
Do16:15-18:00HG D 7.1 »
G. Haller, F. Kogelbauer
151-0563-01LDynamic Programming and Optimal Control Information W4 KP2V + 1U
151-0563-01 VDynamic Programming and Optimal Control
The lecture will start in the 2nd week of the Semester.
2 Std.
Mi13:15-15:00HG E 7 »
09.11.12:15-15:00HG G 5 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0563-01 UDynamic Programming and Optimal Control
The exercise will start in the 2nd week of the Semester.
1 Std.
Mi15:15-16:00HG G 3 »
R. D'Andrea
151-0567-00LEngine Systems Information W4 KP3G
151-0567-00 GEngine Systems3 Std.
Mo08:15-10:00ML F 38 »
12:15-13:00ML H 41.1 »
21.09.12:15-13:00ML F 36 »
26.10.12:15-14:00ML F 40 »
27.01.08:15-10:00ML F 38 »
C. Onder
151-0569-00LVehicle Propulsion Systems Information W4 KP3G
151-0569-00 GVehicle Propulsion Systems3 Std.
Fr08:15-10:00ML F 34 »
12:15-14:00CHN E 46 »
25.01.08:15-10:00ML F 38 »
C. Onder, P. Elbert
151-0573-00LSystemmodellierung Information W4 KP2V + 2U
151-0573-00 VSystem Modeling2 Std.
Mi08:15-10:00HG E 7 »
G. Ducard, C. Onder
151-0573-00 USystem Modeling
Di 13-14, Di 16-17 oder Do 8-9 gemäss Gruppeneinteilung. Die Studierenden müssen sich selbst für eine der entsprechenden Übungsgruppen einschreiben (http://www.idsc.ethz.ch/education/lectures/system-modeling.html).
Die Übungen finden ab der zweiten Semesterwoche statt.
2 Std.
Di13:15-14:00ETZ E 6 »
13:15-14:00LFW C 5 »
16:15-17:00CAB G 11 »
16:15-17:00CHN G 42 »
Do08:15-09:00LFV E 41 »
08:15-09:00ML F 39 »
G. Ducard, C. Onder
151-0593-00LEmbedded Control SystemsW4 KP6G
151-0593-00 GEmbedded Control Systems
The block course will take place daily from 12 to 16 September and 19 to 23 September 2016.
Lectures: 8-12 h
Exercises: 13-17 h
80s Std.
12.09. - 16.09.08:15-12:00ML F 40 »
12.09. - 23.09.13:15-17:00ML E 55 »
19.09.08:15-12:00ML H 43 »
19.09. - 23.09.08:15-12:00ML H 43 »
19.09.13:15-17:00ML E 55 »
21.09.15:15-17:00HG E 21 »
J. S. Freudenberg, M. Schmid Daners, C. Onder
151-0601-00LTheory of Robotics and Mechatronics Information W4 KP3G
151-0601-00 GTheory of Robotics and Mechatronics3 Std.
Mo08:15-11:00CAB G 61 »
P. Korba, S. Stoeter, B. Nelson
151-0604-00LMicrorobotics Information W4 KP3G
151-0604-00 GMicrorobotics
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
3 Std.B. Nelson
151-0623-00LETH Zurich Distinguished Seminar in Robotics, Systems and Controls Information
Students for other Master's programmes in Department Mechanical and Process Engineering cannot use the credit in the category Core Courses
W1 KP1S
151-0623-00 SETH Zurich Distinguished Seminar in Robotics, Systems and Controls
The seminar is organized by all IRIS professors: J. Buchli, M. Chli, R. Gassert, M. Hutter, C. Karlen, B. Nelson, R. Riener and R. Siegwart.
1 Std.
Fr/2w15:15-17:00HG G 3 »
B. Nelson, J. Buchli, M. Chli, R. Gassert, M. Hutter, W. Karlen, R. Riener, R. Siegwart
151-0632-00LVision Algorithms for Mobile Robotics Information Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Maximale Teilnehmerzahl: 50
W4 KP2V + 2U
151-0632-00 VVision Algorithms for Mobile Robotics
**together with the Uni Zurich**
2 Std.
Do10:15-12:00LFW C 5 »
D. Scaramuzza
151-0632-00 UVision Algorithms for Mobile Robotics
**together with the Uni Zurich**
2 Std.
Do14:15-16:00HG E 33.1 »
D. Scaramuzza
151-0655-00LSkills for Creativity and InnovationW4 KP3G
151-0655-00 GSkills for Creativity and Innovation
Block course:
Information event: Friday 23. September 2016 at 10-12 hrs
Course dates in each case 9-17 hrs:
Friday 4.11., Saturday 5.11. (Block 1)
Friday 11.1. (individual coaching & preparation of group work)
Friday 18.11., Saturday 19.11. (Block 2)
Friday 2.12., Saturday 3.12. (Block 3)
3 Std.
23.09.10:15-12:00PFA L 51 »
04.11.09:15-17:00PFA L 51 »
05.11.09:15-17:00PFA L 51 »
11.11.09:15-17:00PFA L 51 »
18.11.09:15-17:00PFA L 51 »
19.11.09:15-17:00PFA L 51 »
02.12.09:15-17:00PFA L 51 »
03.12.09:15-17:00PFA L 51 »
I. Goller, C. Kobe, M. Meboldt
151-0727-00LFertigungstechnisches KolloquiumW4 KP3K
151-0727-00 KFertigungtechnisches Kolloquium
Zeit und Ort nach Vereinbarung / in der Regel 14-tägig
3 Std.
Do/2w13:15-18:00LFO C 13 »
K. Wegener, F. Kuster
151-0851-00LRobot Dynamics Information Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen W4 KP2V + 1U
151-0851-00 VRobot Dynamics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.2 Std.
Di10:15-12:00CAB G 11 »
M. Hutter, R. Siegwart, T. Stastny
151-0851-00 URobot Dynamics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.1 Std.
Mi08:15-10:00HG E 1.2 »
M. Hutter, R. Siegwart, T. Stastny
151-0917-00LMass TransferW4 KP2V + 2U
151-0917-00 VMass Transfer2 Std.
Mi10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
S. E. Pratsinis, R. Büchel
151-0917-00 UMass Transfer2 Std.
Di13:15-15:00HG E 1.1 »
R. Büchel, S. E. Pratsinis
151-1116-00LEinführung in Flug- und FahrzeugaerodynamikW4 KP3G
151-1116-00 GEinführung in Flug- und Fahrzeugaerodynamik3 Std.
Do15:15-18:00ML H 44 »
J. Wildi
227-0225-00LLinear System TheoryW6 KP5G
227-0225-00 GLinear System Theory5 Std.
Mo09:15-12:00ML H 44 »
Do17:15-19:00ETZ E 8 »
20.10.17:15-19:00ETF C 1 »
24.11.17:15-19:00ETF C 1 »
M. Kamgarpour
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 KP3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 Std.
Do13:15-16:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 Std.
Do16:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0517-00LElectrical Drive Systems IIW6 KP4G
227-0517-00 GElectrical Drive Systems II4 Std.
Mo08:15-10:00ETZ E 6 »
10:15-12:00ETZ F 91 »
10:15-12:00ETZ J 91 »
P. Steimer, G. Scheuer, C. A. Stulz
227-0689-00LSystem IdentificationW4 KP2V + 1U
227-0689-00 VSystem Identification2 Std.
Mi10:15-12:00HG E 1.2 »
R. Smith
227-0689-00 USystem Identification1 Std.
Mi12:15-13:00NO C 60 »
R. Smith
227-0920-00LSeminar in Systems and ControlZ0 KP1S
227-0920-00 SSeminar in Systems and Control
Detailed information on the seminars upon subscription only
1 Std.
Mo16:15-18:00ETZ E 8 »
F. Dörfler, R. D'Andrea, J. Lygeros, R. Smith
252-3110-00LHuman Computer Interaction Information W4 KP2V + 1U
252-3110-00 VHuman Computer Interaction2 Std.
Mi13:15-15:00HG D 7.2 »
O. Hilliges, M. Norrie
252-3110-00 UHuman Computer Interaction1 Std.
Mi15:15-16:00HG D 7.2 »
O. Hilliges, M. Norrie
263-5210-00LProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence Information W4 KP2V + 1U
263-5210-00 VProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence2 Std.
Fr10:15-12:00CHN C 14 »
S. Tschiatschek
263-5210-00 UProbabilistic Artificial Intelligence1 Std.
Fr13:15-14:00CHN C 14 »
14:15-15:00CHN C 14 »
S. Tschiatschek
263-5902-00LComputer Vision Information W6 KP3V + 1U + 1A
263-5902-00 VComputer Vision3 Std.
Mi13:15-16:00CHN C 14 »
L. Van Gool, V. Ferrari, A. Geiger
263-5902-00 UComputer Vision1 Std.
Do15:15-16:00CHN C 14 »
L. Van Gool, V. Ferrari, A. Geiger
263-5902-00 AComputer Vision1 Std.L. Van Gool, V. Ferrari, A. Geiger
376-1219-00LRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative FunctionsW3 KP2V
376-1219-00 VRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions2 Std.
Di08:15-10:00CAB G 59 »
R. Riener, R. Gassert, L. Marchal Crespo
376-1279-00LVirtual Reality in Medicine Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen W3 KP2V
376-1279-00 VVirtual Reality in Medicine Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
2 Std.R. Riener
376-1504-00LPhysical Human Robot Interaction (pHRI) Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 26.
W4 KP2V + 2U
376-1504-00 VPhysical Human-Robot Interaction (pHRI) Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.2 Std.
Do08:15-10:00NO E 11 »
R. Gassert, O. Lambercy
376-1504-00 UPhysical Human-Robot Interaction (pHRI) Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.2 Std.
Do10:15-12:00ML H 34.1 »
10:15-12:00NO E 11 »
R. Gassert, O. Lambercy
Micro & Nanosystems
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
151-0104-00LUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 KP3G
151-0104-00 GUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
3 Std.P. Koumoutsakos
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 KP4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 Std.
Fr08:15-10:00HG E 26.1 »
08:15-10:00HG E 26.3 »
08:15-10:00HG E 27 »
08:15-10:00ML H 44 »
10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
07.10.14:15-16:00ML D 28 »
M. Troyer, P. Chatzidoukas
151-0604-00LMicrorobotics Information W4 KP3G
151-0604-00 GMicrorobotics
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
3 Std.B. Nelson
151-0605-00LNanosystemsW4 KP4G
151-0605-00 GNanosystems
The exercises will take place in the laboratories.
4 Std.
Do10:15-13:00ML F 36 »
16.11.18:15-20:00HG F 26.1 »
30.11.18:15-20:00HG F 26.1 »
A. Stemmer, J.‑N. Tisserant
151-0620-00LEmbedded MEMS Lab Information W5 KP3P
151-0620-00 PEmbedded MEMS Lab
- Distribution of the script / class material and first part of the introduction lecture (compulsory): Monday, 26.09.2016 from 13:15 to 17:45
- Distribution of the script and second part of the introduction lecture (compulsory): Monday, 03.10.206 from 13:15 to 17:45
- Practical portion of the course: 7 consecutive Mondays from 13:00 to 18:30 during the semester weeks
- Attendance is required at all meetings of the course.
45s Std.
Mo13:15-14:00ML J 34.1 »
13:15-14:00ML J 34.3 »
13:15-14:00ML J 37.1 »
13:15-19:00CLA G 2 »
26.09.13:15-18:00ML H 43 »
03.10.13:15-18:00ML H 43 »
C. Hierold, S. Blunier, M. Haluska
151-0642-00LSeminar on Micro and Nanosystems Information Z0 KP1S
151-0642-00 SSeminar on Micro and Nanosystems1 Std.
Fr13:15-15:00CLA G 2 »
C. Hierold
151-0911-00LIntroduction to PlasmonicsW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0911-00 VIntroduction to Plasmonics2 Std.
Mi15:15-17:00ML F 34 »
D. J. Norris
151-0911-00 UIntroduction to Plasmonics1 Std.
Do09:15-10:00HG F 26.5 »
D. J. Norris
151-0917-00LMass TransferW4 KP2V + 2U
151-0917-00 VMass Transfer2 Std.
Mi10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
S. E. Pratsinis, R. Büchel
151-0917-00 UMass Transfer2 Std.
Di13:15-15:00HG E 1.1 »
R. Büchel, S. E. Pratsinis
151-0931-00LSeminar on Particle TechnologyZ0 KP3S
151-0931-00 SSeminar on Particle Technology3 Std.
Fr14:15-17:00ML F 40 »
S. E. Pratsinis
227-0377-00LPhysics of Failure and Failure Analysis of Electronic Devices and EquipmentW3 KP2V
227-0377-00 VPhysics of Failure and Failure Analysis of Electronic Devices and Equipment2 Std.
Do13:15-15:00ETZ G 91 »
U. Sennhauser
227-0455-00LTerahertz: Technology & ApplicationsW3 KP2V
227-0455-00 VTerahertz: Technology & Applications2 Std.
Mi15:15-17:00ETZ K 91 »
K. Sankaran
Bioengineering
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
151-0104-00LUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 KP3G
151-0104-00 GUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
3 Std.P. Koumoutsakos
151-0107-20LHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) IW4 KP4G
151-0107-20 GHigh Performance Computing for Science and Engineering (HPCSE) I
Lecture: 10-12h
Exercises: 8-10h
The exercises begin in the second week of the semester.
4 Std.
Fr08:15-10:00HG E 26.1 »
08:15-10:00HG E 26.3 »
08:15-10:00HG E 27 »
08:15-10:00ML H 44 »
10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
07.10.14:15-16:00ML D 28 »
M. Troyer, P. Chatzidoukas
151-0255-00LEnergy Conversion and Transport in BiosystemsW4 KP2V + 1U
151-0255-00 VEnergy Conversion and Transport in Biosystems2 Std.
Do13:15-15:00CLA E 4 »
D. Poulikakos, A. Ferrari
151-0255-00 UEnergy Conversion and Transport in Biosystems1 Std.
Fr13:15-14:00ML F 40 »
08.12.12:15-16:00ML H 34.3 »
D. Poulikakos, A. Ferrari
151-0317-00LVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality IIW4 KP3G
151-0317-00 GVisualization, Simulation and Interaction - Virtual Reality II
Additional lecture hour in consultation with the students.
3 Std.
Mo12:15-15:00HG K 30.1 »
A. Kunz
151-0917-00LMass TransferW4 KP2V + 2U
151-0917-00 VMass Transfer2 Std.
Mi10:15-12:00ML H 44 »
S. E. Pratsinis, R. Büchel
151-0917-00 UMass Transfer2 Std.
Di13:15-15:00HG E 1.1 »
R. Büchel, S. E. Pratsinis
151-3205-00LExperimental Ergonomics Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 15.
W4 KP2V + 2A
151-3205-00 VExperimental Ergonomics2 Std.
03.11.09:15-17:00HG F 26.1 »
04.11.09:15-17:00HG F 26.1 »
18.11.09:15-17:00HG E 33.3 »
09.12.09:15-17:00HG E 33.3 »
J. Held
151-3205-00 AExperimental Ergonomics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.2 Std.J. Held
227-0385-10LBiomedical ImagingW6 KP5G
227-0385-10 GBiomedical Imaging
**together with the Uni Zurich**
5 Std.
Mo13:15-15:00HG E 19 »
Di13:15-16:00HG E 7 »
S. Kozerke, K. P. Prüssmann, M. Rudin
227-0386-00LBiomedical Engineering Information W4 KP3G
227-0386-00 GBiomedical Engineering
**together with the Uni Zurich**
3 Std.
Mi08:15-10:00ETZ E 6 »
10:15-11:00ETZ E 8 »
J. Vörös, S. J. Ferguson, S. Kozerke, U. Moser, M. Rudin, M. P. Wolf, M. Zenobi-Wong
227-0393-10LBioelectronics and Biosensors
New course. Not to be confounded with 227-0393-00L last offered in the Spring Semester 2015.
W6 KP2V + 2U
227-0393-10 VBioelectronics and Biosensors2 Std.
Mi14:15-16:00ETF C 1 »
J. Vörös, M. F. Yanik, T. Zambelli
227-0393-10 UBioelectronics and Biosensors2 Std.
Mi13:15-14:00ETF C 1 »
16:15-17:00ETF C 1 »
M. F. Yanik, J. Vörös, T. Zambelli
227-0447-00LImage Analysis and Computer Vision Information W6 KP3V + 1U
227-0447-00 VImage Analysis and Computer Vision3 Std.
Do13:15-16:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0447-00 UImage Analysis and Computer Vision1 Std.
Do16:15-17:00HG D 1.2 »
L. Van Gool, O. Göksel, E. Konukoglu
227-0455-00LTerahertz: Technology & ApplicationsW3 KP2V
227-0455-00 VTerahertz: Technology & Applications2 Std.
Mi15:15-17:00ETZ K 91 »
K. Sankaran
227-0945-00LCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
This course is part I of a two-semester course.
W3 KP3G
227-0945-00 GCell and Molecular Biology for Engineers I
Course takes place from September 22 to November 24, 2016.
3 Std.
Do13:15-16:00HG D 1.1 »
C. Frei
227-0965-00LMicro and Nano-Tomography of Biological TissuesW4 KP3G
227-0965-00 GMicro and Nano-Tomography of Biological Tissues3 Std.
Mo09:15-12:00ETZ E 9 »
M. Stampanoni, P. A. Kaestner
227-0981-00LCross-Disciplinary Research and Development in Medicine and Engineering Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
A maximum of 12 medical degree students and 12 (biomedical) engineering degree students can be admitted, their number should be equal.
W4 KP2V + 2A
227-0981-00 VCross-Disciplinary Research and Development in Medicine and Engineering Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
**together with the Uni Zurich**
2 Std.
Di10:15-12:00HG E 41 »
13.12.12:15-13:00HG E 41 »
V. Kurtcuoglu, D. de Julien de Zelicourt, M. Meboldt, M. Schmid Daners, O. Ullrich
227-0981-00 ACross-Disciplinary Research and Development in Medicine and Engineering Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Bewilligung der Dozierenden für alle Studierenden notwendig.
**together with the Uni Zurich**

2 hours of group work to be scheduled independently by the joint teams of medical and engineering students.
2 Std.V. Kurtcuoglu, D. de Julien de Zelicourt, M. Meboldt, M. Schmid Daners, O. Ullrich
376-1177-00LHuman Factors IW2 KP2V
376-1177-00 VHuman Factors I2 Std.
Di13:15-15:00RZ F 21 »
M. Menozzi Jäckli, R. Huang, M. Siegrist
376-1219-00LRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative FunctionsW3 KP2V
376-1219-00 VRehabilitation Engineering II: Rehabilitation of Sensory and Vegetative Functions2 Std.
Di08:15-10:00CAB G 59 »
R. Riener, R. Gassert, L. Marchal Crespo
376-1279-00LVirtual Reality in Medicine Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen W3 KP2V
376-1279-00 VVirtual Reality in Medicine Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
2 Std.R. Riener
376-1504-00LPhysical Human Robot Interaction (pHRI) Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 26.
W4 KP2V + 2U
376-1504-00 VPhysical Human-Robot Interaction (pHRI) Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.2 Std.
Do08:15-10:00NO E 11 »
R. Gassert, O. Lambercy
376-1504-00 UPhysical Human-Robot Interaction (pHRI) Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.2 Std.
Do10:15-12:00ML H 34.1 »
10:15-12:00NO E 11 »
R. Gassert, O. Lambercy
376-1651-00LClinical and Movement BiomechanicsW4 KP3G
376-1651-00 GClinical and Movement Biomechanics3 Std.
Mi13:45-16:30HCP E 47.3 »
S. Lorenzetti, R. List, N. Singh
376-1714-00LBiocompatible MaterialsW4 KP3G
376-1714-00 GBiocompatible Materials
Vorlesung 8-10h
Uebungen/Gruppenarbeiten 10-11h
3 Std.
Fr08:15-11:00ETF E 1 »
K. Maniura, J. Möller, M. Zenobi-Wong
376-1985-00LTrauma BiomechanicsW4 KP2V + 1U
376-1985-00 VTrauma Biomechanics2 Std.
Do10:15-12:00HG D 7.2 »
K.‑U. Schmitt, M. H. Muser
376-1985-00 UTrauma Biomechanics1 Std.
Do/2w13:15-15:00HG E 33.3 »
K.‑U. Schmitt, M. H. Muser
402-0341-00LMedical Physics IW6 KP2V + 1U
402-0341-00 VMedical Physics I2 Std.
Do14:45-16:30HCI J 4 »
P. Manser
402-0341-00 UMedical Physics I1 Std.
Do16:45-17:30HCI J 4 »
P. Manser
551-0319-00LCellular Biochemistry (Part I) Information W3 KP2V
551-0319-00 VCellular Biochemistry (Part I)2 Std.
Mo14:45-16:30HPM D 7.2 »
U. Kutay, R. I. Enchev, B. Kornmann, M. Peter, I. Zemp, weitere Dozierende
Design, Computation, Product Development & Manufacturing
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
151-0104-00LUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 60.
W4 KP3G
151-0104-00 GUncertainty Quantification for Engineering & Life Sciences
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
3 Std.P. Koumoutsakos
151-0735-00LDynamic Behavior of Materials and StructuresW4 KP2V + 2U
151-0735-00 VDynamic Behavior of Materials and Structures
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
This couse will be offered in Spring Semester 2017 again.
2 Std.D. Mohr
151-0735-00 UDynamic Behavior of Materials and Structures
Findet dieses Semester nicht statt.
This couse will be offered in Spring Semester 2017 again.
2 Std.D. Mohr
151-3205-00LExperimental Ergonomics Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 15.
W4 KP2V + 2A
151-3205-00 VExperimental Ergonomics2 Std.
03.11.09:15-17:00HG F 26.1 »
04.11.09:15-17:00HG F 26.1 »
18.11.09:15-17:00HG E 33.3 »
09.12.09:15-17:00HG E 33.3 »
J. Held
151-3205-00 AExperimental Ergonomics Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.2 Std.J. Held
151-3209-00LEngineering Design Optimization Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Number of participants limited to 35.
W4 KP4G
151-3209-00 GEngineering Design Optimization4 Std.
Mi09:15-13:00HG K 30.1 »
K. Shea, T. Stankovic
363-1065-00LDesign Thinking: Human-Centred Solutions to Real World Challenges Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Due to didactic reasons, the number of participants is limited to 30.

All interested students are invited to apply for this course by sending a one-page motivation letter until 14.9.16 to Florian Rittiner (frittiner@ethz.ch).

Additionally please enroll via mystudies. Places will be assigned after the first lecture on the basis of your motivation letter and commitment for the class.
W5 KP5G
363-1065-00 GDesign Thinking: Human-Centred Solutions to Real World Challenges
Participation in the first lecture 21.9.16 at 17 h is compulsory.
5 Std.
Mo15:15-18:00LEO B 8.1 »
Mi17:15-19:00LEO B 8.1 »
A. Cabello Llamas, F. Rittiner, S. Brusoni, C. Hölscher, M. Meboldt
Multidisziplinfächer
Den Studierenden steht das gesamte Lehrangebot der ETH Zürich, der ETH Lausanne sowie der Universitäten Zürich und St. Gallen zur individuellen Auswahl offen.
» Gesamtes Lehrangebot der ETH Zürich
Studienarbeit
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
151-1002-00LSemester Project Mechanical Engineering Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Only for Mechanical Engineering MSc.

The subject of the Semester Project and the choice of the supervisor (ETH-professor) are to be approved in advance by the tutor.
O8 KP17A
151-1002-00 ASemester Project Mechanical Engineering240s Std.n. V.Professor/innen
Industrie-Praxis
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
151-1003-00LIndustrial Internship Mechanical EngineeringO8 KP
151-1003-00 PIndustrial Internship Mechanical Engineeringexterne Veranstalter
GESS Wissenschaft im Kontext
» siehe Studiengang GESS Wissenschaft im Kontext: Typ A: Förderung allgemeiner Reflexionsfähigkeiten
» siehe Studiengang GESS Wissenschaft im Kontext: Sprachkurse ETH/UZH
» Empfehlungen aus dem Bereich GESS Wissenschaft im Kontext (Typ B) für das D-MAVT.
Master-Arbeit
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
151-1001-00LMaster's Thesis Mechanical Engineering Belegung eingeschränkt - Details anzeigen
Students who fulfill the following criteria are allowed to begin with their Master's Thesis:
a. successful completion of the bachelor program;
b. fulfilling of any additional requirements necessary to gain admission to the master programme;
c. successful completion of the semester project and industrial internship;
d. achievement of 28 ECTS in the category "Core Courses".

The Master's Thesis must be approved in advance by the tutor and is supervised by a professor of ETH Zurich.
To choose a titular professor as a supervisor, please contact the D-MAVT Student Administration.
O30 KP64D
151-1001-00 DMaster's Thesis Mechanical Engineering Für Fachstudierende und Hörer/-innen ist eine Spezialbewilligung der Dozierenden notwendig.900s Std.n. V.Professor/innen
Auflagen-Lerneinheiten
Das untenstehende Lehrangebot gilt nur für MSc Studierende mit Zulassungsauflagen.
NummerTitelTypECTSUmfangDozierende
406-0173-AALLinear Algebra I and II
Belegung ist NUR erlaubt für MSc Studierende, die diese Lerneinheit als Auflagenfach verfügt haben.

Alle andere Studierenden (u.a. auch Mobilitätsstudierende, Doktorierende) können diese Lerneinheit NICHT belegen.
E-6 KP13R
406-0173-AA RLinear Algebra I and II
Self-study course. No presence required.
180s Std.N. Hungerbühler
406-0353-AALAnalysis III Information
Belegung ist NUR erlaubt für MSc Studierende, die diese Lerneinheit als Auflagenfach verfügt haben.

Alle andere Studierenden (u.a. auch Mobilitätsstudierende, Doktorierende) können diese Lerneinheit NICHT belegen.
E-4 KP9R
406-0353-AA RAnalysis III
Self-study course. No presence required.
120s Std.M. Soner